Runnels had to travel, but didn’t have to go too far to pick up a first-round volleyball playoff victory.

Callie Tucker, Zoe Craig and Ashley Kumler led the Raiders to a 3-0 victory over crosstown rival Redemptorist in a contest played Tuesday at RHS.

Runnels, seeded 18th, won in the Division IV-Class 2A matchup by scores of 25-18, 25-23 and 27-25.

Craig finished with 20 assists, while Kumler added 16 digs and Tucker had six kills.

Katie Spears (six kills, five digs) and Jaime Brown (seven kills, four aces) led No. 15 seed Redemptorist.

ASCENSION CATHOLIC 3, ASCENSION CHRISTIAN 0: In Donaldsonville, Chelsea Roudeze had 18 kills and two blocks to lead Ascension Catholic past Ascension Christian by scores of 25-17, 25-19 and 25-19.

Natalie Landry added 11 kills and three aces, while Madison Cantella had 31 assists for the Bulldogs (13-19).

Reina Jones (five digs, six assists) and Sidney Sehon (three kills, four digs) led Ascension Christian.

WEDNESDAY PLAYOFFS: Three local-area schools, East Ascension, Brusly and Hosanna Christian, are set to host first-round playoffs Wednesday.

EAHS, seeded 14th, hosts No. 19 Denham Springs High and Division III-3A Brusly, seeded 11th hosts No. 22 Loranger Both contests start at 5 p.m.

Meanwhile, 12th-seeded Hosanna Christian hosts No. 21 False River Academy in Division V-Class 2A and below at 6 p.m.

THURSDAY PLAYOFFS: Two local teams square off in Division I-5A as No. 16 Dutchtown hosts No. 17 Woodlawn at 6 p.m.

Also in Division I, Zachary travels to Lake Charles to take on Barbe.

Three contests are set for Division II-4A: No. 20 Belaire at No. 13 Central and No. 18 Sam Houston at No. 15 McKinley at 5:30 p.m. and No. 22 East Jefferson at No. 11 St. Michael at 6 p.m.

In Division III-3A, 10th-seeded West Feliciana hosts No. 23 Livonia at 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3,

Ascension Christian 0

Division V

Game scores: 25-17, 25-19, 25-19

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Chelsea Roudeze (18 kills, 2 blocks), Natalie Landry (11 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks), Madison Cantella (31 assists, 7 aces, 2 kills, 1 block); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Victoria Schexanydre (1 ace, 5 kills, 5 digs, 3 assists), Sidney Sehon (3 kills, 4 digs), Reina Jones (1 ace, 1 block, 5 digs, 6 assists).

Team records: Ascension Catholic 13-19

Runnels 3, Redemptorist 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-23, 27-25

Team leaders: RUNNELS: C. Tucker (6 kills), Z. Craig (20 assists), A. Kumler (16 digs); REDEMPTORIST: Jordyn Colomb (7 digs), Katie Spears (6 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs), Jaimee Brown (7 kills, 4 aces).

Girls basketball

Hosanna Christian 65, Episcopal of Acadiana 62