Baseball

Belle Chasse 12, Brother Martin 4

John Ehret 4, St. Augustine 3

John Ehret 2, Jewel Sumner 1

WGNO Baseball Classic

At Zephyr Field

Late Thursday

Franklinton 8, Rummel 3

St. Thomas More 9, Rummel 6

Basketball pairings, results

Class 5A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Archbishop Rummel at (1) Natchitoches Central

(17) McKinley vs. (16) St. Paul’s at Covington High

(24) Comeaux at (9) Brother Martin

(25) Broadmoor at (8) West Jefferson

(28) Zachary at (5) Ouachita Parish

(21) Ruston at (12) Catholic-BR

(20) Higgins at (13) Bonnabel

(29) Carencro at (4) St. Augustine

(3) Scotlandville 87, (30) Hahnville 28

(14) Alexandria 56, (19) Southwood 44

(22) Parkway at (11) Central Lafourche

(27) Captain Shreve at (6) Lafayette

(7) C.E. Byrd 73, (26) Barbe 47

(23) Denham Springs at (10) East St. John

(18) Jesuit at (15) Mandeville

(31) Destrehan at (2) Helen Cox

Class 4A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Bastrop at (1) Salmen

(17) Neville at (16) Lutcher

(24) Northside at (9) Ellender

(25) Huntington at (8) St. Martinville

(5) Washington-Marion 63, (28) East Jefferson 47

(12) McDomogh (35) 50, (21) Tara 39

(20) Warren Easton at (13) St. Thomas More

(29) Morgan City at (4) Plaquemine

(3) Edna Karr 70, (30) LaGrange 69

(19) Franklin Parish at (14) Teurlings Catholic

(11) Fair Park 66, (22) Opelousas 53

(27) Loyola Prep at (6) Landry-Walker

(26) Cecilia at (7) Leesville

(23) Bolton at (10) St. Michael

(18) Beau Chene at (15) Tioga

(31) Vandebilt Catholic at (2) Peabody

Class 3A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) University

(17) Ville Platte at (16) Madison Parish

(24) Parkview Baptist at (9) Port Allen

(25) Donaldsonville at (8) Marksville

(28) Richwood at (5) St. Louis Catholic

(21) Glen Oaks at (12) E.D. White Catholic

(20) Abbeville at (13) B.T. Washington

(29) North Vermilion at (4) Westlake

(3) John Curtis 76, (30) North Webster 60

(19) Miller-McCoy at (14) Carroll

(11) Albany 67, (22) Vidalia 60

(27) Brusly at (6) Evangel Christian

(26) Jennings at (7) Patterson

(10) De La Salle 79, (23) South Beauregard 48

(18) Pine Prairie at (15) Bossier

(2) Rayville 97, (31) Loranger 65

Class 2A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Springfield at (1) Riverside Academy

(16) Newman 55, (17) Jeanerette 51

(24) Vinton at (9) Archbishop Hannan

(25) East Feliciana at (8) Runnels

(28) Pine at (5) North Caddo

(21) St. James at (12) Catholic-NI

(20) Mount Hermon at (13) Doyle at Doyle Elementary

(29) Winnfield at (4) Welsh

(3) Episcopal 77, (30) Haynes Academy 43

(14) Dunham 60, (19) Sterlington 35

(11) Rosepine 71, (22) David Thibodaux 62

(27) General Trass at (6) Rapides

(26) Northeast vs. (7) Ferriday at Vidalia

(23) Calvary Baptist at (10) Many

(18) Pickering at (15) St. Thomas Aquinas

(31) Menard at (2) Lakeview

Class 1A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(1) Madison Prep 107, (32) St. Mary’s 45

(17) Tensas at (16) East Iberville

(24) Mangham at (9) Delhi

(25) Varnado at (8) Southern Lab at Seymour gym

(28) Vermilion Catholic at (5) Northwood-Lena

(21) Elton at (12) Ascension Episcopal

(20) St. Martin’s at (13) Block

(29) Convenant Christian at (4) Metairie Park Country Day

(30) St. Frederick at (3) Lafayette Christian

(19) Grambling at (14) East Beauregard

(11) Plain Dealing 69, (22) Hanson Memorial 40

(27) North Central at (6) White Castle

(26) Montgomery at (7) Hamilton Christian

(23) Christian Life at (10) Central Catholic

(18) Ascension Catholic at (15) West St. John

(31) Oberlin at (2) Arcadia

Class B

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) M.L. King Charter at (1) Florien

(17) Pitkin at (16) Lacassine

(24) Avoyelles Charter at (9) Dodson

(25) Quitman at (8) Weston

(28) Maurepas at (5) Simsboro

(12) Stanley 81, (21) Negreet 58

(20) Monterey at (13) Glenmora

(29) Doyline at (4) Midland

(30) Converse at (3) Anacoco

(19) Choudrant at (14) Hornbeck

(22) Castor at (11) Simpson

(27) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (6) Zwolle

(26) Hicks at (7) Bell City

(23) Centerville at (10) Grace Christian

(15) Hathaway 77, (18) Saline at 65

(31) Evans at (2) Fairview

Class C

Friday’s Bidistrict round

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(17) Family Community at (16) Calvin

(24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (9) Sicily Island

(25) Kilbourne at (8) Pleasant Hill

(28) First Baptist Christian at (5) Johnson Bayou

(21) Northside Christian at (12) Plainview

(20) Claiborne Christian at (13) Starks

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(19) Ebarb at (14) Family Christian

(22) Downsville at (11) Singer

(27) Lutheran at (6) Summerfield

(26) Hackberry at (7) Reeves

(23) Epps vs. (10) Jehovah-Jireh at Baton Rouge Charter

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

Boys basketball boxes

Episcopal 77, Haynes 43

Episcopal 20 16 28 13 — 77

Haynes Academy 10 11 8 14 — 43

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 20, Kevin Tripeaux 18, Spencer Kleinpeter 15, Jerry Dunbar 10, Sam Rotenberg 5, William Harrell 3, Evan Lawson 2, Gavin Perkins 2, Cameron Kennedy 2; HAYNES: Abdul Kandil 18, Stan West 8, Blayde Bott 6, Nick Villalubus 6, Amaury Regard 3, Jacob Thiaville 3

3-Point Goals — Episcopal: 8 (Beckman Jr. 3, Tripeaux 2, Kleinpeter, Rotenberg, Harrell); Haynes: 1 (Villalubus)

Records — Episcopal 29-2; Haynes 16-10

Hannan 65, Vinton 51

Vinton 13 11 9 18 — 51

Hannan 15 17 10 23 — 65

Scoring — VINTON: Budwine 27, Ryan 9, Sion 5, Bias 4, Dixon 4, Guidry 2, Ortego 1; HANNAN: Daniel Hollander 25, Noah Griffin 15, Patrick Donnely 10, Brooks Murrell 6, Ross Murray 4, Matt Bennett 2, Nick Daniel 2, Patrick Bossetta 1.

3-Point Goals — Vinton: 6 (Budwine 3, Dixon, Sion, Ryan); Hannan: (Daniel Hollander 2, Noah Griffin)

Records — Vinton 14-5; Hannan 23-6

Scotlandville 87, Hahnville 28

Hahnville 18 2 9 9 — 28

Scotlandville 43 25 20 24 — 87

Scoring — HAHNVILLE: Christian McKinney 9, Fountainette Bradley 7, Nathan Kennedy 4, Sai Fisher 4, Raylon Hardy 2, Ricky Preston 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Ja’Vonte Smart 20, Lamarcus Lee 17, Jordan Adebutu 15, Garrick Green 10, Jaylen Hawkins 7, LaMarq Williams 6, Malik Williams 6, Brenden Vessel 4, Monquel Hawkins 2.

3-Point Goals — Hahnville: 4 (Mckinney 3, Bradley); Scotlandville: 8 (Smart 2, Adebutu 2, M. Williams 2, Lee, Hawkins)

Records — Hahnville 16-16, Scotlandville 29-4

St. Thomas More 49, Warren Easton 34

Warren Easton 10 3 14 7 — 34

St. Thomas More 14 9 16 10 — 49

Scoring — WARREN EASTON: Kevin Hicks 18, Victor Gonzalez 6, Dameien Tate 4, Juwan Jones 4, Chris Price 2; ST. THOMAS MORE: Devante Benjamin 14, William Vincent 11, Johnathon Cisse 9, Peter Kishbaugh 8, Trevor Begue 5, Jack Hymel 2.

3-Point Goals — Warren Easton 4 (Kevin Hicks); St. Thomas More 1 (Jonathon Cisse)

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sam Houston at (1) Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(3) West Monroe at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m., Saturday

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender vs. (1) Warren Easton, Saturday

(5) Cabrini at (13) Bastrop, Saturday

(11) Breaux Bridge at (3) Karr, Saturday

(7) Rayne vs. (2) Salmen, Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Marksville at (1) University, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) South Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(7) Albany at (2) Ville Platte, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at Lakeview, 6 p.m. Saturday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 48, (6) Pine 39

(7) North Caddo at (2) Lake Arthur, Saturday

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East Beauregard at (1) North Central, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Merryville at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(7) St. Mary’s at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(9) Converse at (1) Florien

(4) Stanley at (12) Hornbeck, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Fairview at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Elizabeth at (1) Summerfield, Saturday?(5) Singer at (4) Plainview, Saturday

(6) Epps at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Thursday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (10) Starks, Saturday