Football playoffs

Nonselect semifinals

Class 5A

(12) Mandeville (10-3) at (9) John Ehret (11-2)

(6) Parkway (12-1) at (2) Zachary (12-1)

Class 4A

(5) Warren Easton (12-1) at (1) Neville (12-0)

(14) Karr (8-4) at (10) Franklinton (10-3)

Class 3A

(13) West Feliciana (9-4) at (1) Lutcher (12-1) vs.

(11) Amite (8-5) at (15) St. James (10-3)*

Class 2A

(8) Mangham (9-4) at (4) Rayville (9-4)

(3) Welsh (12-1) at (2) Kinder (12-1)

Class 1A

(7) Arcadia (10-3) at (3) Haynesville (10-2)

(4) Oak Grove (9-3) at (1) Kentwood (11-1)

Select finals

All finals are Friday at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome.

Division I

(1) Rummel (11-1) vs. (6) Catholic (9-3), 8:30 p.m.

Division II

(4) Parkview Baptist (9-3) vs. (2) St. Thomas More (10-2), 5 p.m.

Division III

(3) Notre Dame 33 (13-0), vs. (1) Riverside (11-1), 1:30 p.m.

Division IV

(6) Southern Lab (9-3) vs. (4) St. Mary’s (13-0), 10 a.m.

*Game’s status is unknown because Amite has been removed from the playoffs by the LHSAA after a fight broke out in the Bogalusa playoff game Friday. The Tangipahoa School Board has filed a lawsuit against the LHSAA in 19th Judicial Court, seeking reinstatement into the playoffs.

Boys basketball

Saloom Opthamology Crusaders Classic

At Christian Life

Christian Life 120, False River 33

Halftime Score: Christian Life 77, False River 19

Leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Marquis Webb 26, Ludouic Kader 14, Shykim Seymore 12, Sam Williams 11, Kentrell Garnett 11, Jonathan Thomas 10); FALSE RIVER( Damian Johnson 26)

Live Oak 58, Ascension Catholic 25

Halftime score: Live Oak 33, Ascension Catholic 12

Leaders: LIVE OAK: Joshua Reams 11; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Paxton Page 11.

Girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 64, Berwick 20

Ascension Catholic 23 13 14 14 — 64

Berwick 8 7 0 5 — 20

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Rae’Shaun Malacon 33, Rodnekia Mitchell 18, Meagan Brooks 11, Kenshell Davis 2; BERWICK: M.J. Melancon 8, M. Caroline 3, S. Aucoin 3, J. Beiza 2, N. Johnson 2, J. Lipari 2.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 5 (Malancon 4, Mitchell); Berwick 4 (Melancon 2, Caroline, Aucoin)

St. Michael tournament

Walker 48, West Ouachita 36

Halftime Score: Walker 27, West Ouachita 17

Leaders: West Ouachita: Cierra Gasea 11, Abbey Simmon 10, Trinity Griffin 10; Walker: Keeona Brown 20, Shemeka Diagre 10, Kristal Hutchinson 10.

St. Michael Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament

John Curtis 47, U-High 35

Halftime: U-High 19, John Curtis 14

Leaders: John Curtis: A. Irans 11, D. Jones 10, D. Virgil 10; University: D. Ephrom 16

Thibodaux 48, Ponchatoula 32

Halftime: Thibodaux 24, Ponchatoula 11

Leaders: Thibodaux: D. Cole 18, B. Adams 12, C. Clark 11; Ponchatoula: Haley Giaretaro 15

St. Michael 60, Parkview Baptist 50

Halftime: St. Michael 27, Parkview Baptist 22

Leaders: St. Michael: Sabre Wilson 15, Tyler Morrison 14; Parkview Baptist: Leah Collins 19, Skylar Goodwin 15

Boys soccer

Parkview Baptist 3, Dunham 0

Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Aysar Sheikha 2, Jon Conrad 1.

Records — Parkview Baptist 4-1; Dunham 0-2.

Basketball schedule

Thursday

Boys

University at Tara, 5:30 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Livonia at Lee, 6 p.m.

Zachary at Ascension Catholic

Tournaments

Roosevelt “Teddy” Brown tournament

At McKinley

White Castle vs. Northeast, 5 p.m.

East Iberville vs. Baker, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley vs. St. James, 8 p.m.

Brusly Invitational

At Brusly High

Central vs. St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Patterson vs. Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

Brusly vs. Mentorship Academy, 7 p.m.

West Feliciana vs. Port Allen, 8:30 p.m.

Christian Life tournament

At Christian Life

St. John vs. Ascension Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Christian Life, 7 p.m.

Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Woodlawn vs. Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Belaire, 5:30 p.m. in Gold Dome

Dunham vs. Hannan, 5:30 p.m. in girls gym

East Feliciana vs. St. Amant, 7 p.m.

Catholic vs. Airline, 8:30 p.m.

Catholic-PC tournament

At Catholic-PC

Schedule TBA

Oakerland Classic

At Glen Oaks High

Southern Lab vs. Broadmoor, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks vs. Friendship Capitol, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Hahnville vs. Lutcher, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial tournament

At Zachary High

McKinley vs. Baker-Northeast winner, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep vs. Capitol-Glen Oaks, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Zachary-Broadmoor, 7 p.m.

Auxiliary gym

Consolation games at 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Lady Warriors tournament

At St. Michael the Archangel

University vs. St. Michael, 6:30 p.m.

Airline vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8 p.m.

At Denham Springs

West Ouachita vs. John Curtis, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Loyola Prep, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s vs. Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.

At Walker High

Parkview Baptist vs. Mandeville, 5 p.m.

Walker vs. Benton, 6:30 p.m.