Boys basketball

Madison Prep 55,

Family Christian 30

Late Monday

Madison Prep 10ß18ß16ß11—55

Family Christian 2ßß9ßß8ß11—30

SCORING: MADISON PREP: J. Martin 19, R. Morris 13, D.J. Blanton 9, C. Williams 7, R. Robertson 5, R. Guy 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: G. Williams 9, J. Bates 6, C. Augustus 5, T. Ray 4, M. Landry 3, J. Marcelle 2, Q. Jones 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Madison Prep 2 (Morris, Robertson); FAMILY CHRISTIAN 4 (Williams 2, Bates, Landry)

RECORDS: Madison Prep 8-1, Family Christian 5-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Madison Prep 33, Family Christian 30

Zachary 72, Northeast 53

Zachary 14ß17ß20ß21—72

Northeast 9ß16ß10ß18—53

SCORING: ZACHARY: C. Wilson 19, M. Wright 18, R. Fredis 11, D. Moss 7, R. James 6, L. Spurlock 6, C. Gibbs 3, K. Simon 2. NORTHEAST: F. Hamilton 19, C. Woodside 14, C. Helm 11, D. Eubanks 4, A. Mcghee 2, Q. Cornelius 2, D. Vernon 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Zachary: 3 (M. Wright 2, C. Wilson); Northeast 8 (F. Hamilton 3, C. Helm 3, C. Woodside 2).

RECORDS: Zachary 1-0; Northeast 0-1

JUNIOR VARSITY: Zachary, 50, Northeast 19

Girls basketball

Central 44, Northeast 29

Northeast 9ß6ßß3ß11—29

Central 6ß8ß17ß13—44

SCORING: NORTHEAST: P. Jones 11, J. Cowans 10, J. Turner 4, M. Causey 1, L. Knight 1; CENTRAL: K. Williams 16, E. Newlin 7, A. Foster 7, R. Raborn 5, K. Broussard 4, L. Conques 3, R. Gonzales 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Northeast 1 (Turner); Central 3 (Williams 2, Conques 1)

RECORDS: Central 2-0

tOURNAMENTS

Breaux Bridge Turkey Shootout

At Breaux Bridge High

Girls

ASSUMPTION 55, BELAIRE 44

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: J,. Mills 23, E. Barrow 14; BELAIRE: M. Yohg 22, C. Jones 12.

Halftime: Assumption 24, Belaire 16.

Catholic Invitational

At Catholic High

Boys

Christian Life 60, Comeaux 48

Leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: R.J. Hertzog 21, J. Stove 16, J.D. Wilkerson 10; COMEAUX: H. Register 33.

Halftime: Christian Life 29, Comeaux 26.

Redemptorist 52, Episcopal 45

Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: G. McGhee 23; EPISCOPAL: C. Beckman 12, R. Brundage 11, W. Jones 11.

Halftime: Redemptorist 26, Episcopal 21.

Destrehan 42, Pointe Coupee Central 33

Leaders: DESTREHAN: G. Johnson 13, R. Singleton 10; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: D.J. Braggs 12.

Halftime: Destrehan 19, Pointe Coupee Central 16.

Glen Oaks 46, Catholic 33

Leaders: GLEN OAKS: C. Thomas 15, S. Allen 11, J. Variste 10; CATHOLIC: M. Ibert 13, J. Watlington 12.

Halftime: Glen Oaks 23, Catholic 19.

Wednesday’s Games:

Episcopal vs. Comeaux, 3:30 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central vs. Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Glen Oaks, 8 p.m.

City of Lights tournament

At Natchitoches Central High School

Girls

Walker 48, Pickering 30

Leaders: WHS: A. Williams 14, M. Low 10

Halftime: Walker 24, Pickering 14

Loyola 46, Walker 35

Leaders: WHS: A. Williams 10

Halftime: Loyola 21, Walker 17

Walker 47, Forest Hill 26

Leader: WHS: A. Williams 15, J. Stepter 13

Halftime: Walker 26, Forest Hill 15

Elkmont Thanksgiving Classic

At Elkmont Alabama

Boys

Campbell (GA) 62, University 44

Leaders: CAMPBELL: D. Scott 23, T. Cameron 15. UNIVERSITY: W. Sims 11, H. Shortess 10.

Halftime: Campbell 26, University 19

Marksville tournament

At Marksville High

Boys

Tioga 76, Livonia 46

Leaders: TIOGA: T. Cobb 24, J. McQuarn 12, K. Thorne 11; LIVONIA: M. Battley 16, C. Sylve 12, L. Juge 10.

Halftime: Tioga 46, Livonia 29

Woodlawn Shootout

At Woodlawn High

Boys

Helen Cox 66, Capitol 37

Leaders: HELEN COX: A. Garland 14, G. Otto 14, J. Smith 13; CAPITOL: K. Lee 11.

Halftime: Helen Cox 30, Capitol 26

Third Place

Tara 47, Belaire 37

Leaders: TARA: A. Wright 12, J. Barrow 10; BELAIRE: N. Brock 15, J. Patterson 10.

Halftime: Tara 21, Belaire 21

Championship

Woodlawn 48, H.L. Bourgeois 43

Leaders: WOODLAWN: D. Vallejo 17, T. Hawkins 10, F. Lofton 10; H.L. BOURGEOIS: D. Ward 12.

Halftime: Woodlawn 21, H.L. Bourgeois 19

Catholic Invitational

At Catholic High

Boys

Comeaux 52, Episcopal 46

Leaders: COMEAUX: H. Register 22, J. Thomas 14, O. Ogunsuyi 12; EPISCOPAL: W. Jones 14, W. Patrick 12.

Halftime: Comeaux 31, Episcopal 29

Christian Life 60, Redemptorist 39

Leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: J.D. Wilkerson 17, F. Bartley 14, J. Stove 10; REDEMPTORIST: G. McGhee 14.

Halftime: Christian Life 29, Redemptorist 19

Pointe Coupee Central 56, Catholic 44

Leaders: POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: D.J. Braggs 16, D. Cobb 12; CATHOLIC: Q. Virgets 20

Halftime: Pointe Coupee Central 22, Catholic 16

Girls soccer

East Ascension 10,

Parkview Baptist 0

Goals: EAST ASCENSION: J. Boylan (2), K. Bourgeois (2), M. Speligene (2), R. Austin, S. Simpson, S. Bernal, J. Cornes.

Goalkeepers: East Ascension: K. Favorite (1 save), A. Britton (1 save); Parkview Baptist: H. Burns (7 saves).

Records: East Ascension 6-0, Parkview Baptist 0-2.