Baseball

Polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school polls.

Class 5A

1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic-BR. 3. Zachary. 4. Lafayette. 5. Barbe. 6. Denham Springs. 7. Airline. 8. Destrehan. 9. Sam Houston. 10. Acadiana.

Others receiving votes: West Monroe, Holy Cross, Jesuit, Hahnville.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic . 3. Tioga. 4. Franklinton. 5. St. Michael. 6. Neville. 7. Benton. 8. Crowley. 9. West Ouachita. 10. North DeSoto.

Others receiving votes: St. Martinville, Lakeshore, and Eunice.

CLASS 3A

1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. Brusly. 4. Iowa. 5. South Beauregard. 6. Parkview Baptist. 7. Universtiy. 8. North Vermilion. 9. E. D. White. 10. Notre Dame

Others receiving votes: St. Charles Catholic, Loranger, Berwick.

CLASS 2A (4-16-15) ?1. Runnels. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas. 3. Doyle. 4. Kinder. 5. Oak Grove. 6. Northlake Christian. 7. Opelousas Catholic. 8. Sterlington. 9. Riverside. 10. Calvary Baptist

Others receiving votes: Catholic-New Iberia, Loueauville, Fisher, Episcopal, Newman.

CLASS 1A

1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Sacred Heart. 3. Cedar Creek. 4. Hanson Memorial . 5. Central Catholic. 6. St. Edmund. 7. St. John. 8. St. Mary. 9. Christian Life. 10. Covenant Christian

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal, Houma Christian.

CLASS B

1. Monterey. 2. Anacoco. 3. Florien. 4. Choudrant. 5. Grace Christian. 6. Fairview. 7. Maurepas. 8. Hicks. 9. Weston. 10. Stanley

Others receiving votes: Simpson, Avoyelles Charter, and Zwolle.

CLASS C

1. Downsville. 2. Elizabeth. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian. 6. Summerfield. 7. Northside Christian. 8. Reeves. 9. Calvin. 10. Ebarb

Others receiving votes: Family Community Christian, Starks.

Ascension Catholic 4, Assumption 2

Assumption 001 100 0 — 2 4 4

Ascension Catholic 400 000 x — 4 4 3

W — N Bellina. L — A. Alleman. Leaders: ASSUMPTION: J. Cox (2-4, R), T. Landry (1-4, R, RBI), C. Fuselier (1-3); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: G. Hales (0-2, R), N. Bellina (2-3, R), C. Landry (1-3, R, RBI).

Episcopal 11, Ascension Christian 1

Ascension Christian 010 00 — 1 3 5

Episcopal 141 32x — 11 9 2

W — Matthew Garrett. L — Josh Diez; Leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Peyton Bahlinger (1B), Josh Poirrier (1B), Mason Braud (1B); EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. (2-2, 3 RBIs), Nick Patty (2-4, 2 RBIs), Grant Bergeron (1-2, RBI).

Girls gymnastics

At Baton Rouge High

Team scores: 1. Caddo, 215.95. 2. Baton Rouge High, 184. 3. St. Joseph’s, 179.9.

All-Around Level 3

1. Katie Pham, Baton Rouge High, 36.45. 2. Aline Van Den Bold, Baton Rouge High, 36.45. 3. Caitlin Canova, St. Joseph’s, 36.25.

All-Around Level 4

1. Adele Borne, St. Joseph’s, 37. 2. Victoria Guitreau, St. Joseph’s, 35.95. 3. Claire Daigrepont, St. Joseph’s, 35.45.

All-Around Level 8

1. Cara Armstrong, Caddo, 36.1.

Boys gymnastics

Team scores: 1. Baton Rouge High, 293.7. 2. Caddo, 180.1.

All-Around Level 5

1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 62. 2. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 59.3. 3. Jacob Nixon, Caddo, 56.3.

All-Around Level 10

1. Glenn Landry, Chalmette, 70.2. 2. Brandon Nguyen, Baton Rouge High, 63.3. 3. Miguel Alvarado, Baton Rouge High, 61.9.

Softball playoff pairings

Class 5A

(32) Chalmette at (1) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Fontainebleau at (16) Barbe, 4 p.m Tuesday

(24) Haughton at (9) Pineville, 5 p.m. Monday

(25) Chapelle at (8) Denham Springs 5 p.m. Monday at North Park

(28) Parkway at (5) Sam Houston, 5 p.m. Monday

(21) C.E. Byrd at (12) Sulphur, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Frasch Park

(20) Destrehan at (13) Alexandria, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Dominican at (4) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(30) Thibodaux at (3) Live Oak, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Live Oak Sports Park

(19) Central at (14) Zachary, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Zachary Youth Park

(22) Northshore at (11) Walker, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(27) Acadiana at (6) East Ascension, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Ruston at (7) Dutchtown, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) St. Joseph’s at (10) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Ponchatoula at (15) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) H.L. Bourgeois at (2) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 4A

(32) Riverdale at (1) North DeSoto, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(17) Cecilia at (16) Lutcher, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(24) St. Scholastica at (9) Vandebilt Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(25) Northwood-Shreve at (8) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Carl Smith Field

(28) Ursuline at (5) Assumption, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(21) Benton at (12) Rayne

(20) Cabrini at (13) Tioga, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(30) Leesville at (3) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Ellender at (14) Beau Chene, 4:45 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Bastrop at (11) Plaquemine, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(27) South Terrebonne at (6) Morgan City, 6 p.m. Monday

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Franklin Parish at (10) Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) St. Thomas More at (15) Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Pearl River at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

(32) Iowa at (1) John Curtis, 5 p.m.

(17) Albany at (16) Vidalia, 5 p.m. Monday

(24) Louise McGehee at (9) Notre Dame

(25) Loranger at (8) North Webster, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(28) Church Point at (5) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

(21) Rayville at (12) Jewel Sumner

(20) South Beauregard at (13) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Patterson at (4) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(30) Thomas Jefferson at (3) Kaplan

(19) Pine Prairie at (14) Jena

(22) Port Barre at (11) Westlake

(27) De La Salle at (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) St. Louis Catholic at (7) Brusly, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Berwick at (10) E.D. White Catholic (18) Buckeye at (15) Caldwell Parish

(31) West Feliciana at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

(32) Sterlington at (1) Calvary Baptist, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Pickering

(24) Northlake Christian at (9) Springfield (25) Opelouas Catholic at (8) Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(28) Vinton at (5) Holy Savior Menard

(21) French Settlement at (12) Delcambre,

(20) Mamou at (13) Kinder, 7 p.m. Monday

(29) Lakeside at (4) Archbishop Hannan

(30) Runnels at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Monday

(19) St. James at (14) Oak Hill, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) Episcopal at (11) Winnfield, 5 p.m. Monday

(27) DeQuincy at (6) Rosepine

(26) Westminster Christian at (7) Doyle, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Doyle Elementary/Rec Facility

(23) Rapides at (10) Many, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Oak Grove at (15) Fisher

(31) Haynes Academy at (2) Riverside Academy, 5 p.m. Monday

Class 1A

(32) Haynesville at (1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 3:30 p.m. Monday at Woodman Park

(17) Christian Life at (16) Merryville, 5 p.m. Monday

(24) Oberlin at (9) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 Tuesday

(25) Montgomery at (8) St. Mary’s

(28) Ecole Classique at (5) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Monday at Donaldsonville Fairgrounds

(21) Gueydan at (12) South Cameron

(20) Lafayette Christian at (13) False River Academy, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(29) Logansport at (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Bayou Vista Community Center

(30) East Beauregard at (3) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Monday

(19) LaSalle at (14) St. John, 5 p.m. Monday

(22) Metairie Park Country Day at (11) Ouachita Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(27) Grand Lake at (6) Hanson Memorial, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(26) Highland Baptist at (7) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(23) Northwood-Lena at (10) St. Edmund,

(18) Delhi Charter at (15) Houma Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday at MLK Complex

(31) White Castle at (2) Mangham, 4 p.m. Monday

Class B

(1) Quitman receives a bye

(17) Converse at (16) Centerville

(24) Patrick Taylor at (9) Stanley

(25) Hicks at (8) Forest, 4 p.m. Monday

(28) Simpson at (5) Fairview

(21) Simsboro at (12) Glenmora

(20) Doyline at (13) Holden, 4 p.m. Monday

(29) Hornbeck at (4) Maurepas

(3) Weston 7, (30) Bell City 0

(19) Pitkin at (14) Monterey(22) Dodson at (11) Avoyelles Public Charter, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(27) Evans at (6) Castor, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(26) Saline at (7) Choudrant, 5 p.m. Monday

(23) Zwolle at (10) Anacoco

(18) Negreet at (15) Grace Christian

(31) Harrisonburg at (2) Florien

Class C

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry, 3 p.m. Monday

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb

(12) Elizabeth at (5) Starks, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Family Community at (4) Calvin,

(14) Summerfield at (3) Northside Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Family Christian at (6) Plainview

(10) Downsville at (7) Georgetown

(15) Kilbourne at (2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Track and field

Sugar Relays

at White Castle High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 165. 2. Madison Prep, 98. 3. White Castle, 83. 4. Belaire, 67. 5. St. John, 57. 6. Baker, 22. 7. Capitol, 18. 8. East Iberville, 17.

Running events

4x100 relay: 1. White Castle, 50.82. 2. Belaire, 52.15. 3. Plaquemine, 53.07.

400: 1. Iyanna Alexander, Baker, 59.19. 2. Cortisha Dorsey, Belaire, 1:03.25. 3. Rachel Ellis, Plaquemine, 1:03.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Faith Avery, Madison Prep, 51.54. 2. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 51.60. 3. Annie McLin, St. John, 56.77.

200: Ariel Bell, White Castle, 26.56. 2. Iyanna Alexander, Baker, 26.72. 3. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 27.06.

3,200: 1. Arnicka Woodfork, Plaquemine, 17:30.34. 2. Markel Kelly, Plaquemine, 23:00.00.

4x400 relay: 1. Madison Prep, 4:17.54. 2. Plaquemine, 4:21.13. 3. White Castle, 4:41.13.

4x200 relay: 1.White Castle 1:47.17, 2.Madison Prep 1:47.86,3. Plaqumine 1:48.10

1,600: 1. Rachel Ellis, Plaqumine, 6:13.55, 2. Hope Avery, Madison Prep, 6:35.99, 3. Yasmine Little, Madison Prep, 6:56.68

100 hurdles: 1.Tylar Kelley, Plaqumine, 18.51, 2. Chelsey Richard, Madison Prep, 18.94, 3. Faith Avery, Madison Prep, 19.03

100: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaqumine, 12.15, 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 12.55, 3. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 12.57

800: 1. JaQuian Abdul, Capitol, 2:47.05, 2. Hope Avery, Madison Prep, 2:53.99, 3. Jermireya Jordan, Plaqumine, 2:53.99.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Lexxus Brown, Belaire, 15-10. 2. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 15-05 ¾. 3. Chelsey Richard, Madison Prep, 13-08.

Triple jump: 1. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 32-11. 2. Skylar O’Bear, White Castle. 32-9. 3. Ahbeni Williams, Madison Prep, 29-7.

Discus: 1. Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 90-7. 2. Jolin Passantino, Plaquemine, 83-5 1/2. 3. Aureana Hill, Belaire, 82-2.

Javelin: 1. Chandler Simpson, Plaquemine, 82-1. 2. Shylar O’Bear, White Castle, 74-2. 3. Teiadra Quinones, Belaire, 73-4.

Shot put: 1. Tatyanna Jones, Plaquemine, 31-7. 2. Breanna Dillon, Plaquemine, 30-3 1/2. 3. Keiona Davis, Madison Prep, 29-7.

High jump: 1. Samantha Fleniken, St. John, 46-6. 2. Sydney Handy, Plaquemine, 4-4; Denetria Wren, Belaire, 4-4; Margo Crockett, St. John, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Lidsey Michelli, Plaquemine, 6-9. 2. Hannah Alexander, St. John, 6-6.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 205. 2. White Castle, 114. 3. Madison Prep, 61. 4. Baker, 43. 5. Capitol, 38. 6. St. John, 29. 7. Belaire, 26. 8. East Iberville, 2.

Running events

400 relay: 1. Plaquemine, 43. 2. White Castle, 43.96. 3. Capitol, 45.10.

400: 1. Hayden Hemenway, St. John, 51.84. 2. Andre Riley, Plaquemine, 52.14. 3. Quinton Johnson, White Castle, 52.38.

300 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 41.39. 2. Dakahre Smith, Capitol, 42.43. 3. Delonta Miller, Baker, 44.19.

200: 1. Austin Mitchell, Plaquemine, 22.67. 2. Jacorey Washington, White Castle, 23.10. 3. Jalen Brown, Madison Prep, 23.38.

3,200: 1. Brayden David, Plaquemine, 13:24.48. 2. Hieu Nugyen , Plaquemine, 13:56.48.

4x400 relay: White Castle, 3:30.07. 2. Madison Prep, 3:32.79. 3. Plaquemine, 3:38.17.

4x200 relay: 1.Plaqumine 1:30.56, 2.White Castle 1:31.11, 3. Madison Prep 1:32.90

1,600: 1.Brayden David, Plaqumine, 5:18.73, 2. Matthew Maniscola, Plaqumine, 5:58.63, 3. Terrance Arnold, Baker, 6:30.72

110 hurdles: 1. Jacory Jones, White Castle, 14.83, 2. Frank Webb. Madison Prep, 16.51, 3. Drexel Brooks, Plaqumine, 17.71

100: 1. Austin Mitchell, Plaqumine, 11.81, 2. Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 11.38, 3. Tyler Wesley, Plaqumine, 11.72

800: 1. N’Kole King, Madison Prep, 2:10.83, 2. Joe Pown, Plaqumine, 2:16..79, 3. Terry Polk, Madison Prep, 2:22.50

Long jump: 1. Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 21-03 ½. 2. Harold Zachary, White Castle, 20-00. 3. Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 19-09 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 42-5 1/2. 2. James Graves, Capitol, 40-5. 3. Michael Nash, Capitol, 40-1 3/4.

Discus: 1. Kevin Dotson, Plaquemine, 115-0. 2. Kenny Dotson, Plaquemine, 105-2. 3. Dejion, Belaire, 103-11.

Javelin: 1. Delonta Miller, Baker, 133-10. 2. Felton Dominique, White Castle, 111-4. 3. Dejion Shears, Belaire, 107-0.

Shot put: 1. Kevin Dotson, Plaquemine, 42-3. 2. Jodeci Harris, Plaquemine, 42-3. 3. Felton Dominique, 39-7.

High jump: 1. Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 5-8. 2. Ronnie Hamilton, Baker, 5-6; Andre Riley, Plaquemine, 5-6; Christopher Major, White Castle. 5-6. 3. Collin Crockett, St. John, 5-4; Gavin Primeaux, St. John, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Kolby Sparrow, White Castle, 6-9.