Boys basketball

Belaire 80, St. Michael 34

St. Michael 8 13 9 4 — 34

Belaire 19 17 24 20 — 80

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Michael Alford 13, Jeremiah Campbell 4, Evan Raquso 4, Brandon Bourgeois 4, Jonvan Pitcher 3 Max Alford 2, Dayon Gibson 2, Joe Housewright 2; BELAIRE: Eric Matthews 22, Ben Percy 18, Terrance Johnson 15, Zack Besant 9, Daryl Boyd 5, Theodis Harrison 4, Marise Landry 2, Claude Coleman 2, Brock Coleman 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Michael (Alford, Pitcher), Belaire 6 (Matthews 3, Boyd, Percy, Johnson)

Girls basketball

University 56,

Port Allen 42

University 14 13 11 12 — 56

Port Allen 13 12 10 7 — 42

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Terri Drake 29, Faith Kwentua 11, Kaila Anderson 6, Grace Courtright 3, Madilyn Myer 3, Katy White 2, Chelsea Verrett 2; PORT ALLEN: A. Springer 16, J. Mitchell 8, M. Johnson 8, L. Keyes 6, A. Williams 2, G. Mitchell 2.

3-Point Goals — University 2 (Courtright, Myer)

Dutchtown 47, Broadmoor 28

Dutchtown 16 11 8 12 — 47

Broadmoor 9 7 3 9 — 28

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: A. Baker 16, B. Kelsey 12, S. Tyler 9, H. Kyre 4, L. Heanch 4, C. Chelsea 2; BROADMOOR: S. Irvin 12, K. Alexander 9, K. Thomas 7.

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown 4 (Baker); Broadmoor 2 (Irvin)

Records — Broadmoor 4-16, 0-8 District 5-5A

Loranger 82, Pearl River 19

Pearl River 2 4 4 9 — 19

Loranger 33 25 12 12 — 82

Scoring: PEARL RIVER: S. Walker 13, J. Tillison 4, A. Cmpbell 2; LORANGER: JaMya Young 25, Linsey Ard 15, Sydney Rivers 10, Natalie Kelly 10, Lyric George 6, Carley James 4, Anna White 4, Khealse Sibley 4, Breanna Terral 2, Deasia Moore 2.

3-Point Goals: Pearl River 3 (Walker); Loranger 4 (Ard 3, Young)

Records: Loranger 25-3

Boys soccer playoffs

First-round pairings in all divisions

Division I

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(17) Barbe at (16) Dutchtown

(24) Baton Rouge at (9) Lafayette

(21) Pineville at (12) Catholic-BR, 6 p.m. Friday

(20) West Monroe at (13) Sulphur

(19) East Ascension at (14) Brother Martin

(22) Hammond at (11) Caddo Magnet

(23) Fontainebleau at (10) Grace King

(18) Destrehan at (15) Northshore

Division II

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Salmen at (9) East Jefferson

(21) Central at (12) Ruston

(20) Benton at (13) Tioga

(19) West Jefferson at (14) Ouachita Parish

(22) Cox at (11) Benjamin Franklin

(23) Carencro at (10) Woodlawn-BR

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Division III

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(17) DeRidder at (16) Abbeville

(24) Grant at (9) Episcopal

(21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy at (12) Lusher

(20) North DeSoto at (13) Parkview

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(22) Opelousas at (11) St. Martinville

(23) Pearl River at (10) Lutcher

(18) St. Michael at (15) Loyola Prep

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles at (16) Pope John Paul II

(24) Calvary Baptist at (9) St. Frederick

(21) Dunham at (12) Glenmora

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(19) Runnels at (14) Riverside Academy

(22) Ascension Episcopal at (11) St. Thomas Aquinas

(23) St. Martin’s at (10) Evangel

(18) Metairie Park Country Day at (15) Opelousas Catholic

Girls soccer playoffs

First-round pairings in all divisions

Division I

No. 1 C.E. Byrd, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy, No. 3 Mount Carmel, No. 4 St. Scholastica, No. 5 Acadiana, No. 6 East Ascension, No. 7 Mandeville and No. 8 Fontainbleau all receive byes

(17) Destrehan at (16) Pineville

(24) Denham Springs at (9) St. Amant

(21) Natchitoches Central at (12) Lafayette

(20) Caddo Magnet at (13) Sulphur

(19) Northshore at (14) New Iberia

(22) Baton Rouge High at (11) Dominican

(23) West Monroe at (10) Barbe

(18) Comeaux at (15) Dutchtown

Division II

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jeff, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Central at (9) Neville

(21) Helen Cox at (12) Ruston

(20) De La Salle at (13) Sam Houston

(19) Academy of Our Lady at (14) Beau Chene

(22) Haughton at (11) Benton

(23) Cabrini at (10) Central Lafourche

(18) South Terrebonne at (15) Live Oak

Division III

No. 1 Vandebilt, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola, No. 5 St. Louis, No. 6 E.D. White, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(17) North DeSoto at (16) Lutcher

(24) Minden at (9) Teurlings Catholic

(21) West Feliciana at (12) St. Michael

(20) Pearl River at (13) Parkview Baptist

(19) Erath at (14) Bolton

(22) St. Martinville at (11) DeRidder

(23) Morgan City at (10) Ursuline

(18) Belle Chasse at (15) Lusher

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Metairie Country Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal of Acadiana receive byes

(17) Grace Christian at (16) Ouachita Christian

(24) St. Thomas Aquinas at (9) Northlake Christian

(21) Sterlington at (12) Menard

(20) Lafayette Christian at (13) Evangel

(19) St. Charles at (14) Opelousas Catholic

(22) Catholic-PC at (11) McGehee

(23) St. Martin’s at (10) Riverside

(18) Haynes Academy at (15) Runnels