Girls basketball

Warren Easton 58, Salmen 55

Salmen 13 18 9 15 — 55

Easton 13 18 12 15 — 58

Scoring — SALMEN: Kalani Brown 27, Tiara Warren 15, Shelanita Starks 6, Arianna Cooks 3, Amire Bickham 2, Kayla Sibley 2; WARREN EASTON: Shaniqua Tobia 14, Kechelle Figueroa 14, Sabrina Banks 13, Nikole Harron 8, Keira Williams 7, Dene Mimms 2.

3-Point Goals — Salmen 2 (Warren); Warren Easton 8 (Tobias 3, Banks 3, Figueroa 2)

Basketball schedule

Monday

Girls

Lusher at McGehee

Cabrini at East Jefferson

Scared Heart at John Curtis

Higgins at Ehret

Bonnabel at Grace King

DeLaSalle at St. Charles

Chapelle at Mount Carmel

Central Lafourche at Destrehan

Haynes Academy at Dominican

Ursuline at Warren Easton

Helen Cox at West Jefferson

St. Katherine’s Drexel vs. Warren Easton (McMain)

Boys

Lutheran at First Baptist Chr

Ridgewood at Crescent City

Chalmette at Helen Cox

Central Lafourche at Destrehan

Tuesday

Girls

Cohen at Ridgewood

Sacred Heart at McGehee

S. Plaquemine at Algiers Tech (Landry-Walker)

Belle Chasse at Lake Area

Academy of Our Lady at McDonogh 35

Pope John Paul II at Hannan

Ponchatoula at Slidell

Covenant Christian at St. Martin’s

Edna Karr at Landry-Walker

Pearl River at Salmen

Houma Christian at Country Day

East St. John at Hahnville

John Curtis at McMain (at Warren Easton)

Boys

Bishop McManus at Fisher

Newman at Carver (Akii Academy)

KIPP at Thomas Jefferson

Cohen at Haynes Academy

Warren Easton at East Jefferson

Holy Cross at Shaw

Rummel at Jesuit

Bonnabel at Grace King

Salmen at Pearl River

Helen Cox at West Jefferson

South Plaquemines at Algiers Tech

Higgins at John Ehret

Riverdale at Ben Franklin

Brother Martin at St. Augustine

DeLaSalle at John Curtis

Edna Karr at Landry-Walker

St. Paul’s at Northshore

Covenant Christian at St. Martin’s

Pope John Paul II at Hannan

Ponchatoula at Slidell

East St. John at Hahnville

Lusher at St. Charles

Belle Chasse at Lake Area

Houma Christian at Country Day

Wednesday

Girls

Cohen at South Plaquemines

St. Katherine’s Drexel at DeLaSalle

Ben Franklin at Ursuline

Lusher at St. Charles

Boys

Country Day at Ridgewood

Cohen at South Plaquemines

Carver at Clark

Thursday

Girls

Country Day at Sacred Heart

John Ehret at Chalmette

McMain at St. Charles

Phoenix at First Baptist Christian

McDonogh 35 at Belle Chasse

Grace King at Helen Cox

St. Scholastica at Pearl River

Franklinton at Salmen

West Jefferson at Higgins

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau

Mount Carmel at Dominican

Bonnabel at Haynes

Boys

Crescent City at St. Martin’ s

McMain at St. Charles

Phoenix at First Baptist

McDonogh 35 at Belle Chasse

Friday

Girls

St. James at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Karr at Academy of Our Lady

Thibodaux at East St. John

Landry-Walker at Lake Area

South Plaquemines at Haynes Academy

Boys

Edna Karr at McDonogh 35

East Jefferson at Riverdale

Ben Franklin at Warren Easton

Pine at Pope John Paul II

Houma Christian at Crescent City

St. Martin’s at Ecole Classique

West Jefferson at Higgins

St. Augustine at Shaw

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Lusher at DeLaSalle

Miller-McCoy at Clark

Brother Martin at Rummel

Grace King at Helen Cox

John Ehret at Chalmette

St. James at Newman

Covington at St. Paul’s

Belle Chasse at Lake Area

Jesuit at Holy Cross

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau

Thibodaux at East St. John

Wrestling

St. Paul’s Invitational

Team scores: 1. Brother Martin 268. 2. St. Paul’s 161. 3. Jesuit 146.5. 4. Holy Cross 131. 5. Destrehan 55. 6. Fontainebleau 54. 7. John Ehret 34. 7. Mandeville 34. 9. Covington 33. 10. Belle Chasse 27. 11. Pearl River 26. 12. Fisher 18.5. 13. Thomas Jefferson 8.0

106 pounds

Final: Luke Cotton (Brother Martin) 38-11, Fr. over Adam Larriviere (Jesuit) 26-11, Fr. (SV-1 11-9).

Third place: Jude Torres (Destrehan) 8-6, Fr. over Jacob Spahn (Holy Cross) 2-2, . (Dec 8-4).

113

Final: Steven Shields (Brother Martin) 45-1, So. over Beau Bush (Holy Cross) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

Third place: Jared Thieler (St. Paul`s) 21-17, Fr. over Austin Pfister (Jesuit) 29-19, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

120

Final: Nicholas desBordes (Mandeville) 35-4, Sr. over Collin Guerra (Holy Cross) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

Third place: Shane Ulfers (St. Paul`s) 30-18, So. over Jordan Giewat (Jesuit) 23-8, So. (Dec 5-2).

126

Final: Joseph Lucas (John Ehret) 40-10, Jr. over Seth Gambill (Brother Martin) 9-7, So. (Dec 7-2).

Third: Leaf Ballast (Fontainebleau) 3-1, Jr. over Steven Van Zandt (St. Paul`s) 27-21, Jr. (Fall 1:19).

132

Final: Paul Klein (Brother Martin) 40-0, Sr. over Joey Foret (Holy Cross) 2-1, So. (MD 14-5).

Third: Maxwell Grosch (Jesuit) 41-10, Sr. over Billy Harrison (St. Paul`s) 28-16, Jr. (Inj. 3:30).

138

Final: Jake Rando (Holy Cross) 3-0, So. over Blaine Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 40-7, Sr. (MD 11-3).

Third: Hunter Bourgeois (St. Paul`s) 29-11, Jr. over Jake Rovira (Jesuit) 28-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

145

Final: Mason Williams (Brother Martin) 36-4, Sr. over Griffin Mason (Jesuit) 22-11, Jr. (MD 15-5).

Third: Michael Benton (Holy Cross) 4-1, So. over Tim Hillard (Pearl River) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

152

Final: Seth Johnson (Brother Martin) 52-7, Sr. over Sam Dufour (St. Paul`s) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

Third: Will Lafranca (Jesuit) 17-5, Sr. over Jack Fontenot (John Ehret) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 0:55).

160

Final: Chase Menendez (Destrehan) 37-7, Jr. over Daniel Evans (Brother Martin) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

Third: Blake Huff (St. Paul`s) 25-22, Jr. over Brice Fisher (Belle Chasse) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

170:

Final: Pierce Williams (Brother Martin) 35-7, Jr. over Chase Cochran (St. Paul`s) 24-12, Sr. (MD 17-5).

Third place: Dakota Brogdon (Covington) 10-7, Jr. over Jakobe Durant (Destrehan) 22-12, So. (Dec 12-9).

182

Final: Yehia Riles (Brother Martin) 43-1, Sr. over Brandon Verges (Fontainebleau) 1-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

Third place: Dylan Daboval (Jesuit) 19-13, Sr. over Mathew Putnam (Holy Cross) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

195

Final: Guy Patron Jr (Jesuit) 49-2, Jr. over Travis Viener (Brother Martin) 46-7, Jr. (For.).

Third place: Matt Adams (Fisher) 3-1, Sr. over Jacob Spohrer (Pearl River) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

220

Final: Ethan Eisenhardt (Fontainebleau) 2-0, Sr. over Jacob Clapp (Brother Martin) 28-12, Jr. (MD 10-2).

Third place: David Thompson (Destrehan) 3-2, Sr. over Peyton Ritz (Holy Cross) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 4:55).

285

Final: Matt Montalbano (Brother Martin) 35-17, Jr. over Christian Fortner (St. Paul`s) 24-19, Jr. (Fall 4:11).

Third place: Carson McLellan (Belle Chasse) 2-1, Sr. over Robert Nigro (Covington) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:59).