Boys basketball

Top 28

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Semifinals

Tuesday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 62, (2) Elizabeth 58

Class C — (1) Atlanta 56, (4) Gibsland-Coleman 36

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 62, Byrd 60, OT

Class 5A — (1) Natchitoches Central 49, (20) Higgins 43

Wednesday

Class 1A — (1) Madison Prep 47, (4) Country Day 32

Class 1A — (3) Lafayette Christian 72, (2) Arcadia 59

Class B — (4) Midland 67, (1) Florien 50

Class B — (3) Anacoco 65, (2) Fairview 55

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker 62, (10) St. Michael the Archangel 53

Thursday

Class 3A — (3) John Curtis 72, (2) Rayville 69

Class 2A — (2) Lakeview 73, (3) Episcopal 54

Class 2A — (1) Riverside 79, (5) No. Caddo 71

Class 3A — (1) University 51, (5) St. Louis 40

Class 4A — (1) Salmen 56, (12) McDonogh (35) 45

Finals

Friday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 61, (1) Atlanta 52

Class B — (3) Anacoco 62, (4) Midland 48

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 42, (1) Natchitoches Central 34

Saturday

Class 1A — (1), Madison Prep (30-0), (3) Lafayette Christian (26-3), 2 p.m.

Class 2A — (1) Riverside (29-6) vs. (2) Lakeview (27-5), 4 p.m.

Class 3A — (3) John Curtis (20-7) vs. 6 p.m.

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker (21-9) vs. (1) Salmen (29-5), 8 p.m.

Box scores

Scotlandville 42, Natchitoches Central 34

class 5A championship

Scotlandville (30-4)

Ja’vonte Smart 5-15 6-8 18; Jordan Adebutu 3-8 5-6 11; Garrick Green 2-5 5-6 9; Joshua Roberts 1-1 0-0 2; Lamarcus Lee 1-6 0-1 2; Lamarq Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 12-37 16-21 42.

Natchitoches Central (29-3)

Austin Guy 5-5 0-1 10; Danny Cohen 2-10 3-6 8; Marquis King 2-3 0-0 5; Kendarius Aaron 1-3 2-2 4; Cameron Lard 2-3 0-2 4; Brandon Rachal 1-7 1-2 3; Chris Burks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-32 6-13 34.

Scotlandville 10? 8 8 16 — 42

Natchitoches Central 11 11 3? 9 — 34

3-Point Goals: Scotlandville 2-6 (Ja’vonte Smart 2-5; Jordan Adebutu 0-1), Natchitoches Central High Scho 2-11 (Danny Cohen 1-8; Marquis King 1-1; Brandon Rachal 0-1; Kendarius Aaron 0-1). Fouled Out: Scotlandville-None, Natchitoches Central: Austin Guy; Cameron Lard. Rebounds: Scotlandville 33 (Garrick Green 13), Natchitoches Central 16 (Danny Cohen 4; Austin Guy 4). Assists: Scotlandville 4 (Lamarcus Lee 1; Ja’vonte Smart 1; Garrick Green 1; Jordan Adebutu 1), Natchitoches

Central High Scho 9 (Danny Cohen 3). Total Fouls: Scotlandville 11, Natchitoches Central 19. Technical Fouls: None.

New Living Word 61, Atlanta 52

class c championship

NEW LIVING WORD (31-10)

Javier Roper 8-18 0-4 19; Xavious Williams 9-10 0-2 18; Alijwon Mason 6-10 1-3 14; Fredrion Evans 2-3 0-0 4; Rashaan Proctor 1-1 1-2 3; Justin Onwuzulike 1-1 1-2 3; James Mattox 0-0 0-0 0; Rontravion Bryant 0-1 0-0 0; Jason Boley 0-0 0-0 0; Kwantavious Harris 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-47 3-13 61.

Atlanta (31-5)

Taren Sapp 8-14 1-2 18; Taren Sapp 7-12 0-0 14; Lashard Powell 2-8 3-4 8; Deiontra Sapp 3-14 0-0 6; Michael Mckinney 1-1 0-0 2; Joshua Pennywell 1-3 0-0 2; Tony Brown 1-5 0-0 2; Anthony Pine 0-0 0-0 0; Elvis Smith 0-0 0-0 0; Shamari Johnson 0-0 0-0 0; Jerell Moore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 4-6 52.

New Living Word 17 11 16 17 — 61

Atlanta 14 14? 4 20 — 52

3-Point Goals: New Living Word 4-12 (Javier Roper 3-8; Alijwon Mason 1-2; Fredrion Evans 0-1; Kwantavious Harris 0-1), Atlanta 2-11 (Taren Sapp 1-1; Lashard Powell 1-4; Deiontra Sapp 0-3; Tony Brown 0-3). Fouled Out: None. Rebounds: New Living Word 36 (Xavious Williams 15), Atlanta 25 (Deiontra Sapp 7). Assists: New Living Word 13 (Javier Roper 5), Atlanta 11 (Taren Sapp 4). Total Fouls: New Living Word 13, Atlanta 15. Technical Fouls: None.

Anacoco 62, Midland 48

class B championship

Midland (25-6)

Devin Gautreaux 7-15 0-1 15; Dagan Patin 6-7 1-1 13; Randy Primeaux 4-10 3-4 12; Traven Guidry 2-7 2-2 6; Taatum Rubin 1-3 0-0 2; Blake Myers 0-1 0-0 0; Dylan Boudreaux 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 6-8 48.

Anacoco (32-10)

Will Reese 11-20 2-4 26; Samuel Turnipseed 6-16 6-6 19; Bret Phillips 4-10 0-1 9; Hunter Mccrary 1-2 4-4 6; Caleb Reese 1-2 0-0 2; Dakota Moore 0-0 0-2 0; Austin Williams 0-0 0-0 0; Aaron Norris 0-1 0-0 0; Brent Cosio 0-1 0-0 0; Will Schriber 0-0 0-0 0; Casey Haymon 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 12-17 62.

Midland 10 11 16 11 — 48

Anacoco 13 14 11 24 — 62

3-Point Goals: Midland 2-14 (Devin Gautreaux 1-6; Randy Primeaux 1-3; Traven Guidry 0-1; Dylan Boudreaux 0-4), Anacoco 4-16 (Will Reese 2-5; Bret Phillips 1-5; Samuel Turnipseed 1-5; Casey Haymon 0-1). Fouled Out: Midland -Traven Guidry, Anacoco -None. Rebounds: Midland 28 (Traven Guidry 6), Anacoco 37 (Will Reese 9). Assists: Midland 10 (Devin Gautreaux 3; Dylan Boudreaux 3; Randy Primeaux 3), Anacoco 12 (Samuel Turnipseed 2; Will Reese 2; Austin Williams 2; Hunter Mccrary 2). Total Fouls: Midland 18, Anacoco 11. Technical Fouls: None.

Baseball scores

J. Patterson Tournament

Shaw 10, Dutchtown 4

St. Amant 8, Jesuit 7

Baseball poll

The first regular-season polls by the Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association.

CLASS 5A

1. Catholic-BR. 2. Sulphur. 3. Jesuit. 4. Zachary. 5. Sam Houston. 6. Barbe. 7. Denham Springs. 8. Destrehan. 9. Central. 10. Holy Cross.

Others receiving votes: Live Oak, New Iberia, Parkway, West Monroe, C. E. Byrd, Ruston, Lafayette, Chalmette, Brother Martin, Airline, St. Paul.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic. 3. West Ouachita. 4. Franklinton. 5. Benton . 6. St. Michael. 7. Tioga. 8. Neville. 9. Plaquemine. 10. Lutcher.

Others receiving votes: Vandebilt Catholic, Edna Karr, DeRidder, Crowley, Rayne, Belle Chasse, Eunice, Grant.

CLASS 3A

1. Evangel. 2. John Curtis. 3. Parkview Baptist. 4. University. 5. Brusly. 6. E. D. White. 7. South Beauregard. 8. Notre Dame. 9. St. Charles Catholic. 10. North Vermilion.

Others receiving votes: Iowa, Erath, Berwick, St. Louis, Livonia.

CLASS 2A

1. Kinder. 2. Catholic-New Iberia. 3. Riverside. 4. Opelousas Catholic. 5. Episcopal. 6. Runnels. 7. Loreauville. 8. Sterlington. 9. Doyle. 10. St. Thomas Aquinas.

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove, Fisher, Northlake Christian, Calvary Baptist, Redemptorist, Rosepine.

CLASS 1A

1. Ouachita Christian . 2. Cedar Creek. 3. Sacred Heart. 4. Central Catholic. 5. Hanson Memorial. 6. St. Mary. 7. St. John. 8. Christian Life. 9. Vermilion Catholic. 10. Catholic, Pointe Coupee.

Others receiving votes: Mangham, Ascension Christian, St. Edmund, Houma Christian, Ascension Catholic, Crescent City, Ascension Episcopal, Covenant Christian.

CLASS B

1. Fairview. 2. Florien. 3. Monterey. 4. Grace Christian. 5. Stanley . 6. Maurepas. 7. Simpson. 8. Choudrant. 9. Hicks. 10. Anacoco.

Others receiving votes: Glenmora, Forest, Converse, Zwolle, Holden.

CLASS C

1. Downsville. 2. Claiborne Christian. 3. Elizabeth. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian . 6. Reeves. 7. Northside Christian. 8. Summerfield. 9. Ebarb. 10. Calvin.

Others receiving votes: Hackberry.

Boys golf

At Webb

Par 36

Team scores: 1, Dutchtown 151. 2, Baton Rouge High 246.

Medalists: 1, Daniel Nevils, Dutchtown, 37. 2, Logan Leavy, Dutchtown, 38. 3, Joey Partin and Lenon King, Dutchtown, 38.

At Santa Maria

Par 36

Team scores: 1, Dunham 172. 2, Runnels 184.

Medalists: 1, Grant Welch, Runnels 38. 2. Janson Brown, Dunham 39. 3. Frankie Manale, Dunham 42.

Girls bowling

Central 25, East Ascension 2

High series: EAST ASCENSION: Emily Maness 518; CENTRAL: Haley Young 520

High game: EAST ASCENSION: Emily Maness 224, Bailee Chapman 199; CENTRAL HIGH: Sarah Leduff 182, Haley Young 182

Records: East Ascension 3-6; Central 9-1

Albany 26, Redemptorist 1

High series: ALBANY: Banner Hammons 479; REDEMPTORIST: Taylor Fields 374

High game: ALBANY: Maria Sanchez 179, Banner Hammons 173; REDEMPTORIST: Taylor Fields 135, Karly Brown 120

Boys bowling

St. Thomas Aquinas 19, Christian Life 8

High series: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Devin Farrell 381; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Josh Husser 450

High game: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Devin Farrell 136, 132; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Josh Husser 185, Roman 168

Records: Christian Life 0-9; St. Thomas Aquinas 2-7.

Track and field

Louisiana Farm Bureau Insurance Bronco Relays

at Zachary High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Zachary, 153. 2. St. Amant, 76 ½. 3. West Feliciana, 65. 4. Brusly, 60 ½. 5. Port Allen, 53. 6. Central, 52. 7. Broadmoor, 45. 8. Wilkinson County, 18. 8. Northeast, 18. 10. East Feliciana, 17.

Running events

100: 1. Reed, Ryan, West Felciana, 11.26; 2. Williams, Walter, Brusly, 11.46; 3. Chapman, KwanTerrius, Wilkinson County, 11.49.

200: 1. Taylor, Robert, Brusly, 22.60; 2. Reed, Ryan, West Feliciana, 22.85; 3. Turner, Derek, West Feliciana, 23.00.

400: 1. Devin Johnson, Broadmoor, 51.73. 2. Bryan Bradford, Zachary, 51.74. 3. James Jones, Port Allen, 52.08.

800: 1. Christopher Goff, Zachary, 2:12.45. 2. Rashad Sims, Central, 2:16.50. 3. Isaac Hulsey, Central, 2:18.36.

1,600: 1. John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 4:53.77. 2. William Heidke, Zachary, 5:01.06. 3. Darius Wells, Broadmoor, 5:01.64.

3,200: 1. Darius Wells, Broadmoor, 11:35.28. 2. Dominick Thomas, Zachary, 11:43.38. 3. Hunter Fudge, West Feliciana, 11:58.97.

110 Hurdles: 1. Davis Hughes, Zachary, 16.31. 2. Jerick Beckwith, St. Amant, 16.72. 3. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 17.60.

300 Hurdles: 1. Davis Hughes, Zachary, 42.87. 2. Cameron Battly, Port Allen, 44.10. 3. Norrise Cummings, Port Allen, 45.18.

4x100 Relays: 1. West Feliciana, 43.71. 2. Brusly, 43.82. 3. Central, 44.22.

4x200 Relays: 1. Brusly, 1:30.65. 2. Zachary, 1:31.27. 3. Central, 1:33.08.

4x400 Relays: 1. Zachary, 3:31.38. 2. West Feliciana, 3:36.96. 3. Port Allen, 3:39.16.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Darrly Anderson, Zachary, 6-03. 2. Jordan Jackson, Central, 6-00. 3. Ryan Reech, Brusly, 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Chandler Derouen, Zachary, 11-06. 2. Ty Gwin, West Feliciana, 11-00. 3. Evan Vice, St. Amant, 9-00.

Long Jump: 1. Keidrick Haynes, Zachary, 21-00. 2. Marquise Hampton, St. Amant, 20-10 ½. 3. Keilan Raven, St. Amant, 19-09.

Triple Jump: 1. Tommy McCoy, Wilkinson County, 44-02 ¾. 2. Keilan Raven, St. Amant, 42- ½. 3. Cameron Morgan, Broadmoor, 41-08 ¾.

Shot Put: 1. Trevontae Booker, East Feliciana, 50-01 ¾. 2. Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 50-01 ¾. 3. Kelton Hollins, Zachary, 48-02 ¼.

Discus: 1. Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 140-06. 2. Christopher London, Zachary, 129-02. 3. Jaylon Turner, Central, 127-08 ½.

Javelin: 1. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 156-06. 2. Greg Ramirez, Broadmoor, 142-03. 3. Evan Landry, Zachary, 140-08.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Zachary, 142. 2. St. Amant, 99. 3. West Feliciana, 69. 4. Wilkinson County, 61. 5. Brusly, 56. 6. Central, 52. 7. Broadmoor, 45. 8. Wilkinson County, 18. 8. Northeast, 18. 10. East Feliciana, 17.

Running events

100: 1. Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 11.97. 2. Kiara Bethley, Zachary, 12.90. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 12.92.

200: 1. Jennifer Brown, Zachary, 26.37. 2. Kiara Bethley, Zachary, 26.77. 3. Ashley Miles, Broadmoor, 26.77

400: 1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 1:00.78. 2. Ashley Miles, Broadmoor, 1:01.01. 3. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 1:02.81.

800: 1. Erin Cain, St. Amant, 2:40.53. 2. Ke”Asia Johnson, Wilkinson County, 2:49.81. 3. Deanna Tarver, Brusly, 2:52.28

1,600: 1. Erin Cain, St. Amant, 6:06.26. 2. Rhagan Rider, Zachary, 6:27.61. 3. Krislyn Bourgeois, Zachary, 6:33.39.

3,200: 1. Aaronecia, Wilkinson Country, 13:52.28. 2. Cristina Colon, St. Amant, 16:48.39. 3. Alyssa Swindell, St. Amant, 16:50.74

100 hurdles: 1. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 16.54. 2. Kantyia Brown, Wilkinson County, 16.84. 3. Cooke Kaitlyn, Central, 17.19.

300 hurdles: 1. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 48.47. 2. Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 52.03. 3. Kantyia Brown, Wilkinson County, 52.38.

4x100 relay: 1. Zachary, 47.84. 2. Brusly, 52.20. 3. Wilkinson County, 52.73.

4x200 relay: 1. Zachary, 1:43.16. 2. West Feliciana, 1:47.62. 3. Brusly, 1:48.77.

4x400 relay: 1. Zachary, 4:23.74. 2. Wilkinson County, 4:31.49. 3. St. Amant, 4:36.98.

Field events

Pole Vault: 1. Dawson, Madison, West Feliciana, 8.00; 2.Guidry, Victoria, Zachary, 8.00; 3. Randall, Amber, Zachary, 8.00

Long Jump: 1. Davis, Raven, West Feliciana, 17.05; 2.Dorsey, Dominique, West Feliciana, 17.02; 3. Norman, Miesha, Zachary, 15.07.

Triple Jump: 1. Lee, Breanna, Port Allen, 33.05; 2. Duplechein, Maggie, St. Amant, 32.01; 3. Irving, Samira, Broadmoor, 31.09.

Shot Put: 1. Jackson, Kristian, Zachary, 39.08; 2. Woods, Darnese, Broadmoor, 36.10; 3. Cole, Ashlyn, Port Allen, 34.05.

Discus: 1. Duplechein, Alli, St. Amant, 95.02; 2. Jackson, Kristian, Zachary, 94.01; 3. Kight, Lauri, Northeast, 92.01.

Javelin: 1. Matherene, Cameron, St. Amant, 95.10; 2. Thorton, Honchea, Broadmoor, 91.07; 3. Granville, Bria, Brusly, 88.06.