Boys basketball

Bethany 70, Good Samaritan 50

Good Samaritan 7 19 12 12 — 50

Bethany 16 16 19 19 — 70

Scoring — GOOD SAMARITAN: D. Gore 15, B. Boyles 15, C. Eason 12, J. Beck 8; BETHANY: Josiah Marshall 18, Samuel Gray 17, Aaron Green 10, Joshua Norwood 8, Donovan Jones 8, A.J. Simon 5, Jordan Joseph 2, Jared Wilson 2

3-Point Goals — Good Samaritan 2 (Gore); Bethany 7 (Marshall 4, Green 2, Gray)

Records — Bethany 17-5

Plaquemine 58, White Castle 46

Plaquemine 14 11 18 15 — 58

White Castle 10 9 13 14 — 46

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: C.J. Young 27, A.J. Riley 12, Keandre Randall 12, Kirkland Jones 4, Herb Thomas 2, Trajan Butler 1; WHITE CASTLE: Jatyri Carter 14, Kenneth Bracken 10, Trey Malacon 7, Willie Williams 5, Samson Westley 4, Jerrell Dominique 3, Orthello Batiste 2.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 4 (Randall 3, Young); White Castle 5 (Bracken 3, Malacon, Dominique)

Records — Plaquemine 14-4; White Castle 12-8

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 47, White Castle 44

Plaquemine 65, Lutcher 62

Plaquemine 12 22 16 15 — 65

Lutcher 21 14 10 17 — 62

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: C.J. Young 16, A.J. Riley 13, K. Randall 11, H. Thomas 11, H. Spriggs 8, K. Jones 4, T. Butler 2; LUTCHER: J. Wingate 19, D. Taylon 13, T. Maddic 12, T. Robertson 6, A. Russell 4, T. Belvin 4, T. LeBeouf 2.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 6 (Spriggs 2, Randall 2, Young 2); Lutcher 5 (Wingate)

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 42, Lutcher 38

Girls basketball

Bethany 50, Good Samaritan 18

Good Samaritan 4 5 4 5 — 18

Bethany 12 16 14 8 — 50

Scoring — GOOD SAMARITAN: April Justice 11, Haley Jackson 3, Jordan Bella 2, Brielle Johnson 1, Makaila Moore 1; BETHANY: Joy Jones 26, Kyra Cormier 8, Alexandra Taylor 6, Sheraun Jackson 6, Shelby Goodwin 2, Jewel Jones 2

Records — Bethany 15-3

Basketball tournament

Hall of Fame Classic

At SU’s Clark Center

Boys

Jehovah-Jireh 71, Baker 67

Leaders: BAKER: Q. O’Conner 20, K. Joseph 15, T. Johnson 12, B. Hamilton 10. JJCA: Trenton Payne 24, Jacobey Hitchen 19.

Halftime: Jehovah-Jireh 34, Baker 26

Lutcher 60, Hamilton Christian 57

Leaders: HAMILTON: Camren Hare 20, Kenan Fontenot 12; LUTCHER: Jaylon Wingate 17.

Halftime: Lutcher 30, Hamilton Christian 29

Karr 60, Port Allen 38

Leaders: PORT ALLEN: Crandal Jackson 12; KARR: John Maximillon 11, Vincent Phillips 10, Qyuerie Dabon 10.

Halftime: Karr 35, Port Allen 22

East Ascension 66, Ellender 62

Leaders: ELLENDER: Curtis Anderson 16, Tay Martin 11; EAST ASCENSION: Le’Aron Cain 20, Koye Ruffin 11, Justin Harris 11, Shedrick Smith 11.

Halftime: East Ascension 32, Ellender 29

Northside 41, Episcopal 35 OT

Leaders: NORTHSIDE: Brandon Ellis 14, Jamie Morrison 12, Darius Randall 11; EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 17.

Halftime: Episcopal 17, Northside 17

Christian Life 55, Helen Cox 53

Halftime: Cox, 31, CLA 30

Leaders: Cox: Roydell Brown 33; CLA: Ludovic Kader 17, Marquis Webb 17.

McKinley 31, Southern Lab 30

Leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Dexter Dennis 10; MCKINLEY: Tyrece Radford 12.

Halftime: McKinley 18, Southern Lab 8

Lafayette Christian 53, Madison Prep 52

Leaders: LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Kalob LeDoux 23, Jacob LeDoux 15; MADISON PREP: William Lloyd 13.

Halftime: Madison Prep 22, Lafayette Christian 17

Basketball schedule

A schedule of games to be played in the Baton Rouge area from Jan. 18-23. Start times listed typically include at least one subvarsity game.

Boys

Monday

Dutchtown vs. Broadmoor at Broadmoor Middle, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Port Allen at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Northeast at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

University at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

McKinley at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Central at Walker, 5 p.m.

Livonia at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Tara at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Friendship Capitol, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. John, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at False River Academy, 5:30 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at LSD, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Family Christian at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Thursday

LSD at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Port Allen at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Northeast at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

University at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Livonia at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Tara at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Friendship Capitol, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. John, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at False River Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Zachary at Scotlandville, 5:30 p.m.

St. Amant at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

St. Katherine Drexel at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Central, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Southern Lab at Seymour Gym, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

Maurepas at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Thursday

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Broadmoor at Broadmoor Middle, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension at St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Baton Rouge High 2, University 0

Goals — BATON ROUGE HIGH: Jowad Abraham, Etienne Chenetert

Goalkeepers — Baton Rouge High: Henry Grandeouch (8 Saves); University: Matthew Johnson (13 saves)

Records — University 5-0 Division III, District 5

Parkview Baptist 6, West Feliciana 2

Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Dillon Hoglen 3, Griffin Fetters 2, Daniel Mayes 1; WEST FELICIANA: Eliber Lopez.

Girls soccer

East Ascension 4, Hahnville 2

Goals — EAST ASCENSION: Blaire Laiche 2, Valeria Gonzalez, Kelsey Richey; HAHNVILLE: Bailey King 2

Goalkeepers — East Ascension: Maggie Britton (6 Saves), Mckenna Gautreau (1 save); Hahnville: Sarah Ford (12 saves)

Records — East Ascension 10-1-3, 3-0 district; Hahnville 9-7-1, 1-2-1

St. Joseph’s 1, Baton Rouge High 0

Goals — ST. JOSEPH’S: Viso

Goalkeepers — St. Joseph’s: Harris (2 Saves); Baton Rouge High: Cox (7 saves)

Records — St. Joseph’s 11-4, 4-0 district; Baton Rouge High 4-6, 2-1