Baseball

Curtis 15, Vidalia 0

W — Evan Hileman (9-2). L — Will Handjis (4-4). Leaders: CURTIS: Myles Washington (3-3, 2 Rs, 2 RBIs, 3 SB), Daniel Cabrera (3-3, R, 2 RBIs), Mossy Mueller (1-4, HR, R, RBI), Austin Linden (2-4, 2B, R, 2 RBIs), Jacob Bordelon (2-3, 2B, 2 runs, RBI), Harry Chairs (1-3, HR, 2 runs, RBI). Records: Curtis 28-6; Vidalia 13-10

Track and field

Region III Class 5A

At Thibodaux High

Girls

Team scores: 1. Thibodaux 119. 2. Dominican 115. 3. Mount Carmel 62. 4. John Ehret 55. 5. West Jefferson 42. 6. East St. John 33. 7. Chalmette 23. 8. Central Lafourche 20. 8. H.L. Bourgeois 20. 10. Hahnville 18. 10. South Lafourche 18. 12. Higgins 15. 13. Bonnabel 13. 14. Terrebonne 3. 15. Archbishop Chappelle 2.

Track events

100: 1. Megan Reed, Thibodaux, 12.76. 2. Hailey Marshall, Chalmette, 12.93. 3. Cashawna Haywood, Ehret, 12.97.

200: 1. Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 25.54. 2. Kedranea Addison, Ehret, 26.54. 3. Lauren Torsch, Mount Carmel, 26.71.

400: 1. Rian Robinson, Higgins, 59.77. 2. Megan Reed, Thibodaux, 1:00.68. 3. Bre Bias, Hahnville, 1:03.41.

800: 1. Jessica Coleman, Bourgeois, 2:29.86. 2. Kiara Davis, Thibodaux, 2:32.59. 3. Grace Williams, Dominican, 2:34.43.

1,600: 1. Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:23.99. 2. Hope Hoffman, Mount Carmel, 5:44.01. 3. Anne Buchert, Dominican, 5:53.72.

3,200: 1. Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 11:38.69. 2. Emily Doyle, Dominican, 12:21.80. 3. Ashley Freese, Mount Carmel, 12:35.38.

100 hurdles: 1. Megan Reed, Thibodaux, 12.76. 2. Hailey Marshall, Chalmette, 12.93. 3. Cashawna Haywood, Ehret, 12.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Ebony Hill, Ehret, 46.53. 2. Kendall Raymond, Dominican, 46.63. 3. Leda St. Cyr, Dominican, 48.44.

4x100: 1. West Jefferson, 50.69. 2. Thibodaux, 43.39. 3. John Ehret, 43.76.

4x200: 1. Thibodaux, 1:46.48. 2. Bonnabel, 1:51.05. 3. Mount Carmel, 1:52.02.

4x400: 1. Thibodaux, 4:13.89. 2. Mount Carmel, 4:14.05. 3. H.L. Bourgeois, 4:17.52.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Samasia Coleman, Thibodaux, 33-09 ¼. 2. Gabrielle King, Chalmette, 33- ¼. 3. Asia Sylvester, West Jefferson, 32-08.

Discus: 1. Destinee Cole, Thibodaux, 108-02 ½. 2. Samasia Coleman, Thibodaux, 107-07. 3. Julia Delesdernier, Dominican, 96-02 ½.

Javelin: 1. Julia Delesdernier, Dominican, 116-08. 2. Skyler Guillot, Thibodaux, 112-09. 3. Korinne Sauvage, Mount Carmel, 112-04.

Long jump: 1. Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 18-02. 2. Joi Scioneaux, East St. John, 18-01 ¼. 3. Courtney Clark, Thibodaux, 17-05.

Triple jump: 1. Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 37-02. 2. Eris Stove, Thibodaux, 36-10. 3. Bre Bias, Hahnville, 36-09 ½.

High jump: 1. Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 5-03. 2. Ebony Hills, Ehret, 5-01. 2. Eris Stove, Thibodaux, 5-01.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Torsch, Mount Carmel, 10-06. 2. Megan Beard, Dominican, 10-00. 3. Sara Breakfield, Central Lafourche, 9-00. 3. Jane Collins, South Lafourche, 9-00.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Thibodaux 76. 2. Hahnville 64. 3. Rummel 56. 4. South Lafourche 51. 5. Jesuit 39. 6. Brother Martin 37. 7. Destrehan 36. 8. H.L. Bourgeois 32. 9. Higgins 32. 10 East St. John 30. 11. Chalmette 29.33. 12. Holy Cross 26. 13. Central Lafourche 19. Shaw 14.33. 15. John Ehret 8. 16. Helen Cox 4.33.

Track events

100: 1. Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 10.64. 2. Darius Birden, Higgins, 10.94. 3. Terrence Johnson, Thibodaux, 10.95.

200: 1. Darius Birden, Higgins, 22.26. 2. Terrence Johnson, Thibodaux, 22.79. 3. Kristian Mosley, Destrehan, 22.97.

400: 1. Tylone Johnson, H.L. Bourgeois, 50.23. 2. Brian Hunt, Rummel, 50.90. 3. Jared Jackson, East St. John, 51.26.

800: 1. Patrick LaCour, Jesuit, 2:00.50. 2. Sean Williams, Chlamette, 2:01.37. 3. Gabriel Navar, Jesuit, 2:02.73.

1,600: 1. Beau Robinson, Hahnville, 4:30.22. 2. Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 4:32.92. 3. Conner Killian, Rummel, 4:34.42.

3,200: 1. Beau Robinson, Hahnville, 9:48.57. 2. Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:52.87. 3. Chace Edwards, Brother Martin, 9:54.37.

110 hurdles: 1. Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 14.14. 2. Chris Mills, Jesuit, 15.64. 3. Travis Crawford, Holy Cross, 15.88.

300 hurdles: 1. Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 38.68. 2. Travis Crawford, Holy Cross, 40.59. 3. Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 40.65.

4x100: 1. Destrehan, 42.69. 2. Thibodaux, 43.39. 3. John Ehret, 43.76.

4x200: 1. Thibodaux, 1:29.31. 2. East St. John, 1:30.28. 3. Higgins, 1:31.62.

4x400: 1. H.L. Bourgeois, 3:26.71. 2. Rummel, 3:29.51. 3. East St. John, 3:31.78.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Will Matthews, Destrehan, 48-02 ¼. 2. Zeke Keirsey, Chalmette, 47-04. 3. Will Clapp, Brother Martin, 47-01 ½.

Discus: 1. Sean Bouzigard, South Lafourche, 159-01 ½. 2. Garland Sylvester, Central Lafourche, 133-00. 3. Adam Billiot, South Lafourche, 131-06.

Javelin: 1. Thomas Peters, Brother Martin, 181-02. 2. Sean Bouzigard, South Lafourche, 180-10. 3. Cameron Troxler, Shaw, 173-06.

Long jump: 1. Dewayne Reed, Thibodaux, 22-10 ¼. 2. Joshua Tannehill, Rummel, 22-03. 3. Jordon Joseph, Higgins, 22-01.

Triple jump: 1. Dewayne Reed, Thibodaux, 43-09. 2. Brody Williams, South Lafourche, 43- ¾. 2. Jerry Cook, Holy Cross, 43- ¾.

High jump: 1. Dominick Fillnich, South Lafourche, 6-05. 2. Tukharri Gassery, H.L. Bourgeois, 6-03. 3. Jalen Brown, East St. John, 5-09.

Pole vault: 1. Cade Bailey, Thibodaux, 14-00. 2. Noah Robertson, Thibodaux, 13-06. 3. Austin Schott, Jesuit, 12-06. 3. Chris Sand, Chalmette, 12-06.

Softball

Playoff pairings

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. (2) Ouachita, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. (22) Rayne, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. (7) Benton, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Curtis vs. (8) Evangel, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(11) Jena vs. (3) Brusly, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. (13) DeQuincy, noon Field 16

(6) Fisher vs. (3) Menard, 2 p.m. Field 13

(10) Delcambre vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

Regional scores

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. (4) Fairview, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20