Boys basketball

Runnels 85, French Settlement 70

Runnels 11 21 28 24 — 85

French Settlement 21 20 18 11 — 70

Scoring — RUNNELS: G. Welch 25, J. Sparks 22, J. Hudson 15, M. Pirzadah 14, G. Deshotels 7, T. Myers 2; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: C. Cambre 26, L. Thomaissie 22, J. Lobell 8, J. McAllister 5, J. Barber 4, J. LeBourgeois 3, C. Smithart 2

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS 8 (Welch 4, Pirzadah 3, Deshotels); FRENCH SETTLEMENT 8 (Thomaissie 4, Cambre 3, McAllister)

Junior Varsity — French Settlement 35, Runnels 34

Broadmoor 60, Central 59

Central 9 17 14 19 — 59

Broadmoor 15 12 16 17 — 60

Scoring — CENTRAL: T. Woodfork 18, K. Hentry 14, T. Chatman 13, A. Stewart 12, H. Arnold 2; BROADMOOR: Brian Smith 26, Malik Jackson 9, Patrick Harold 9, Tarvis Knighten 5, Devin Carlin 4, Montreal Dunn 3, Darnell Williams 2, Anthony Drye 2

3-Point Goals — CENTRAL: 6 (T. Chatman 3, K. Henry 2, A. Stewart); BROADMOOR: 6 (Brian Smith 4, Devin Carlin, Tarvis Knighten)

Records — Central 11-9, 5-5 District 4-5A; Broadmoor 16-11, 6-4

Junior Varsity — Central 41, Brooadmoor 38

Donaldsonville 56, Berwick 49

Donaldsonville 14 13 12 15 — 56

Berwick 13 11 11 14 — 49

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: J. Gant 15, B. Bernard 12, R. Whittinton 10, T. Brown 6, A. Julien 5, S. Sullivan 5, D. Johnson 1; BERWICK: D. Tillman 16, A. Williams 9, S. Stan 6, K. Jones 4, C. Roberie 4, L. Clark 4, J. Carvar 2, T. Medas 2

3-Point Goals — BERWICK: 4 (Tillman 2, Stan 2)

Records — Donaldsonville 19-8, 5-2

Girls basketball

Bethany 46, Mount Olive 31

Mount Olive 7 11 8 5 — 31

Bethany 11 15 8 12 — 46

Scoring — MOUNT OLIVE: Alexis Rigdon 12, Sascha James 7, Casey Gantt 6, Sydney Cathey 3, Natalie Debose 3; BETHANY: Joy Jones 23, Madison Batarseh 6, Jackie Marshall 5, Sheraun Jackson 4, Krista Keller 4, Cheyenne Palmer 4

3-Point Goals — MOUNT OLIVE 4 (Rigdon 2, James, Gantt); BETHANY 1 (Jones)

Records — Bethany 9-7

French Settlement 55, Runnels 23

Runnels 5 2 5 11 — 23

French Settlement 16 14 11 14 — 55

Scoring — RUNNELS: S. Lukinovich 12, K. Crissman 4, E. Picknell 4, L. Deshotels 2, T. Kennedy 1; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: C. Ellis 12, E. Case 11, A. Gill 9, A. Wheat 6, D. Martin 5, A. Letulle 3, T. Martin 3, P. Matherne 2, B. Karpinski 2, E. Austin 2

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS 3 (Lukinovich 2, Picknell); FRENCH SETTLEMENT 2 (Letulle, Martin)

Records — French Settlement 18-11, 7-4 District 2A

University 83, Ellender 61

Ellender 17 21 6 17 — 61

University 16 3 22 32 — 83

Scoring — ELLENDER: Sky Jasper 17, Kiara Scott 15, Kira Coleman 12, Nikia Johnson 7, Orieon James 7, Kimira Sandolph 2; UNIVERSITY: Destiny Ephrom 21, Kaila Anderson 13, Dahlia Johnson 11, Mikayla Bates 10, Alanie Fisher 9, Chelsea Verrett 8, Genea Miles 4, Marygrace Constantine 4, Naya Marshall 2, Faith Kwentua 1

3-Point Goals — ELLENDER 4 (Scott 2, Jasper, Johnson); UNIVERSITY 6 (Johnson 3, Anderson, Fisher, Ephrom)

Records — University 27-2

Basketball schedule

Schedule of games for the week of Feb. 9-14. Times listed include at least one subvarsity game.

Boys

Friday

Madison Prep at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Dunham, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Baker, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Northeast, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Brusly at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Kentwood at Southern Lab, 5:15 p.m.

Lutcher at St. Michael, 5:30 p.m.

Jehovah-Jireh at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

University at Lee, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Tara, 6 p.m.

Girls

Friday

Madison Prep at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Baker, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Brusly at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Kentwood at Southern Lab, 5:15 p.m.

Lutcher at St. Michael, 5:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at False River Acadeny, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Zachary, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Live Oak at Scotlandville, 6 p.m.

University at Lee, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Tara, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

St. Scholastica Academy 22, St. Michael 5

High Series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Sara Breaux 526; ST. MICHAEL’S: Casey Crouch 510

High Game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Sara Breaux 189; ST. MICHAEL’S: Casey Crouch 176

Records St. Scholastica 5-1, St. Michael’s 3-3

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Regional RESULTS

(1) Mount Carmel 9, (17) Terrebonne 0

(8) C.E. Byrd 2, (9) Northshore 1

(5) St. Joseph’s 3, (12) Baton Rouge High 0

(4) Mandeville 3, (13) Comeaux 0

(3) Dominican 5, (14) Denham Springs 1

(11) Natchitoches Central 1, (6) West Monroe 0

(7) Fontainebleau 1, (10) Acadiana 0

(2) St. Scholastica 4, (15) East Ascension 0

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

(8) Byrd at (1) Mount Carmel

(5) St. Joseph’s Academy at (4) Mandeville, 5 p.m. Monday

(3) Dominican at (11) Natchitoches Central

(7) Fontainebleau at (2) St. Scholastica

Division II

Regional RESULTS

(1) Loyola Prep 8, (16) East Jefferson 0

(9) Neville 4, (8) St. Michael 0

(5) Lakeshore 2, (12) Ursuline Academy 0

(4) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (13) West Ouachita 0

(3) Ben Franklin 8, (14) North DeSoto 1

(6) Teurlings Catholic 3, (11) Leesville 0

(10) E.D. White 2, (7) Lutcher 1

(2) St. Thomas More 7, (15) DeRidder 0

quarterfinal pairings

(1) Loyola at (9) Neville

(5) Lakeshore at (4) Vandebilt Catholic

(6) Teurlings Catholic at (3) Ben Frankli, 11 a.m. Saturday

(2) St. Thomas More at (10) E.D. White, 1 p.m. Monday

Division III

Bidistrict results

(1) Northlake Christian 6, (32) Evangel Christian 0

(17) Metairie Park Country Day 2, (16) Episcopal 1

(9) Opelousas Catholic 2, (24) Erath 0

(8) Pope John Paul II 7, (25) Ouachita Christian 0

(5) Hannan 5, (28) Sacred Heart-GC 0

(12) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (21) Parkview Baptist 0

(20) Runnels 1, (13) Catholic-New Iberia 0

(4) St. Frederick 7, (29) St. Martin’s 0

(3) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 11, (30) Sterlington 0

(14) Haynes Academy 3, (19) Menard 2

(11) St. Louis Catholic 6, (22) Lusher 1

(6) Louise McGehee 4, (27) Catholic-PC 0

(7) Ascension Episcopal 6, (26) West Feliciana 0

(10) Newman 7, (23) Christian Life 0

(15) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, (18) Riverside Academy 1

(2) University 5, (31) Grace Christian 0

Regional RESULTS

(17) Country Day 1, (1) Northlake Christian 0

(8) Pope John Paul II 6, (9) Opelousas Catholic 1

(12) St. Thomas Aquinas at (5) Hannan

(4) St. Frederick 2, (20) Runnels 1

(3) Sacred Heart-NO 4, (14) Haynes Academy 1

(11) St. Louis 2, (6) McGehee 0

(10) Newman 4, (7) Ascension Episcopal 0

(2) University 2, (15) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Pope John Paul at (17) Country Day, 3:15 p.m. Friday

(12) St. Thomas Aquinas at (4) St. Frederick

(3) Sacred Heart-NO at (11) St. Louis

(2) University at (10) Newman

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Paul’s 5, (32) Alexandria 0

(17) Baton Rouge High 3, (16) St. Amant 2

(9) Ruston 2, (24) North Caddo 1

(25) Fontainebleau 2, at (8) Captain Shreve 1

(5) Catholic 8, (12) Airline 2

(12) Sulphur 2, (21) C.E. Byrd 0

(20) Dutchtown 3, (13) West Monroe 2

(4) Mandeville 3, (29) McKinley 1

(3) Jesuit 3, (30) John Ehret 0

(14) Grace King 6, (19) Central Lafourche 1

(11) Lafayette 4, (22) Ouachita Parish 1

(6) Brother Martin 3, (27) Destrehan 1

(7) Denham Springs 2, (26) Hammond 0

(10) Bonnabel 3, (23) Zachary 1

(15) Northshore 2, (18) New Iberia 1

(2) Acadiana 10, (31) Pineville 0

regional pairings, results

(1) St. Paul’s 3, (17) Baton Rouge High 0

(25) Fontainebleau at (9) Ruston

(12) Sulphur 2, (5) Catholic 1

(4) Mandeville 3, (20) Dutchtown 0

(14) Grace King at (3) Jesuit

(6) Brother Martin 2, (11) Lafayette 1

(7) Denham Springs 2, (10) Bonnabel 1

(2) Acadiana 2 (15) Northshore 1

Division II

Bidistrict scores

(1) Beau Chene 10, (32) Landry-Walker 0

(16) Tioga 2, (17) South Terrebonne 0

(9) St. Thomas More 10, (24) Opelousas 0

(8) Neville 6, (25) Belle Chasse 1

(5) Vandebilt Catholic 8, (28) North DeSoto 0

(12) Benton 5, (21) Belaire 0

(13) Lakeshore 3, (20) DeRidder 0

(4) East Jefferson 6, (29) Pearl River 0

(3) Bolton 2, (30) Salmen 0

(14) Lutcher 2, (19) Riverdale 1

(11) Morgan City 8, (22) West Ouachita 0

(6) E.D. White 6, (27) Bastrop 0

(7) Ben Franklin 8, (26) Plaqumine 0

(10) Leesville 5, (23) Westgate 0

(15) Teurlings Catholic 4, (18) Loyola 0

(2) St. Michael the Archangel 9, (31) Ellender 0

regional pairings, results

(1) Beau Chene 8, (17) Tioga 1

(8) Neville 1, (9) St. Thomas More 0

(5) Vandebilt 5, (12) Benton 1

(13) Lakeshore at (4) East Jefferson, 7 p.m. Thursday

(14) Lutcher at (3) Bolton, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(11) Morgan City (6) E.D. White, 6 p.m. Thursday

(10) Leesville at (7) Ben Franklin, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) St. Michael 1, (15) Teurlings Catholic 0

Division III

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Louis Catholic 8, (32) Abbeville 0

(17) Menard 3, (16) Evangel Christian 1

(9) St. Charles Catholic 3, (24) Ouachita Christian 0

(8) Westminster 2, (25) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(5) Catholic-NI 9, (28) Pope John Paul II 0

(12) Lusher 4, (21) Opelousas Catholic 1

(13) Episcopal 6, (20) Runnels 3

(4) Newman 10, (29) Archbishop Hannan 0

(3) Northlake Christian 3, (30) Ascension Episcopal 0

(14) Parkview Baptist 2, (19) Dunham 1

(11) Rapides 1, (22) Glenmora 0

(6) Episcopal School of Acadiana 4, (27) Country Day 0

(7) St. Frederick 2, (26) West Feliciana 1

(23) Riverside Academy 3, (10) North Vermilion 0

(15) Haynes Academy 3, (18) Lafayette Christian 0

(2) University 7, (31) Christian Life 0

regional pairings, results

(1) St. Louis 4, (17) Menard 0

(9) St. Charles 6, (8) Westminster Christian 3

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 4, (12) Lusher 1

(4) Newman 5, (13) Episcopal 1

(3) Northlake Christian 2, (14) Parkview Baptist 1

(6) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, (11) Rapides 1

(23) Riverside 2, (7) St. Frederick 1

(2) University 2, Haynes Academy 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) St. Charles at (1) St. Louis

(5) Catholic-NI at (4) Newman

(6) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (3) Northlake Christian

(2) University at (23) Riverside

Tennis

Boys

Catholic 5, Parkview 0

Singles: Nick Watson def. Chris Anders 6-4, 6-4

Baker Bradley def. Lawson Lattimer 6-1, 6-1

Doubles: William Aguillard-Stephen Bienvenu def. Cole Wilson-Eric Hartenstein 6-0, 6-2

James Isacks-John Mervant def. Matt Tynes-David Crochet 6-0, 6-0

Grayson Hunt-Kennedy Ferachi def. Nick Dauzat-Hayden Black 6-1, 6-4

Bowling

Girls

ST. AMANT17, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 10

High Series: ST. AMANT: D’asia McReynolds 466; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 461

High Game: ST. AMANT: D’asia McReynolds 180, 168,Morgan LeBourgeois 155; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 175, Martha Wilson 126

Records: St. Amant 2-2, St. Thomas Aquinas 1-4

CENTRAL 26, REDEMPTORIST 0

High Series: CENTRAL: Brittani Robinson 427; REDEMPTORIST: Taylor Fields 336

High Game: CENTRAL: Brittani Robinson 154, Dante Grace 150; REDMPTORIST: Taylor Fields 118

Records: Central 5-0, Redemptorist 1-4