Large schools

Team Pvs.

1. Warren Easton (1-0) 1

Last week: Beat St. Amant 40-32

Next: Friday vs. West Jefferson (Pan Am, 3:30 p.m.)

Texas A&M commit Deshawn Capers-Smith accounted for 524 yards of offense and five TDs.

2. Rummel (1-0) 2

Last week: Beat East St. John 39-0

Next: Friday at Hahnville

Raiders allowed then No. 4 ranked Wildcats just 43 yards rushing.

3. Landry-Walker (1-0) 3

Last week: Beat South Lafourche 54-15

Next: Friday vs. Miller-McCoy (Gormley)

Tevin Bush rushed for 4 TDs in season opening win for Charging Bucs.

4. Destrehan (1-0) 5

Last week: Beat West Jefferson 47-7

Next: Friday vs. Helen Cox

Wildcats, led by Will Matthews, rushed for 336 yards in season opener.

5. Hahnville (1-0) 7

Last week: Beat Salmen 35-14 Next: Friday vs. Rummel

Nick Saltaformaggio wins Hahnville debut, now gets stiff test against the No. 2 Raiders.

6. St. Paul’s (1-0) 10

Last week: Beat Karr 26-25 Next: Friday vs. Jesuit

Kenny Sears’ fourth-down pass to Matt Meyers in final seconds snatches win from Karr.

7. East Jefferson (1-0) 8

Last week: Beat Higgins 34-14 Next: Friday at St. Charles

Marc Martin wins coaching debut and Warriors roll to 16th straight win.

8. Jesuit (0-1) 6

Last week: Lost to Ponchatoula 24-21

Next: Friday at St. Paul’s

Mark Songy falls short in coaching debut with Blue Jays, gets No. 6 Wolves this week.

9. East St. John (0-1) 4

Last week: Lost to Rummel 39-0

Next: Friday at Scotlandville

Wildcats drop five spots after not getting anything going against No. 2 Raiders.

10. Karr (0-1) 9

Last week: Lost to St. Paul’s 26-25

Next: Saturday vs. St. Augustine (Gormley)

Cougars fall on last-second play, now get stiff test against always tough Purple Knights.

Small schools

Team Pvs.

1. John Curtis (1-0) 1

Last week: Beat Mandeville 14-0

Next: Saturday vs. Lufkin, Texas (at Shreveport)

Patriots represent Louisiana in Battle of Border showcase in Shreveport.

2. Newman (1-0) 2

Last week: Beat McMain 47-14 Next: Friday vs. Rivderdale

Jay Tyler threw for 225 yards and rushed for 86 yards in opener.

3. Riverside (1-0) 3

Last week: Beat Evangel Christian 36-30

Next: Friday vs. Loranger

Jordan Loving threw three TDs as Rebels erased 13-point second-half deficit.

4. St. Charles (1-0) 4

Last week: Beat Southern Lab 31-12

Next: Friday vs. East Jefferson

Frank Monica matches wits with Marc Martin trying to snap EJ’s 16-game win streak.

5. West St. John (1-0) 5

Last week: Beat St. James 39-30

Next: Friday vs. Bogalusa

Rams raced out to a 29-0 lead, held on to win and ruin St. James’ debut in new digs.

6. Northlake Christian (1-0) 6

Last week: Beat Clark 36-6 Next: Friday vs. Cohen

Wolverines went perfect in regular season in 2013 and continued that streak in opener.

7. De La Salle (1-0) 7

Last week: Beat Grace King 50-12

Next: Friday at St. Michael the Archangel

Victor Gaines, Cole Lewis led Cavaliers to easy win in Thursday opener.

8. Country Day (1-0) 8

Last week: Beat Ecole Classique 35-0

Next: Friday vs. Ben Franklin

Cajuns needed just one half to win opener in game ended by lightning day

9. Thomas Jefferson (1-0) NR

Last week: Beat Albany 27-6 Next: Friday at St. Martin’s

Jaguars make Super 10 debut after easy win over Albany.

10. Carver (1-0) 10

Last week: Beat Lake Area 20-18

Next: Friday at Belle Chasse

Carver squeaks out a win in opener, now faces 4A Cardinals.