Large schools (5A and 4A)

1. Rummel (11-2)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Division I title game

THE BUZZ: Repeat Catholic League champs have big shoes to fill in 2016.

2. John Curtis (8-3)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Division I semfinals

THE BUZZ: Pats didn’t reach title game for first time since 1995.

3. Destrehan (11-1)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached 5A quarterfinals

THE BUZZ: Cats went perfect in regular season for second straight year.

4. Brother Martin (8-3)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost in Division I quarterfinals

THE BUZZ: Crusaders had one of state’s most explosive offenses.

5. Warren Easton (12-2)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached 4A semifinals

THE BUZZ: Eagles showed no dropoff from 2014; took Neville to wire

6. John Ehret (12-3)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Class 5A title game

THE BUZZ: Patriots’ stingy defense led school to best season in 30 years.

7. St. Paul’s (9-2)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost in Division I quarterfinals

THE BUZZ: Wolves’ two losses were by a combined 10 points.

8. Mandeville (9-4)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Class 5A semifinals

THE BUZZ: Skippers were tad bit short on 69-yard field-goal attempt to reach Dome.

9. Landry-Walker (10-3)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached 5A quarterfinals

THE BUZZ: Charging Bucs won 8 of last 9 games after 2-2 start.

10. Karr (9-5)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Class 4A title game

THE BUZZ: Cougars overcame 0-3 start to reach Dome as 14 seed.

Small schools (3A, 2A and 1A)

1. Riverside (11-2)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Division III title game

THE BUZZ: Took 5A power Ehret to wire in opener then won 11 straight.

2. De La Salle (9-2)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost in Division II quarterfinals

THE BUZZ: Cavs won first nine games before finishing season with two losses.

3. St. Charles (10-3)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Division III semifinals

THE BUZZ: Two of the three losses came against Riverside.

4. Newman (8-3)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Division III quarters

THE BUZZ: Greenies’ losses were to Riverside (2) and St. Charles.

5. St. James (11-4)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Class 3A title game

THE BUZZ: Wildcats got hot in playoffs and reached Dome as 15 seed.

6. Country Day (8-4)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached Division III quarters

THE BUZZ: Cajuns looked just fine in leap from 1A to 2A.

7. Northlake Christian (7-4)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost in 1st round of Division III

THE BUZZ: Wolverines started 6-1 before losing three of last four.

8. Lusher (6-5)

HOW THEY FARED: Lost in 1st round of Divsion II

THE BUZZ: Three of the losses to teams ranked ahead of Lions.

9. South Plaquemines (7-5)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached second round in 2A

THE BUZZ: South Plaquemines went undefeated in district play.

10. West St. John (6-7)

HOW THEY FARED: Reached 2A quarterfinals

THE BUZZ: Playoff run included win over No. 1 seed Many.

Rod Walker