Boys basketball

Donaldsonville 72, Assumption 55

Assumption 19 15 11 10 — 55

Donaldsonville 18 14 20 20 — 72

Scoring — ASSUMPTION: D. Johnson 13, J. Bell 12, D. Williams 10, J. Brown 6, D. Hunter 6, J. Cox 4, J. Starks 2; DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 34, J. Grant 11, S. Sullivan 8, T. Brown 8, A. Julian 7, T. Leblanc 2 T. Homes 2

3-Point Goals — Assumption: 3 (D. Williams 2, D. Johnson 1); Donaldsonville: 7 (B. Bernard 4, T. Brown 2, A. Julian 1)

Records — Donaldsonville: 12-6

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 34, Assumption: 21

Girls basketball

Slidell 40, Chapelle 36

Slidell 12 5 10 13 — 40

Chapelle 7 9 15 5 — 36

Scoring — SLIDELL: Angel Nikolas 13, Kayla Cureaux 8, Lauren West 8, Jewell Thompson 8, Chelsea Harrington 3; CHAPELLE: Jones 15, Duncan 10, Powell 5, Small 4, Tutt 4.

Records — Slidell 6-10; Chapelle 10-9

Basketball schedule

Wednesday

Girls

Lakeshore at East Jefferson

Riverdale at Easton

Ascension Christian at Hannan

Lakeshore at East Jefferson

St. Mary’s at St. Katherine Drexel

Boys

Lusher at Cohen

Fisher at Thomas Jefferson

Thursday

Girls

Northlake Christian vs. NOMA

South Plaquemine at Belle Chasse

Helen Cox at Chalmette

Lake Area at Clark

East Jefferson at Ursuline

West Jefferson at Grace King

John Ehret at Bonnabel

Sacred Heart at DeLaSalle

Fisher at Haynes

KIPP at Carver

McMain at St. Charles

Boys

Carver vs. KIPP

Lake Area at Clark

Friday

Girls

Lakeshore at Thomas Jefferson

Mandeville at Fontainebleau

St. Mary’s at Academy of Our Lady

Phoenix at South Plaquemines

King at Lake Area

Springfield at St. Martin’s

Northlake Christian at Pearl River

Hannan at Thomas Jefferson

St. Joseph’s at Dominican

Boys

Lakeshore at Loranger

Mandeville at Fontainebleau

Covington vs. Slidell

Northlake Christian vs. Jesuit

Hammond at St. Paul’s

Patrick Taylor at Fisher

Chalmette at East Jefferson

Pope John Paul II vs. Haynes (Pontiff)

King at Lake Area

Holy Cross at Lusher

Belle Chasse at Rummel

John Ehret at Bonnabel

Shaw at Riverdale

McDonogh 35 at Higgins

Saturday

Girls

Hannan at South Plaquemines

Boys

Ascenscion Christian at Haynes (Pontiff)

Doyle at Pope John Paul II