Baseball

Christian Life 7, Country Day 3

Country Day 100? 020 0 — 3 6 2

Christian Life 010 510 x — 7 9 3

W — Michael Stinson (6-5). L—Christian Kerut (2-2). Leaders: COUNTRY DAY: Grant Matthews (2-4, 2B, 2 runs), Briggs Ham (1-3, 2 RBIs); CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jason Harris (2-3, 2B), Jacob Williams (2-3, 2B, SB, 2 Runs), Brock Sampite (1-3, RBI), Nick Harris (1-2, RBI). Records: Country Day 8-10, Christian Life 16-11.

John Curtis 7, Iota 0

Iota 000? 000 0 — 0 5 0

John Curtis 300 400 x — 7 6 0

W — D. Cabrera. L—B. Miller. Leaders: IOTA: T. Lunson (1-3), K. Smith (1-3); JOHN CURTIS: A. Huff (2-4, 6 RBIs), J. Bordelon (1-3, 2 runs)

Redemptorist 6, Hannan 3

Redemptorist 030? 010 2 — 6 7 1

Hannan 000 021 0 — 3 7 1

W — Caleb Nunez. L — Shaun Prats. Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: Lee Whitaker (2-4, 3 RBIs); HANNAN: Nick Lucido (2-4), Andrew Barre (2-4).

Class 5A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(17) Ouachita Parish at (1) Sulphur

(9) West Monroe at (8) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday

(12) Live Oak at (5) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday, TBA Saturday

(13) Acadiana at (4) Lafayette

(30) Archbishop Shaw at (14) Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(27) Central at (22) C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(10) Destrehan at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Holy Cross at (2) Catholic, Friday at 4 p.m., Saturday at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(16) Loyola at (1) Tioga, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(9) Crowley at West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) Belle Chasse at (5) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(13) Lakeshore at (4) Benton

(14) Lutcher at (3) Franklinton, 4:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) St. Michael vs, Plaquemine-Cecilia winner

(10) Grant at (7) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Buckeye at (16) Erath, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Patterson at (9) University, 4 p.m. Friday

(25) Jennings at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Friday

(28) Albany at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(12) St. Louis Catholic 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Vidalia at (14) West Feliciana

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Miller Stadium-Crowley

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(18) Berwick at (15) Jena

(31) Iota at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Winnfield at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Friday at North Park-Denham Springs

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Thursday

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(25) Pine at (8) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Oakdale at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher, 6 p.m. Friday

(20) Episcopal at (13) Newman, 7 p.m. Thursday at Avenger Field

(29) Bunkie at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Mamou at (3) Oak Grove, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Redemptorist at (14) Archbishop Hannan, 6 p.m. Thursday at Coquille Park

(22) Dunham at (11) Lakeside, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Haynes Academy at (6) Northlake Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(7) Riverside Academy 11, (26) Welsh 1, 5 innings

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Calvary Baptist, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Loreauville at (15) Holy Savior Menard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many 0

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick 0

(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle 1

(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 innings

(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christian, 7 p.m. Friday at Southland Baseball Field

(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’s

(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard 3

(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 innings

(30) Madison Prep at (3) Hanson Memorial, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(19) Houma Christian at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday at Regira Field-Donaldsonville

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(26) False River Academy at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Friday

(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day 3

(18) Crescent City at (15) Mangham, 6 p.m. Friday at Mangham Town Park

(2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (31) Varnado 0

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg 0

(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet 0

(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin 3

(21) Simsboro at (12) Forest

(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor 0

(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline 0

(30) Bell City at (3) Choudrant

(19) Quitman at (14) Hornbeck

(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora 3

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(26) Dodson at (7) Stanley

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(18) Holden at (15) Simpson, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline 2

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Starks at (5) Family Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

Boys golf

Division II Region II

At The Atchafalaya at Idlewild

Team scores: 1, Teurlings Catholic 322. 2, E.D. White 325. 3, Holy Cross 325. 4, Vandebilt Catholic 337’

Top individuals: 1, Kris Kerr, Loranger, 73; Jacob Hamner, Vandebilt Catholic, 73; 3, Will Dupont, E.D. White, 75; Scott Ford, E.D. White, 75; 5, Taylor Morton, Teurlings Catholic, 77; 6, Peter Hansen, Holy Cross, 79; 7, Conner Hamilton, Teurlings, 80; Conner Hamilton, Teurlings Catholic, 80; 9, Luke Walker, Teurlings, 80; 10, Nick Tamplain, Holy Cross, 81; Dominic Do, Belle Chasse, 81; Mills McClendon, West Feliciana, 81.

Girls golf

Division I, Region II

Team scores: 1, St. Scholastica 180. 2, Ursuline Academy 191. 3, Assumption 195. 4, Chapelle 198.

Top individuals: 1, Mary Chauvin, Hammond, 65; 2, Camille Simon, Ben Franklin, 77; 3, Josie Headrick, Mount Carmel, 93; 4, Catherine Landry, Northshore, 95.

Division II, Region 2

Team scores: 1, University 176. 2, Catholic- New Iberia 183. 3, Hannan 186. 4, Newman 192

Top individuals: 1, Julia Johnson, East Iberville, 67; 2, Julia Simon, Lusher, 74; 3, Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 75; 4, Madeline Gordon, Country Day, 76

Track and field

Class 5A, Region 2

At Ponchatoula High

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic 198. 2, St. Paul’s 69. 3, Fontainebleau 40. 4, St. Amant 36. 5, Covington 31. 6, Zachary 27, Dutchtown 27, Baton Rouge High 27. 9, Scotlandville 25. 10, Hammond 14. 11, Central 10½. 12, Mandeville 9½. 13, Ponchatoula 8, Slidell 8, Walker 8, Northshore 8. 17, Broadmoor 6. 18, Woodlawn 5. 19, East Ascension 1.

Field events

High jump: 1, Garrick Green, Scotlandville, 6-4. 2, Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville, 6-2. 3, Nickolas Baudean, Covington, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 22-9½. 2, Jalen McKlesky, St. Paul’s, 22-1. 3, Brian Coleman, Hammond, 21-10¾.

Discus: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 150-6. 2, Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 142-10. 3, EJ Pomykol, Mandeville 140-10.

Javelin: 1, Alex Bertrand, Catholic, 171-10. 2, Claiborne Eubanks, Covington, 167-0. 3, Greg Ramirez, Broadmoor, 160-2.

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 57-10¾. 2, Uriah Alexander, Catholic, 51-7¼. 3, Josh Stovall, Walker, 48-10¾.

Triple jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 44-10¾. 2, Keilan Raven, St. Amant, 44-1. 3, Rendell Lemalle, Slidell, 42-9½.

Pole vault: 1, Chadd Burns, Catholic, 15-0. 2, Adam Pennington, Covington, 14-6. 3, Cooper Marcotte, St. Paul’s, 14-6.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, Catholic 1:27.03. 2, Zachary 1:29.61. 3, Dutchtown 1:30.27.

1,600: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:19.71. 2, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 4:21.33. 3, Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 4:23.83.

110 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 14.89. 2, Dionte Soraporu, St. Paul’s, 15.01. 3, Davis Hughes, Zachary, 15.03.

100: 1, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 11.01. 2, Logan Hart, Catholic, 11.05. 3, Gary Robertson, Hammond, 11.25.

800: 1, Matthew Myrtue, Fontainebleau, 1:54.90. 2, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 1:58.07. 3, John Neal, Northshore, 1:58.46.

4x100 relay: 1, Catholic 42.05. 2, St. Amant 43.36. 3, Central 43.49.

400: 1, Ethan Cowan, Fontainebleau, 49.50. 2, Patrick Stephens, Catholic, 50.15. 3, Kyshawn, Domingue, BRHS, 50.35.

300 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 38.72. 2, Zach Kilpatrick, Dutchtown, 39.74. 3, Joseph Cherry, St. Paul’s, 39.85.

200: 1, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 21.93. 2, Logan Hart, Catholic, 22.13. 3, Antwann Anderson, St. Paul’s, 22.57.

3,200: 1, Eric Coston. St. Paul’s, 9:26.84. 2, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 9:39.18. 3, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 9:43.84.

4x400 relay: 1, Catholic 3:21.14. 2, Fontainebleau 3:22.25. 3, Baton Rouge High 3:23.03.

Outstanding Field Performers: Nigel Despinasse, Catholic; Jace Attuso, Catholic

Outstanding Track Performer: Sethan Hollier, Catholic

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 88. 2, Zachary 87. 3, Slidell 72. 4, Mandeville 55. 5, Baton Rouge High 51. 6, Ponchatoula 49½. 7, Live Oak 27. 8, Dutchtown 23.5. 9, Fontainebleau 22. 10, East Ascension 20. 11, St. Amant 17. 12, Denham Springs 16. 13, Walker 15. 14, McKinley 8. 15, Scotlandville 3. 16, Northshore 2, Broadmoor 2.

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 11-6. 2, Larissa Vaccaro, Fontainebleau, 9-6. 3, Lauren Imme, Live Oak, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Arianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 16-8¼. 2, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 16-6¼. 3, Tushanna Davis, East Ascension, 16-5¼.

Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 41-4. 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 40-5¾. 3, Aaliyah Baham, Ponchatoula, 40-3¾.

Javelin: 1, Brooklyn Giovingo, Walker, 115-2. 2, Morgan Tidwell, St. Amant, 111-6. 3, Cameron Matherne, St. Amant, 110-9.

Discus: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 118-5. 2, KaeKae Bellezan, Ponchatoula, 111-9. 3, Loren James, BRHS, 109-0.

Triple jump: 1, D’Andrea Lemalle, Slidell, 35-6¾. 2, Landry West, SJA, 35-2½. 3, Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 34-10½.

High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-4. 2, Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 5-0. 3, Ainsley Scott, Fontainebleau, 5-0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, Slidell 1:41.61. 2, Zachary 1:41.99. 3, BRHS 1:43.77.

1,600: 1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:06.31. 2, Annie Hill, SJA, 5:13.69. 3, Gabriella Chauvin, SJA, 5:26.33.

100 hurdles: 1, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 15.37. 2, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 15.57. 3, Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 15.89.

100: Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 11.84. 2, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 12.10. 3, Ariane Williams, E. Ascension, 12.75.

800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:14.72. 2, Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 2:16.16. 3, Raelynn Price, BRHS, 2:16.60.

4x100 relay: 1, Zachary 49.26. 2, Slidell 49.48. 3, SJA 49.52.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 55.90. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 56.34. 3, Ariane Williams, E. Ascension, 57.28.

300 hurdles: 1, Marguerite Poche, SJA, 45.93. 2, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 46.28. 3, Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 46.62.

200: 1, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 24.47. 2, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.47. 3, Kiara Bethley, Zachary, 26.01.

3,200: 1, Annie Hill, SJA, 11:29.03. 2, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 11:42.38. 3, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 11:43.14.

4x400 relay: 1, BRHS 3:56.63. 2, SJA 4:02.54. 3, Mandeville 4:04.45.

Outstanding Field Performer: Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula

Outstanding Track Performer: Janie O’Connor, Zachary

Track and field

Class C, Region 3

At LSDhool for the Deaf

Girls

Team Scores: 1, First Baptist 146. 2, LSD, 100. 3, Jehovah-Jireh, 75

Running events

100: 1, Akela Fellows, LSD, 12.99. 2, Jala Knighten, Jehovah-Jireh, 13.92. 3, Harrissa Antoine, Jehovah-Jireh, 14.61.

200: 1, Jala Knighten, Jehovah-Jireh, 30.51. 2, Jessica Waddell, Lutheran, 32.21. 3, Hannah Robert, First Baptist, 32.60.

400: 1, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 1:07. 75. 2, KeShae’ Brumfield, Jehovah-Jireh, 1:20.00. 3, Hannah Cassanova, Lutheran, 1:13.85

800: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:21.85. 2, Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 2:53.93. 3, Patricia Mitchell, Jehovah-Jireh, 3;18.14

1600: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 6:28.94. 2, Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 6:29.04. 3, Kaleta Gaspard, Lutheran, 6:55.09

3200: 1, Gaberille Jennings, First Baptist, 15:43.61

100 hurdles: 1, Hannah Robert, First Baptist, 21.40

300 hurdles: 1, Akela Fellows, LSD, 54.98. 2, Alicia Landry, Lousiana SC, 1:05.25

4x100 relay: 1, LSD, 55.70. 2, Jehovah–Jireh, 58.48. 3, Phoenix, 58.67

4x200 relay: 1, LSD, 1:57.98. 2, Jehovah–Jireh, 2:02.63. 3, Lutheran, 2:04.41

4x400 relay: 1, First Baptist, 4:56.33. 2, Jehovah-Jireh, 5:42.59.

Field events

High Jump: 1, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 4-10. 2, Alexia Powell, LSD, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Nthabeleng Macdonald, LSD, 6-0. 2, Chelsey Scott, LSD

Long Jump: 1, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 15-00. 2, Lyric Turner, Phoenix, 14-11. 3, Alexia Powell, Lousiana SC, 13-06

Shot Put: 1, Tamisha Isidore, Phoenix, 25-6½. 2, Cheyanne Lentz, First Baptist, 25-2½ . 3, Jasmine White, First Baptist, 24-6½

Discus: 1, Calah Lentz, First Baptist, 75-06. 2, Brooke Bickford, LSD, 70-0. 3, Allison Garay, Lutheran, 67-3

Javelin: 1, Calah Lentz, First Baptist, 62-4. 2, Krishawn Keasley, LSD, 54-0. 3, Destiny Gautreaux, Lutheran, 53-7

Boys

Team scores: 1, Holy Rosary, 159. 2, Jehovah-Jireh, 140. 3, LSD, 104.

100: 1, Alvin Johnson, Jehovah Jireh, 11.62. 2, Ke’Andre Carter, Jehovah Jire, 11.89. 3, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 11.94

200: 1, Justin Flannery, LSD, 24.23. 2, Alvin Johnson, Jehovah Jire, 24.35. 3, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 24.48

400: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah Jireh, 54.64. 2, Charles Conic, Jehovah Jire, 56.10. 3, Jordan Howard, LSD, 56.57

800: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah Jireh, 2:10.33. 2, Charles Conic, Jehovah Jire, 2:12.29. 3, Alex Lewis, Holy Rosary, 2:23.73

1600 : 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 4:42.07. 2, Alex Lewis, Holy Rosary, 4:42.11. 3, Thomas Crowley, Holy Rosary, 5:19.34

3200 : 1, Randy Carter, Jehovah Jireh, 11:07.31. 2, Alex Lewis, Holy Rosary , 11:54.20. 3, Wesley Simon, Holy Rosary, 12:20.57

110 Hurdles: 1, Trevon Lewis, Holy Rosary, 20.81. 2, Adrian Lee, LSD, 20.84. 3, Jonthan Pruitt, Holy Rosary, 24.82

300 hurdles: 1, Matthew Brown, LSD, 51.08. 2, Jonathan Pruitt, Holy Rosary, 55.06. 3, Adrian Lee, LSD, 55.09

4x100: 1, Jehovah Jireh, 47.39. 2, LSD, 48.67. 3, Phoenix, 50.02

4x200: 1, Jehovah Jireh, 1:38.42. 2, Jehovah Jire, 1:41.01. 3, Phoenix, 1:44.86

4x400: 1, Jehovah Jireh, 3:55.44. 2, Holy Rosary, 4;10.81. 3, Holy Rosary, 5:39.64

Field events

High Jump: 1, Gregory Henry, Phoenix, 5-06. 2, Trevor Lewis, Holy Rosary, 5-02

Pole Vault: 1, Matthew Brown, LSD, 6-00. 2, Adrian Lee, LSD, 6-00

Long Jump: 1, Justin Flannery, LSD, 20-10. 2, Gregory Henry, Phoenix, 19-01. 3, Trenton Payne, Jehovah Jireh, 15-11

Triple Jump: 1, Justin Flannery, LSD, 42-07. 2, Jahren Joseph, LSD, 30-8. 3, Thomas Crowley, Holy Rosary, 22-10½ .

Shot Put: 1, Quinten Wesley, First Baptist, 44-03. 2, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 43-00. 3, Shane Williams, Phoenix, 34-03.

Discus: 1, Quinten Wesley, First Baptist, 117-9. 2, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 114-1. 3, Andrew Brashear, First Baptist, 90-6

Javelin: 1, Arthur Reddick, Phoenix, 142-1. 2, James Neidballa, Holy Rosary, 86-1. 3, Shaun Isaac Layne Chee, Holy Rosary, 71-0