Football

Thursday’s scores

Bossier 33, Green Oaks 0

C.E. Byrd 35, Captain Shreve 10

Carencro 35, Westgate 24

Elton 34, South Cameron 0

Fisher 28, King 7

Haynes Academy 28, Houma Christian 13

John Curtis Christian 49, Clark 6

New Iberia Catholic 33, Delcambre 0

Plaquemine 30, Belaire 0

Redemptorist 43, Dunham 26

Southern Lab 35, Varnado 18

St. Augustine 35, East Jefferson 7

St. Edmund Catholic 46, Opelousas Catholic 0

St. Michael 40, Tara 6

West St. John 36, St. John 20

Volleyball

Ascension Christian 3, Family Christian 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-17, 25-22

Team leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: S. Sehon (2 aces, 6 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs), C. Swanson (3 aces, 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs), R. Jones (ace, 6 kills, 5 digs, 10 assists)

Team records: Ascension Christian 14-11, 10-2 in Division V, District 4.

Belaire 3, Northwest 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-17, 25-15

Team leaders: BELAIRE: J. Christmas (14 kills, 9 digs, 6 aces), T. Reado (9 kills, 12 assists), L. Richard (4 kills, 4 aces).

Team records: Belaire 24-13.

Broadmoor 3, Lutcher 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-20, 25-18.

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: K. Gillette (12 kills, 6 digs, 1 block), R. Abbott (10 kills, 14 digs, 4 aces), B. Taylor (9 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks); LUTCHER: A. Louque (15 digs). E. Bland (8 assists, 2 digs), J. Tureaud (9 kills, 1 dig, 3 blocks).

Team records: Broadmoor 29-12, 6-2 in Division II, District 4; Lutcher 5-2 in district.

Episcopal 3,

St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Game scores: 25-16, 25-23, 16-25, 25-20

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: J. Jones (16 kills, 2 digs, 4 blocks), B. Russell (2 kills, 13 digs, 2 aces, 31 assists), L. Gremillion (5 kills, 17 digs, 2 blocks); ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: B. Balser (17 kills, 4 aces, 14 digs, 1 block), J. Willis (9 kills, 16 digs). A. Donnes (4 kills, 6 digs, 3 blocks).

Team records: Episcopal 17-13.

False River 3,

Baton Rouge High 1

Game scores: 25-18, 21-25, 27-25, 25-23

Team leaders: FALSE RIVER: K. James (3 aces, 14 kills, 1 block, 2 assists), V. Nolen (12 digs, 2 kills), K. Johnson (2 aces, 2 digs, 10 kills, 3 blocks).

Team records: False River 9-17.

Istrouma 3, Baker 0

Game scores: 25-5, 25-18, 25-17

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: A. Narvin (15 kills, 4 blocks), R. Varmall (10 assists, 10 aces), R. Jackson (5 digs, 2 aces).

Team records: Istrouma 14-16, 4-6 in Division III, District 6; Baker 5-25, 0-10.

McKinley 3, Tara 0

Game scores: 25-19, 25-12, 25-15

Team leaders: TARA: M. Minor (3 digs, 2 aces, 10 assists), T. Coleman (8 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace); MCKINLEY: A. Bennett (23 kills, 5 digs, 6 blocks), R. Bryant (7 kills, 2 digs), T. Howard (7 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks, 6 aces, 1 assist)

Team records: Tara 11-19, 0-8 in Division II, District 4; McKinley 11-13, 7-1.

Plaquemine 3, False River 0

Game scores: 25-7, 25-18, 25-20

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: L. Arnold (4 kills, 5 digs, 2 assists, 8 aces), C. Casma (3 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces, 1 block), A. Smith (13 kills, 2 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace).

Team records: Plaquemine 11-14; False River 9-18.

St. Amant 3, Hahnville 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-6, 25-11

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: T. Rodriguez (22 kills, 2 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig, 1 block); M. Reardon (13 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs). A. Decoteau (1 assist, 2 aces, 16 digs), K. Young (33 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs); HAHNVILLE: R. Page (5 kills), R. Robert (10 assists, 3 aces), B. Soigner (5 digs).

St. Joseph’s 3, University 1

Game scores: 24-26, 25-23, 25-21, 25-21

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: A. Marsh (18 kills, 10 digs, 4 aces, 1 assist), M. Miller (5 kills, 7 digs, 4 aces, 22 assists, 2 blocks), B. Carney (5 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces, 12 blocks); UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (8 kills, 3 digs), K. Sands (8 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces), S. White (3 kills, 26 assits, 7 digs, 2 aces).

Team records: University 28-8; St. Joseph’s, 27-9.

St. Michael 3, Zachary 1

Game scores: 25-19, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23

Team leaders: ST. MICHAELS: Alexis Gaudet (7 kills, 27 assists, 10 digs, 1 block), Alexandra Gaudet (1 assist, 24 digs), C. Bourgeois (9 kills, 4 assists, 6 aces 7 digs); ZACHARY: H. Guillot (11 kills, 2 aces, 5 blocks), C. Soileau (8 kills, 2 digs, 5 blocks), A. Brian (27 assists, 5 aces, 13 digs).

Team records: Zachary 14-17; St. Michael 16-16.

Walker 3,

Ascension Catholic 1

Game scores: 25-12, 25-15, 23-25, 25-20

Team leaders: WALKER: M. Spangler (23 assists, 12 digs), M. Lowe (14 kills, 8 digs), S. Romito (9 kills, 7 digs); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Roudeze (9 kills), M. Canatella (21 assists, 4 kills, 10 digs), J. Zeringue (7 kills, 7 digs).