Photos: St. Thomas More no match for Catholic, Notre Dame run strong against Opelousas _lowres

Advocate staff photo by BRAD BOWIE -- Notre Dame quarterback Joe Faulk, turns upfield as tries to get around Opelousas Catholic's Anthony Bui on Friday in Crowley.

Here’s how the teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s statewide polls fared during Week 4.

Class 5A

1, Rummel (3-0) plays Don Bosco Prep, N.J., on Saturday

2, West Monroe (4-0) beat Franklinton 23-6

3, John Curtis (3-1) lost to Brother Martin 40-37 in OT

4, Zachary (3-1) lost to Calvary Baptist 42-28

5, Brother Martin (4-0) beat John Curtis 40-37 in OT

6, Ponchatoula (4-0) beat Covington 28-14

7, Byrd (4-0) beat Captain Shreve 42-13

8, Parkway (3-1) lost to Evangel Christian 56-21

9, Destrehan (4-0) beat Hahnville 48-23

10, Airline (4-0) beat Southwood 45-0

Others receiving votes: Jesuit lost to St. Augustine 32-20; St. Paul’s beat Northshore 48-7; Landry-Walker lost to Chalmette 17-12; Acadiana beat Barbe 41-35; Evangel beat Parkway 56-21; Ouachita beat North Webster 33-0; Scotlandville beat East Ascension 28-20; St. Amant beat Woodlawn 34-14; John Ehret beat East Jefferson 33-0.

Class 4A

1, Neville (4-0) beat Carroll 51-13

2, St.Thomas More (3-1) lost to Catholic-BR 35-17

3, McDonogh 35 (4-0) beat Lake Area New Teach 34-14

4, Franklinton (2-2) lost to West Monroe 23-6

5, Teurlings (3-1) beat Breaux Bridge 14-7

6, Carencro (3-1) lost to Sam Houston 31-28

7, North DeSoto (4-0) beat Bossier 45-3

8, Crowley (4-0) beat Eunice 34-10

9, Bastrop (3-1) beat Mansfield 35-7

10, Warren Easton (3-1) beat Belle Chasse 49-14

Others receiving votes: Livonia beat Northside 44-7; LaGrange beat Westgate 66-7; Minden played Fair Park; Plaquemine lost to Riverside 31-14; Breaux Bridge lost to Teurlings Catholic 14-7; Benton beat Huntington 45-18.

Class 3A

1, University (3-1) beat West Feliciana 47-32

2, Amite (3-1) beat Loranger 28-21

3, North Webster (2-2) lost to Ouachita 33-0

4, De La Salle (4-0) beat Lusher Charter 47-14

5, Parkview Baptist (2-2) beat Baker 49-21

6, South Beauregard (4-0) beat Washington-Marion 27-18

7, Lutcher (3-1) beat McMain 68-20

8, Union Parish (1-3) lost to Many 42-36

9, Church Point (4-0) beat Jennings 62-42

10, Eunice (3-1) lost to Crowley 34-10

Others receiving votes: Jennings lost to Church Point 62-42; E.D. White beat Kaplan 20-16; Peabody beat Winnfield 35-22; Kaplan lost to E.D. White 20-16;, Patterson beat Ellender 56-14; St. James beat Clark 32-6; Brusly lost to Donaldsonville 61-41.

Class 2A

1, Sterlington (4-0) beat Caldwell Parish 49-16

2, Notre Dame (4-0) beat Opelousas Catholic 40-7

3, Ouachita Christian (4-0) beat Lakeside 44-0

4, Many (3-1) beat Union Parish 42-36

5, Riverside (3-1) beat Plaquemine 31-14

6, St. Charles (4-0) beat Central 56-20

7, Calvary Baptist (2-2) beat Zachary 42-28

8, St.Thomas Aquinas (4-0) beat Hannan 50-5

9, Kinder (3-1) beat Westlake 49-20

10, Pickering (3-1) lost to DeRidder 9-0

Others receiving votes: Madison Prep beat Friendship Capitol 43-0; Mangham beat Block 50-6; Menard beat General Trass 34-12; Country Day beat St. Martin’s 69-0; Welsh beat Iota 61-24; Catholic-New Iberia beat West St. Mary 62-8; Dunham lost to Northeast 8-0.

Class 1A

1, St. Mary’s (4-0) beat Loyola 26-12

2, Southern Lab (3-1) beat Ascension Catholic 46-7

3, Kentwood (3-1) beat West St. John 35-22

4, Vermilion Catholic (3-1) beat Highland Baptist 44-13

5, Ascension Episcopal (4-0) beat Hanson Memorial 49-12

6, Haynesville (2-2) beat Arcadia 45-24

7, Central Catholic (4-0) beat Lafayette Christian 50-20

8, Basile (4-0) beat Logansport 26-18

9, Hamilton Christian (3-1) beat Grand Lake 60-26

10, East Beauregard (3-1) beat Merryville 22-0

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek beat Grambling 54-14; White Castle beat Belaire 34-12; Covenant Christian lost to Vandebilt Catholic 36-32; St. Frederick beat Beekman Charter 46-0; Elton beat Oberlin 41-28; Grambling lost to Cedar Creek 54-14.