Boys basketball

Hannan 59, Doyle 55

Hannan 11 9 20 19 — 59

Doyle 11 11 12 21 — 55

Scoring — HANNAN: Murray 13, Murriel 13, Griffin 11, Daniel 7, Bossietta 5, Witte 4, Williams 3, Dennis 2, Bennett 1; DOYLE: Gulliory 20, Dawsey 19, Jones 9, Bell 5, Lewis 2

3-Point Goals — Hannan 4 (Griffin 2, Bossetta, Daniel); Doyle 8 (Guillory 4, Dawsey 3, Jones)

Records — Hannan 3-1; Doyle 5-4

Northlake Christian 52, French Settlement 33

Northlake Christian 14 12 17 9 — 52

French Settlement 8 6 11 8 — 33

Scoring — NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Matt Whalan 25, Sam Smith 11, Kyle Lazroe 7, Cameron McKnight 4, Christian Jones 2, Jerrard McElveen 2, Michael Wilson 1; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Jarrett Lobell 14, Bryant Johnson 6, Brayden Aime 6, Trace White 4, Migel Sheppard 2, Micah Gill 1

3-Point Goals — Northlake Christian 6 (Whalen); FSHS 2 (Aime, White)

Records — Northlake Christian 2-0

CYO Tournament

Boys

Championship

St. Paul’s 81, De La Salle 79

Other games

East St. John 55, Rummel 45

Brother Martin 57, Jesuit 52

Lake Area 58, Shaw 47

John Curtis 70, Newman 58

All-Tournament Team: Harrison Prieto, St. Paul’s, , Parker Edwards, St. Paul’s, , Stephen Kelly, De La Salle, David Williams, De La Salle, , Mitchell Robinson, Chalmette, , Devante Jones, St. Augustine.

MVP: Devonte Allen, St. Paul’s

Ecole Classique tournament

boys

St. Martin 52, Fisher 23

Halftime: St. Martin’s 29, Fisher 12

Leaders: St. Martin’s: Kevin Bird 19, Alex Thomas 15, Brett Pfefferle 12; Fisher: Verrette 13

St. Michael’s tournament

Girls

At Denham Springs

John Curtis 43, Denham Springs 35

Halftime: John Curtis 25, Denham Springs 21

Leaders: Denham Springs: Lexi McMorris 13, Mara Robinson 10; John Curtis Dynah Jones 20

Mandeville 50, Benton 43

Leaders: Mandeville: Elise Reilly 20, Shantell Short 17; Benton: Emily Ward 12, Brandy Harris 12

Loyola Prep 60, Ponchatoula 58

Halftime: Loyola Prep 32, Ponchatoula 31

Leaders: Loyola Prep: Amber Smith 30; Ponchatoula: Hailey Giarolano 15, Jazmyn Womack 12, Lydia Pevey 11, Allie Amerson 10, Mallory Vining 10.

Boys soccer

McKinley 4, East St. John 1

Goals — McKINLEY: Dominique Johnson 3, Merrich Keddor; ESJ: Lino Barrero.

Goalkeepers — McKinley: Josh Joseph (8 saves); ESJ: Hector Barrero (8 saves)

University 1, Holy Cross 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Major Mittendrof

Goalkeepers — University: (Matthew Johnson 7 saves); Holy Cross: (Thomas Dugal 0 saves, Bryant Collins 0 saves)

Nonselect playoffs

Class 5A

Semifinal scores

(9) John Ehret 7, (12) Mandeville 6

(2) Zachary 41, (6) Parkway 27

Final-Saturday

Superdome

(9) John Ehret (12-2) vs. (2) Zachary (13-1) 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinal scores

(1) Neville 44, (5) Warren Easton 36

(14) Karr 34, (10) Franklinton 21

Final-Saturday

Superdome

(14) Karr (9-4) vs. Neville (13-0) , 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinal scores

(1) Lutcher 46, (13) West Feliciana 38, OT

(15) St. James (11-2) wins after Amite

removed from bracket by LHSAA

Final-Saturday

Superdome

(1) Lutcher (13-1) vs. (15) St. James (11-2), noon

Class 2A

Semifinal scores

(8) Mangham 41, (4) Rayville 6

(2) Kinder 20, (3) Welsh 14

Final-Friday

Superdome

(8) Mangham (10-4) vs. (2) Kinder (13-1), 8 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinal scores

(3) Haynesville 34, (7) Arcadia 14

(1) Kentwood 27, (4) Oak Grove 14

Final-Friday

Superdome

(1) Kentwood (12-1) vs. (3) Haynesville (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

Select playoffs

Division I final

Final

(6) Catholic 31, (1) Rummel 28

Division II final

(4) Parkview Baptist 24, (2) St. Thomas More 21

Division III final

(3) Notre Dame 13, (1) Riverside 3

Division IV final

(6) Southern Lab 36, (4) St. Mary’s 2