LHSAA volleyball playoff pairings _lowres

Advocate Photo by VERONICA DOMINACH-- Mount Carmel's Paige Escarra, 1, blocks the ball during a high school volleyball game against St. Joseph at Mount Carmel Academy in New Orleans, La. Tuesday, Sept. 8, 2015.

Volleyball

LHSAA playoff pairings

Division I

Bidistrict

(17) Ponchatoula at (16) Acadiana

(24) C.E. Byrd at (9) Northshore

(21) Hahnville at (12) H.L. Bourgeois

(20) John Ehret at (13) Zachary

(19) Dominican at (14) Fontainebleau

(22) Sulphur at (11) Slidell

(23) Chalmette at (10) Comeaux

(18) Ruston at (15) Baton Rouge High

Byes: (1) Mount Carmel, (2) Mandeville, (3) St. Joseph’s Academy, (4) Barbe, (5) St. Amant, (6), Archbishop Chapplle, (7) Dutchtown and (8) East Ascension.

Division II

Bidistrict

(17) Edna Karr at (16) Central Lafourche

(24) Riverdale at (9) South Terrebonne

(21) Belaire at (12) Breaux Bridge

(20) Carencro at (13) Sam Houston

(19) Helen Cox at (14) Woodlawn-BR

(22) Landry-Walker at (11) Lakeshore

(23) Ellender at (10) Terrebonne

(18) South Lafourche at (15) Live Oak

Byes: (1) St. Thomas More, (2) Ben Franklin, (3) Assumption, (4) Central, (5) Belle Chasse, (6) St. Scholastica, (7) Cabrini and (8) Academy of Our Lady

Division III

Bidistrict

(17) Brusly at (16) Leesville

(24) Pearl River at (9) Iota

(21) Iowa at (12) St, Martinville

(20) DeQuincy at (13) North Vermilion

(19) Northside at (14) Cecilia

(22) Springfield at (11) E.D. White Catholic

(23) Plaquemine at (10) St. Louis Catholic

(18) Lusher Charter at (15) Berwick

Byes: (1) Teurlings Catholic, (2) Lutcher, (3) Westlake, (4) Ursuline Academy, (5) Rayne, (6) St. Michael, (7) Vandebilt Catholic, (8) Parkview Baptist

Division IV

Bidistrict

(17) St. Thomas Aquinas at (16) Evangel Christian

(24) Cohen at (9) Newman

(21) Northeast at (12) St. Charles Catholic

(20) St. James at (13) Dunham

(19) Catholic-NI at (14) Haynes Academy

(22) Loyola at (11) University

(23) St. Mary’s Academy at (10) De La Salle

(18) Madison Prep at (15) Thomas Jefferson

Byes: (1) Pope John Paul II, (2) Archbishop Hannan, (3) Notre Dame, (4) Sacred Heart-NO, (5), John Curtis, (6) Riverside Academym (7) Episcopal, (8) Northlake Christian

Division V

Bidistrict

(17) Highland Baptist at (16) Westminster Christian

(24) Ecole Classique at (9) Catholic-PC

(21) White Castle at (12) Lafayette Christian

(20) Delcambre at (13) St. John

(19) Ascension Christian at (14) Central Catholic

(22) Runnels at (11) Southern Lab

(23) East Iberville at (10) Sacred Heart-GC

(18) Fisher at (15) St. Martin’s Episcopal

Byes: (1) McGehee, (2) Metairie Park Country Day, (3) Ascension Episcopal, (4) Ascension Catholic, (5) Houma Christian, (6) First Baptist Christian, (7) Episcopal School of Acadiana, (8) Northside Christian