Girls soccer pairings

Division I

Bidistrict pairings

(32) West Jefferson at (1) Mount Carmel

(17) Terrebonne at (16) Dutchtown

(24) Barbe at (9) Northshore

(25) Carencro at (8) C.E. Byrd

(28) Alexandria at (5) St. Joseph’s Academy

(21) Parkway at (12) Baton Rouge High

(20) Thibodaux at (13) Comeaux

(29) Zachary at (4) Mandeville, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) St. Amant at (3) Dominican, 5 p.m. Thursday, Tad Gormley

(19) Sulphur at (14) Denham Springs

(22) Caddo Magnet at (11) Natchitoches Central

(27) Pineville at (6) West Monroe

(26) Hahnville at (7) Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Archbishop Chapelle at (10) Acadiana

(18) Lafayette at (15) East Ascension

(31) Slidell at (2) St. Scholastica, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Division II

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Northwood-Shreveport at (1) Loyola

(17) South Terrebonne at (16) East Jefferson

(24) Westgate at (9) Neville

(25) De La Salle at (8) St. Michael

(28) Ellender at (5) Lakeshore, 5 p.m. Thursday

(21) Benton at (12) Ursuline

(20) Opelousas ar (13) West Ouachita

(29) Bastrop at (4) Vandebilt Catholic

(30) Belle Chasse at (3) Ben Franklin

(19) Morgan City at (14) North DeSoto

(22) Cabrini at (11) Leesville, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(27) Plaquemine at (6) Teurlings Catholic

(26) Beau Chene at (7) Lutcher

(23) Riverdale at (10) E.D. White, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(18) Bolton at (15) DeRidder

(31) Pearl River at (2) St. Thomas More

Division III

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Evangel Christian at (1) Northlake Christian

(17) Country Day at (16) Episcopal

(24) Erath at (9) Opelousas Catholic

(25) Ouachita Christian at (8) Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau at (5) Archbishop Hannan, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(21) Parkview Baptist at (12) St. Thomas Aquinas

(20) Runnels at (13) Catholic-New Iberia

(29) St. Martin’s at (4) St. Frederick

(30) Sterlington at (3) Sacred Heart-New Orleans, 5 p.m. Thursday

(19) Menard at (14) Haynes Academy

(22) Lusher at (11) St. Louis Catholic

(27) Catholic-PC at (6) Louise McGehee

(26) West Feliciana at (7) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Thursday

(23) Christian Life at (10) Newman

(18) Riverside Acadeny at (15) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(31) Grace Christian at (2) University

Tennis

Boys

Lutcher 4, Live Oak 1

Singles: Ruston Poche, Lutcher, def. Ben Baker, Live Oak, 6-2, 6-2; Nathan Holiday, Live Oak, def. Lane Lundy, Lutcher, 7-6, 9-7, 7-6 (11-9)

Doubles: Timothy Wahl-Remy Lodrigues, Lutcher, def. Jordan Holiday-Trevor Landry, Live Oak, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Lutcher won two doubles matches by forfeit

Girls

Lutcher 5, Live Oak 0

Singles: Carly Hotard, Lutcher, def Ashley McClary, Live Oak, 6-1, 6-0; Kayla Zeringue, Lutcher, def. Peyton Burke, Live Oak, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Olivia Mohon- Makenzie Waguespack, Lutcher, def. Mackenzie McDonald-Bailey Coleman, Live Oak, 6-2, 6-3; Kelsey Roussel-Jenna Faucheaux, Lutcher, def. Dewyn Cropper-Angela Bernard, Live Oak, 6-1, 6-3.

Boys basketball

Kentwood 55,

Christian Life 23

Kentwood 11 13 20 11 — 55

Christian Life 6 4 5 8 — 23

Scoring — Kentwood: J. Hill 13, E. Cryer 6, T. Zenitle 6, L. Brown 9, L. Cooper 4, Halloway 13; Christian Life, L. Green 4, S. Clemens 9, K. Robertson 2, E. Abraham 2, K Malone 6

3-Point Goals — Christian Life (K Malone 2, S Clemens 1) Kentwood: (J. Hill 1,L. Brown 1,Halloway 3)

Boys bowling

Brother Martin 24, Shaw 3

High series: BROTHER MARTIN: Max Oertling 688, Kyle Schneider 644; SHAW: Matthew Collins 609, Scott Vedros 609

High game: BROTHER MARTIN: Max Oertling 279, Kyle Schneider 266; SHAW: Matthew Collins 221, Scott Vedros 225

Boys soccer

Dunham 1, St. Charles 0

Goals — DUNHAM: Ryan Robinson

Goalkeepers — DUNHAM: Parker Sarris (7 saves); ST. CHARLES: Matt Templet (4 saves)

Records — St. Charles 12-4-3, Dunham 10-9-3