Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association prep baseball poll

CLASS 5A

1. Lafayette. 2. Barbe. 3. Catholic. 4. Airline. 5. Sam Houston. 6. Brother Martin. 7. Jesuit. 8. Sulphur. 9. West Monroe. 10. (tie) Byrd, Hahnville.

Others receiving votes: John Curtis, Destrehan

CLASS 4A

1. Teurlings Catholic. 2. St. Michael. 3. West Ouachita. 4. Tioga. 5. Breaux Bridge. 6. St. Thomas More. 7. Pearl River. 8. Neville. 9. Benton. 10. Grant.

Others receiving votes: Crowley, North DeSoto, Franklinton, Beau Chene, Carencro, Livonia.

CLASS 3A

1. Brusly. 2. South Beauregard. 3. E. D. White. 4. West Feliciana. 5. St. Louis. 6. Erath. 7. Parkview Baptist. 8. Eunice. 9. University. 10. Lutcher.

Others receiving votes: Berwick, Jena, North Webster, North Vermilion.

CLASS 2A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas. 2. Ouachita Christian. 3. Episcopal. 4. St. Charles Catholic. 5. Opelousas Catholic. 6. Notre Dame. 7. Menard. 8. Northlake Christian. 9. Kinder. 10. Riverside.

Others receiving votes: Sterlington, Rosepine, Newman, Sacred Heart.

CLASS 1A

1. Central Catholic. 2. Covenant Christian. 3. Ascension Catholic. 4. St. Mary’s. 5. Hanson Memorial. 6. Cedar Creek. 7. Westminster. 8. Houma Christian. 9. Vermilion Catholic. 10. (tie) LaSalle, Grand Lake.

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove, St. Martin’s, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, and Ascension Christian.

CLASS B

1. Grace Christian. 2. Anacoco. 3. Glenmora. 4. Fairview. 5. Zwolle. 6. Avoyelles Charter. 7. Simsboro. 8. Florien. 9. Converse. 10. Choudrant.

Others receiving votes: Quitman, Stanley, Episcopal of Acadiana, Holden.

CLASS C

1. Elizabeth. 2. Simpson. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Downsville. 5. Summerfield. 6. Maurepas. 7. Georgetown. 8. Calvin. 9. Harrisonburg. 10. Evans.

Others receiving votes: Northside Christian and Saline.

Thursday

John Curtis at Holy Cross, 4:30 p.m.

Berwick at Lakeshore

Mandeville at Slidell

Hannan at Fontainebleau

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s

Pine at Northlake Christian

Newman at Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Ecole Classique, 3:45 p.m.

St. James at De La Salle (Miley), 7 p.m.

Friday

St. Augustine at Jesuit (John Ryan), 5 p.m.

Rummel at Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

De La Salle at Haynes (at Bonnabel), 6 p.m.

Shaw at John Curtis (Miley), 2 p.m.

Rummel at St. Augustine (Barrow), 1 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula

St. Paul’s at Slidell

Northshore at Covington

Pine at Northlake Christian

Lakeshore at Lusher

Hammond at Mandeville

Holy Cross at Brother Martin (UNO), 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Jesuit (John Ryan), noon

Pope John Paul II at Newman, (Avenger), 12:30 p.m.