Belaire 3, Donaldsonville 0

Set scores: 25-10, 25-13, 25-7.

Leaders: DONALDSONVILLE: S Lewis (2 kills, 4 aces), K. Holmes (4 assists, 1 ace); BELAIRE: L. Richard (8 kills, 4 assists, 8 aces), C. Jones (6 kills, 12 aces), S. Coleman (10 assists, 2 blocks).

Records: Belaire 10-5.

Broadmoor 3, Lakeshore 1

Set scores: 19-25, 26-24, 25-13, 25-22.

Leaders: LAKESHORE: not available; BROADMOOR: R. Abbott (12 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs), K. Gillette (10 kills, 6 aces, 11 digs, 3 blocks), B. Taylor (9 kills, 16 digs, 4 blocks), A. Spencer (2 kills, 29 assists, 12 digs).

Records: Broadmoor 13-4.

Denham Springs 3, WHS 1

Set scores: 25-18, 24-26, 25-18, 25-20.

Leaders: WOODLAWN: B. Smith (8 kills, 3 blocks), T. Wilson (14 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), K. Kensey (3 kills, 1 ace, 14 assists, 10 digs); DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Stout (21 kills, 5 aces, 22 digs), N. Landry (8 kills, 4 aces 1 dig, 1 block), Q. Arceneaux (5 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks).

Records: Denham Springs 6-4, 2-1 in Division I, District 2; Woodlawn 14-5, 1-1.

East Ascension 3, GOHS 0

Set scores: 25-8, 25-19, 25-5.

Leaders: GLEN OAKS: S. Griffin (4 kills, 5 digs), M. Johnson (2 kills), B. Williams (1 kill, 4 assists); EAST ASCENSION: A. Gutierrez (7 aces, 4 kills), K. Carter (8 aces, 7 kills, 2 blocks), A. Williams (6 assists).

Records: Glen Oaks 0-12; East Ascension 11-4.

ESA 3, Sacred Heart-GC 0

Set scores: 25-17, 25-7, 25-10.

Leaders: EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: Ad. Munson (18 assists, 7 digs, 5 aces), C. Dibbs (6 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces), K. Poppa (13 digs, 4 aces).

Record: ESA 10-3.

Parkview Baptist 3, UHS 0

Set scores: 25-19, 27-25, 25-23.

Leaders: PARKVIEW: F. Adelaja (26 kills, 16 digs, 2 blocks), V. Callender (20 digs, 5 kills, 2 aces), B. Massey (19 assists, 4 digs); UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (7 kills, 2 digs), B. Oglesby (4 kills, 5 digs, 6 blocks), S. White (12 assists, 7 digs, 1 kill).

Records: University 9-3; Parkview Baptist 10-1.

Plaquemine 3, Livonia 0

Set scores: 25-10, 25-10, 25-14.

Leaders: LIVONIA: not provided; PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith (12 kills, 4 digs), B. Arnold (9 assists, 2 aces, 1 dig), B. Arnold (7 digs, 1 ace, 3 kills).

Records: not provided.

Redemptorist 3, CLA 1

Set scores: 25-11, 25-17, 25-27, 26-24.

Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: K. Spears (8 kills, 6 aces), S. Moore (9 kills, 27 assists, 7 aces), K. Holmes (6 kills); CHRISTIAN LIFE: A. Prince 10 digs, 8 kills, 2 aces).

Records: Redemptorist 5-3; Christian Life 2-5.

St. Joseph’s Academy 3, Walker 0

Set scores: 25-8, 25-12, 25-10.

Leaders: WALKER: S. Romito (7 digs, 2 kills), H. Taylor (4 digs, 3 kills), M. Spangler (5 assists); ST. JOSEPH’S: J. McClure (14 digs, 3 aces, A. Marsh (11 kills, 3 digs), J. Thigpen (9 digs, 4 digs, 4 aces), E. Hiller (12 digs, 14 assists, 2 aces), M. Miller (14 assists, 4 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks).

Records: St. Joseph’s 8-3, 2-0 in Division I, District 2; Walker 8-3, 1-1.

West St. John 3, FCA 1

Set scores: 17-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-20.

Leaders: WEST ST. JOHN: not provided. FAMILY CHRISTIAN: L. Claybaugh (2 aces, 4 kills), B. George (3 kills, 5 assists, 2 blocks), B. Vavasseur (6 kills, 1 block, 1 ace).

Records: not provided.

Zachary 3, Scotlandville 1

Set scores: 25-18, 18-25, 25-14, 25-21.

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Bolling (12 digs), G. Green (4 kills), D. McKinney (4 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs); ZACHARY: H. Guillot (10 kills, 1 assist, 7 aces, 3 digs, 2 blocks), K. Hebert (21 digs), K. Williams (10 kills, 1 block).

Records: Zachary 6-8, 1-2 in Division I, District 2; Scotlandville 1-2 in district.

Late Wednesday

Ascension Christ. 3, LSD 2

Set scores: 23-25, 25-15, 18-25, 25-18, 15-10.

Leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: V. Schexnayder (13 assists, 11 aces, kills), R. Jones (8 assists, 6 digs, 4 kills), R. Doyle (3 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks; LSD: M. Gowan (3 kills, 3 digs), N. Mays (5 assists, 2 digs, 2 aces).

Records: not provided by teams.

Hosanna 3, FCA 2

Set scores: 25-20, 25-14, 22-25, 17-25, 15-7.

Leaders: HOSANNA CHRISTIAN: J. Heatley (8 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists), L. Watson (1 ace, 10 kills, 2 assists), E. Teschke (1 ace, 4 kills, 1 block); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: L. Claybaugh (6 kills), B. George (8 aces, 3 kills, 7 assists, 5 blocks), T. Price (2 kills, 2 aces).

Records: not provided.

Friday’s schedule

Istrouma Slammin’ Classic

At Istrouma High

4 p.m.: Tara vs. Baker, Woodlawn vs. Livonia

4:45 p.m.: White Castle vs. Walker, Livonia vs. Baton Rouge High

5:30 p.m.: Istrouma vs. Baker, Plaquemine vs. Family Christian

6:15 p.m.: Walker vs. Scotlandville, Baton Rouge High vs. Belaire

7 p.m.: Istrouma vs. Tara, Brusly vs. Belaire

7:45 p.m.: Broadmoor vs. Port Allen, Scotlandville vs. Family Christian

8:30 p.m.: Port Allen vs. Istrouma

Saturday’s schedule

Istrouma Slammin’ Classic

At Istrouma High

8 a.m.: Baker vs. Broadmoor, Baton Rouge High vs. Brusly

8:45 a.m.: White Castle vs. Plaquemine, Brusly vs. Livonia

9:30 a.m.: Tara vs. Port Allen, White Castle vs. Scotlandville

10:15 a.m.: Walker vs. Christian Life, Baton Rouge High vs. Woodlawn

11 a.m.: Broadmoor vs. Istrouma, Port Allen vs. Baker

11:45 a.m.: Family Christian vs. White Castle, Brusly vs. Woodlawn

12:30 p.m.: Broadmoor vs. Tara. Scotlandville vs. Plaquemine

1:15 p.m.: Plaquemine vs. Walker, Belaire vs. Livonia

2 p.m.: Northside vs. Chalmette, Woodlawn vs. Belaire

2:45 p.m.: Carver vs. Chalmette, Carencro vs. Lakeshore

3:30 p.m.: Carencro vs. Northside, St. James vs. Lakeshore

At Capitol Middle School

8 a.m.: Lakeshore vs. Northside

8:45 a.m.: St. James vs. Chalmette

9:30 a.m.: Carver vs. Carencro

10:15 a.m.: Northside vs. St. James

11 a.m.: Chalmette vs. Carencro

11:45 a.m.: Lakeshore vs. Carver

12:30 p.m.: Carver vs. St. James

Quarterfinals: 4:15 p.m.

Semifinals: 5:45 p.m.

Championship: 6:30 p.m.