Boys basketball

Class 5A

Second round

(17) Chalmette 53, (1) Natchitoches Central 45

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 64, (9) McKinley 55

(5) Ruston at (21) Central Lafourche, 7 p.m.

(13) East Ascension 69, (4) St. Paul’s 68

(19) Bonnabel 50, (3) Landry-Walker 45

(6) West Jefferson 45, (11) Ouachita Parish 48

(10) St. Augustine 43 (7) Comeaux 41

(2) Scotlandville 82, (15) New Iberia 65

Class 4A

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 62 (16) Carencro 42

(9) Plaquemine 60, (8) Northside 57

(5) Ellender 76 (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 59

(13) Ben Franklin at (4) Bossier

(3) Karr 71 (14) Franklinton 56

(11) Fair Park at (6) Breaux Bridge

(10) McDonogh 35 at (26) Opelousas

(2) Washington-Marion 69, (15) St. Martinville 49

Class 3A

Second round

(1) Peabody 62 (16) Madison Parish 25

(9) Port Allen at (25) Iowa, 7 p.m.

(5) Patterson 69 (12) Green Oaks 62

(4) Wossman 58, (20) Glen Oaks 52

(3) St. Louis Catholic 83 (14) Parkview Baptist 54

(6) Carroll 66, (11) Albany 35

(7) De La Salle 54, (10) E.D. White Catholic 47

(2) University 56, (15) Brusly 41

Class 2A

Second round

(1) Madison Prep 60, (16) Newman 17

(8) Many 60, (9) Rapides 50

(5) Episcopal 61, (12) Ferriday 51

(4) North Caddo 67, (20) Doyle 42

(3) Metairie Park Country Day 87, (19) Sophie B. Wright 65

(6) Rayville 92, (11) Archbishop Hannan 54

(7) Dunham 62, (10) Christian Life 59

(2) Riverside Academy 62, (15) Lakeview 52

Class 1A

Second round

(1) Madison Prep 60, (16) Newman 17

(8) Many 60, (9) Rapides 50

(5) Episcopal 61, (12) Ferriday 51

(4) North Caddo 67, (20) Doyle 42

(3) Metairie Park Country Day 87, (19) Sophie B. Wright 65

(6) Rayville 92, (11) Archbishop Hannan 54

(7) Dunham 62, (10) Christian Life 59

(2) Riverside Academy 62, (15) Lakeview 52

Class B

Second round

(1) Simsboro 96, (16) Episcopal School of Acadiana 87

(8) Stanley 74, (9) Florien 66

(5) Midland 54, (12) Glenmora 50

(4) Zwolle 72, (13) Lacassine 40

(3) Anacoco 67, (19) Martin Luther King Charter 63

(6) Weston 83, (11) Pitkin 65

(7) Grace Christian 62, (10) Hathaway 51

(2) Fairview 67, (15) Avoyelles Charter 44

Class C

Second round

(17) Plainview at (1) Elizabeth, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(9) Gibsland-Coleman 72, (8) Family Community Christian 60

(5) New Living Word 97, (12) Calvin 58

(4) Starks 63, (13) Claiborne Christian 56

(14) Family Christian at (3) Summerfield, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

(6) Jehovah-Jireh 58, (11) Grand Isle 27

(7) Simpson 72 (10) Singer 51

(15) Pleasant Hill at (2) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Wednesday

Girls Top 28

At SLU-Hammond

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday

(2) Mount Carmel 68, (3) Natchitoches Central 48

(5) Denham Springs 47, vs. (1) Mandeville 35

Friday

(2) Mt. Carmel vs. Denham Springs, 8 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Semifinals

Thursday

(8) Ursuline vs. (4) Karr, 1 p.m.

(6) Rayne vs. (2) St. Michael, 2:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday

(4) Parkview Baptist vs. (1) Iota, 4:30 p.m.

(3) University vs. (2) Jewel Sumner, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

(6) Madison Prep vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 8 p.m. Wednesday

(4) Red River vs. (1) North Caddo, 6:15 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

Semifinals

Thursday

(4) Montgomery vs. (1) Arcadia, 4:30 p.m.

(6) Merryville vs. (2) North Central, 8 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Wednesday

(3) Anacoco vs. (2) Florien, 1 p.m.

(4) Holden vs. (1) Lacassine, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Tuesday

(2) Pleasant Hill 65, (3) Atlanta 49

(1) Summerfield 69, (4) Plainview 36

Final

(2) Pleasant Hill vs. (1) Summerfield, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 5A

Mount Carmel 68, Natchitoches Central 48

NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL (25-8)

Kierra Brimzy 5-18 1-2 14, Jolie Williams 5-14 0-0 14, Eladriana Payton 1-8 5-6 7, Mariah Jones 2-5 0-0 6, Donna Cooper 1-1 3-4 5, LaDayja McIntosh 1-2 0-0 2, Trinity Davis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-49 9-12 48.

MOUNT CARMEL (25-6)

Paige Franckiewicz 8-11 0-0 21, Ellie Holzman 7-10 4-5 18, Megan Donaldson 4-8 0-0 11, Kristen Nuss 3-8 1-1 7, Lauren Bodino 3-9 1-2 7, Jordan Berry 1-1 2-3 4, Alexis Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Allie Scamardo 0-0 0-0 0, Mallory Gardner 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 8-11 68.

Natchitoches Central 10 15 14 9 — 48

Mount Carmel 15 8 23 22 — 68

3-point goals — Natchitoches Central 9-22 (Williams 4-12, Brimzy 3-6, Jones 2-3, Payton 0-1), Mount Carmel 8-16 (Franckiewicz 5-8, Donaldson 3-7, Bodino 0-1). Fouled out — Williams. Rebounds — Natchitoches Central 29 (Payton 9), Mount Carmel 33 (Bodino 15). Assists — Natchitoches Central 12 (Jones 5), Mount Carmel 16 (Nuss 12). Total fouls — Natchitoches Central 11, Mount Carmel 11. Technical fouls — none.

Class c

Pleasant Hill 65, Atlanta 49

ATLANTA (26-13)

Teashana Sapp 6-11 1-2 17, T’Keyah Henson 4-14 1-6 9, Tirea Henson 4-11 0-4 8, Mea McFarland 3-9 0-0 6, Desintee Smith 2-3 1-3 5, Adrianna Young 1-9 0-0 2, Alonnie Rachal 1-4 0-0 2, Caity Horne 0-0 0-0 0, Katelyn Jordan, 0-0 0-0 0, Alexus Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Teonna Powell, 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-61 3-15 49.

PLEASANT HILL (26-11)

Ayana Smith 10-21 6-8 26, LaDelvin Daughtry 4-8 7-9 15, Samiah Scott, 4-6 1-4 9, Brayliegh Brown 3-7 0-0 7, Adijah Sanders 1-7 3-4 5, Yasmine Maxie 1-4 0-0 3, Aliyah Hicks 0-0 0-2 0, Ka’Daezhia Turner 0-0 0-0 0, DeMeisha Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Destini Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Niesha Scott, 0-0 0-0 0, Jasmine Graves 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-53 17-27 65.

Atlanta 7 15 13 14 — 49

Pleasant Hill 9 13 20 23 — 65

3-point goals — Atlanta 4-13 (Sapp 4-9, T’Keyah Henson 0-1, McFarland 0-1, Young 0-2), Pleasant Hill 2-7 (Maxie 1-1, Brown 1-3, Sanders 0-3). Fouled out — T’Keyah Henson, Scott. Rebounds — Atlanta 43 (T’Keyah Henson 8, Tirea Henson 8), Pleasant Hill 38 (Smith 11). Assists — Atlanta 8 (Sapp 4), Pleasant Hill 14 (Daughtry 4, Scott 4). Total fouls — Atlanta 23, Pleasant Hill 13.

Summerfield 69, Plainview 36

PLAINVIEW (24-9)

Abbey James 3-12 3-4 9, Kennedy Johnson 4-7 0-3 8, Morgan Calhoun 1-5 4-8 6, Alexandra Harrison 2-6 1-2 5, Allie Willis, 1-5 0-0 3, Lauren Rasmussen 1-4 1-2 3, Madison Thacker 0-0 2-2 2, Rachal Crager 0-1 0-0 0, Aryn Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Gabriella Juarez 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-44 11-21 36.

SUMMERFIELD (27-1)

Mercedes Coleman 9-12 5-10 23, Taniya Johnson 4-10 5-8 13, Lakota Smith 4-4 3-4 11, Nicole Bursey 5-12 1-3 11, Sharnesh Livingston 2-7 3-4 7, Kyera Larry 1-1 0-0 2, Lamiya Ford 0-1 2-2 2, Jesikah Ford 0-0 0-0 0, Kiara Gilbert, 0-0 0-0 0, Brandy Ganter 0-0 0-0 0, Ajai Meadors 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-47 19-31 69.

Plainview 2 13 8 13 — 36

Summerfield 19 14 22 14 — 69

3-point goals — Plainview 1-9 (Willis 1-3, Kennedy Johnson 0-1, Calhoun 0-1, Rasmussen 0-2, James 0-2), Summerfield 0-9 (Johnson 0-3, Bursey 0-4, Livingston 0-2). Fouled out — Aryn Johnson, Coleman. Rebounds — Plainview 23 (Kennedy Johnson 5), Summerfield 43 (Coleman). Assists — Plainview 5 (Harrison, Alexandra 3), Summerfield 11 (Coleman, Mercedes 3). Total fouls — Plainview 23, Summerfield 19. Technical fouls — none.

Boys bowling

ST. PAUL’S 20, HOLDEN 7

High series: ST.PAUL’S: Jonathan Wellmeyer 67; HOLDEN: Mason Blount 474

High Game: ST. PAUL’S: Matthew Aupied 151, Beren Perry 175,Garrett Grass 164; HOLDEN: Diego Trevino 167, Lane Courtney 165, Hunter Cooper 162, Bryant Bankston 171

Girls bowling

ST. SCHOLASTICA 26, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 1

High Series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megan Bounds 495; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Elizabeth McRae 401

High game: ST.SCHOLASTICA: Megahn Kreeger 195, Cadie Manale 161,192, Aubry Hymel 192, Kristen Barcia 153; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Martha Wilson 146, Julia Rossanao 132, Victoria Perrin 131