Basketball

Boys

Friday

Lusher at De La Salle

Haynes Academy at Algiers Tech

Mt. Hermon at Patrick Taylor

South Plaquemines at Fisher

Riverdale at Lake Area

St. James at McMain

Houma Christian at Crescent City

Curtis at Jesuit

Destrehan at East St. John

Northlake Christian at Hannan

Brother Martin at Rummel

St. Augustine at Shaw

Terrebonne at Hahnville

Carver at Ben Franklin

East Jefferson at Bonnabel

West St. John at Country Day

Girls

Friday

Ben Franklin at Cabrini

McDonogh 35 at AOL

Lusher at De La Salle

Riverdale at Lake Area

Terrebonne at Hahnville

Northlake Christian at Hannan

Destrehan at East St. John

West St. John at Country Day

St. James at McMain

Girls soccer playoffs

First-round pairings for all divisions

Division I

No. 1 C.E. Byrd, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy, No. 3 Mount Carmel, No. 4 St. Scholastica, No. 5 Acadiana, No. 6 East Ascension, No. 7 Mandeville and No. 8 Fontainebleau all receive byes

(17) Destrehan at (16) Pineville

(24) Denham Springs at (9) St. Amant

(21) Natchitoches Cent. at (12) Lafayette

(20) Caddo Magnet at (13) Sulphur

(19) Northshore at (14) New Iberia

(22) Baton Rouge High at (11) Dominican

(23) West Monroe at (10) Barbe

(18) Comeaux at (15) Dutchtown

Division II

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jeff, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Central at (9) Neville

(21) Helen Cox at (12) Ruston

(20) De La Salle at (13) Sam Houston

(19) Academy of Our Lady at (14) Beau Chene

(22) Haughton at (11) Benton

(23) Cabrini at (10) Central Lafourche

(18) South Terrebonne at (15) Live Oak

Division III

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola-Shreveport, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(17) North DeSoto at (16) Lutcher

(24) Minden at (9) Teurlings Catholic

(21) West Feliciana at (12) St. Michael

(20) Pearl River at (13) Parkview Baptist

(19) Erath at (14) Bolton

(22) St. Martinville at (11) DeRidder

(23) Morgan City at (10) Ursuline

(18) Belle Chasse at (15) Lusher

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana receive byes

(17) Grace Christian at (16) Ouachita Christian

(24) St. Thomas Aquinas at (9) Northlake Christian

(21) Sterlington at (12) Menard

(20) Lafayette Christian at (13) Evangel

(19) St. Charles at (14) Opelousas Catholic

(22) Catholic-PC at (11) McGehee

(23) St. Martin’s at (10) Riverside

(18) Haynes Academy at (15) Runnels

Boys soccer playoffs

First-round pairings for all divisions

Division I

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(17) Barbe at (16) Dutchtown

(24) Baton Rouge at (9) Lafayette

(21) Pineville at (12) Catholic-BR

(20) West Monroe at (13) Sulphur

(19) E. Ascension at (14) Brother Martin

(22) Hammond at (11) Caddo Magnet

(23) Fontainebleau at (10) Grace King

(18) Destrehan at (15) Northshore

Division II

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Salmen at (9) East Jefferson

(21) Central at (12) Ruston

(20) Benton at (13) Tioga

(19) West Jeff at (14) Ouachita Parish

(22) Cox at (11) Benjamin Franklin

(23) Carencro at (10) Woodlawn-BR

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Division III

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(17) DeRidder at (16) Abbeville

(24) Grant at (9) Episcopal

(21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy at (12) Lusher

(20) North DeSoto at (13) Parkview

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(22) Opelousas at (11) St. Martinville

(23) Pearl River at (10) Lutcher

(18) St. Michael at (15) Loyola Prep

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles at (16) Pope John Paul II

(24) Calvary Baptist at (9) St. Frederick

(21) Dunham at (12) Glenmora

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(19) Runnels at (14) Riverside Academy

(22) Ascension Episcopal at (11) S.T. Aquinas

(23) St. Martin’s at (10) Evangel

(18) Country Day at (15) Opelousas Catholic

Bowling

Boys

Salmen 24, Hannan 3

High series: Salmen: Erick Trevino 487; Hannan: Cole Cameron 509

High game: Salmen: Brandon Nguyen 193, Erick Trevino 176, Sara Howell 170; Hannan: Cole Cameron 203, Matthew Tucker 115, Magill Grufield 113.

Chalmette 19, Holden 8

High series: Chalemette: Sebastian Maher 592; Holden: Hunter Cooper 597

High game: Chalmette: Sebastian Maher 235, Austin Savoie 197, Jack Stogner 153; Holden: Hunter Cooper 209, Mason Blount 196, Diego Trevino 157

Albany 21, Bonnabel 6

High Series: BONNABEL: Brandon Bellmyer 649; ALBANY: Nate Carroll 479

High Game: BONNABEL: Brandon Bellmyer 234, 216, 199; ALBANY: Nate Carroll 199, Logan Broussard 171, Nate Carroll 148

Girls

Holden 24, Chalmette 3

High series: Holden: Michelle Allison 484; Chalmette: Allison Deffes 460

High game: Holden: Michelle Allison 171, Madisyn Wascom 148, Macy Dufrene 143; Chalmette: Allison Deffes 165, Kimber-Lynn Megee 134, Raven Oro 130