Schedule

A schedule of high school volleyball games and tournaments.

Friday

Walker at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Tournament

Episcopal Invitational

At Episcopal

4:30 p.m.: Episcopal vs. Istrouma, St. Michael vs. Zachary, The Dunham School vs. Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau, Parkview Baptist vs. McKinley

5:30 p.m.: Istrouma vs. St. Scholastica, Episcopal School of Acadiana vs. Metairie Country Day, St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Notre Dame, Sam Houston vs. Sacred Heart-N.O;

6:45 p.m.: St. Scholastica vs. Ascension Episcopal, St. Michael vs. Country Day, The Dunham School vs. Notre Dame, McKinley vs. Sacred Heart-NO

7:45 p.m.: Episcopal vs. Ascension Episcopal, Zachary vs. ESA, St. Joseph’s vs. Sacred Heart-GC, Parkview vs. Sam Houston.

Saturday

Tournaments

33rd Lady Panther Invitational

At Brusly High

8:30 a.m.: Livonia vs. Woodlawn

9:25 a.m.: Woodlawn vs. Port Allen, Broadmoor vs. Southern Lab

10:20 a.m.: St. John vs. Belaire, Southern Lab vs. Broadmoor

11:15 a.m.: Woodlawn vs. Tara, False River Academy vs. Scotlandville

12:10 p.m.: Hosanna Christian vs. White Castle, Broadmoor vs. Baker

1:05 p.m.: Hosanna vs. False River, Scotlandville vs. White Castle

2 p.m.: bracket playoffs begin

6 p.m.: championship

Episcopal Invitational

At Episcopal

1 p.m.: The Dunham School vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, McKinley vs. Sam Houston, Episcopal vs. St. Scholastica, St. Michael vs. Episcopal School of Acadiana

2 p.m.: Notre Dame vs. Sacred Heart-Grant Coteau, Parkview Baptist vs. Sacred Heart-N.O., Ascension Episcopal vs. Istrouma, Metairie Park Country Day vs. Zachary.

3 p.m.: bracket playoffs begin

6 p.m.: Championship

Box scores

Denham Springs 3,

Zachary 1

Game scores: 25-18, 26-24, 18-25, 25-19

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Stout (9 kills, 4 aces, 10 digs), N. Landry (8 kills, 4 digs), Q. Arceneaux (4 kills, 2 digs); ZACHARY: C. McCauley (16 digs), B. Pierre (4 kills).

Team records: Denham Springs 3-2, 1-0 in Division I District 2; Zachary 4-4, 0-1

O.P. Walker 3,

Broadmoor 1

Game Scores: 25-8, 25-13, 20-25, 25-20

Team Leaders: OP WALKER: D. Tyler (26 kills, 12 digs, 5 aces, 3 blocks), B. Davis (6 kills, 15 digs), J. Butler (30 assists); BROADMOOR: B. Taylor (16 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks), N. Abbott (9 kills, 15 digs), K. Gillette (6 kills, 13 digs, 3 aces).

Team Records: O.P. Walker 8-3, Broadmoor 8-3.

Springfield 3, Bogalusa 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-12, 25-20

Team records: Springfield 2-3

St. John 3,

La. School for the Deaf 0

Game scores: 25-8, 25-8, 25-12

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (10 kills, 2 aces), K. Theriot (3 kills, 9 aces), R. Seneca (17 assists).

Team records: St. John 5-5

Woodlawn 3,

Scotlandville 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-20, 25-17

Team leaders: WOODLAWN: T. Wilson (13 kills, 3 aces), B. Smith (10 kills, 4 blocks), A. Williams (4 kills, 3 aces, 10 assists, 8 digs); SCOTLANDVILLE: D. McKinley (11 kills, 5 aces, 8 digs), D. Williams (6 kills, 6 aces, 6 blocks).

Team records: Woodlawn 7-4, 1-0 in Division I District 2.