Check out the Baton Rouge area all-district baseball teams _lowres

Advocate staff photo by JOHN OUBRE -- Zachary pitcher Joey Blanchard was picked the District 4-5A MVP.

District 4-5A

First team

Pitchers: Noah Danburg, Walker, Sr.; Robert Burke, Zachary, Jr.; Mikhail Hilliard, Central, Jr.; Brock Batty, Denham Springs, Jr.

Catcher: Preston Faulkner, Live Oak, Jr.

Infielders: Hunter David, Zachary, Sr.; P.J. Cannon, Zachary, Sr.; Griffin Walley, Walker, Sr.; Jacob Ard, Walker, Sr.

Outfielders: Cade Doughty, Denham Springs, Fr.; Chance Dixon, Walker, Sr.; Anthony Fidanza, Zachary, Jr.; Dayton Guercio, Central, Sr.

Designated hitter: Rhett Hebert, Zachary, So.

Utility: Joey Blanchard, Zachary, So.; Nick Cacioppo, Live Oak, Jr.; Jacob Siegel, Denham Springs, Sr.; Dane Dixon, Walker, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Taylor Higgins, Denham Springs, Jr.; Josh Stevens, Central, Sr.; David Jones, Live Oak, Sr.; Lane Thomas, Walker, So.

Catcher: Jacob Siegel, Denham Springs, Sr.

Infielders: Jalen Hicks, Scotlandville, Jr.; Hunter Hebert, Central, So.; Cory Dietrich, Walker, Sr.; Gabe Schenk, Live Oak, So.; Joseph Schopp, Central, Jr.; Jacob Payne, Zachary, Jr.; Tristan Tullier, Central, Sr.

Outfielders: Dillon Boyle, Denham Springs, Jr.; Kyle Nevels, Walker, Sr.; Cornelius Ford, Zachary, Sr.

Designated hitter: Billy Carmouche, Denham Springs, Sr.; Bailey Gautreaux, Walker, Jr.

Utility: Kyle Guidry, Walker, Jr.; Garrett Barrilleaux, Live Oak, Jr.; Tristan Spedale, Denham Springs, Sr.; Melvin Butler, Scotlandville, Sr.; Jalen Hicks, Scotlandville, Jr.

Gold Glove: Jacob Payne, Zachary

Most Valuable Player: Joey Blanchard, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Jesse Cassard, Zachary

District 5-5A

First team

Pitchers: Blayne Enlow, St. Amant, Jr.; Austin McInnis, East Ascension, Sr.; Brian Fairbanks, Catholic High, Sr.; Brady Hebert, Catholic High, So.

Catchers: Ethan Baldwin, Dutchtown, Sr.; Jacob Thompson, East Ascension

Infielders: Adam Sevario, St. Amant, Sr.; Ivan Prejean, St. Amant, Jr.; Josh Smith, Catholic High, Sr.; Caleb Ricca, Dutchtown, Sr.; Payton Stafford, Dutchtown, Sr.

Outfielders: Daniel Guilbeau, Catholic High, Sr.; Cullen Ballard, Dutchtown, Sr.; Zane Zeppuhar, St. Amant, So.; Ryan Williams, East Ascension

Utility: Patrick Crifasi, Catholic High, Jr.; Cole Johnson, Catholic High, Jr.; Rickey Brumfield, McKinley, Jr.; Dane Anderson, Dutchtown, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers: Parker Evans, Catholic High, Jr.; Brady Sartain, Catholic High, Sr.; Jacob Spell, St. Amant, Jr.; Tyler Tidwell, St. Amant, Sr.; Cade Blanchard, Dutchtown, Jr.

Catcher: Brennan Lambert, Catholic High, So.

Infielders: Brandon Fairbanks, Catholic High, Sr.; Will Etheridge, Catholic High, Jr.; Davin Cummings, St. Amant, Sr.; Brandt Fairchild, East Ascension, Sr.

Outfield: Noah Fontenot, East Ascension, Jr.; Reese Hebert, East Ascension; Troy Louis, McKinley, Jr.; Tristan Welch, Catholic High, Sr.

Utility: Payton Alexander, Catholic High, Jr.; Connor Tregre, Dutchtown, Sr.; Gage Bourgeois, East Ascension; Dustin Decoteau, Dutchtown, Sr.

Golden Glove: Josh Smith, Catholic

Co-Most Valuable Players: Blayne Enlow, St. Amant; Josh Smith, Catholic

Coach of the Year: Brad Bass, Catholic

District 6-4A

First team

Pitchers: Evan Becnel, St. Michael, Jr.; Cayde Miller, St. Michael, Jr.; Hunter Savoie, Livonia, Sr.; Koby Savoie, Livonia, So.; Scott Terrell, St. Michael, Jr.

Catcher: Ross Scelfo, St. Michael, Jr.

Infielders: Dewayne Askins, Plaquemine, Jr.; Brady Barlow, Livonia, So.; Michael Smith, St. Michael, Sr.; Nolan Tiersch, St. Michael, Jr.

Outfielders: Christian Edwards, Livonia, Jr.; Ethan King, Plaquemine, Sr.; Patrick Queen, Livonia, Jr.; Hayden Salles, St. Michael, Sr.;

Utility: Dalton Brigalia, Plaquemine, Sr.; Kyle Fontenot, St. Michael, So.; Kolby Johnson, Livonia, Jr.; Ben Steib, St. Michael, Sr.; Dwain Varisco, St. Michael, Jr.; Jorge Yera, Woodlawn, Sr.

Designated hitter: Mitch Roe, St. Michael, Jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Cade Garafola, Livonia, So.; Mason Gremillion, St. Michael, Jr.; Tyler Held, St. Michael, Jr.; Brandon Klack, Plaquemine, Sr.

Catcher: Jacob Allen, Plaquemine, Jr.

Infielders: Cole Jarreau, Livonia, Jr.; Trevor Jarreau, Livonia, Jr.; Tyler Light, Plaquemine, Sr.; Hayden Schneider, Woodlawn, Jr.

Outfielders: Jack Caballero, St. Michael, Sr.; Jude LaCombe, Livonia, So.; Rashawn White, Woodlawn, Sr.; Devin Whiting, Woodlawn, Jr.

Utility: Brennon Glazer, Livonia, Sr.; Luke Hebert, St. Michael, Jr.; Nathan Scott, St. Michael, Jr.; Gage Stafford, Woodlawn, Jr.

Gold Glove: Trevor Jarreau, Livonia

Most Valuable Player: Michael Smith, St. Michael the Archangel

Coach of the Year: Johnny Bernhard, St. Michael the Archangel

District 6-3A

First team

Pitchers: Evan Daigle, Brusly; Wes Anderson, Parkview Baptist; Brooks Southall, University; Trey Morgan, West Feliciana

Catcher: Connor Manola, Brusly

Infielders: First base: Ben Bergeron, Brusly; Second base: Austin Rivault, Brusly; Shortstop: Sam O’Brien, Parkview Baptist; Third base: Cody Trisler, West Feliciana

Outfielders: Tod Gauthe, Brusly; Connor Joffrion, Parkview Baptist; Hunter Gonzales, West Feliciana; Kendrick Shavers, Baker

Designated hitter: Jared Kilcrease, Parkview Baptist

Utility: Brady Richardson, Brusly

Second team

Pitchers: Tyler Theriot, Brusly; Patrick Hart, Parkview Baptist; Andrew Lemoine, Parkview Baptist; Jarid Sturgeon, West Feliciana

Catcher: Will Cupit, West Feliciana

Infielders: First base: Nathan Boe, Parkview Baptist; second base: Dylan Roark, West Feliciana; shortstop: Ross Bujol, West Feliciana; third base: Jacob Burke, University

Outfielders: Peyton Bonnette, University; Gage Tygres, West Feliciana; Ross Powers, Parkview Baptist; Caleb Dupont, Brusly

Designated hitter: Courtland Simoneaux, Brusly

Utility: Josh Becnel, University

Most Valuable Player: Cody Trisler, West Feliciana

Co-Coaches of the Year: Gannon Achord, West Feliciana; Tait Dupont, Brusly

District 7-2A

First team

Pitchers: Marvel Jackson, East Feliciana, So.; Kavon Moore, East Feliciana, Sr.; Demarcus Barton, Madison Prep, Jr.; Shawn James, Northeast, So.

Catcher: Montrell Williams, Madison Prep, Jr.

Infielders: Kavon Moore, East Feliciana, Sr.; Cedric Anderson, East Feliciana, So.; Edwin Kleinpeter, Madison Prep, Jr.; Thomas Hilliard, Madison Prep, Jr.; Teverick Sims, East Feliciana, So.

Outfielders: Carven Young, East Feliciana, Sr.; Deonte Barton, Madison Prep, Jr.; Joshua Taylor, East Feliciana, So.; Tariq Gilmore, Madison Prep, So.

Utility: Carven Young, East Feliciana, Sr.

Designated hitter: Jacorey Henderson, Northeast, Jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Carven Young, East Feliciana, Sr.; Edwin Kleinpeter, Madison Prep, Jr.; Joshua Taylor, East Feliciana, So.

Catcher: Jon’trellius Goudeau, East Feliciana, Fr.

Infielders: Shane Duncan, East Feliciana, Fr.; Kenneth Walker, Madison Prep, Fr.; Kobe Lucas, Northeast, 8th Grade.

Outfielders: Johnny Selders, Northeast, Fr.; Courtland Smith, Madison Prep, Sr.

Utility: Cory Tolliver, Northeast, So.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Marvel Jackson, East Feliciana; Edwin Kleinpeter, Madison Prep

Coach of the Year: Cedric Anderson, East Feliciana

District 8-2A

First team

Pitchers: Kenny Caballero, Christian Life, Sr.; Nick Canevari, Runnels, So.; Chris Thibodaux, Episcopal, Sr.; Matthew Garrett, Episcopal, Sr.

Catcher: Watne Stabiler, Episcopal, Jr.

Infielders: Christopher Beckman, Episcopal, Sr.; Johnny Johnson, Runnels, Sr.; Nick Patty, Episcopal, Sr.; Alec Duhe, Dunham, Sr.

Outfielders: Carter Petite, Christian Life, Sr.; Matthew Distefano, Episcopal, Sr.; Hampton Hudson, Runnels, Sr.

Utility: Reid May, Dunham, Sr.; Nick Harris, Christian Life, So.; Henry Tessier, Dunham, Sr.; Cliff Daigle, Episcopal, So.; Garrett Smith, Christian Life, Jr.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Matthew Garrett, Episcopal, Sr., and Johnny Johnson, Runnels, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Travis Bourgeois, Episcopal.

District 5-1A

First team

Pitchers: Chuck Kovach, Westminster, Sr.; Samuel Grezaffi, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Jr.; Gibson Lafleur, St. Edmund, Sr.

Catcher: Logan Maggio, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.

Infielders: First base, Judah Barber, Westminster, Jr.; second base, William Chachere, St. Edmund, Sr.; third base, Abram Glaser, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.; shortstop, Drake Brunet, St. Edmund, Sr.

Outfielders: J.P. Manuel, Westminster, Sr.; Boyd Smith, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.; Jacob Duplechain, St. Edmund, Sr.

Utility: Shelby Myers, Westminster, Jr.; Cole Bergeron, St. Edmund, Sr.; Matt Leleux, False River, Jr.; Mason Barker, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, So.; Nathan Carriere, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, So.

Second team

Pitchers: Cole LaPrarie, False River, So.; Abram Glaser, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.; J.P. Manuel, Westminster, Sr.; Judah Barber, Westminster, Jr.

Catcher: Austin Gradney, St. Edmund, Jr.

Infielders: First base, Kohl James, False River, So.; second base, Cameron Peairs, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, So.; third base, Landson Trosclair, Westminster, Fr.; shortstop, Jobee Boone, Westminster, Fr.

Outfielders: Kyle Ramagos, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Jr.; Jack Miller, St. Edmund, Fr.; Christian Reed, False River, Jr.

Utility: Bret Hawkins, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.; Gared Beauvais, False River, Sr.; Kaden Fontenot, St. Edmund, Fr.; William Jewel, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.; Cameron Lunsford, Westminster, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Chuck Kovach, Westminster

Coach of the Year: Randy Hux, Westminster

District 6-1A

First team

Pitchers: Landon Clifton, Ascension Catholic; Andrew Gulotta, St. John; Josh Diaz, Ascension Christian; David Girior, Ascension Catholic; Juwan Fitch, St. John.

Catcher: Dillon Vice, Ascension Catholic

Infielders: Nick Bellina, Ascension Catholic; Danlicha Carter, White Carter; Landon LeBlanc, St. John; Garrett Hales, Ascension Catholic

Outfielders: Gavin Landry, St. John; Collin Landry, Ascension Catholic; Tre Dupont, St. John; Kvon Delore, Ascension Christian

Utility: Ross Ponville, Ascension Catholic; Mason Zeringue, Ascension Catholic; Peyton Bahlinger, Ascension Christian; Dylan Hurst, St. John

Second team

Pitchers: Nick Montalbano, Ascension Christian; John Smothers, Southern Lab; Mason Young, St. John; DaQuan Jackson, White Castle.

Catcher: Ben Bucher, St. John.

Infielders: Dylan Tempanaro, St. John; Josh Porrier, Ascension Christian; Kennan Granger, Southern Lab; William Dunn, Ascension Catholic.

Outfielders: Nathaniel Wicker, Southern Lab; Adam Blanchard, St. John; Brendan Tramonte, Ascension Christian.

Utility: Colby Sadden, St. John; Darian Pierce, White Castle; Charlie Genaloni, Ascension Catholic; Mason Braud, Ascension Christian; Brennan Jean Pierre, Southern Lab.

Most Valuable Player: Landon Clifton, Ascension Catholic

Coach of the Year: Todd Landry, Ascension Catholic

District 8-C

First team

Pitchers: Austin Amie, Maurepas, Sr.; Taylor Woods, Family Christian, Jr.; Austin McGuire, Grand Isle, So.

Catcher: Hunter Dupuy, Maurepas, Fr.

Infielders: Chaz Scivicque, Maurepas, Sr.; Petyen Sturges, Maurepas, Jr.; Cyrus Billiot, Grand Isle, Sr.; Blake Vampran, Maurepas, Sr.

Outfielders: T.J. Stewart, Maurepas, Sr.; Christian Vicknair, Maurepas, Sr.; Darrian Neyland, Family Christian, Sr.; Destin Ballard, Grand Isle, Jr.

Utility: C.J. Nguyun, Grand Isle, Sr.

Designated hitter: Cole Bovia, Maurepas, Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Chaz Scivicque, Maurepas

Gold Glove: Chase Guitreau, Maurepas

Coach of the Year: Anthony Gregoire, Maurepas