Baseball

Live Oak 1, John Curtis 0

Scotlandville 12, Peabody 7

Boys tennis

Zachary 3, Live Oak 1

Singles

J. Sandhu, Zachary def. B. Baker, 6-0, 6-0; N. Holiday, Live Oak def. J. Robinson, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

B. Terral and H. Leblanc, Zachary def. J. Holloway and T. Landry, 6-1, 6-2; L. Wojohn and B. Babin, Zachary def. Z. Delvalle and D. Alleman, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls tennis

Zachary 3, Live Oak 0

Singles

E. Chaney, Zachary def. P. Burke, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

L. Kinchen and K. Hardin, Zachary def. M. McDonald and B. Coleman, 6-0, 6-0; K. Cranford and G. Keaton, Zachary def. A. Bernard and D. Cooper, 6-0, 6-0.

Top 28 girls basketball

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Tuesday

Class C semifinal — (1) Summerfield 50, (4) Plainview 46

Class C semifinal — (2) Pleasant Hill 30, (6) Epps 25

Class 1A semifinal — (1) North Central 56, (4) Arcadia 40

Class 1A semifinal — (2) Vermilion Catholic 57 (6) White Castle 46

Wednesday

Class B semifinal — (4) Stanley 43, (1) Florien 38

Class B semifinal — (2) Lacassine 63, (3) Fairview 43

Class 3A semifinal — (1) University 53, (5) Jewel Sumner 47

Class 3A semifinal — (3) Mansfield 60, (2) Ville Platte 44

Class 2A semifinal — (1) Pickering 49, (29) Lakeview 38

Thursday

Class 4A semifinal — (1) Warren Easton 47, (5) Cabrini 39

Class 4A semifinal — (2) Salmen 66, (3) Karr 57

Class 5A semifinal — (1) Ponchatoula 47, (4) Destrehan 41

Class 2A semifinal — (7) North Caddo 59, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Class 5A semifinal — (2) Walker 51, (11) New Iberia 49

Friday

Class C final — (1) Summerfield 31, (2) Pleasant Hill 26, OT

Class B final — (2) Lacassine 54, (4) Stanley 43

Class 3A final — (1) University 52, (3) Mansfield 42

Saturday

Class 1A final — (1) North Central (26-3) vs. (2) Vermilion Catholic (25-4), 2 p.m.

Class 2A final — (1) Pickering (26-4) vs. No. 7 North Caddo (23-11), 4 p.m.

Class 4A final — (1) Warren Easton (33-1) vs. (2) Salmen (27-4), 6 p.m.

Class 5A final — (1) Ponchatoula (31-3) vs. (2) Walker (31-5), 8 p.m.

Class 3A final

U-High 52, Mansfield 42

Mansfield (28-4)

Ashlyn Jacobs 7-19 3-7 18; Keiona Ross 3-14 2-2 8; Kayla Drain 2-7 3-4 7; LaDaija Bledsoe 1-3 1-4 3; Shamorris Jones 1-2 1-1 3; Taylor Peoples 0-1 2-2 2; Crystal Davis 0-0 1-1 1; Auyunna Jackson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-46 13-21 42.

U-High (28-2)

Alaine Fisher 6-11 3-4 21; Destiny Ephrom 5-8 0-4 10; Mikayla Bates 1-13 7-10 9; Chelsea Verrett 4-15 0-3 8; Kaila Anderson 1-6 0-0 2; Dahlia Johnson 1-4 0-2 2; Faith Kwentua 0-0 0-0 0; Madelyn Meyer 0-0 0-0 0; Grace Courtright 0-0 0-0 0; Marygrace Constantin 0-1 0-0 0; Naya Marshall 0-0 0-0 0; Alyssa Fisher 0-0 0-0 0; Genea Miles 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 18-59 10-25 52. —

Mansfield 11 13 13 5 — 42

U-High 4 17 11 20 — 52

3-point goals — Mansfield 1-11 (Ashlyn Jacobs 1-5; Keiona Ross 0-4; Shamorris Jones 0-1; Taylor Peoples 0-1), U-High 6-22 (Alaine Fisher 6-8; Mikayla Bates 0-6; Chelsea Verrett 0-4; Kaila Anderson 0-1; Dahlia Johnson 0-3). Fouled out —. none. Rebounds — Mansfield 50 (Kayla Drain 15), U-High 36 (Genea Miles 7). Assists — Mansfield 4 (Kayla Drain 2), U-High 13 (Kaila Anderson 11). Total fouls — Mansfield 17, U-High 15. Technical fouls — none.

Class C final

Summerfield 31,

Pleasant Hill 26, OT

No. 2 PLEASANT HILL (16-15)

Samiah Scott 4-8 4-5 12; Brayliegh Brown 2-3 0-0 6; Ayana Smith 2-13 0-0 4; Carson Russell 1-1 2-3 4; Adijah Sanders 0-0 0-0 0; Yasmine Maxie 0-0 0-0 0; Laura Spann 0-3 0-1 0. Totals 9-28 6-9 26.

No. 1 SUMMERFIELD (30-6)

Nicole Bursey 7-10 5-10 19; SharneshiaLevingston 3-11 0-0 9; Marcedes Coleman 1-2 1-2 3; Kyera Larry 0-0 0-0 0; Taniya Johnson 0-4 0-0 0; Brandy Ganter 0-2 0-0 0; Lakota Smith 0-0 0-2 0; Lamiya Ford 0-1 0-4 0. Totals 11-30 6-18 31.

Pleasant Hill 5 2 8 6 5 — 26

Summerfield 5 5 6 5 10 — 31

3-point goals — Pleasant Hill 2-4 (Brayliegh Brown 2-3; Laura Spann 0-1), Summerfield 3-13 (Sharneshia Levingston 3-11; Taniya Johnson 0-1; Nicole Bursey 0-1). Fouled out — Samiah Scott, Ayana Smith, Lamiya Ford. Rebounds —Pleasant Hill 19 (Ayana Smith 6), Summerfield 29 (Nicole Bursey 7). Assists — Pleasant Hill 4 (Laura Spann 3), Summerfield 7 (Marcedes Coleman 4). Total fouls — Pleasant Hill 17, Summerfield 13. Technical fouls — none.

Class B final

Lacassine 54,

Stanley 43

NO. 4 STANLEY (31-6)

Michee Alexander 12-17 0-2 24; Sara Housley 3-10 4-7 10; Macey Nash 2-10 0-0 4; Alyssa Welborn 1-8 0-1 3; Tykiesha Monroe 0-2 2-2 2; Desiree Ross 0-0 0-0 0; Destiney Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-47 6-12 43.

NO. 2 LACASSINE (28-5)

Madyson Brasseaux 3-13 9-11 17; Haley Cooley 3-9 3-4 10; Lindsey Priola 3-15

1-2 9; O’Shante Deville 3-11 3-4 9; Katie Matthias 2-4 0-0 5; Kassi Thibodeaux 1-3 0-0 2; Madison Ausustine 1-2 0-0 2; Brittany Fontenot 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-57 16-21 54.

Stanley 12 12 10 9 — 43

Lacassine 11 5 23 15 — 54

3-point goals — Stanley 1-8 (Alyssa Welborn 1-5; Macey Nash 0-3), Lacassine 6-13 (Lindsey Priola 2-3; Madyson Brasseaux 2-4; Haley Cooley 1-3; Katie Matthias 1-2; O’Shante Deville 0-1). Fouled out — Alyssa Welborn. Rebounds — Stanley 31 (Michee Alexander 13), Lacassine 48 (Madyson Brasseaux 16). Assists — Stanley 6 (Michee Alexander 3), Lacassine 7 (Haley Cooley 4). Total fouls — Stanley 16, Lacassine 15.

Boys basketball playoffs

Elizabeth 68,

Jehovah-Jireh 56

Elizabeth 20 14 14 20 — 68

Jehovah-Jireh 16 15 19 6 — 56

Scoring — ELIZABETH: Trey Maddox 20, Coby Lafauci 17, Chase Hurst 16, Kolby Friday 12, Collin McClellan 2, Tanner Paul 1; JEHOVAH JIREH: Donald Johnson III 17, Jaron Davis 16, Bricen Johnson 11, Jeremiah Griffin 5, Alvin Johnson 4

3-Point Goals — ELIZABETH 5 (Lafouci 3, Hurst 2); JEHOVAH JIREH 5 (Johnson 3, Davis, B. Johnson)

Records — Elizabeth 28-9; Jehovah-Jireh 23-10

Episcopal 55, Rapides 45

Rapides 10 14 10 11 — 45

Episcopal 15 11 10 19 — 55

Scoring — RAPIDES: Jonathan Green 21, Ashton Wasthington 12, Jyquavious Deloach 4, Jamey Mitchell 4, Desmond Green 2, Dorman Benjamin 2; EPISCOPAL: Spencer Kleinpeter 19, Chris Beckman Jr. 19, Kevin Tripeaux 15, Jerry Dunbar 4

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: 2 (Chris Beckman Jr., Spencer Kleinpeter)

Records — Rapides 21-10, Episcopal 31-2

Madison Prep 68, Southern Lab 44

Southern Lab 11 7 14 12 — 44

Madison Prep 15 11 15 27 — 68

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: Sheldon Carroll 13, Dexter Dennis 8, Jordan Booker 5, Bladrick Veal 5, Chris Allen 5, Tyler Panyanovonco 5, Quincy Fillmore 3; MADISON PREP: Jalen Brown 20, Brandon Sampson 12, Josh LeBlanc 10, Christian Thompson 8, Josh Anderson 7, William Lloyd 4, Delvin Spann 3, Yuryk Lazard 2, Justin Garner 2

3-Point Goals — SOUTHERN LAB: 5 (Carroll, Booker, Veal, Panyanovonco, Fillmore); MADISON PREP: 1 (Spann)

Records — Southern Lab 22-8, Madison Prep 33-1

St. Michael 58,

Peabody 45

Peabody 10 12 5 18 — 45

St. Michael 14 14 8 22 — 58

Scoring — Peabody: Jacoby Ross 18, Kevin Norman 8, Cedrick Russell 7, Terrell McGee 6, Damon O’Conor 3, James Sibley 2, Robert Perry 1; St. Michael: Jacob Evans 20, Nick Arcement 17, David Ventress 16, Michael Miketinas 3, Mike Alfred 2

3-Point Goals — Peabody 4 (3 Ross, Russel), St. Michael 2 (Evans, Arcement)

Playoff scores, pairings

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Natchitoches Central 59, (8) West Jefferson 55

(20) Higgins 66, (5) Ouachita Parish 55, 2 OT

(3) Scotlandville 55, (22) Parkway 46

(7) Byrd 61, (2) Helen Cox 59

Semifinal pairings

In Lake Charles

(1) Natchitoches Central vs. (20) Higgins, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Scotlandville vs. (7) Byrd, 6 p.m. Tuesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m., Friday

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Salmen 58, (9) Ellender 38

(12) McDonogh (35) 39 (4) Plaquemine 34

(6) Landry-Walker 52, (3) Karr 42

(10) St. Michael 58, (2) Peabody 45

Semifinal pairings

In Lake Charles

(6) Landry-Walker vs. (10) St. Michael, 8 p.m. Wednesday

(1) Salmen vs. (12) McDonogh (35), 8 p.m. Thursday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairing, results

(1) University at (9) Port Allen, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) St. Louis 59, (13) Booker T. Washington 55

(3) John Curtis 68, (6) Evangel 63

(2) Rayville 70, (10) De La Salle 68

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(5) St. Louis vs. University-Port Allen winner, 6:15 p.m. Thursday

(3) John Curtis vs. (2) Rayville, 1 p.m. Thursday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Riverside 92, (8) Runnels 57

(13) Doyle at (5) North Caddo

(3) Episcopal 55, (6) Rapides 45

(2) Lakeview 68, (10) Many 53

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(1) Riverside Academy vs. (5) North Caddo, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(3) Episcopal vs. (2) Lakeview, 2:45 p.m. Thursday

State championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Madison Prep 68 (8) Southern Lab 44

(4) Country Day 62, (5) Northwood-Lena 51

(3) Lafayette Christian 82, (6) White Castle 45

(2) Arcadia 63, (7) Hamilton Christian 55

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(1) Madison Prep vs. (4) Country Day, 1 p.m. Wednesday

(2) Arcadia vs. (3) Lafayette Christian, 2:45 p.m. Wednesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Quarterfinal results

(1) Florien at (9) Dodson

(4) Midland 49, (5) Simsboro 43

(3) Anacoco 65, (6) Zwolle 41

(2) Fairview 63, (10) Grace Christian 43

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

Florien-Dodson winner vs. (4) Midland, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

(3) Anacoco vs. (2) Fairview, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. Friday

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Atlanta 69, (9) Sicily Island 53

(4) Gibsland-Coleman 68, (5) Johnson Bayou 47

(6) Summerfield at (3) New Living Word

(2) Elizabeth 68, (10) Jehovah-Jireh 56

Semifinals pairings (Lake Charles)

(1) Atlanta vs. (4) Gibsland-Coleman, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Elizabeth vs. Summerfield-New Living Word winner, 2:30 p.m. Tuesday

State championship

In Lake Charles

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. Friday