Baseball

LABC polls

Louisiana baseball coaches association

CLASS 5A

1. Barbe. 2. Brother Martin. 3. Jesuit. 4. Denham Springs. 5. St. Amant. 6. Zachary.

7. Alexandria. 8. Comeaux. 9. Ruston. 10. Destrehan

Others receiving votes: Dutchtown, Live Oak and Catholic - BR

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic. 3. West Ouachita. 4. St. Michael. 5. Benton. 6. Neville.

7. DeRidder. 8. Rayne. 9. Franklinton. 10. Tioga.

Others receiving votes: Edna Karr.

CLASS 3A

1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. Parkview Baptist. 4. North Vermilion. 5. E. D. White. 6. St. Charles Catholic. 7. Brusly. 8. Livonia. 9. University. 10. Iowa and South Beauregard.

Others receiving votes: North Webster.

CLASS 2A

1. Sterlington. 2. Oak Grove. 3. Kinder. 4. Haynes Academy. 5. Redemptorist. 6. Riverside.

7. Opelousas Catholic. 8. Rosepine. 9. Catholic-New Iberia. 10. Doyle.

Others receiving votes: Calvary Baptist, Lakeside, Newman, Oakdale, Mamou and Menard.

CLASS 1A

1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Cedar Creek. 3. Central Catholic. 4. St. John. 5. Vermilion Catholic.

6. St. Frederick. 7. Sacred Heart. 8. Covenant Christian. 9. Mangham. 10. Christian Life.

Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic, St. Mary and Catholic-PC

CLASS B

1. Monterey. 2. Grace Christian. 3. Choudrant. 4. Fairview. 5. Glenmora. 6. Florien.

7. Stanley. 8. Holden. 9. Anacoco. 10. Quitman.

Others receiving votes: Zwolle, Simsboro, Converse, Forest and Maurepas

CLASS C

1. Northside Christian. 2. Claiborne Christian. 3. Elizabeth. 4. Family Christian. 5. Downsville.

6. Reeves. 7. Georgetown. 8. Summerfield. 9. Calvin. 10. St. Joseph’s.

Others receiving votes: Hackberry.

Friday’s schedule

District 9-1A

Ecole Classique vs. St. Martin’s 4 p.m.

Country Day at Covenant Christian 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Ridgewood at West Jefferson 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Riverdale 6 p.m.

Hahnville vs. Grace King 6 p.m.

Saturday

District 9-1A

Country Day vs. Crescent City 2 p.m.

Nondistrict

West Jefferson vs. Haynes Academy 11 a.m.

Northlake Christian at Salmen 1:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Holy Cross 12:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Covington 1:30 p.m.

Loranger at Riverside Academy 12 p.m.

Mandeville at Lutcher 1:30 p.m.

South Terrebonne vs. Jesuit 1 p.m. at John Ryan

Shaw at Belle Chasse 1 p.m.

Lusher Charter at Hannan 10 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Episcopal 1:30 p.m.

McMain vs. Miller-McCoy 11 a.m.

Country Day vs. De La Salle 5 p.m.

Ridgewood at Pope John Paul II 3 p.m.

Track and field

District 8-2A

Girls

Team scores: 1. Hannan, 174. 2. Pope John Paul, 96. 3. Pine, 23. 4. Mount Hermon, 21. 5. Northlake Christian, 18.

Running events

100: 1. Maddie Traylor, Pope John Paul, 13.31. 2. Raquel Domingos, Northlake Christian, 13.48. 3. Christina Cutura, Pope John Paul, 13.70. 4. Meghan Reilly, Hannan, 13.82.

200: 1. Maddie Traylor, Pope John Paul, 28.94. 2. Raquel Domingos, Northlake Christian, 28.97. 3. Katie Dittman, Hannan, 29.47.Alexandra Fersch, Pine, 30.12.

400: 1. Miranda Kramer, Hannan, 1:08.28. 2. Sydney Bagby, Hannan, 1:12.63. 3. Kristi Mackey, Pope John Paul, 1:16.35. 4. Meg Cross, Pope John Paul, 1:20.37.

800: 1. Aimee Guillot, Hannan, 2:47.98. 2. Kristi Mackey, Pope John Paul, 2:56.21. 3. Rachel Nolan, Northlake Christian, 3:00.99. 4. Jade Ngo, Pope John Paul, 3:07.25.

1,600: 1. Elisabeth Hess, Hannan, 6:09.08. 2. Aimee Guillot, Hannan, 6:17.64. 3. Claire Cross, Pope John Paul, 6:35.88. 4. Rachel Nolan, Northlake Christian, 6:37.35.

3,200: 1. Elisabeth Hess, Hannan, 14:06.17. 2. Aimee Guillot, 14:25.72.

100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 17.18. 2. Kiara Williams, Mount Hermon, 19.58. 3. Milayne Danna, Pope John Paul, 21.20. 4. Rachel Leper, Hannan, 21.60.

300 hurdles: 1. Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 51.30. 2. Katelyn Fortenberry, Mount Hermon, 1:00.02. 3. Rachel Leper, Hannan, 1:01.04. 4. Kaithlyn Welch, Pope John Paul, 1:10.58.

4x100: 1. Pope John Paul, 55.21. 2. Hannan, 55.26. 3. Mount Hermon, 58.49.

4x200: 1. Hannan, 1:56.27. 2. Pine, 1:59.02. 3. Mount Hermon, 2:00.28. 4. Pope John Paul, 2:01.05.

4x400: 1. Hannan, 4:33.82. 2. Pope John Paul, 5:12.44.

Field events

High jump: 1. Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 4-04. 2. Claire Cross, Pope John Paul, 4-00.

Pole vault: 1. Maddie Naquin, Hannan, 6-06. 1. Jean Marie Guillot, Hannan, 6-06.

Long jump: 1. Christina Cutura, Pope John Paul, 15-05 ½. 2. Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 15-01 ½. 3. Kelli Clark, Pine, 14-06 ½. 4. Maddie Naquin, Hannan, 13-09 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Jean Marie Guillot, Hannan, 26-02. 2. Danielle Ledet, Hannan, 25-06 ½.

Discus: 1. Maggie Dittman, Hannan, 58-04. 2. Mia Pennison, Hannan, 55-09. 3. Whitney Lyons, Pope John Paul, 53-05. 4. Farrah Flattmann, Pope John Paul, 53-02.

Javelin: 1. Maddie Foley, Hannan, 87.03. 2. Farrah Flattmann, Pope John Paul, 84-06. 3. Michela Stasi, Pope John Paul, 65-11. 4. Cecila Cochran, Hannan, 64-09.

Shot put: 1. Deja Barnes, Pine, 26-01 ¼. 2. Dominique Bourgeois, Pope John Paul, 23-07 ½. 3. Maggie Dittman, Hannan, 23-01. 4. Mia Pennison, Hannan, 21-07.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Hannan, 121. 2. Pope John Paul, 113. 3. Pine, 82. 4. Northlake Christian, 40. 5. Mount Hermon, 1.

Running events

100: 1. Derrick Dillon, Pine, 11.02. 2. Mason Cook, Northlake Christian, 11.18. 3. Tory Robertson, Pine, 11.74. 4. Miguel Black, Northlake Christian, 11.78.

200: 1. Derrick Dillon, Pine, 23.18. 2. Devonta Pigott, Pine, 24.21. 3. Stefon McElveen, Northlake Christian, 24.57. 4. Seth Easterling, Hannan, 27.46.

400: 1. Mason Klotz, Pope John Paul, 54.46. 2. Peyton Hudson, Hannan, 54.66. 3. Ben Grant, Pope John Paul, 55.94. 4. Delvric Dillon, Pine, 56.44.

800: 1. Jordan Cooper, Hannan, 2:21.80. 2. Zach Corwin, Pope John Paul, 2:28.37. 3. Nick Tymkiw, Pope John Paul, 2:30.43. 4. Carson Thomas, Pine, 2:32.19.

1,600: 1. Jordan Cooper, Hannan, 5:12.85. 2. Cody Cooper, Pine, 5:35.94. 3. Nick Tymkiw, Pope John Paul, 5:46.29. 4. Evan Sinopili, Pine, 5:54.71.

3,200: 1. Jordan Cooper, Hannan, 11:50.12. 2. Trey Worthman, Pope John Paul, 13:00.70. 3. Mason Pearcy, Pope John Paul, 13:30.02. 4. Destin Talley, Hannan, 14:12.07.

110 hurdles: 1. Ian Readeau, Pope John Paul, 18.40. 2. Griffin Hakenjois, Hannan, 18.48. 3. Justin Nunez, Pope John Paul, 18.68.

300 hurdles: 1. Ian Readeau, Pope John Paul, 44.62. 2. Justin Nunez, Pope John Paul, 47.72. 3. Griffin Hakenjois, Hannan, 48.23. 4. Roosevelt Smith, Hannan, 50.56.

4x100: 1. Pine, 44.52. 2. Northlake Christian, 44.84. 3. Pope John Paul, 47.80.

4x200: 1. Pope John Paul, 1:39.48. 2. Hannan, 1:40.30. 3. Pine, 1:54.26.

4x400: 1. Pope John Paul, 3:51.12. 2. Hannan, 3:59.20. 3. Pine, 4:07.38.

Field events

High jump: 1. Kyle Sewald, Hannan, 5-06. 2. Daniel Hollander, Hannan, 5-02. 2. Tory Robertson, Pine, 5-02. 4. Justin Nunez, Pope John Paul, 5-00.

Pole vault: 1. David Witte, Hannan, 9-00. 2. Brock Schultis, Hannan, 7-06.

Long jump: 1. Devonta Pigott, Pine, 20-08 ¾. 2. Derrick Dillon, Pine, 20-04. 3. Miguel Black, Northlake Christian, 19-04 ¼. 4. Mason Klotz, Pope John Paul, 18-10 ¼.

Triple jump: 1. Ben Grant, Pope John Paul, 41-03. 2. Blake Neilson, Pine, 40-05 ½. 3. Daniel Hollander, Hannan, 37-11 ¼. 4. Justin Nunez, Pope John Paul, 36-02 ¾.

Discus: 1. Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian, 139-03. 2. Jacob Schaefer, Hannan, 103-05. 3. Matt Reck, Northlake Christian, 102-00. 4. Austin Burgess, Hannan, 100-02.

Javelin: 1. Mitch Morel, Hannan, 150-08. 2. Spencer Dean, Pope John Paul, 148-04. 3. Jack White, Hannan, 145-04. 4. Matt Reck, Northlake Christian, 143-03.

Shot put: 1. Sean O’Brien, Pope John Paul, 44-06 ¾. 2. Austin Burgess, Hannan, 38-09. 3. Matt Reck, Northlake Christian, 36-10. 4. Chris Brown, Pine, 32-07.

Softball pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Amant 5, (32) Chalmette 1

(16) Sulphur 11, (17) Zachary 4

(9) Pineville 10, (24) Mandeville 1

(8) Natchitoches Central 10, (25) Slidell 0, 5 innings

(5) Denham Springs 10, (28) Captain Shreve 4

(12) Northshore 10, (21) Airline 9

(13) Haughton 7, (20) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

(4) Mount Carmel 3, (29) Central 1

(3) Live Oak 15 (30) Ruston 5, 6 innings

(14) Sam Houston 10, (19) Fontainebleau 0

(22) Archbishop Chapelle 4, (11) Dutchtown 3

(27) Alexandria 8, (6) Hahnville 5

(7) Byrd 4, (26) Ponchatoula 1

(10) East Ascension 3, (23) Destrehan 0

(15) Walker 5, (18) Dominican 4

(2) Ouachita Parish 6 (31) Parkway 0

Regional pairings

(16) Sulphur at (1) St. Amant, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Pineville at (8) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Northshore vs. (5) Denham Springs, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Haughton vs. (4) Mount Carmel at JRPD, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) Sam Houston vs. (3) Live Oak, Friday at 5 p.m.

(27) Alexandria at (22) Archbishop Chapelle at JRPD Friday, 4 p.m.

(10) East Ascension at (7) C.E. Byrd

(15) Walker at (2) Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Cabrini 10, (32) Westgate 0

(17) West Ouachita 7, (16) Morgan City 6

(9) Plaquemine 11, (24) Belle Chasse 9

(8) Ursuline 9, (25) Northwood-Shreve 4

(5) Ellender 4, (28) Lakeshore 3

(12) Bastrop 9, (21) Crowley 6

(20) St. Scholastica 13, (13) Beau Chene 7

(4) St. Thomas More 15, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 11, (30) St. Michael 1

(19) Grant 9, (14) Cecilia 2

(22) Rayne 10, (11) Academy of Our Lady 6

(6) Lutcher 11, (27) Tioga 1

(7) Benton 11, (26) Franklinton 0

(10) Assumption 9, (23) Franklin Parish 6

(15) North DeSoto 7, (18) Neville 0

(2) Teurlings Catholic 17, (31) Ben Franklin 7

Regional pairings

(1) Cabrini at (17) West Ouachita, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Plaquemine at (8) Ursuline Academy, 4 p.m. Friday

(12) Bastrop at (5) Ellender, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(4) St. Thomas More at (20) St. Scholastica, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(3) Vandebilt Catholic at (19) Grant, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(6) Lutcher vs. (22) Rayne, 4 p.m. Saturday

(10) Assumption at (7) Benton, 2 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto at (2) Teurlings Catholic

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Avoyelles 1

(17) Vidalia 9, (16) Jewel Sumner 5

(9) St. Louis Catholic 10, (24) Erath 3

(8) Evangel Christian 8, (25) Patterson 0

(5) Buckeye 2, (28) Union Parish 0

(12) North Webster 12, (21) Berwick 4

(13) St. Charles Catholic 11, (20) E.D. White 10, 8 innings

(4) Notre Dame 16, (29) Rayville 0

(3) Brusly 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 6 innings

(19) Church Point 14, (14) Albany 2

(11) Jena 2, (22) Port Barre 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) Westlake 4

(7) North Vermilion 8, (26) Thomas Jefferson 3

(10) Parkview Baptist 7, (23) South Beauregard 0

(15) Pine Prairie 3, (18) Caldwell Parish 2

(2) Kaplan 12, (31) Abbeville 2

Regional pairings

(1) John Curtis at Vidalia, 5 p.m. Friday

(9) St. Louis at (8) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) North Webster at (5) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) St. Charles vs. (4) Notre Dame at Hensgens Park, 5 p.m. Friday

(3) Brusly at (19) Church Point, 5 p.m. Friday

(11) Jena vs. (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) Parkview Baptist at (7) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Friday

(15) Pine Prairie at (2) Kaplan, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Oak Grove 15, (32) Lakeside 0

(17) Opelousas Catholic 8, (16) Pickering 4

(9) Many 10, (24) St. Mary’s Academy 0

(25) St. Thomas Aquinas 13, (8) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(5) Riverside Academy 18, (28) Oakdale 3

(12) Hannan 5, (21_ French Settlement 4

(13) DeQuincy 6, (20) Kinder 5

(4) Rosepine 4, (29) Westminster Christian 1

(3) Holy Savior Menard 16, (30) Pine 0

(14) Pope John Paul II 2, (19) Doyle 1

(11) Mamou 5, (22) Sterlington 1

(6) Fisher 15, (27) Episcopal 0

(7) Winnfield 9, (26) Northlake Christian 1

(10) Delcambre 6, (23) Haynes Academy 3

(18) Oak Hill 10, (15) Springfield 5

(2) Calvary Baptist 15, (31) Lakeview 0

Regional pairings

(1) Oak Grove at (17) Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Many vs. (25) St. Thomas Aquinas at SLU’s North Oak Park, Friday at 4 p.m.

(12) Hannan at (5) Riverside, Friday at 5 p.m.

(13) DeQuincy at (4) Rosepine, Friday at 6 p.m.

(14) Pope John Paul II at (3) Menard, 5 p.m. Saturday

(11) Mamou at (6) Fisher at Rosethorne Park-Lafitte, 5 p.m. Saturday

(10) Delcambre at (7) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Calvary at (18) Oak Hill, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 15, (32) Ringgold 0, 3 innings

(16) Houma Christian 4, (17) Ecole Classique 0

(9) LaSalle 4, (24) False River Academy 1

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (25) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(5) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 17, (28) Northwood-Lena 2, 4 innings

(12) Cedar Creek 13, (21) Montgomery 0, 5 innings

(13) St. Edmund 10, (20) South Cameron 2

(4) Mangham 11, (29) Christian Life 1

(3) Ascension Catholic 4, (30) Highland Baptist 0

(19) Merryville 11, (14) Ascension Christian 6

(11) Hanson Memorial 14, (22) Vermilion Catholic 3, 5 innings

(6) Grand Lake 8, (27) Lafayette Christian 2

(7) Block 11, (26) Metairie Park Country Day 1, innings

(10) St. John 10, (23) Logansport 0

(15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 12, (18) Convenant Christian 9

(2) Central Catholic 12, (31) Oberlin 2

Regional pairings

(16) Houma Christian at (1) Catholic-PC, at Woodmen of the World Field, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(9) LaSalle vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(12) Cedar Creek at (5) Sacred Heart-VP, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(13) St. Edmund at (4) Mangham, Friday 5:30 p.m.

(3) Ascension Catholic at (19) Merryville, 3 p.m. Friday

(11) Hanson Memorial at (6) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) St. John at (7) Block, 4 p.m. Friday

(15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches at (2) Central Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday at Bayou Vista Community Center

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Florien gets a bye

(16) Avoyelles Public Charter 6, (17) Doyline 0

(9) Converse 1, (24) Simpson 0

(8) Maurepas 8, (25) Weston 5

(5) Glenmora 15, (28) Zwolle 0, 3 innings

(12) Forest 10, (21) Hicks 1

(20) Stanley 11, (13) Holden, 6

(4) Fairview 9, (29) Dodson 2

(3) Castor 14, (30) Hornbeck 1

(14) Pitkin 5, (19) Grace Christian 4

(11) Choudrant 7, (22) Bell City 1

(6) Monterey 15, (27) Evans 0, 4 innings

(7) Centerville 15, (26) Patrick Taylor 0, 4 innings

(10) Anacoco 8, (23) Harrisonburg 1

(18) Simsboro 9, (15) Negreet 8

(2) Quitman receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Avoyelle Public Charter at (1) Florien, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(9) Converse at (8) Maurepas, 2 p.m. Friday

(12) Forest at (5) Glenmora, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(4) Fairview at (20) Stanley, 5 p.m. Friday

(14) Pitkin at (3) Castor, 5 p.m. Friday

(11) Choudrant at (6) Monterey, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) Anacoco at (7) Centerville, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Simsboro at (2) Quitman

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Grand Isle at (1) Hackberry

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb

(5) Kilbourne 6, (12) Summerfield 2

(4) Downsville 3, (13) Elizabeth 2

(3) Calvin 15, (14) Pleasant Hill 0, 3 innings

(11) Northside Christian at (6) Plainview, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (7) Starks at Gore Park-Starks, 5 p.m. Thursday

(15) Grand Isle at (2) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Thursday