Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

regional results, pairings

(1) Ponchatoula 57, (16) Broadmoor 26

(9) Pineville at (8) Sam Houston, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Mount Carmel 75, (12) Carencro 55

(4) Destrehan 83, (13) Covington 66

(14) Ouachita Parish at (3) West Monroe, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(11) New Iberia 45, (6) Sulphur 40

(7) Natchitoches Central 70, (23) Acadiana 46

(2) Walker 55, (15) South Lafourche 53

Class 4A

Regional results, pairings

(1) Warren Easton at (17) Wossman, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(8) Ellender 69, (9) West Ouachita 65 OT

(12) Peabody at (5) Cabrini, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Bastrop at (4) Fair Park, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(3) Karr at (19) Huntington-Shreveport, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Breaux Bridge 47, (6) St. Michael 44

(7) Rayne 57, (10) St. Thomas More 34

(15) Loyola at (2) Salmen, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

Regional results, pairings

(1) University 74, (17) Northwest 48

(9) Richwood at (8) Marksville, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(5) Jewel Sumner 52, (21) St. Louis 38

(4) South Beauregard 57, (13) Brusly 40

(14) Evangel Christian at (3) Mansfield, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(6) E.D. White 50, (11) Notre Dame 38

(7) Albany 62, (10) Parkview Baptist 38

(15) Iota at (2) Ville Platte, 6:30 p.m. Monday

Class 2A

Regional results, pairings

(16) East Feliciana at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Red River at (8) Doyle, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Doyle Elementary

(12) French Settlement at (5) Jonesboro-Hodge, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Lakeview at (20) Northeast, TBA

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 57, (14) Episcopal 21

(6) Pine 59, (11) Riverside Academy 54

(7) North Caddo at (23) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(2) Lake Arthur at (18) Menard, 6 p.m. Tuesday

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

Regional results, pairings

(1) North Central 80, (16) Ascension Catholic 21

(9) Delhi at (8) East Beauregard, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Gueydan at (5) Merryville, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Arcadia 65, (20) Lafayette Christian 32

(14) Grand Lake at (3) West St. John, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(6) White Castle 55, (11) Madison Prep 28

(10) Southern Lab at (7) St. Mary’s, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Vermilion Catholic at (18) Plain Dealing, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class B

Regional results, pairings

(1) Florien at (17) Pitkin, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Converse at (8) Weston, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Hornbeck at (5) Castor, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Simsboro at (4) Stanley, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(14) Negreet at (3) Fairview, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Holden 59, (22) Bell City 26

(10) Midland at (7) Anacoco, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Lacassine 82, (15) Hathaway 45

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Claiborne Christian at (1) Summerfield, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Hackberry at (8) Elizabeth, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(12) New Living Word at (5) Singer, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Johnson Bayou at (4) Plainview, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Reeves at (3) Atlanta, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Ebarb at (6) Epps, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Starks at (7) Calvin, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (18) Kilbourne, 6 p.m. Tuesday

Girls basketball boxes

Albany 62, Parkview Baptist 38

Parkview Baptist 8 13 5 12 — 38

Albany 15 18 15 14 — 62

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skylar Goodwin 16, Morgan Douglas 8, Leah Collins 7, Destaney Batiste 4, Megan Hatch 3; ALBANY: Serretta Brown 20, Meme Sykes 19, Madison Peters 12, Darilyn Rodgers 4, Mahogany Williams 4, Hannah Vicknair 3

3-Point Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST 4 (Skylar Goodwin 2, Morgan Douglas 2); ALBANY 5 (Meme Sykes 2, Madison Peters 12, Hannah Vicknair 1)

Records — Parkview Baptist 23-8, Albany 25-7

Holden 59, Bell City 26

Holden 9 13 14 23 — 59

Bell City 4 12 8 2 — 26

Scoring — HOLDEN: Holli Bankston 13, Amanda Fekete 11, KK Kropog 9, Kaylee Hughes 7, Sydney Hayden 6, Kelsey Overland 4, Montori Weber 4, Shelby Forbes 3, Taylor Forbes 2; BELL CITY: Baylee Fontenot 12, Bailey Hartwell 4, Sydney Stevens 4, Lauren Guidry 4, Autumn Loghe 2

South Beauregard 57, Brusly 40

Brusly 8 12 11 9 — 40

South Beauregard 6 18 16 15 — 57

Scoring — BRUSLY: Caitlyn Williams 17, Shedricka Pierson 9, Morgan Spriggs 7, Briana Grandillie 5, Kelsey Parker 2; SB: Ashlyn Derouen 18, Shanna Barrow 13, Katy Crisholm 11, Allie Ramsey 8, Sissy Saucier 7

3-Point Goals — Brusly 1 (Pierson); South Beauregard 3 (Ramsey 2, Crisholm 1)

Records — Brusly 21-10; South Beauregard 25-6

Walker 55,

South Lafourche 53

South Lafourche 10 11 13 19 — 53

Walker 16 11 5 23 — 55

Scoring — SOUTH LAFOURCHE: Caroline Guilbeau 16, Brinkley Callais 11, Trayla Bruce 9, Breigh Cheramie 8, Vic Nelson 9; WALKER: Jamie Gibson 21, Baylie Stears 14, Kacie Fountain 10, Keeona Brown 1

3-Point Goals — SOUTH LAFOURCHE: 8 (Guilbeau 4, Callais 3, Bruce); WALKER: 6 (Stears 4, Fountain, Gibson)

Records — South Lafourche 26-7, Walker 29-5

University High 74, Northwest 48

University High 18 22 7 21 — 74

Northwest 12 7 13 16 — 48

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Destiny Ephrom 18, Mikayla Bates 13, Alaine Fisher 13, Kaila Anderson 11, Chelsea Verrett 8, Alexis Fisher 3, Naya Marshall 3, Dahlia Johnson 2, Marygrace Constantin 2; NORTHWEST: Kathan Arbie 12, Alexis Harris 12, Shanira Frank 8 Keshayla Jackson 4, Sarah Brignac 4, Abrijalla Gordwin 3, Alexia Rubin 3, Brionne Clark 2

3-Point Goals — University 6 (A. Fisher 3, Bates 1, A. Fisher 1, Anderson); Northwest 5 (Arbie 2, Harris 2, Frank 1)

Records — University 28-2

White Castle 55, Madison Prep 28

White Castle 18 8 13 16 — 55

Madison Prep 3 7 6 14 — 28

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: B. Franklin 19, Sh. O’Bear 16, Sk. O’Bear 8, B. Falcon 6, A. Knight 5, S. Young 1; MADISON PREP K. Moore 11, S. Porter 9, D. Gaines 4, N. Huggins 2, J. Polk 2, A. Green 2

3-Point Goals — White Castle 4 (Franklin 4)

Girls soccer playoffs

Finals pairings for the girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Saturday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(2) St. Scholatica vs. (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

Division II

Friday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(3) Ben Franklin vs. (1) Loyola, 5 p.m.

Division III

Thursday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(8) Pope John Paul II vs. University, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer playoffs

Finals pairings for the boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Saturday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(3) Jesuit vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Friday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(7) Ben Franklin vs. (5) Vandebilt Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Division III

Final

Thursday

Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans

(1) St. Louis vs. (3) Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Baseball

Monday’s scores

Christian Life 7, Dunham 1

Redemptorist 11, Ascension Catholic 0

Zachary 7, Brusly 3

Tuesday’s schedule

Tuesday

White Castle at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.

Family Christian at Scotlandville, 3:30 p.m.

Port Allen at Madison Prep, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Destrehan at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

John Curtis vs. Denham Springs at SLU, 6 p.m.

Acadiana Christian at Central Private, 6:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Live Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Redemptorist at Walker, 6:30 p.m.

Catholic-PC at Central, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia Academy at Silliman Institute, 7 p.m.

Bowling

Co-ed

Tara 25, Lee 2

High Series: TARA: Andy Lin 411, Nick Denicola 520; LEE: Charles Bilbo 309

High Game: Nick Denicola 199; LEE: Charles Bilbo 130.

Records: Tara 2-4, Lee 0-5

Boys

Central 24.5, Zachary 2.5

High series: CENTRAL: Parker Aucoin 593; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 560

High game: CENTRAL: Jacob Garretson 211; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 202

Records: Central 7-0; Zachary 5-2

Catholic 21, East Ascension 6

High series: CATHOLIC: Austin Bertrand 646; EAST ASCENSION: Dillon Moran 528

High game: CATHOLIC: Austin Bertrand 267; EAST ASCENSION: Dillon Moran 194

Records: Catholic 2-4, East Ascension 3-4

Tara 25, Lee 2

High series: LEE: Nick Denicola 520

High game: TARA: Charles Bilbo 130; LEE: Nick Denicola 199

Records: Tara 2-4, Lee 0-6

St. Michael 21.5, Redemptorist 5.5

High series: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCollough 536; REDEMPTORIST: Shane Godso 460

High game: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 192; REDEMPTORIST: Shane Godso 187

Girls

St. Michael 25, Redemptorist 2

High series: ST. MICHAEL: Casey Crouch 501; REDEPMPTORIST: Taylor Fields 338

High game: ST. MICHAEL: Casey Crouch 180; REDEMPTORIST: Rodrika McGuffie 124

St. Joseph’s Academy 22, East Ascension 5

High series: ST. JOSEPH’S: Claire Barbier 461; EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 523

High game: ST. JOSEPH’S: Vennisha Cotton 160; EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 192

Records: St. Joseph’s Academy 5-1

Broadmoor 27, Scotlandville 0

High series: BROADMOOR: Cassandra Hughes 520

High game: BROADMOOR: Casandra Hughes 213

Records: Broadmoor 6-1, Scotlandville 0-6

St. Scholastica 24, St. Thomas Aquinas 3

High series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megan Bounds 535; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 473

High game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megan Bounds 231, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Julia Rossano 177

Girls tennis

Dunham 4, Dutchtown 1

Singles: Lauren Johnson, Dunham, won by default; Amanda Summers, Dunham, won by default

Doubles: Anna Moody-Susanna Bilbao, Dunham def. Abby Overstreet- Grace Overstreet, Dutchtown, 6-1, 6-0; Emile Ferguson-Gabrielle Castillo, Dutchtown def. Bailey Davis-Katie Clark, Dunham, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9; Lauren Brinson Sydney Boudreaux, Dunham, def. Nicole Redmond- Caroline Swanson, Dutchtown, 7-5, 1-6, 10-4

Boys tennis

Dunham 3, Dutchtown 2

Singles: Tanner Hillmas, Dutchtown, def. Adam Fields, Dunham, 6-0, 6-0; Troy Pontillas, Dutchtown, def. Julian Rochenbauch, Dunham, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Dylan Goings-Justin Goings, Dunham, def. Evan Prejean-Grant Bruillette, Dutchtown, 6-0, 6-0; Jonathon Breaux, Dunham, def. Zack Hattier-Hunter Hall, Dutchtown, 6-4, 6-3; Charlie Barber-Brain Saffell, Dunham, def. Zach Wolleson- Cameron Gautreux, Dutchtown, 6-1, 6-1