no.stpaulsholycross633.111117.jpg

St. Paul's Jack Mashburn (8) stiff-arms Holy Cross' Chase Rouzano (1) on Mashburn's touchdown during the first half Friday, Nov. 10, 2017, at St. Paul's.

Advocate staff photo by SCOTT THRELKELD

LHSAA football playoffs’ second-round and quarterfinals pairings, first-round results. Seeding position listed before the school name and team records listed after.

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

First round

(1) West Monroe 51, (32) Central 15

(17) Dutchtown 28, (16) Slidell 24

(9) Barbe 52, (24) Parkway 6

(8) Destrehan 33, (25) Alexandria 14

(5) St. Amant 41, (28) Northshore 38

(12) Airline 35, (21) Chalmette 7

(13) John Ehret 46, (20) Haughton 13

(4) Zachary 38, (29) Mandeville 0

(3) Acadiana 52, (30) Comeaux 20

(14) Landry-Walker 14, (19) Walker 7

(22) Live Oak 23, (11) Sulphur 10

(6) East Ascension 35, (27) East Jefferson 14

(7) Ruston 35, (26) East St. John 25

(10) Hahnville 42, (23) Denham Springs 21

(15) Ouachita Parish 35, (18) Terrebonne 17

(2) Covington 35, (31) Thibodaux 21

Second round

(1) West Monroe (11-0) at (17) Dutchtown (7-4)

(9) Barbe (10-1) at (8) Destrehan (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday

(12) Airline (8-3) at (5) St. Amant (10-1)

(13) John Ehret (8-3) at (4) Zachary (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday

(14) Landry-Walker (8-3) at (3) Acadiana (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday

(6) East Ascension (9-2) at (22) Live Oak (6-5)

(10) Hahnville (9-2) at (7) Ruston (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday

(15) Ouachita Parish (7-4) at (2) Covington (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

First round

(1) Karr 54, (32) Buckeye 14

(16) Carver 50, (17) Bastrop 24

(9) Salmen 34, (24) Lutcher 30

(8) Northwood-Shreveport 34, (25) St. Martinville 20

(28) Belle Chasse 21, (5) Plaquemine 19

(12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 61, (21) Westgate 20

(13) North DeSoto 28, (20) Assumption 13

(4) Warren Easton 48, (29) Carencro 0

(3) Benton 56, (30) Breaux Bridge 28

(14) Cecilia 41, (19) DeRidder 8

(11) Rayne 57, (22) Helen Cox 21

(6) Leesville 38, (27) Franklinton 20

(7) Neville 28, (26) Woodlawn 3

(10) McDonogh 21, (23) Minden 6

(18) Tioga 31, (15) South Lafourche 16

(2) Lakeshore 42, (31) Pearl River 0

Second round

(16) Carver (7-3) vs. (1) Edna Karr (10-1) at Behrman, 7 p.m. Friday

(9) Salmen (9-2) at (8) Northwood-Shreveport (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday

(12) Woodlawn-Shreveport (8-3) at (28) Belle Chasse (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday

(13) North DeSoto (8-3) vs. (4) Warren Easton (8-2) at Tad Gormley, 7 p.m. Friday

(14) Cecilia (7-4) at (3) Benton (11-0)

(11) Rayne (8-2) at (6) Leesville (10-1)

(10) McDonogh 35 (8-3) at (7) Neville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday

(2) Lakeshore (11-0) at (18) Tioga (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

First round

(1) Sterlington 63, (32) Baker 30

(16) Donaldsonville 35, (17) Union Parish 29

(9) Loranger 21, (24) Washington-Marion 20

(8) Richwood 20, (25) North Vermilion 17

(5) Kaplan 35, (28) KIPP Renaissance 7

(12) Iota 42, (21) Patterson 28

(20) Madison Prep 28, (13) Caldwell Parish 8

(4) St. James 39, (29) Marksville 0

(30) Westlake 27, (3) Jena 20

(14) Northwest 40, (19) Avoyelles 20

(11) Berwick 34, (22) Eunice 14

(6) West Feliciana 42, (27) North Webster 13

(7) Church Point 61, (26) Carroll 24

(10) Jennings 33, (23) Bogalusa 12

(18) Crowley 36, (15) Albany 26

(2) Iowa 39, (31) Wossman 8

Second round

(16) Donaldsonville (8-3) at (1) Sterlington (11-0)

(9) Loranger (7-4) at (8) Richwood (8-3)

(12) Iota (9-2) at (5) Kaplan (8-3)

(4) St. James (8-3) at (20) Madison Prep (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday

(14) Northwest (8-3) at (30) Westlake (5-6)

(11) Berwick (8-3) at (6) West Feliciana (10-1)

(10) Jennings (8-2) at (7) Church Point (9-1)

(2) Iowa (10-0) at (18) Crowley (7-4)

Class 2A

First round

(1) Welsh 55, (32) Springfield 7

(17) Independence 56, (16) Lakeside 16

(9) Rayville 50, (24) Delhi Charter 22

(8) Kinder 40, (25) General Trass 12

(5) Vidalia 56, (28) DeQuincy 6

(12) Northeast 29, (21) Port Allen 12

(13) Pine 42, (20) West St. Mary 0

(4) Many 62, (29) Ville Platte 0

(3) Amite 47, (30) Bunkie 3

(19) Lake Arthur 27, (14) Mangham 21

(11) South Plaquemines 38, (22) Vinton 20

(6) St. Helena 54, (27) Loreauville 6

(7) Rosepine 31, (26) Jeanerette 28

(10) Red River 42, (23) North Caddo 27

(18) East Feliciana 38, (15) Mansfield 28

(2) Ferriday 60, (31) Oakdale 14

Second round

(1) Welsh (9-1) at (17) Independence (6-5)

(9) Rayville (7-4) at (8) Kinder (6-5)

(12) Northeast (7-3) at (5) Vidalia (9-2)

(13) Pine (7-4) at (4) Many (9-2)

(3) Amite (10-1) at Lake Arthur (5-5)

(11) South Plaquemines (5-5) at (6) St. Helena (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Red River (8-3) at (7) Rosepine (10-1)

(2) Ferriday (9-2) at (18) East Feliciana (6-5)

Class 1A

First round

(1) West St. John receives a bye

(16) East Iberville 46, (17) Delhi 38

(9) Elton 44, (24) Sicily Island 6

(8) Jonesboro-Hodge 44, (25) Plain Dealing 0

(5) Logansport 52, (28) North Central 0

(21) Homer 56, (12) LaSalle 8

(13) Arcadia at (20) White Castle

(4) Varnado 54, (29) Ringgold 0

(14) Merryville 32, (19) Centerville 13

(11) Oberlin 40, (22) Block 20

(6) Haynesville 33, (27) Grand Lake 3

(7) Basile 24, (26) Slaughter Community Charter 19

(10) Montgomery 38, (23) Gueydan 30

(18) Lincoln Prep 46, (15) Delta Charter 19

(2) Oak Grove 48, (31) Northwood-Lena 0

Second round

(16) East Iberville (6-5) at (1) West St. John (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

(9) Elton (7-3) at (8) Jonesboro-Hodge (8-3)

(5) Logansport (11) at (21) Homer (4-7)

(13) Arcadia (5-5) at (4) Varnado (7-3)

(14) Merryville (6-5) at (3) Kentwood (10-1)

(11) Oberlin (7-4) at (6) Haynesville (9-2)

(10) Montgomery (7-4) at (7) Basile (8-3)

(2) Oak Grove (10-1) at (18) Lincoln Prep (5-6)

Select schools

Division I

First round

(1) Evangel Christian receives a bye

(9) Rummel 55, (8) C.E. Byrd 28

(5) St. Augustine 27, (12) Jesuit 0

(4) Catholic-Baton Rouge 44, (13) Shaw 0

(3) Scotlandville received a bye

(6) Brother Martin 28, (11) McKinley 12

(7) St. Paul’s 27, (10) Holy Cross 24

(2) John Curtis receives a bye

Quarterfinals

(9) Rummel (6-4) at (1) Evangel Christian (7-1), 7 p.m. Friday

(5) St. Augustine (7-3) vs. (4) Catholic-Baton Rouge (8-3) at Olympia Stadium, Baton Rouge, 7 p.m. Friday

(6) Brother Martin (7-4) at (3) Scotlandville (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday

(7) St. Paul's (7-4) vs. (2) John Curtis (9-1) at Shrine on Airline, 7 p.m. Friday

Division II

First round

(1) De La Salle (9-0) receives a bye

(8) Hannan 35, (9) Vandebilt 20

(5) Parkview Baptist 55, (12) Lusher Charter 14

(4) St. Thomas More 48, (13) St. Michael 9

(3) St. Charles receives a bye

(11) St. Louis 22, (6) E.D. White 21

(7) Teurlings Catholic 42, (10) Loyola 21

(2) University receives a bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Archbishop Hannan (9-2) vs. (1) De La Salle (9-0) at Pan American, 7 p.m. Friday

(5) Parkview Baptist (8-3) at (4) St. Thomas More (10-1)

(11) St. Louis Catholic (4-7) at (3) St. Charles Catholic (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

(7) Teurlings Catholic (7-4) at (2) University (10-0)

Division III

First round

(1) Notre Dame (9-0) receives a bye

(8) Episcopal 24, (9) Country Day 20

(5) Riverside 42, (12) Northlake Christian 21

(4) Dunham 55, (13) Pope John Paul II 6

(3) Catholic-New Iberia received a bye

(6) Calvary Baptist 50, (11) Menard 7

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas 14, (7) Ascension Episcopal 12

(2) Newman receives a bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Episcopal (9-2) at (1) Notre Dame (9-0)

(5) Riverside Academy (4-4) at (4) Dunham (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

(6) Calvary Baptist (7-4) at (3) Catholic-New Iberia (9-1)

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas (7-4) at (2) Newman (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Division IV

First round

(1) Vermilion Catholic 40, (16) St. Martin’s 7

(9) Ouachita Christian 42, (8) Sacred Heart-VP 23

(5) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 45, (12) Central Catholic 6

(4) Lafayette Christian 34, (13) Covenant Christian 12

(3) St Edmund 22, (14) St. Frederick7

(6) Ascension Catholic 63, (11) Houma Christian 7

(10) St. Mary’s 33, (7) Opelouas Catholic 3

(2) Cedar Creek 42, (15) Hanson Memorial 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Vermilion Catholic (9-2)at (9) Ouachita Christian (8-3)

(5) Catholic-Pointe Coupee (10-1) at (4) Lafayette Christian (10-1)

(6) Ascension Catholic (9-2) at (3) St, Edmund (10-1)

(2) Cedar Creek (10-1) at (10) St. Marys (9-2)