Check out the New Orleans area prep report: Softball quarterfinal matchups, regional track results, boys golf regional results, state tennis tournament results _lowres

Raj Shah.jpg – Photo by JOSEPH HALM – St. Martin's senior Raj Shah struck out 10 in the Saints' 8-3 victory over Lafayette Christian in a Class 1A first-round playoff game Wednesday at Mike Miley Stadium.

Softball quarterfinals

Class 5A

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) Alexandra vs. (8) Central, 6 p.m.

(5) Live Oak vs. (13) Pineville, 4 p.m.

(3) Ouachita Pqarish vs. (11) Barbe, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Amant vs. (2) Zachary, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

(1) North DeSoto vs. (8) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

(4) Leesville vs. (5) Neville, 4 p.m.

(3) Cabrini vs. (6) Bastrop, 6 p.m.

(26) Teurlings vs. (2) West Ouachita, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

(1) Parkview Baptist vs. (8) Pine Prairie, 2 p.m.

(12) Iota vs. No. 4 Kaplan, noon

(3) Jena vs. (6) Brusly, 2 p.m.

(7) Caldwell Parish vs. (15) Lutcher, noon

Class 2A

(1) Calvary Baptist vs. (9) Mangham, noon

(12) Doyle vs. (4) Notre Dame, 2 p.m.

(3) Rosepine vs. (6) Hannan, noon

(7) Kinder vs. (2) Menard, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

(1) Oak Grove vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 2 p.m.

(5) LaSalle vs. (4) Ascension Catholic, 2 p.m.

(3) Hanson vs. (6) St. Mary’s, noon

(7) Vermilion Catholic vs. (2) Cedar Creek, noon

Class B

(1) Florien vs. (8) Anacoco, 4 p.m.

(5) Weston (4) vs. (4) Castor, 6 p.m.

(3) Oak Hill vs. (6) Forest, 6 p.m.

(7) Converse vs. (2) Holden, 4 p.m.

Class C

Friday

(8) Calvin vs. (1) Hackberry, 2 p.m.

(3) Plainview vs. (6) Georgetown, 2 p.m.

(7)Northside Christianvs. (2) Maurepas, noon

(5) Claiborne Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, noon

Boys golf

Division III Region II

(District 3 and 4)

The Atchafalaya at Idlewild

Team qualifiers: 1. University, 305. 2. Dunham, 306. 3. St. Charles Catholic, 312. Catholic-New Iberia, 316

Top 10: 1. Trey Winstead, University, 70. 2. Price Butcher, Newman, 72. 2. Mikey Landry, St. Charles Catholic, 72. 2. Micah Goulas, Catholic High, 72. 5. John Hayden Wood, Episcopal, 73. 5. B.J. Rogillio, Parkview Baptist, 73. 7. Zach Barrios, Pope Joh Paul, 74. 8. Miller Maestri, Dunham, 75. 9. Jancen Brown, Dunham, 76. 10. Ryan Dupuy, Dunham, 76.

Boys tennis

Division II state tournament

Team totals: 1. Vandebilt Catholic, 19. 2. St. Michael, 10. 3. (tie) Caddo Magnet, South Terrebonne, Benjamin Franklin, 5. 6. Assumption, 4. 7. (tie) Ruston, Sam Houston, St. Thomas More, 3. 10. (tie) Benton, Neville, Salmen, 2. 13. (tie) Franklin Parish, South Lafourche, Teurlings Catholic, 1.

Singles

Semifinals

Mitchell Thomas, VCHS, def. Layne Lebouef, S. Terrebonne, 2-0; Bowen Mince, Ben Franklin, def. Landon LeBoeuf, S. Terrebonne, 2-0.

Final

Mitchell Thomas, VCHS, def. Bowen Mince, Ben Franklin, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Melancon/Fournier, VCHS, def. Koul/Le, Caddo Magnet, 2-0; Doyle/Richard, VCHS, def. Templet/Bourg, Assumption, 2-0.

Final

Melancon/Fournier, Vandebilt Catholic, def. Doyle/Richard, VCHS, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls tennis

Division II state tournament

Team totals: 1. St. Michael, 15. 2. Teurlings Catholic, 8. 3. (tie) Neville, Ursuline, 6. 5. (tie) Benjamin Franklin, Caddo Magnet, Haughton, St. Thomas More, 5. 9. (tie) Morgan City, St. Scholastica, 4. 11. Ruston, 2. 12. (tie) Assumption, Franklin Parish, West Ouachita, 1.

Singles

Semifinals

Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael, def. Gianna St. Julian, Ben Franklin, 2-0; Ciera White, Haugton, def. Madeline Haydel, St. Thomas More, 2-0.

Final

Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael, def. Ciera White, Haughton, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Laken Marionneaux/Kathryn Ensminger, St. Michael, def. Bagneris/Dorner, Ursuline, 2-0; Broussard/Seguara, Teurlings Catholic, def. McGoey/Nicholson, Ursuline, 2-0.

Final

Laken Marionneaux/Kathryn Ensminger, St. Michael, def. Broussard/Segura, Teurlings Catholic, 6-0, 6-1.

Track and field

Region III-1A meet

at Ponchatoula High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ascension Catholic, 127. 2. Covenant Christian, 72. 2. White Castle, 72. 2. Kentwood, 72. 5. St. John, 58. 6. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 37. 6. Southern Lab, 37. 8. Varnado, 31. 9. East Iberville, 30. 10. Ecole Classique, 4. 11. Ridgewood Prep, 1.

100: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 11.92. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 12.54. 3. Marianna Charles, Covenant Christian, 12.79.

200: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 25.55. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 26.42. 3. Ann Walker, Southern Lab, 26.67.

400: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:01.51. 2. Victoria Eure, Ascension Catholic, 1:04.33. 3. Tyler Foster, White Castle, 1:04.90.

800: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:19.19. 2. Symphony Brown, Covenant Christian, 2:28.72. 3. Whitney Eure, Ascension Catholic, 2:28.89.

1,600: 1. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 5:39.21. 2. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 5:41.02. 3. Chloe Bartholomew, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 5:43.71.

3,200: 1. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 12:28.71. 2. Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 12:28.83. 3. Chloe Bartholomew, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 13:08.20.

100 hurdles: 1. Annie McLin, St. John, 17.73. 2. Jaden Foster, Varnado, 17.75. 3. Adalyia Collins, Covenant Christian, 18.65.

300 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 48.16. 2. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 50.68. 3. Annie McLin, St. John, 50.73. 4. Keviniesha Morris, Kentwood, 54.47.

4x100: 1. White Castle, 50.15. 2. Kentwood, 50.76. 3. Southern Lab, 51.91.

4x200: 1. White Castle, 1:46.67. 2. Kentwood, 1:48.59. 3. Southern Lab, 1:50.11.

4x400: 1. Ascension Catholic, 4:15.56. 2. White Castle, 4:30.16. 3. St. Martin’s, 4:33.63.

High Jump: 1. Lindsey Allemond, Covenant Christian, 4-08. 1. Aaliyah Cooper, Kentwood, 4-08. 1. Rakhaya Randle, Southern Lab, 4-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Hannah Alexander, St. John, 7-00. 2. Ro’Daijah Coleman, Kentwood, 6-00.

Long Jump: 1. Lakirsta Johnson, Kentwood, 16-08. 2. Quierra Bickman, Varnado, 15-11.5. 3. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 15-10.

Javelin: 1, Carson Hitzman, Ascension Catholic, 110-07; 2, Yeinna Kemp, Varnado, 91-03; 3, Bailey Leblanc, Ascension Catholic, 83-09.

Triple Jump: 1. Lakirsta Johnson, Kentwood, 34-06.25. 2. Margo Crockett, St. John, 31-04.5. 3. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 31-03.5.

Shot Put: 1. Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 33-08.25. 2. Payton Passantino, St. John, 30-09.25. 3. Ke’Airria Green, Varnado, 28-09.5.

Discus: 1. Caitlin Harris, Covenant Christian, 97-05. 2. Payton Passantino, St. John, 95-08. 3. Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 92-08.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Southern Lab, 113. 2. Kentwood, 88. 2. Ascension Catholic, 88. 4. Covenant Christian, 83. 5. White Castle, 40. 6. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 36. 7. East Iberville, 31. 8. Varnado, 30. 9. Ridgewood Prep, 17. 10. Ecole Clsssique, 6. 11. Ascension Christian, 4. 12. St. John, 1.

100: 1, Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood, 10.99; 2, Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 11.01; 3, Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 11.03.

200: 1, Tyrone Brumfield, Kentwood, 22.24; 2, Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood, 22.66; 3, Louis James III, Southern Lab, 22.68.

400: 1, Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 48.79; 2, Ronkaz Alvis, Covenant Christian, 52.53; 3, Quinton Johnson, White Castle, 52.60.

800: 1, Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 2:05.87; 2, Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic, 2:06.11; 3, Owen Pellegrin, Covenant Christian, 2:08.50.

1,600: Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin’s, 4:35.38; 2, Bailey Robichaux, Covenant Christian, 4:36.45; 3, Owen Pellegrin, Covenant Christian, 4:43.34.

3,200: 1, Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin’s, 10:43.81; 2, Samuel Kellum, St. Martin’s, 10:46.25; 3, Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 10:51.72.

110 hurdles: 1, Tenoa Alex, Southern Lab, 14.92; 2, Anthony Davis, East Iberville, 16.29; 3, LaRenz Morris, Kentwood, 16.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab, 41.65; 2, Tenoa Alex, Southern Lab, 41.70; 3, Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic, 43.39.

4x100 relay: 1, Southern Lab, 43.27; 2, Covenant Christian, 45.84; 3, Varnado, 46.24.

4x200 relay: 1, Kentwood, 1:29.81; 2, Southern Lab, 1:30.82; 3, White Castle, 1:34.72.

4x400 relay: 1, Southern Lab, 3:33.20; 2, Kentwood, 3:36.79; 3, Covenant Christian, 3:38.06.

High jump: 1, Kebori Hunter, Ascension Catholic, 5-10; 2, Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 5-08; 3, Lendell Joseph, East Iberville, J5-08.

Pole vault: 1, Luke Spano, Ascension Catholic, 8-00.

Long jump: 1, Kebori Hunter, Ascension Catholic, 20-09 1/2; 2, Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 20-06; 3, Armonte Kemp, Varnado, 20-04 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Hunter Kebori, Ascension Catholic, 41-09; 2, Lendell Joseph, East Iberville, 41-03 3/4; 3, Quinton Johnson, White Castle, 41-02 1/2.

Shot put: 1, Deion Rainey, Southern Lab, 49-02 3/4; 2, Chris Allen, Southern Lab, 48-08 1/2; 3, Tadron Lee, Kentwood, 42-06 1/2.

Discus: 1, Devyn Allen, Covenant Christian, 137-06; 2, Deion Rainey, Southern Lab, 119-03; 3, Brayden Short, Covenant Christian, 107-11.

Javelin: 1, Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic 137-02; 2, Justin Treme, Ridgewood Prep, 137-00; 3, Devyn Allen, Covenant Christian, 136-01.