Volleyball

Ascension Christian 3, Southern Lab 1

Match scores: 19-25, 25-22, 25-13, 25-10

Team leaders: SOUTHERN: D. Williams (4 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces, 2 assists), L. Dabney (7 digs, 6 kills, 3 assists), J. Davis (4 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 2 assists, 2 aces); ASCENSION: S. Sehon, (6 aces, 5 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks), R. Jones (8 assists, 7 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces), V. Schexnayder (7 assists, 6 digs, 5 aces, 3 kills).

Records: Southern Lab 9-16, 4-5; Ascension Christian 7-2 in district play.

East Iberville 3,

La. School for the Deaf 2

Match scores: 20-25, 21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-10

Team leaders: LSD: not available; EAST IBERVILLE: R. Haydel (5 aces, 4 kills), K. Knight (6 blocks).

Records: East Iberville 7-8, 3-3; LSD not available.

Istrouma 3, Glen Oaks 2

Match scores: 25-20, 25-16, 11-25, 17-25, 15-12

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: A. Northern (10 kills, 5 digs), R. Varmall (15 assists, 10 aces), T. Davis (5 kills, 3 blocks); GLEN OAKS: S. Griffin (14 kills, 8 digs, 5 aces, 1 assist), M. Johnson (14 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 1 assist), D. Tousant (15 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces).

Records: Istrouma 13-13, 3-4; Glen Oaks: 2-21, 1-6

Parkview Baptist 3,

Brusly 0

Match scores: 25-10, 25-9, 25-12

Team leaders: BRUSLY: J. LeBlance (6 kills, 1 dig), S. Willis (4 kills, 2 blocks), K. Tolar (11 assists, 2 digs); PARKVIEW: F. Adelaja (20 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks), B. Massey (14 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces) C. Eades, (12 assist, 1 dig, 1 block).

Records: Brusly 13-13, 4-3; Parkview 22-7, 7-0.

Redemptorist 3,

Port Allen 1

Match scores: 24-26, 26-24, 28-26, 25-21

Team leaders: PORT ALLEN: J. Graham (7 blocks, 5 kills); REDEMPTORIST: M. Davis (11 kills, 4 aces).

Records: Redemptorist 12-9, 6-0; Port Allen not available.

St. John 3,

Ascension Catholic 0

Match scores: 25-17, 25-16, 25-11

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (14 kills, 9 digs, 7 aces), V. Weaver (5 kills, 4 aces, 2 digs), K. Theriot (27 digs, 2 aces); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: not available

Records: St. John 24-11, 8-0; Ascension Catholic not available.

University High 3,

Runnels 0

Match scores: 25-12, 25-17, 25-10

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: S. White (11 assists, 2 digs, 1 kill), A. Mitchell (8 kills, 4 digs), K. Sands (6 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces); RUNNELS: K. Khalid-Abasi (5 kills, 4 digs), Z. Craig (6 assists, 1 block), A. Kumler (8 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace).

Records: University High 22-5, 7-0; Runnels 8-17, 1-6.

West Feliciana 3, Baker 0

Match scores: 25-9, 25-19, 25-16

Team leaders: BAKER: not available; WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington (7 kills, 4 aces, 1 block), M. Norder (10 assists, 3 aces), R. Zumbro (3 aces, 1 kill).

Records: West Feliciana 17-10, 6-1.

White Castle 3,

False River 0

Match scores: 25-18, 25-21, 25-23

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: K. Jones (12 assists, 7 digs, 3 kills), Sh. O’Bear (46 digs, 4 assists), Sk. O’Bear (16 digs, 8 kills); FALSE RIVER: K. Johnson (4 digs, 3 kills, 2 aces), K. James (14 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocs, 1 assist), V. Nolen (15 digs).

Records: White Castle not available; False River not available.

Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school volleyball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of Oct. 17-22.

Tuesday

East St. John at Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Central at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Lutcher at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Belaire, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Walker, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

The Dunham School at University, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Baker, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Brusly, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Istrouma at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Cecilia at Livonia, 5 p.m.

East Baton Rouge Lab at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge High at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

St. John at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Thursday

East Ascension at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Zachary, 4 p.m.

Scotlandville at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Tara, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Walker, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Episcopal School of Acadiana at 10 a.m.