Thursday’s scores

Fair Park 16, Huntington 14

Hamilton Christian Academy 39, South Cameron 7

Opelousas Catholic 46, St. Edmund 32

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 42, Delcambre 21

Riverdale 37, Lusher Charter 23

Friday’s scores

Acadiana 15, Lafayette 12

Albany 8, Varnado 6

Alexandria 29, Tioga 19

Amite 41, Belaire 0

Archbishop Rummel 17, Catholic-BR 14

Archbishop Shaw 44, Higgins 23

Ascension Catholic 55, False River Academy 6

Ascension Episcopal 35, Hanson Memorial 18

Assumption 35, Covenant Christian Academy 14

Avoyelles 44, Bunkie 38

Basile 29, Merryville 6

Beau Chene 38, Crowley 6

Benton 7, North DeSoto 0

Bolton 21, Vidalia 6

Breaux Bridge 26, Westgate 7

Broadmoor 48, Walker 46

Brother Martin 35, East Ascension 26

Buckeye 40, Grant 0

C.E. Byrd 42, Mansfield 8

Caldwell Parish 34, St. Frederick Catholic 19

Calvary Baptist Academy 35, LaGrange 6

Capitol 19, Redemptorist 14

Carencro 35, Barbe 21

Cenla Christian Academy 26, River Oaks 20

Central Lafourche 28, H.L. Bourgeois 14

Central Private 34, Wilkinson County Christian Academy, Miss. 18

Centreville Aca., Miss. 23, Silliman 0

Christian Life Academy 42, Haynes Academy 14

Church Point 49, Loreauville 33

Claiborne 53, Deer Creek School, Miss. 20

Clark 10, Ben Franklin 3

Clinton Christian Academy, Miss. 46, Tensas Academy 24

Country Day 49, Ridgewood 6

Covington 45, Northshore 7

De La Salle 49, Thomas Jefferson 0

Delhi Charter 34, Grambling 20

Denham Springs 64, Live Oak 20

DeQuincy 35, Pickering 8

Destrehan 42, Terrebonne 17

Dutchtown 48, Captain Shreve 7

East Beauregard 14, Oberlin 12

East Feliciana 44, Dunham 19

East St. John 50, South Lafourche 19

Ellender 28, St. Helena Central 22

Elton 36, Grand Lake 14

Erath 21, Franklin 20

Eunice 48, Opelousas 0

Franklin Parish 42, Oak Grove 12

Franklinton 53, Bogalusa 0

Hammond 25, Fontainebleau 0

Haughton 38, Ruston 17

Haynesville 46, Green Oaks 6

Heidelberg Academy, Miss. 8, Ben’s Ford 0

Holy Cross 28, West St. John 8

Houma Christian 48, Ecole Classique 14

Jena 34, Holy Savior Menard 7

Jesuit 49, Pensacola, Fla. 16

John Curtis Christian 34, Karr 22

John Ehret 49, Salmen 0

Jonesboro-Hodge 37, North Caddo 10

Kaplan 28, Iowa 14

Kentwood 39, Independence 20

Kinder 21, Westlake 0

Lake Arthur 34, Rosepine 0

Lakeshore 17, Chalmette 14

Lakeview 37, Lena Northwood 14

Landry-Walker 40, West Jefferson 24

LaSalle 61, Tensas 22

Leesville 34, Winnfield 21

Livonia 56, Morgan City 27

Madison 46, Delhi 20

Madison Prep 56, Ascension Christian 0

Mangham 28, Sterlington 18

Many 48, B.T. Washington 6

McDonogh .35 26, Bonnabel 12

McKinley 34, Central 14

McMain 55, Jeanerette 22

Minden 40, Woodlawn (SH) 20

Natchitoches Central 41, Southwood 27

Neville 53, Carroll 0

New Iberia Catholic 48, E.D. White 14

Newman 47, Sophie B. Wright 14

North Central 20, Gueydan 18

North Vermilion 32, St. John 8

North Webster 66, Ringgold 8

Northeast 50, East Iberville 0

Northlake Christian 26, Springfield 21

Northside 32, St. Martinville 7

Northwest 42, West St. Mary 28

Notre Dame 34, St. Louis 3

Oak Forest 40, Parklane Aca., Miss. 0

Oakdale 14, Ville Platte 0

Opelousas Catholic 46, St. Edmund Catholic 32

Ouachita Christian 59, Lakeside 33

Ouachita Parish 43, Wossman 37

Parkview Baptist 41, Baker 20

Parkway 55, Bastrop 28

Pine 42, Archbishop Hannan 28

Pineville 24, Marksville 8

Plain Dealing New Tech 30, Logansport 23

Plaquemine 49, Jennings 47

Ponchatoula 28, Mandeville 19

Port Allen 30, West Feliciana 14

Port Barre 29, Abbeville 6

Rayne 28, Washington-Marion 21

Rayville 34, General Trass (Lake Providence) 22

Red River 32, Montgomery 22

Richwood 31, Ferriday 28

Riverside Academy 44, St. James 14

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 28, Mamou 14

Saint Paul’s 24, Slidell 16

Sam Houston 45, Comeaux 7

Shreveport Northwood 35, Loyola College Prep 17

South Beauregard 18, DeRidder 7

South Plaquemines 58, W.L. Cohen 0

South Terrebonne 44, Belle Chasse 21

Southern Lab 28, Donaldsonville 26

St. Amant 31, Lutcher 28

St. Charles Catholic 49, Miller-McCoy 6

St. Martin’s 40, Crescent City Christian 0

St. Mary 46, Arcadia 8

St. Michael 23, Loranger 14

St. Patrick, Miss. 37, Pearl River 14

St. Thomas Aquinas 49, Pope John Paul II 23

St. Thomas More 56, Evangel Christian Academy 19

Sulphur 32, New Iberia 28

Tara 36, Glen Oaks 20

Teurlings Catholic 55, Cecilia 25

Thibodaux 19, Hahnville 16

Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 41, Bowling Green 6

Union Parish 58, Bossier 14

University (lab) 34, Brusly 7

Vandebilt Catholic 41, Patterson 20

Vermilion Catholic 48, Lafayette Christian Academy 7

Vinton 39, Pine Prairie 13

Welsh 34, Iota 0

West Lincoln, Miss. 20, Union Christian Academy 0

West Monroe 27, Airline 14

West Ouachita 24, Cedar Creek 6

White Castle 30, Westminster Christian 13

Woodlawn (BR) 28, Easton 21

Zachary 41, Scotlandville 7

Saturday’s capsules

Grace King (1-2) vs. Lake Area (0-2) Yenni at noon

Last week: Grace King lost to Riverdale 28-7; Lake Area lost to South Terrebonne 56-6

Last year: Did not play.

Anthony Marino threw for 100 yards last week vs. Riverdale for the Irish, who average just over 11 points a game. The Fighting Leopards are in their third season of playing football but won’t begin playing for a district title until next season when they will be in Class 4A. Athlete Terrance Jackson is one of the more notable players on the squad.

East Jefferson (1-2) at Helen Cox (1-2) Memtsas, 7 p.m.

Last week: East Jefferson lost to Bonnabel 21-14 in OT; Helen Cox won forfeit over Miller-McCoy

Last year: East Jefferson won 75-0

Warriors trying to rebound from a two-game losing streak after having their 16-game win streak snapped two years ago by St. Charles. EJ QB Tracey Bright gained 133 yards and scored two TDs last week. Helen Cox counters with QB Dion Ray, a Louisiana-Lafayette commitment, who has thrown for 260 yards in two games.