PREP SPORTS

 

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

(All boys basketball games tip off at approximately 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.)

 

Monday, Feb. 5

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 5 p.m.

District 7-3A

Albany at Hannan

District 9-3A

Thomas Jefferson at Sophie Wright, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Cohen at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

Abramson Sci at Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

Warren Easton at McDonogh 35, 6 p.m.

International at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Doyle at Mount Hermon, 6 p.m.

University at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.

Grace King at McMain

Jehovah-Jireh at Dunham

 

Tuesday, Feb. 6

District 6-5A

Covington at Fontainebleau

Hammond at Northshore

Mandeville at Slidell

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at East St. John

Thibodaux at Hahnville

Destrehan at Central Lafourche

District 8-5A

Ehret at East Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Bonnabel at Landry-Walker

Higgins at Chalmette

Grace King at West Jefferson

District 9-5A

Holy Cross at Jesuit

Brother Martin at John Curtis

St. Augustine at Rummel

District 8-4A

Pearl River at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Lakeshore

District 10-4A

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Carver, 5 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Lake Area

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner at Loranger, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

Lusher at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at St. Charles Catholic

District 12-2A

Fisher at Newman, 6 p.m.

District 8-1A

Clark at St. Martin’s

West St. John at Ecole Classique, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

Varnado at Covenant Christian, 6 p.m.

District 8-C

Jehovah-Jireh at Christ Episcopal

District 9-C

Grand Isle at Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Non-district

Helen Cox at Sophie Wright, 6 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Patrick Taylor, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. James, 6:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Country Day, 6:30 p.m.

Karr at Riverside

 

Wednesday, Feb. 7

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse at Karr, 5 p.m.

District 8-C

Jehovah-Jireh at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Newman at Warren Easton, 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s at McMain, 6 p.m.

Lake Area at Higgins

International at East Iberville

 

Thursday, Feb. 8

District 6-5A

Northshore at Covington

District 8-5A

Ehret at Grace King

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Pearl River

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin at McDonogh 35

District 8-1A

Clark at West St. John, 6 p.m.

Non-district

Patrick Taylor at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Madison Prep at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Cohen at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Zachary at St. Paul’s, 6:15 p.m.

Episcopal-Baton Rouge at Family Christian, 6:15 p.m.

White Castle at Karr

Thibodaux at South Terrebonne

 

Friday, Feb. 9

District 6-5A

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula

Hammond at Mandeville

St. Paul’s at Slidell

District 7-5A

East St. John at Hahnville

H.L. Bourgeois at Destrehan

Central Lafourche at Terrebonne

District 8-5A

East Jefferson at Higgins, 6 p.m.

Landry-Walker at West Jefferson

Chalmette at Bonnabel

District 9-5A

Jesuit at Brother Martin

Holy Cross at St. Augustine

John Curtis at Shaw

District 9-4A

Helen Cox at McMain

District 10-4A

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Riverdale, 5 p.m.

Carver at Lake Area

District 7-3A

Hannan at Bogalusa

Albany at Jewel Sumner

District 10-3A

De La Salle at St. James, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Lusher, 6 p.m.

District 8-1A

St. Martin’s at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Varnado, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Houma Christian, 6 p.m.

District 9-C

Phoenix at Grand Isle, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Abramson Sci at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Lutheran at M.L. King, 6 p.m.

Loranger at Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 6:30 p.m.

Country Day at Jehovah-Jireh

 

Saturday, Feb. 10

Non-district

Grace King at Patrick Taylor, 11 a.m.

Country Day at Scotlandville

Plainview at Holden, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

(Girls games begin at 6 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.)

 

Monday, Feb. 5

District 8-5A

Chalmette at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

Grace King at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Higgins at Ehret, 5 p.m.

Landry-Walker at West Jefferson

District 9-5A

Dominican at Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

John Curtis at Chapelle

District 9-4A

Academy of Our Lady at Karr, 4:30 p.m.

District 7-3A

Albany at Hannan

District 10-3A

Donaldsonville at De La Salle, 5 p.m.

District 12-2A

St. Katharine Drexel at McGehee, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Abramson Sci at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

Carver at Franklinton, 5 p.m.

Walker at Riverside, 5:30 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at McMain

Runnels at Family Christian

 

Tuesday, Feb. 6

District 6-5A

Covington at Fontainebleau

Hammond at Northshore

Mandeville at Slidell

District 7-5A

Destrehan at Central Lafourche, 5 p.m.

Terrebonne at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Thibodaux at Hahnville

District 8-5A

Bonnabel at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

District 8-4A

Salmen at St. Scholastica

Lakeshore at Pearl River

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin at McDonogh 35, 4 p.m.

Riverdale at Cabrini, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Area at Carver, 5:30 p.m.

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner at Loranger

District 9-3A

International at Sophie Wright, 5 p.m.

Cohen at KIPP Renaissance

District 10-3A

Sacred Heart at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at St. Charles Catholic, 5 p.m.

St. James at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Haynes, 5:30 p.m.

District 11-2A

M.L. King at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Country Day at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

District 12-2A

Fisher at Newman, 4:30 p.m.

District 8-1A

Varnado at Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

Clark at St. Martin’s

Houma Christian at West St. John

District 8-C

Louisiana School for the Deaf at First Baptist Christian, 5 p.m.

District 9-C

Grand Isle at Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Non-district

Lutcher at Higgins, 5 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Grace King, 5 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 7

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at Destrehan

District 9-5A

Chapelle at Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

John Curtis at Dominican, 5:30 p.m.

District 8-4A

Franklinton at Pearl River

District 9-4A

Academy of Our Lady at Belle Chasse, 4:30 p.m.

District 10-4A

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

District 9-3A

Abramson Sci at KIPP Renaissance, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Lake Area at Higgins, 5 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Patrick Taylor, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

Cohen at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 5:30 p.m.

International at East Iberville

 

Thursday, Feb. 8

District 6-5A

Northshore at Covington

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula

Hammond at Mandeville

District 7-5A

Destrehan at Thibodaux, 5 p.m.

District 8-5A

Bonnabel at Grace King, 5 p.m.

East Jefferson at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

Higgins at Landry-Walker, 5 p.m.

West Jefferson at Ehret

District 8-4A

St. Scholastica at Pearl River

Franklinton at Lakeshore

District 7-3A

Albany at Jewel Sumner

District 10-3A

Haynes at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Country Day at Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Lake Area at West St. John, 5 p.m.

Houma Christian at Ben Franklin, 5:30 p.m.

Loranger at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Baker, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton at Salmen

Scotlandville at East St. John

Friday, Feb. 9

District 7-5A

Hahnville at East St. John

H.L. Bourgeois at Destrehan

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche

District 9-4A

Karr at Warren Easton

Helen Cox at McMain

District 10-4A

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Carver, 5 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Bogalusa

District 9-3A

Abramson Sci at Cohen, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at International, 5 p.m.

District 8-C

Family Christian at First Baptist Christian

District 9-C

Phoenix at Grand Isle, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Belle Chasse at Grace King, 4:30 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

Riverside at St. Charles Catholic, 5 p.m.

St. James at John Curtis

Lutheran at M.L. King

St. Katharine Drexel at Christ Episcopal

 

Saturday, Feb. 10

Non-district

Northshore at Franklinton

BOYS SOCCER

 

LHSAA BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

(Note: Team seedings are listed in parenthesis.)

 

DIVISION I

Regionals

(All Regional matches must be completed by Thursday, Feb. 8.)

(16) Brother Martin at (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Dutchtown at (8) Northshore

(21) West Jefferson 4 at (5) St. Amant

(20) East Ascension-(13) Grace King winner at (4) Lafayette

(14) Sulphur at (3) Byrd

(11) Acadiana 2 at (6) Captain Shreve

(10) Denham Springs at (7) Alexandria, 5 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 8

(15) Jesuit at (2) Catholic-Baton Rouge

Bi-District

(1) St. Paul’s-bye

(16) Brother Martin 3, (17) West Monroe 0

(9) Dutchtown 4, (24) Hammond 1

(8) Northshore-bye

(5) St. Amant-bye

(21) West Jefferson 4, (12) Pineville 0

(20) East Ascension at (13) Grace King

(4) Lafayette-bye

(3) Byrd-bye

(14) Sulphur 4, (19) New Iberia 0

(11) Acadiana 2, (22) Covington 0

(6) Captain Shreve-bye

(7) Alexandria-bye

(10) Denham Springs 5, (23) H.L. Bourgeois 1

(15) Jesuit 2, (18) Barbe 0

(2) Catholic-Baton Rouge-bye

DIVISION II

Regionals

(17) Central Lafourche-(16) Westgate winner at (1) Holy Cross

(9) Woodlawn-Baton Rouge vs. (8) Benton, 5 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 8 at Freedom Fields, Bossier City

(21) Carencro at (5) Caddo Magnet

(13) St. Thomas More at (4) Ruston

(19) Destrehan at (3) Ouachita Parish

(11) East Jefferson at (6) Riverdale

(23) Natchitoches-Central-(10) Terrebonne winner at (7) Neville

(18) Live Oak-(15) Ben Franklin winner at (2) Beau Chene

Bi-District

(1) Holy Cross-bye

(17) Central Lafourche at (16) Westgate

(9) Woodlawn-Baton Rouge 7, (24) Broadmoor 1

(8) Benton-bye

(5) Caddo Magnet-bye

(21) Carencro 4, (12) Parkway 1

(13) St. Thomas More 5, (20) De La Salle 0

(4) Ruston-bye

(3) Ouachita Parish-bye

(19) Destrehan 1, (14) Lakeshore

(11) East Jefferson 4, (22) Central-Baton Rouge 1

(6) Riverdale-bye

(7) Neville-bye

(23) Natchitoches-Central at (10) Terrebonne

(18) Live Oak at (15) Ben Franklin

(2) Beau Chene-bye

DIVISION III

Regionals

(17) Bolton-(16) St. Michael the Archangel winner at (1) E.D. White

(24) New Orleans Military & Maritime-(9) Parkview Baptist winner at (8) St. Martinville

(21) Pearl River at (5) St. Louis, 4 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 7

(20) Bossier-(13) Erath winner at (4) Loyola Prep

(14) Leesville at (3) Teurlings Catholic

(22) North DeSoto-(11) DeRidder winner at (6) Vandebilt Catholic

(23) Haynes at (7) Holy Savior Menard

(15) Hannan at (2) University

Bi-District

(1) E.D. White-bye

(17) Bolton at (16) St. Michael the Archangel

(24) New Orleans Military & Maritime at (9) Parkview Baptist

(8) St. Martinville-bye

(5) St. Louis-bye

(21) Pearl River 2, (12) Cecilia 0

(20) Bossier at (13) Erath

(4) Loyola Prep-bye

(3) Teurlings Catholic-bye

(14) Leesville 1, (19) Lutcher 1

(22) North DeSoto at (11) DeRidder

(6) Vandebilt Catholic-bye

(7) Holy Savior Menard-bye

(23) Haynes 1, (10) North Vermilion 0

(15) Hannan 3, (18) David Thibodaux 1

(2) University-bye

DIVISION IV

Regionals

(17) Delta Charter-(16) Ascension Christian winner at (1) Episcopal of Acadiana

(24) Vidalia-(9) Glenmora winner at (8) St. Frederick

(21) Rapides-(12) Christ Episcopal winner at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas

(13) Lafayette Christian at (4) Newman

(19) Houma Christian at (3) Northlake Christian

(11) Country Day at (6) Catholic-New Iberia

(10) Sterlington at (7) Dunham, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 5

(15) Covenant Christian at (2) Episcopal-Baton Rouge

Bi-District

(1) Episcopal of Acadiana-bye

(17) Delta Charter at (16) Ascension Christian

(24) Vidalia at (9) Glenmora

(8) St. Frederick-bye

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas-bye

(21) Rapides at (12) Christ Episcopal

(13) Lafayette Christian 3, (20) Opelousas Catholic 1

(4) Newman-bye

(3) Northlake Christian-bye

(19) Houma Christian 2, (14) Evangel Christian 1

(11) Country Day 5, (22) Runnels 1

(6) Catholic-New Iberia-bye

(7) Dunham-bye

(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Calvary Baptist 1

(15) Covenant Christian 2, (18) Westminster Christian 1

(2) Episcopal-Baton Rouge-bye

 

GIRLS SOCCER

 

LHSAA GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION I

Regionals

(All Regional matches must be completed by Feb. 7.)

 (16) Dutchtown 4 at (1) Acadiana, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

(9) Lafayette at (8) Mandeville, 5 p.m. Monday, Feb. 5

(12) Dominican at (5) Byrd, 5 p.m.Wednesday, Feb. 7

(13) Airline at (4) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 7

(19) Denham Springs at (3) St. Scholastica

(11) Barbe at (6) West Monroe

(10) Northshore vs. (7) St. Joseph’s, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6 at Catholic-Baton Rouge

(18) Alexandria vs. (2) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6 at Pan American

Bi-District

(1) Acadiana-bye

(16) Dutchtown 4, (17) Sulphur 0

(9) Lafayette 8, (24) Pineville 0

(8) Mandeville-bye

(5) Byrd-bye

(12) Dominican 3, (21) Comeaux 0

(13) Airline 1, (20) Thibodaux 0

(4) St. Amant-bye

(3) St. Scholastica-bye

(19) Denham Springs 4, (14) Captain Shreve 3

(11) Barbe 4, (22) Zachary 0

(6) West Monroe-bye

(7) St. Joseph’s-bye

(10) Northshore 4, (23) East Ascension 0

(18) Alexandria 1, (15) Baton Rouge 0

(2) Mount Carmel-bye

DIVISION II

Regionals

(16) Natchitoches-Central at (1) St. Thomas More-bye

(9) Benton at (8) Ben Franklin, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

(21) Lee Magnet at (5) Destrehan, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Feb.  7

(13) Central-Baton Rouge at (4) Lakeshore, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

(19) Beau Chene at (3) Caddo Magnet

(11) Neville vs. (6) Parkway, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 7 at Centenary College Mayo Field

(10) Terrebonne at (7) Central Lafourche, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

(18) South Terrebonne at (2) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 7

Bi-District

(1) St. Thomas More-bye

(16) Natchitoches-Central 2, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) Benton 5, (24) East Jefferson 0

(8) Ben Franklin-bye

(5) Destrehan-bye

(21) Lee Magnet 2, (12) Ruston 0

(13) Central-Baton Rouge 8, (20) Minden 0

(4) Lakeshore-bye

(3) Caddo Magnet-bye

(19) Beau Chene 3, (14) Chapelle 1

(11) Neville 7, (22) Haughton 0

(6) Parkway-bye

(7) Central Lafourche-bye

(10) Terrebonne 3, (23) Belle Chasse 0

(18) South Terrebonne 3, (15) Sam Houston 2

(2) West Ouachita-bye

DIVISION III

Regionals

(16) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt Catholic, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

(24) David Thibodaux-(9) St. Martinville winner at (8) North DeSoto

(12) DeRidder at (5) E.D. White

(13) St. Michael the Archangel at (4) Teurlings Catholic

(14) Franklin Parish at (5) University

(11) Haynes 2 at (6) Parkview Baptist

(23) Cabrini-(10) Cecilia winner at (7) Hannan

(15) West Feliciana at (2) St. Louis, 5 p.m. Monday, Feb. 5

Bi-District

(1) Vandebilt Catholic

(16) Lutcher 1, (17) Morgan City 0

(24) David Thibodaux at (9) St. Martinville

(8) North DeSoto-bye

(5) E.D. White-bye

(12) DeRidder 3, (21) Erath 2

(13) St. Michael the Archangel 4, (20) Pearl River 0

(4) Teurlings Catholic-bye

(5) University-bye

(14) Franklin Parish 6, (19) Opelousas Catholic 0

(11) Haynes 2, (22) Lusher 1

(6) Parkview Baptist-bye

(7) Hannan-bye

(23) Cabrini at (10) Cecilia

(15) West Feliciana 3, (18) Holy Savior Menard 0

(2) St. Louis-bye

DIVISION IV

Regionals

(16) Lafayette Christian at (1) Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Monday, Feb. 5

(9) Sacred Heart-New Orleans at (8) Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

(12) Country Day at (5) Catholic-New Iberia

(13) St. Charles Catholic at (4) Newman, 6:30 p.m, Tuesday, Feb. 6

(19) Christ Episcopal at (3) Episcopal of Acadiana, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

(11) Houma Christian at (6) Sterlington

(10) McGehee at (7) St. Frederick

(18) Delta Charter at (2) Ascension Episcopal,

Bi-District

(1) Loyola Prep-bye

(16) Lafayette Christian 4, (17) Calvary Baptist 1

(9) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 7, (24) North Caddo 0

(8) Pope John Paul II-bye

(5) Catholic-New Iberia-bye

(12) Country Day 1, (21) Northlake Christian 0

(13) St. Charles Catholic 7, (20) Evangel Christian 0

(4) Newman-bye

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana-bye

(19) Christ Episcopal 3, (14) Runnels 2

(11) Houma Christian 6, (22) Grace Christian 0

(6) Sterlington-bye

(7) St. Frederick-bye

(10) McGehee 6, (23) Westminster Christian 0

(18) Delta Charter 1, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

(2) Ascension Episcopal-bye

 

WRESTLING

 

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Non-district

De La Salle at Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

Covington, Lakeshore, Destrehan at Destrehan, 6 p.m.

Chalmette at Hannan, TBA