Football

Thursday scores

Local-area

McKinley 52, Capitol 6

St. John-Plaquemina 51, Belaire 22

Ascension Episcopal 15, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 10

Baton Rouge Christian 46, New Orleans Home School Saints 6

Christian Home Educators Fellowship 35, Louisiana School for the Deaf 0

State

Archbishop Hannan 49, Haynes Academy 28

C.E. Byrd 30, West Monroe 23

Carroll 48, Lake Providence 8

Central Catholic 15, Loreauville 12

Church Point 14, Beau Chene 0

E.D. White 30, Vandebilt Catholic 28

Higgins 34, Thibodaux 28

Jesuit 28, Hahnville 13

Kaplan 36, Jeanerette 12

Marksville 48, Bunkie 6

Northwest 36, North Central 0

Ponchatoula 35, Central Lafourche 10

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 41, Oberlin 6

Slidell 41, Holy Cross 34

South Terrebonne 40, Miller-McCoy 24

Vinton 12, Iota 6

West Jefferson 57, John McDonogh 0

Summaries

McKinley 52, Capitol 6

Team MHS CHS

First downs 17 7

Yards rushing 184 8

Yards passing 62 126

Passes (C-A-HI) 5-11-0 8-15-1

Punts-avg. 1-28 4-20.75

Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-3

Penalties-yards 11-145 17-124

SCORING SUMMARY

McKinley 52, Capitol 6

MHS 15?12?19?6-52

CHS 6?0?0?0-6

MHS: P. Randall 3 run (B. Willis run).

CHS: 64 yard pass (run failed)

MHS: T. Scott 5 run (H. Harris kick)

MHS: B. Butler 6 run (kick missed)

MHS: C. Swain 59 punt return (kick missed)

MHS: Scott 2 run (run failed)

MHS: Butler 10 fumble return on kickoff (kick missed)

MHS: Randall 16 run (Harris kick)

MHS: T. Alexander 2 run (pass failed)

St. John 51, Belaire 22

Team SJHS BHS

First downs 28 13

Yards rushing 458 154

Yards passing 15 115

Passes (C-A-HI) 1-2-0 8-11-1

Punts-avg. 1-33 2-27.5

Fumbles-lost 2-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 10-95 14-112

SCORING SUMMARY

St. John 8?16?27?0-51

Belaire 6?8?8?0-22

SJHS: Primeaux 4 run (Primeaux run).

BHS: Morrison 7 run (run failed).

SJHS: Primeaux 8 run (Schnebelen run).

BHS: Philips 3 run (York run).

SJHS: Primeaux 10 run (Williams run).

SJHS: Primeaux 9 run (Williams run).

SJHS: Schnebelen 2 run (kick blocked).

SJHS: Williams 14 run (Booksh kick).

BHS: York 85 kickoff return (Morrison pass from York).

SJHS: Campesi 9 run (kick blocked).

Friday’s schedule

Local 5A-4A

Istrouma (6-4A) vs. Central (4-5A) at Central Middle School

Broadmoor (6-4A) at Denham Springs (4-5A)

Live Oak (4-5A) at Livonia (5-3A)

Scotlandville (4-5A) at Redemptorist (7-2A)

Woodlawn (5-5A) at Lafayette (3-5A)

St. Michael (6-4A) at Walker (4-5A)

Zachary (4-5A) vs. Catholic (5-5A) at Olympia Stadium

Lutcher (6-4A) at Dutchtown (5-5A)

Tara (6-4A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

Warren Easton (10-4A) at St. Amant (5-5A)

Brusly (7-3A) at Plaquemine (6-4A)

Local-Area

Parkview Baptist at Mandeville (6-5A)

Baker (6-3A) at Independence (8-3A)

East Feliciana (6-3A) at Northeast (7-2A)

White Castle (9-1A) vs. Glen Oaks (6-3A) at La. Leadership Doug Williams Stadium

West Feliciana (6-3A) at Tioga (3-4A)

Assumption (8-4A) at Donaldsonville (7-3A)

Northwood-Lena (4-1A) at Port Allen (7-3A)

Episcopal (7-2A) at Albany (8-3A)

Dunham (7-2A) at Christian Life (7-1A)

University (7-2A) at Newman (9-2A)

Houma Christian (10-1A) at False River (6-1A)

Pointe Coupee Central (6-1A) at Avoyelles (3-3A)

Dunham (7-2A) at Christian Life (7-1A)

Mount Hermon (7-1A) at Springfield (8-2A)

Ascension Christian (9-1A) vs. Southern Lab (7-1A) at Mumford Stadium

Ascension Catholic (9-1A) at Hanson (8-1A)

East Iberville (9-1A) at Pine Prairie (5-2A)

Central Private (MAIS 6-2A) at Silliman Institute (MAIS 6-2A)

Covanent Christian at Oak Forest Academy (MAIS 6-2A)

Acadiana

Northside (5-4A) at Acadiana (3-5A)

LaGrange (4-4A) at Barbe (3-5A)

East St. John (8-5A) at Carencro (3-5A)

Morgan City (8-4A) at Comeaux (3-5A)

St. Louis (4-4A) at Sam Houston (3-5A)

Sulphur (3-5A) at St. Thomas More (5-4A)

New Iberia (7-5A) at St. Martinville (5-4A)

Westgate (7-5A) at Breaux Bridge (5-4A)

Opelousas (4-4A) at Eunice (5-3A)

Cecilia (5-4A) at Jennings (4-3A)

Catholic-New Iberia (6-2A) at Teurlings (5-4A)

Abbeville (9-3A) at Iowa (4-3A)

Chalmette (9-5A) at Berwick (9-3A)

Erath (9-3A) at Delcambre (6-2A)

Franklin (9-3A) at West St. Mary (6-2A)

Kaplan (9-3A) at Jeanerette (6-2A)

Vermilion Catholic (8-1A) at North Vermilion (9-3A)

Crowley (4-3A) at Patterson (9-3A)

Port Barre (5-3A) at Opelousas Catholic (6-1A)

Rayne (5-3A) at St. Edmund (6-1A)

Ville Platte (5-2A) at Westminster (6-1A)

Gueydan (8-1A) at Lutheran (10-1A)

Vermilion Catholic (8-1A) at North Vermilion (9-3A)

Basile (5-1A) at Mamou (5-2A)

Catholic-New Iberia (5-2A) at Teurlings (5-4A)

Erath (9-3A) at Delcambre (5-2A)

Southeast

Lakeshore (7-4A) at Covington (6-5A)

Reed (10-3A) at Fontainebleau (6-5A)

Salmen (7-4A) at Northshore (6-5A)

Ponchatoula (6-5A) at Central Lafourche (7-5A)

Slidell (6-5A) at Holy Cross (10-4A)

Karr at St. Paul’s (6-5A)

Clark (9-2A) at H.L. Bourgeois (7-5A)

Hahnville (8-5A) at Jesuit (9-5A)

Terrebonne (7-5A) at Ellender (8-4A)

Vandebilt (8-4A) at E.D. White (7-3A)

Higgins (8-5A) at Thibodaux (7-5A)

Miller-McCoy (10-3A) at South Terrebonne (8-4A)

South Lafourche (7-5A) at Destrehan (8-5A)

Franklin (9-3A) at West St. Mary (5-2A)

Franklinton (7-4A) at Curtis (9-2A)

Hammond (7-4A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2A)

West St. John (9-1A) at St. James (7-3A)

St. Charles (7-3A) at Tate, Fla.

Amite (8-3A) at St. Helena (8-2A)

Bogalusa (8-3A) at Kentwood (7-1A)

Riverside (9-2A) at Loranger (8-3A)

Jewel Sumner (8-3A) at Pine (8-2A)

Hannan (7-1A) at Haynes Academy (9-2A)

Varnado (7-1A) at Northlake Christian (9-1A)

Volleyball

Belaire 3, McKinley 2

Set scores: 25-16, 20-25, 18-25, 25-22, 15-11

Team leaders: BELAIRE: T. Reado (17 kills, 8 digs, 4 aces, 6 assists), L. Richard (12 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces), S. Robertson (18 assists, 4 digs, 6 aces); MCKINLEY: A. Bennett (19 kills, 6 digs, 13 blocks), R. Bennett (11 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks), C. Mack (6 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces).

Team records: Belaire 2-1, McKinley 0-2.

Central 3, Woodlawn 1

Set scores: 25-22, 18-25, 32-30, 26-24

Team leaders: CENTRAL: T. Mayo (17 assists, 12 digs, 6 kills), B. Coffee (13 kills, 3 blocks), A. Leblanc (9 kills, 4 blocks, 3 assists); WOODLAWN: B. Smith (8 kills), T. Wilson (7 kills), K. Kensey (3 aces, 9 assists).

Team records: Central 1-2, Woodlawn 1-1.

Denham Springs 3,

Live Oak 0

Set scores: 25-10, 25-12, 25-19

Team leaders: LIVE OAK: B. Chedraui (5 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 3 aces), A. Perregrino (8 assists), T. Olson (3 kills, 2 digs); DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Stout (7 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), N. Landry (7 kills, 5 aces, 3 digs).

Team records: Denham Springs 2-0; Live Oak 0-2.

Hosanna Christian 3, Bishop McManus 0

Set scores: 25-11, 25-19, 25-18

Team leaders: HOSANNA: L. Watson (2 aces, 8 tips, 5 kills), J. Brown (16 assists), E. Teschke (4 assists, 4 kills, 3 tips), J. Heatley (6 aces).

Team records: Bishop McManus 1-1, Hosanna 2-0.

Istrouma 3, Capitol 0

Set scores: 25-15, 25-10, 25-4.

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: A. Narvin (16 kills, 5 digs), R. Barmall (22 assists).

Team records: Istrouma 2-0.

Livonia 3,

La. School for the Deaf 0

Set scores: 25-18, 25-22, 25-20.

Team Leaders: LIVONIA: P. Blackmon (11 kills), M. Armond (3 kills, 7 aces), M. Silvio (16 assists, 4 aces); LSD: A. Powell (3 assists, 2 digs), M. Cowan (3 kills, 3 blocks).

Team Records: Livonia 2-0; LSD 1-2.

Mt. Carmel 3, St. Joseph’s 2

Set scores: 16-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-14, 15-11

Team leaders: MT. CARMEL: M. Beam (6 aces, 50 assists), J. Sorrell (26 kills), M. LaSalle (5 blocks); ST. JOSEPH’S: E. Hiller (10 digs, 13 assists), M. Miller (5 kills, 23 digs, 13 assists, 8 blocks), M. Bell (10 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces, 11 blocks).

Runnels 3, Livonia 1

Set scores: 25-22, 21-25, 27-25, 25-9

Team leaders: RUNNELS: K. Khalid-Abasi (4 aces, 12 kills, 4 blocks), R. Sennell (2 aces, 18 kills), Z. Craig (6 aces, 5 kills, 20 assists); LIVONIA: T. Lejeune (6 kills, 4 digs), M. Armond (3 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs, 3 blocks), M. Chenevert (7 digs).

Team records: Livonia 2-1, Runnels 1-1.

Springfield 3, Bogalusa 0

Set scores: 25-19, 25-14, 26-24

Team leaders: SPRINGFIELD: O. Currie (9 aces), J. Gregoire (5 aces), M. Lobell (3 aces, 6 digs).

Team Records: Bogalusa 0-1, Springfield 1-2.

Tara 3, Northeast 0

Set scores: 25-12, 25-17, 25-20

Team leaders: TARA: T. Coleman (9 kills, 6 blocks, 3 aces); M. Minor (3 aces, 20 assists); R. Collins (6 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 3 aces).

Team records: Tara 1-1; Northeast 0-3

University 3,

Catholic Pointe Coupee 0

Set scores: 25-13, 25-16, 25-16.

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (7 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces), B. Oglesby (5 kills, 2 aces), K. Studrawa (9 digs, 2 aces); CATHOLIC- PC: H. Coutee (4 kills, 3 digs), N. Verzwyvelt (2 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces), K. Caillet (3 kills, 4 digs).

Team records: University 3-0; Catholic PC 1-1.

Schedule

Schedule for high school volleyball. Most match-ups include sub-varsity and varsity games.

Saturday

Ursuline at Dunham, 9 a.m.