Softball playoffs

Brusly 14, De La Salle 0

De La Salle 000 00 — 0 2 2

Brusly 125 6x — 14 7 2

W — Mary Katherine Comeaux (9-5). L — Taylor Edwards. Leaders: BRUSLY: Jonette Fitzgerald (2-3, 2 2Bs, R, 4 RBIs). Records: De La Salle 7-11; Brusly 21-13.

Live Oak 4, Acadiana 1

Acadiana 000? 001 0 — 1 3 2

Live Oak 110 020 x — 4 8 3

W — Savannah Hall (22-5). L — Sydni Larrievere (7-6). Leaders: ACADIANA: Larrievere (1-3), Dorrie Cormier (1-3, 2B), Aleksis Duplichen (1-2); LIVE OAK: Ashton Prieter (2-4, 2 runs), Cameron Seals (2-2, 2 2Bs), Lauren Brown (1-2), Hall (1-2, 2 RBIs), Kelsey Miller (1-3), Lindsey Rizzo (1-2, RBI). Records: Live Oak 23-6; Acadiana 14-14.

St. Amant 15,

Denham Springs 6

Denham Springs 200 013 0 — 6 6 3

St. Amant 200 064 x — 15 19 3

W — Kourtney Gremillion (11-3). L — Allison Irby (8-9). Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Bailey Hughes (2 HR, 3 RBI, 3 R), Rayne Minor (2 R), Zoi Sedberry (2 1B, R); ST. AMANT: Taylor Tidwell (2 HR, 6 RBIs, 2 R), Abby McKey (2 HR, 2 2B, 5 RBI, 2 R), Taylor Trabeaux (2 1B, HR, RBI, R), Kourtney Gremillion (HR, 3 R, RBI), Jadyn Rumfellow (3 2B, 3 R, RBI); Records: Denham Springs 12-17; St. Amant 24-5.

Class 5A

First-round scores

(1) Alexandria 5, (32) Mandeville 0

(17) East Ascension 13, (16) Slidell 7

(24) Fontainebleau 3 (9) John Curtis 1

(8) Central 17, (25( Chalmette 2

(5) Live Oak 4, (28) Acadiana 1

(12) Evangel 11, (21) Walker 6

(13) Pineville 2, (20) Sulphur 0

(4) Mt. Carmel 11, (29) Parkway 0

(3) Ouachita Parish 11, (30) Comeaux 1

(14) West Monroe 4, (19) Airline 3

(11) Barbe 10, (22) Destrehan 4

(6) Sam Houston 10, (27) Byrd 0

(7) St. Amant 15, (26) Denham Springs 6

(10) Hahnville 2, (23) Archbishop Chapelle 1

(15) Ruston 5, (18) Dutchtown 4

(2) Zachary 5, (31) Natchitoches Central 0

Regional pairings

(17) East Ascension at (1) Alexandria

(24) Fontainebleau at (8) Central

(12) Evangel at (5) Live Oak, 1 p.m. Saturday

(13) Pineville at (4) Mount Carmel

(14) West Monroe at (3) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(11) Barbe at (6) Sam Houston

(10) Hahnville at (7) St. Amant

(15) Ruston at (2) Zachary, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

First-round scores

(1) North DeSoto 10, (32) Rayne 0,

(16) DeRidder 4, (17) Plaquemine 0

(9) Belle Chasse 2, (24) Northwood-Shreve 1

(8) St. Thomas More 9, (25) South Terrebonne 0

(5) Neville 6, (28) St. Martinville 0

(21) Benton 6, (12) Crowley 1

(13) Morgan City 10, (20) Assumption 0

(4) Leesville 14, (29) Franklin Parish 0

(3) Cabrini 15, (30) Minden 0

(14) Grant 17, (19) Cecilia 2

(11) Beau Chene 12, (22) St. Scholastica 2

(6) Bastrop 10, (27) St. Michael 0

(26) Teurlings Catholic 8, (7) Tioga 6

(10) Academy of Our Lady 8, (23) Ursuline 7

(18) Vandebilt 11 (15) Lakeshore 2

(2) West Ouachita 10, (31) Karr 0

Regional pairings

(16) DeRidder at (1) North DeSoto, 5 p.m. Thursday

(9) Belle Chasse at (8) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Friday

(21) Benton at (5) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Morgan City at (4) Leesville

(14) Grant at (3) Cabrini, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(11) Beau Chene at (6) Bastrop, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Teurlings at (10) Academy of Our Lady

(18) Vanderbilt at (2) West Ouachita

Class 3A

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Parkview Baptist 13, (32) Iowa 0

(17) E.D. White 8, (16) West Feliciana 7

(9) St. James 9, (24) South Beauregard 4

(8) Pine Prairie 6, (25) Berwick 0

(5) Winnfield 13, (28) Church Point 3

(21) Port Allen at (12) Iota

(13) Bolton 11, (20) Jewel Sumner 4

(4) Kaplan 6, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Jena 15, (30) B.T. Washington 0

(14) North Webster 6, (19) Albany 5

(22) Erath 11, (11) Westlake 8

(6) Brusly 14, (27) De La Salle 0

(7) Caldwell Parish 13, (26) Mansfield 0

(23) Jennings at (10) Buckeye 10, (23) Jennings 0

(15) Lutcher 10, (18) St. Louis 0

(2) North Vermilion 18, (31) Avoyelles 1

Regional pairings

(17) E.D. White at (1) Parkview Baptist, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(9) St. James at (8) Pine Prairie

(12) Iota at (5) Winnfield

(13) Bolton at (4) Kaplan, 5 p.m. Saturday

(14) North Webster at (3) Jena, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) Erath at (6) Brusly

(10) Buckeye at (7) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Friday

Lutcher at (2) North Vermilion

Class 2A

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Calvary Baptist 4, (32) Northeast 0

(16) Thomas Jefferson 12, (17) Fisher 0

(9) Mangham 8, (24) Northlake Christian 5

(8) St. Charles 13, (25) Delcambre 2

(5) Riverside 12, (28) Pope John Paul 2

(12) Doyle 2, (21) Pickering 0

(20) Sacred Heart 4, (13) Opelousas Catholic 3

(29) Oakdale at (4) Notre Dame

(3) Rosepine 8, (30) DeQuincy 1

(19) Catholic-New Iberia 6, (14) Rapides 1

(22) Ouachita Christian 5, (11) Many 2

(6) Archbishop Hannan 12, (27) Bunkie 0

(7) Kinder 5, (26) Rayville 0

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas 12, (23) Haynes Academy 2

(15) Sterlington 9, (18) Vinton 5

(2) Menard 15, (31) Episcopal 0

Regional pairings

(16) Thomas Jefferson at (1) Calvary Baptist Academy

(9) Mangham at (8) St. Charles Catholic, 1 p.m. Saturday

(12) Doyle at (5) Riverside Academy

(20) Sacred Heart vs. Oakdale-Notre Dame winner

(19) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Rosepine

(22) Ouachita Christian at (6) Hannan

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas at (7) Kinder

(15) Sterlington at (2) Holy Savior Menard, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

First-round pairings, scores

(32) Gueydan at (1) Oak Grove 14, (32) Gueydan 0

(17) E. Beauregard 22, (16) Montgomery 17

(9) False River 10, (24) Convenant Christian 0

(8) Catholic-PC 12, (25) Delhi Charter 0

(5) LaSalle 13, (28) Westminster 1

(12) Central Catholic 8, (21) Ascension Christian 3

(13) Centerville 11, (20) Northwood-Lena 7

(4) Ascension Catholic 15, (29) Arcadia 0

(3) Hanson Memorial 15, (30) Haynesville 0

(14) St. Edmund 7, (19) Lafayette Christian 3

(11) South Cameron 11, (22) Houma Christian 1

(27) St. Frederick at (6) St. Mary’s

(7) Vermilion Catholic 10, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. John 8, (23) Oberlin 5

(15) Grand Lake 6, (18) Beekman Charter 0

(2) Cedar Creek 16, (31) Logansport 0

Regional pairings

(17) East Beauregard at (1) Oak Grove, 5 p.m. Friday

(9) False River at (8) Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

(12) Central Catholic at (2) LaSalle, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Centerville at (4) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Friday

(14) St. Edmund at (3) Hanson Memorial

(11) South Cameron vs. St. Frederick-St. Mary’s winner

(10) St. John at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Grand Lake at (2) Cedar Creek

Class B

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Florien (bye)

(17) Stanley 7 (16) Quitman 6

(9) Pitkin 13, (24) Hornbeck 1, ppd rain

(25) Grace Christian at (8) Anacoco

(5) Weston (bye)

(12) Avoyelles Charter 4, (21) Doyline 3

(13) Monterey 11, (20) Choudrant 4

(4) Castor (bye)

(3) Oak Hill (bye)

(14) Simsboro 16, (19) Patrick Taylor 10

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(6) Forest (bye)

(26) Bell City at (7) Converse

(10) Fairview 9, (23) Hicks 6

(18) Glenmora at (15) Zwolle

(2) Holden (bye)

Class C

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Hackberry 7, (16) Simpson 1

(8) Calvin 10, (9) Saline 4

(12) Downsville at (5) Claiborne Christian,

(13) Elizabeth at (4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville, 3 p.m. Thursday

(14) Harrisonburg at (3) Plainview, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Georgetown 12, (11) Evans 0

(10) Dodson at (7) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) Maurepas 15, (15) Summerfield 0

Regional pairings

(8) Calvin at (1) Hackberry

Boys golf

at LSU

Par 72

Team scores: Catholic 374; Zachary 395; Denham Springs 418; Dutchtown 421; St. Amant 433; Live Oak 456; East Ascension 472; Central 517; BRHS 593

Medalists: Stewart Perilloux, Catholic 67; Brady Bennett, Zachary 71; Trevor Adams, East Ascension 72

Track and field

District 5-1A meet

at Port Allen High School

Girls

Team scores: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 149. 2. St. Edmund 137. 3. Basile 1321/2. 4. False River 601/2. 5. westminster 43. 6. North Central 30.

Track events

100: 1, Latrauciua Tyler, North Central, 12.67; 2, Ivy Cains, Westminster, 12.84; 3, Rheagan Ortego, Basile, 12.96.

200: 1, Olivia Fulmer, Catholic-PC, 29.93; 2, Carly Bazinet, Basile, 29.24; 3, Jasmine Sias, Basile, 29.63.

400: 1, Mallory Lastrapes, Westminster, 1:04.69; 2, Alison Turk, St. Edmund, 1:06.49; 3, Julia Smith, Catholic-PC, 1:08.53.

800: 1, Jenna Guidry, Catholic-PC, 2:33.20; 2, Madeline Olinde, Catholic-PC, 2:41.16; 3, Jackie LaBerteaeux, Westminster, 2:50.35.

1,600: 1, Kristen Olinde, Catholic-PC, 5:46.79; 2, Jenna Smith, Catholic-PC, 5:46.84; 3, Ashley Immel, Westminster, 5:50.04.

3,200: 1, Kristen Olinde, Catholic-PC, 12:54.35; 2, Ahsley Immel, Westminster, 13:02.50; 3, Jenna Smith, Catholic-PC, 13:35.34

100 hurdles: 1, Ivy Cains, Westminster, 15.36; 2, Grace Lacombe, False River, 18.83; 3, Kamryn Cicero, Catholic-PC, 19.21.

300 hurdles: 1, Ivy Cains, Westminster, 50.20; 2, Ronnie Trahan, Westminster, 54.33; 3, Kasey Lafleur, St. Edmund, 56.69

4x100 relay: 1, Basile, 52.91; 2, Catholic-PC, 55.12; 3, False River, 55.66.

4x200 relay: 1, Basile, 1:52.93; 2, False River, 1:57.71; 3, Catholic-PC, 1:59.09.

4x400 relay: 1, Westminster, 4:32.70; 2, Catholic-PC, 4:38.57; 3, Basile, 4:50.13.

Field events

High jump: 1, Lexi Sellars, False River, 4-08; 2, Mariah Kador, False River, 4-06; 2, Olivia Fulmer, Catholic-PC, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1, Abby Brown, St. Edmund, 8-06; 2, Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, J8-06; 3, Mary Tolson, Westminster, J8-06.

Long jump: 1, Latrauciua Tyler, North Central, 15-02; 2, Rylie James, Basile, 14-07; 3, Alison Lafleur, St. Edumund, 13-05 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Rylie James, Basile, 32-04; 2, Mariah Kador, False River, 32-03; 3, Gabrielle Heinen, St. Edmund, 29-02.

Shot put: 1, Mallory Allain, St. Edmund, 32-01; 2, Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 31-09; 3, Eugenia Williams, Westminster, 29-11.

Discus: 1, Maggie Lambert, Catholic-PC, 88-08; 2, Emily Torres, False River, 81-03; 3, Jena Parks, False River, 79-10 1/2.

Javelin: 1, Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 113-02; 2, Sarah Welch, Catholic-PC, 111-03; 3, Kayla Dauthier, False River, 90-01.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 138. 2. Westminster 118. 3. False River 104. 4. St. Edmund 93. 5. Basile 78. 6. North Central 24.

Track events

100: 1. Wilshawn Williams, North Central, 11.39. 2. Boyd Smith, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 11.47. 3. Michael Sibille, Westminster, 11.64.

200: 1. Boyd Smith, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 23.04. 2. Jarred Belle, Basile, 23.78. 3. Gibson Lafleur, St. Edmund, 23.80.

400: 1. Tracy Aucoin, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 53.16. 2. Andre Reed, Basile, 56.15. 3. Ryan Smith, False River, 56.78.

800: 1. Jordan Bellow, Westminster, 2:07.18. 2. Bradley Gueho, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 2:18.35. 3. Mason Ramagos, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 2:21.17.

1.600: 1. Bradley Gueho, Catholic High, 5:07.71. 2. Isac Cortez, Basile, 5:11.69. 3. Mason Ramagos, Catholic High, 5:19.95.

3,200: 1. Isac Cortez, Basile, 11:49.19. 2. Bradley Gueho, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 12:22.84. 3. Gus Brown, St. Edmund, 12:33.74.

110 hurdles: 1. Cullen Brown, St. Edmund, 16.13. 2. Brett Ledoux, Basile, 19.15. 3. Ryan Smith, False River, 19.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Cullen Brown, St. Edmund, 41.61. 2. Cole Bergeron, St. Edmund, 46.09. 3. Brett Ledoux, Basile, 48.17.

4x100: 1. Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 46.23. 2. Basile, 46.59. 3. Westminster, 46.60.

4x200: 1. Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 1:34.66. 2. Basile, 1:36.29. 3. St. Edmund, 1:36.74.

4x400: 1. Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 3:48.67. 2. Basile, 3:51.49. 3. St. Edmund, 3:55.51.

Field events

High jump: 1. Ian Briley, Westminster, 6-00. 2. Brett Ledoux, Basile, 5-08. 3. Cullen Brown, St. Edmund, 5-08.

Pole vault: 1. Jack Miller, St. Edmund, 11-00. 2. Jacques Soileau, St. Edmund, 9-06. 3. Christian Villere, False River, 9-00.

Long jump: 1. Ryan Drawsand, North Central, 21-01.5. 2. Gibson Lefleur, St. Edmund, 20-03. 3. Wilshawn Williams, North Central, 20-01.

Triple jump: 1. Rashawn Murphy, Basile, 38-01. 2. Marvin Kador, False River, 37-06.25. 3. Jacob McGee, Basile, 37-00.

Shot put: 1. Stephen Fulmer, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 41-03. 2. Luke Peebles, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 39-08. 3. Jacque Richard, St. Edmud, 38-06.

Discus: 1. Jacque Richard, St. Edmund, 107-07. 2. Roger Spell, Basile, 105-03. 3. River Kilpatrick, False River, 100-03.

Javelin: 1. John Hull, St. Edmund, 139-00. 2. Roger Spell, Basile, 137-05. 3. Lucas Patin, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 132-08.