Baseball

WGNO Baseball Classic

at Zephyr Field

St. Paul’s 6, Shaw 2

ABC 26 tournament

At Chalmette

Riverside Academy 7, Fontainebleau 0

Softball

Central 11, Lutcher 0

Boys bowling

Shaw 24, St. Augustine 3

High Series: Shaw: Dylan Chesterman 661, Scott Vedros 665; St. Augustine: Whitman Wilcox 499; Dominick Mackey 444.

High Game: Shaw: Cadence Chesterman 248, Dylan Chesterman 242; St. Augustine: Dontaevion Johnson 254, 223.

Girls basketball playoffs

White Castle 42,

West St. John 36

White Castle 10 9 5 16 — 42

West St. John 10 2 16 8 — 36

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Sk.O’Bear 22, B. Salcon 7, Sh. O’Bear 6, A. Knight 4, B. Franklin 3; WEST ST. JOHN: J. Hunter 17, J. Nicholas 11, M. Trench 5, L. Lewis 3

3-Point Goals — White Castle 1 (Franklin); West St. John 2 (Lewis, Nicholas)

Records — White Castle 22-11, West St. John 26-6.

Class 5A

regional results

(1) Ponchatoula 57, (16) Broadmoor 26

(8) Sam Houston 55, (9) Pineville 52 OT

(5) Mount Carmel 75, (12) Carencro 55

(4) Destrehan 83, (13) Covington 66

(3) West Monroe 50, (14) Ouachita Parish 24

(11) New Iberia 45, (6) Sulphur 40

(7) Natchitoches Central 70, (23) Acadiana 46

(2) Walker 55, (15) South Lafourche 53

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sam Houston at (1) Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(3) West Monroe at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m., Saturday

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Warren Easton 72, (17) Wossman 44

(8) Ellender 69, (9) West Ouachita 65 OT

(5) Cabrini 52, (12) Peabody 38

(13) Bastrop 66, (4) Fair Park 51

(3) Karr 46, (19) Huntington-Shreveport 39

(11) Breaux Bridge 47, (6) St. Michael 44

(7) Rayne 57, (10) St. Thomas More 34

(2) Salmen 72, (15) Loyola Prep 42

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender vs. (1) Warren Easton, Saturday

(5) Cabrini at (13) Bastrop, Saturday

(11) Breaux Bridge at (3) Karr, Saturday

(7) Rayne vs. (2) Salmen, Saturday

Class 3A

Regional resultS

(1) University 74, (17) Northwest 48

(8) Marksville 58, (9) Richwood 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 52, (21) St. Louis 38

(4) South Beauregard 57, (13) Brusly 40

(3) Mansfield 59, (14) Evangel Christian 48

(6) E.D. White 50, (11) Notre Dame 38

(7) Albany 62, (10) Parkview Baptist 38

(2) Ville Platte 53, (15) Iota 51

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Marksville at (1) University, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) South Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(7) Albany at (2) Ville Platte, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Regional results

(1) Pickering 77, (16) East Feliciana 32

(8) Doyle 61, (9) Red River 56

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge 61, (12) French Settlement 46

(29) Lakeview 50, (20) Northeast 34

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 57, (14) Episcopal 21

(6) Pine 59, (11) Riverside Academy 54

(7) North Caddo 82, (23) Winnfield 47

(2) Lake Arthur 58, (18) Menard 25

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at Lakeview, 6 p.m. Saturday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 48, (6) Pine 39

(7) North Caddo at (2) Lake Arthur, Saturday

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) North Central 80, (16) Ascension Catholic 21

(8) East Beauregard 57, (9) Delhi 34

(5) Merryville 53, (12) Gueydan 44

(4) Arcadia 65, (20) Lafayette Christian 32

(3) West St. John 73, (14) Grand Lake 43

(6) White Castle 55, (11) Madison Prep 28

(7) St. Mary’s 49, (10) Southern Lab 41

(2) Vermilion Catholic 57, (18) Plain Dealing 36

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East Beauregard at (1) North Central, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Merryville at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(7) St. Mary’s at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Regional results

(1) Florien 86, (17) Pitkin 55

(9) Converse 49, (8) Weston 46

(12) Hornbeck 41, (5) Castor 38

(4) Stanley 50, (13) Simsboro 30

(3) Fairview 93, Negreet 29

(6) Holden 59, (22) Bell City 26

(7) Anacoco 37, (10) Midland 28

(2) Lacassine 82, (15) Hathaway 45

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(9) Converse at (1) Florien

(4) Stanley at (12) Hornbeck, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Fairview at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

Class C

Regional RESULTS

(1) Summerfield 66, (16) Claiborne Christian 14

(8) Elizabeth 47, (9) Hackberry 40

(5) Singer 73, (12) New Living Word 42

(4) Plainview 67, (13) Johnson Bayou 27

(3) Atlanta 53, (19) Reeves 19

(6) Epps 65, (11) Ebarb 46

(10) Starks 45, (7) Calvin 39

(2) Pleasant Hill 49, (18) Kilbourne 18

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Elizabeth at (1) Summerfield, Saturday

(5) Singer at (4) Plainview, Saturday

(6) Epps at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Thursday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (10) Starks, Saturday

Boys basketball

Playoff pairings

Class 5A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Archbishop Rummel at (1) Natchitoches Central, 6:30 p.m.

(17) McKinley vs. (16) St. Paul’s at Covington High, 7 p.m.

(24) Comeaux at (9) Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

(25) Broadmoor at (8) West Jefferson, 7 p.m.

(28) Zachary at (5) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m.

(21) Ruston at (12) Catholic-BR, 7 p.m.

(20) Higgins at (13) Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

(29) Carencro at (4) St. Augustine

(30) Hahnville at (3) Scotlandville. 7 p.m.

(19) Southwood at (14) Alexandria

(22) Parkway at (11) Central Lafourche, 7:30 p.m.

(27) Captain Shreve at (6) Lafayette

(26) Barbe at (7) C.E. Byrd

(23) Denham Springs at (10) East St. John, 7 p.m.

(18) Jesuit at (15) Mandeville

(31) Destrehan at (2) Helen Cox

Class 4A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Bastrop at (1) Salmen

(17) Neville at (16) Lutcher, 7 p.m.

(24) Northside at (9) Ellender, 7 p.m.

(25) Huntington at (8) St. Martinville

(28) East Jefferson at (5) Washington-Marion, 7 p.m.

(21) Tara at (12) McDomogh 35, 6 p.m.

(20) Warren Easton at (13) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

(29) Morgan City at (4) Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

(30) LaGrange at (3) Edna Karr, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Franklin Parish at (14) Teurlings Catholic, 7 p.m.

(22) Opelousas at (11) Fair Park

((6) Landry-Walker 90, (27) Loyola Prep 45

(26) Cecilia at (7) Leesville, 7 p.m.

(23) Bolton at (10) St. Michael, 7 p.m.

(18) Beau Chene at (15) Tioga, 7 p.m.

(31) Vandebilt Catholic at (2) Peabody, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) University, 7 p.m.

(17) Ville Platte at (16) Madison Parish, 7 p.m.

(24) Parkview Baptist at (9) Port Allen, 7 p.m.

(25) Donaldsonville at (8) Marksville

(28) Richwood at (5) St. Louis Catholic, 7 p.m.

(21) Glen Oaks at (12) E.D. White Catholic, 7 p.m.

(20) Abbeville at (13) B.T. Washington

(29) North Vermilion at (4) Westlake, 7 p.m.

(30) North Webster at (3) John Curtis, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Miller-McCoy at (14) Carroll

(22) Vidalia at (11) Albany, 6:30 p.m.

(27) Brusly at (6) Evangel Christian, 7 p.m.

(26) Jennings at (7) Patterson, 6:30 p.m.

(23) South Beauregard at (10) De La Salle, 6:30 p.m.

(18) Pine Prairie at (15) Bossier, 6:30 p.m.

(31) Loranger at (2) Rayville

Class 2A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Springfield at (1) Riverside Academy, 7 p.m.

(17) Jeanerette at (16) Newman, 7 p.m.

(24) Vinton at (9) Archbishop Hannan, 7 p.m.

(25) East Feliciana at (8) Runnels, 7 p.m.

(28) Pine at (5) North Caddo

(21) St. James at (12) Catholic-NI, 7 p.m.

(20) Mount Hermon at (13) Doyle, 6:30 p.m. at Doyle Elementary

(29) Winnfield at (4) Welsh, 7 p.m.

(30) Haynes Academy at (3) Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Sterlington at (14) Dunham, 7 p.m.

(22) David Thibodaux at (11) Rosepine, 6:30 p.m.

(27) General Trass at (6) Rapides, 7 p.m.

(26) Northeast vs. (7) Ferriday at Vidalia, 6 p.m.

(23) Calvary Baptist at (10) Many

(18) Pickering at (15) St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

(31) Menard at (2) Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) St., Mary’s at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(17) Tensas at (16) East Iberville, 6:30 p.m.

(24) Mangham at (9) Delhi, 6 p.m.

(25) Varnado at (8) Southern Lab, 6 p.m. at Seymour gym

(28) Vermilion Catholic at (5) Northwood-Lena, 7 p.m.

(21) Elton at (12) Ascension Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

(20) St. Martin’s at (13) Block

(29) Convenant Christian at (4) Metairie Park Country Day, 7 p.m.

(30) St. Frederick at (3) Lafayette Christian, 7 p.m.

(19) Grambling at (14) East Beauregard, 7 p.m.

(22) Hanson Memorial at (11) Plain Dealing, 6:30 p.m.

(27) North Central at (6) White Castle

(26) Montgomery at (7) Hamilton Christian

(23) Christian Life at (10) Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

(18) Ascension Catholic at (15) West St. John

(31) Oberlin at (2) Arcadia, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) M.L. King Charter at (1) Florien

(17) Pitkin at (16) Lacassine, 6 p.m.

(24) Avoyelles Charter at (9) Dodson

(25) Quitman at (8) Weston, 6:30 p.m.

(28) Maurepas at (5) Simsboro, 6 p.m.

(21) Negreet at (12) Stanley, 6 p.m.

(20) Monterey at (13) Glenmora

(29) Doyline at (4) Midland, 6 p.m.

(30) Converse at (3) Anacoco, 7 p.m.

(19) Choudrant at (14) Hornbeck, 6 p.m.

(22) Castor at (11) Simpson, 6 p.m.

(27) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (6) Zwolle, 6:30 p.m.

(26) Hicks at (7) Bell City, 6 p.m.

(23) Centerville at (10) Grace Christian

(18) Saline at (15) Hathaway, 6 p.m.

(31) Evans at (2) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s Bidistrict round

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(17) Family Community at (16) Calvin

(24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (9) Sicily Island, 6:30 p.m.

(25) Kilbourne at (8) Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.

(28) First Baptist Christian at (5) Johnson Bayou

(21) Northside Christian at (12) Plainview, 6:30 p.m.

(20) Claiborne Christian at (13) Starks

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(19) Ebarb at (14) Family Christian, 6 p.m.

(22) Downsville at (11) Singer, 6 p.m.

(27) Lutheran at (6) Summerfield

(26) Hackberry at (7) Reeves

(23) Epps vs. (10) Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m. at Baton Rouge Charter

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix, 6:30 p.m.

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye