Player of the year: Kalani Brown, Salmen (6-6, Junior)

Brown, The New Orleans Advocate’s Player of the Year, averaged 21 points, 14 rebounds and 5 blocked shots to lead Salmen to its second consecutive Class 4A state championship.

She led Salmen to a 33-1 record, including a 27-game winning streak to end the season.

It’s the latest in what has been a long list of awards for Brown, who was named Most Outstanding Player of the Top 28 tournament.

She also was named Class 4A Player of the Year and was Miss Basketball and Gatorade Player of the Year for Louisiana.

The daughter of former NBA player P.J. Brown is currently ranked the No. 9 player in the Class of 2015 in the ESPN HoopGurlz rankings. She will be one of the nation’s most sought-after recruits next season.

“I’m just blessed, but I have to stay humble,” she said. “I’m proud of myself and the stuff I achieve, but in the end I know it’s a blessing from God, and I just have to keep working hard to achieve more.”

Coach of the Year: Panos Bountovinas, Mount Carmel

Bountovinas, in his second season, led Mt. Carmel to the Class 5A state championship. The Cubs defeated Destrehan 69-60 in an all-New Orleans title game.

It was the first basketball title in school history for Mount Carmel, which won the title despite entering the playoffs as a No. 9 seed.

The Cubs finished 30-6 and were ranked third in The New Orleans Advocate’s season-ending Super 10.

First team

Megan Brown/Salmen

5-9, Senior

The Southern Miss signee averaged 17 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals and was named MVP of the Class 4A state championship game.

DeDe Martinez/Karr

6-3, Senior

The Tulane signee averaged 22 points, 13 rebounds and 7 blocks (including a season-high 18 vs. Academy of Our Lady) to help Karr reach the Class 4A quarterfinals.

Kolby Morgan/John Curtis

5-7, Senior

The Tulane signee averaged 22.6 points, 6.4 rebounds and 3.7 assists and 2.5 steals to lead the Lady Patriots to the Class 3A semifinals.

Cara Ursin/Destrehan

5-7, Freshman

The guard had a breakout season, averaging 19 points, 12 rebounds, 6 assists, 5 steals and 4 blocks for the 5A runners-up.

Lawriell Wilson/Warren Easton

5-7, Senior

The Lady Eagles guard averaged 22 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists and 3 steals as she led her team to the Class 4A state championship game.

Second team

Danayea Charles/Helen Cox

5-4, Junior

The Lady Cougars floor general averaged 12.1 points per game and helped lead Helen Cox all the way to the Class 5A semifinals.

Tia Charles/John Curtis

5-5, Senior

The Lady Patriots point guard, a Nicholls State signee, averaged 15.8 points, 4.6 assists, 3.8 steals and 2.8 rebounds for the 3A semifinalists.

Jennifer Clark/Mt. Carmel

5-6, Senior

The versatile Clark averaged a team-best 10.4 points in a balanced attack for the 5A champions. She was named 5A Player of the Year by the LSWA.

Hallie Matthews/West Jefferson

6-0, Senior

The West Jefferson forward, a UNO signee, averaged 18.1 points and led West Jeff to a 22-6 record and a share of the District 8-5A championship.

Rakell Spencer/Cabrini

5-10, Sophomore

The do-it-all Spencer averaged 13.7 points, 10.4 rebounds, 3.0 steals and 3.5 blocks to help Cabrini reach the regional round of the Class 4A playoffs.