Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Lafayette at (8) New Iberia

(12) Catholic High at (5) St. Amant

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(14) Brother Martin at (3) Acadiana

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrahan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

Second round

(9) East Jefferson at (8) Lakeshore

(12) Ruston at (5) Beau Chene

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

Division III

First round

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(16) Abbeville 8, (17) DeRidder 2

(9) Episcopal 8, (24) Grant 0

(12) Lusher 7, (21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) North DeSoto 0

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(11) St. Martinville 2, (22) Opelousas 1

(10) Lutcher 3, (23) Pearl River 0

(18) St. Michael 2, (15) Loyola Prep 1

Second round

(16) Abbeville at (1) St. Louis Catholic

(9) Episcopal at (8) North Vermilion

(12) Lusher at (5) Leesville

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) University

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(18) St. Michael at (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles 2, (16) Pope John Paul II 1

(9) St. Frederick 3, (24) Calvary Baptist 1

(21) Dunham 2, (12) Glenmora 0

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(14) Riverside Academy 3, (19) Runnels 1, OT

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (22) Ascension Episcopal 0

(10) Evangel 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(18) Country Day 4, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

Second round

(17) St. Charles Catholic at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(21) Dunham at (5) Northlake Christian

(14) Riverside at (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(10) Evangel Christian at (7) Westminster Academy

(15) Country Day at (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(1) Byrd 8 (16) Pineville 1

(8) Fontainebleau 2 (9) St. Amant 0

(12) Lafayette at (5) Acadiana

(4) St. Scholastica 2 (20) Caddo Magnet 0

(3) Mount Carmel 1 (19) Northshore 0

(6) East Ascension 1 (11) St. Mary’s Dominican 0

(10) Barbe 4, (7) Mandeville 3, 4-2 on penalty kicks

(2) St. Joseph’s 5 (18) Comeaux 1

QuarterfinalS

(8) Fontainebleau at (1) Byrd

(4) St. Scholastica vs. Lafayette-Acadiana winner

(6) East Ascension vs. (3) Mount Carmel

(2) St. Joseph’s vs. (10) Barbe

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Captain Shreve 0

(8) Carencro 3 (9) Neville 1

(5) Alexandria 2 (12) Ruston 0

(4) Lakeshore 5 (13) Sam Houston 0

(3) Parkway 7, (14) Beau Chene 0

(6) West Ouachita 3, (11) Benton 1

(10) Central Lafourche 2, (7) East Jefferson 1

(15) Live Oak at (2) Benjamin Franklin

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Carencro vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(5) Alexandria vs. (4) Lakeshore

(6) West Ouachita vs. (3) Parkway

(10) Central Lafourche vs. Live Oak-Ben Franklin winner

Division III

Second round

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (16) Lutcher 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 6 (8) Leesville 1

(5) St. Louis Catholic 1, (12) St. Michael 0

(4) Loyola College Prep 8 (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(3) University 5, (19) Erath 0

(6) E.D. White 4, (11) DeRidder 0

(10) Ursuline 5 (7) Episcopal 3

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart 8, (15) Lusher 0

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Teurlings Catholic vs. (1) Vandebilt

(5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (4) Loyola

(6) E.D. White vs. (3) University

(10) Ursuline vs. (2) Sacred Heart-NO

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic High-New Iberia 4, (17) Grace Christian 0

(9) Northlake Christian 5 (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) Newman 8 (12) Holy Savior Menard 0

(4) St. Federick 8, (13) Evangel 0

(3) Hannan 4 (14) Opelousas Catholic 0

(6) Country Day 3 (11) McGehee 0

(10) Riverside at (7) Ascension Episcopal

(2) Pope John Paul II 3 (15) Runnels 0

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Catholic-NI

(5) Newman vs. (4) St. Frederick

(6) Country Day vs. (3) Hannan

(2) Pope John Paul II vs. Riverside-Ascension Episcopal winner

Boys basketball

Thursday

East Jefferson at John Ehret

Edna Karr at Warren Easton

Sophie B. Wright at Country Day

Friday

Higgins at Chalmette

H.L Bourgeois at Destrehan

KIPP Renaisance at Lake Area

Newman at St. Charles

Holden at Patrick Taylor

St. James at De La Salle

Cohen at South Plaquemines

Belle Chasse at Pearl River

Lakeshore at Salmen

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker

Haynes at Thomas Jefferson

Grace King at Bonnabel

St. Martin’s at Crescent City

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

St. Paul’s at Slidell

Saturday

St. Augustine at Brother Martin

Country Day at John Curtis

Jesuit at Rummel

Shaw at Holy Cross

Girls basketball

Thursday

Karr at AOL

Mount Carmel at Ursuline

St. Mary’s at Country Day

Haynes Academy at Sacred Heart

Lutcher at Lusher

St. Scholastica at Pearl River

Chalmette at Landry-Walker

St. Martin’s at St. Charles

Warren Easton at Salmen

John Curtis at Cabrini

Friday

St. James at De La Salle

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Chalmette at Northshore

St. Katherine’s Drexel at Lusher

Lakeshore at Salmen

Karr at Warren Easton

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

H.L Bourgeois at Destrehan

Saturday

Dominican at Country Day

Karr at Ursuline

Madison Prep at Cabrini