Here’s how teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s high school football polls fared during the first week of the season.

CLASS 5A

1, Acadiana (1-0) beat Northside 55-6.

2, Rummel (1-0) beat East St. John 39-0.

3, Parkway (0-1) lost to Calvary Baptist 46-27.

4, West Monroe (0-1) lost to Madison Central, Miss., 33-21.

5, Destrehan (1-0) beat West Jefferson 47-7.

6, Jesuit (0-1) lost to Ponchatoula 24-21.

7, Byrd (1-0) beat Zachary 24-21.

8, Ponchatoula (1-0) beat Jesuit 24-21.

9, Barbe (1-0) beat Washington-Marion 29-0.

10, Catholic-BR (1-0) beat Parkview Baptist 55-25.

Others receiving votes: St. Augustine played McDonogh 35 Saturday; Dutchtown (0-1) lost to Lutcher 19-14; St. Paul’s (1-0) beat Karr 26-25; East St. John (0-1) lost to Rummel 39-0; Brother Martin (1-0) beat Patterson 49-28; Ouachita (1-0) beat Richwood 28-7; Central (1-0) beat KIPP Renaissance 34-6; Hahnville (1-0) beat Salmen 35-14; Zachary (0-1) lost to Byrd 24-21; Natchitoches Central (0-1) lost to North DeSoto 33-7.

CLASS 4A

1, Warren Easton (1-0) beat St. Amant 40-32.

2, Neville (1-0) beat Ruston 47-7.

3, Landry-Walker (1-0) beat South Lafourche 54-15.

4, Edna Karr (0-1) lost to St. Paul’s 26-25.

5, S.T. More (1-0) beat Sulphur 43-26.

6, Franklinton (1-0) beat Tylertown, Miss., 20-12.

7, DeRidder (1-0) beat Westlake 23-20.

8, Breaux Bridge (1-0) beat New Iberia 22-3.

9, Rayne (1-0) beat St. Edmund 30-6.

10, Plaquemine (1-0) beat East Ascension 49-24

Others receiving votes: Crowley (1-0) beat Wossman 62-27; LaGrange (0-1) lost to Notre Dame, 24-14; Teurlings Catholic (0-1) lost to University 36-35; Bastrop (1-0) beat Huntington 56-7; Northwood (1-0) beat North Caddo 48-6; Lutcher (1-0) beat Dutchtown 19-14; McDonogh 35 played St. Augustine Saturday; East Jefferson (1-0) beat Higgins 34-14; Lakeshore (1-0) beat Miller McCoy 31-20.

CLASS 3A

1, John Curtis (1-0) beat Mandeville 14-0.

2, University (1-0) beat Teurlings Catholic 36-35.

3, Evangel (0-1) lost to Riverside Academy 36-30.

4, Union Parish (1-0) beat Homer 49-0.

5, St. Charles Catholic (1-0) beat Southern Lab 31-12.

6, Notre Dame (1-0) beat LaGrange 24-14.

7, Parkview Baptist (0-1) lost to Catholic 55-25.

8, Kaplan (0-1) lost to Lafayette High 16-0.

9, Jennings (1-0) beat St. Martinville 36-8.

10, North Webster (0-1) lost to Haynesville 16-13.

Others receiving votes: Church Point (1-0) beat Beau Chene 35-7; Amite (1-0) beat St. Helena Central 32-0; De La Salle (1-0) beat Grace King 50-12; Iowa (1-0) beat Erath 20-3; Livonia (1-0) beat Live Oak 41-19; Patterson (0-1) lost to Brother Martin 49-28; Loranger (1-0) beat St. Thomas Aquinas 44-26; West Feliciana (1-0) beat East Feliciana 28-14; Westlake (0-1) lost to DeRidder 23-20.

CLASS 2A

1, Calvary Baptist (1-0) beat Parkway 46-27.

2, Catholic-NI (1-0) beat Vermilion Catholic 42-14.

3, Many (1-0) beat Winnfield 41-0.

4, Kinder (1-0) beat Elton 40-16.

5, Winnfield (0-1) lost to Many 41-0.

6, Newman (1-0) beat McMain 47-14.

7, Riverside (1-0) beat Evangel 36-30.

8, St. James (0-1) lost to West St. John 39-30.

9, Loreauville (0-1) lost to Central Catholic 27-21.

10, S.T. Aquinas (0-1) lost to Loranger 44-26.

Others receiving votes: Vinton (1-0) beat Abbeville 35-0; Oak Grove (0-1) lost to Rayville 44-14; Welsh (1-0) beat Oakdale 37-22; East Feliciana (0-1) lost to West Feliciana 28-14; Episcopal-BR (1-0) beat North Vermilion 28-20; Sterlington (0-1) lost to Benton 20-12; Pine (1-0) beat Pearl River 42-7; Northlake Christian (1-0) beat Clark 36-6.

CLASS 1A

1, Mangham (1-0) beat Jena 45-25.

2, Haynesville (1-0) beat North Webster 16-13.

3, Ouachita Christian (1-0) beat Block 48-40.

4, Southern Lab (0-1) lost to St. Charles Catholic 31-12.

5, Kentwood (1-0) beat Bogalusa 25-6.

6, West St. John (1-0) beat St. James 39-30.

7, Vermilion Catholic (0-1) lost to Catholic-NI 42-14.

8, Basile (1-0) beat Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 35-7.

9, Country Day (1-0) beat Ecole Classique 35-0.

10, Block (0-1) lost to Ouachita Christian 48-40.

Others receiving votes: White Castle (1-0) beat Morgan City 50-28, Ascension Catholic (1-0) beat Catholic-PC 41-21; Madison Prep (1-0) beat Ellender 36-0; East Beauregard (1-0) beat LaSalle 26-20 OT; Cedar Creek (0-1) lost to Loyola 14-7; Oberlin (1-0) beat Iota 32-12.