Boys

Class 5A/4A

1, Scotlandville 25-4: The Hornets of 4-5A clinched another district title Tuesday night despite a key injury.

2, Plaquemine 22-5: The Green Devils clinched the 6-4A title with a win over Plaquemine and are the area’s top defensive team.

3, St. Michael 23-5: The Warriors are still impressive even though they’ve lost two tough ones to Plaquemine in 6-4A.

4, Catholic 19-6 and Denham Springs 21-8: Catholic is now alone in first in 5-5A, while Denham Springs is second in 4-5A but has been impressive.

6, St. Amant 18-10: The Gators drop a notch after their loss to McKinley on Tuesday.

7, McKinley 17-13: It’s been a rocky road of late for the Panthers, but Tuesday’s win over St. Amant is a step in the right direction.

8, Broadmoor 15-11 and Central 12-8: These two 4-5A teams play Thursday night, looking to improve their playoff stock.

10, Lutcher 17-7: A win over Broadmoor on Monday was notable for the Bulldogs.

Class 3A and below

1, Madison Prep 27-1: The Chargers continue to impress with every game.

2, University 25-3: It will be interesting to see how the Cubs do in their Thursday showdown with Riverside Academy.

3, Episcopal 24-2: The Knights know how to win and are riding a 17-game winning streak.

4, White Castle 21-7: The Bulldogs move up after continuing to dominate the 8-1A competition.

5, Port Allen 20-7: Can the Pelicans regain their swagger after a couple of I losses? We’ll see.

6, Glen Oaks 17-9: The Panthers have quietly put together a comeback season in 7-3A.

7, Dunham 17-10: Yes, the Tigers have lost to Episcopal twice in 6-2A, but they’ve won 12 of their last 14.

8, Donaldsonville 18-8: Look for this talented 9-3A team to rebound from two recent district losses.

9, Brusly 17-10: A 7-3A team that often gets overlooked shuffle but may be a playoff sleeper.

10, Southern Lab 18-6: This team took some lumps from Madison Prep in 6-1A but can be dangerous in the playoffs.

Girls

Class 5A/4A

1, Walker 26-5: The Wildcats play Zachary Friday to determine the District 4-5A champion.

2, St. Michael 22-9: The most disciplined girls team around has won nine straight district titles.

3, Zachary 21-9: ZHS can make a powerful statement by notching a win over Walker Friday night.

4, Scotlandville 18-8: A talented young team that has surprised plenty of people, including several 4-5A rivals.

5, St. Joseph’s Academy 15-11: Despite a loss to Dutchtown on Monday, the Redstickers have wrapped up the 5-5A title

6, Broadmoor 20-9 and Dutchtown 17-13: Both Broadmoor of 4-5A and Dutchtown of 5-5A have had some ups and downs but can be a tough playoff draw.

8, St. Amant 17-13: The Gators have been hampered by injuries but could also be a tough playoff draw for some.

9, Plaquemine 17-14: PHS is better than it played against St. Michael last week but must prove that in the postseason.

10, Live Oak 12-14: The Eagles are below .500 but have shown improvement.

Class 3A and below

1, University 25-2: The Cubs have hit a new gear since a district loss to Brusly last month.

2, Parkview Baptist 21-7: Count the 7-3A Eagles as another team enjoying a breakout season.

3, Madison Prep 24-7: It has been a breakout season for the Chargers of 6-1A.

4, Redemptorist 22-7: The Wolves have injury issues but still look to make a playoff run in 2A.

5, Albany 21-6: A loss to Sumner dropped the 3A Hornets some in these rankings.

6, White Castle 19-11 and Southern Lab 14-10: This 1A duo from different districts will be tough playoff draws.

8, Holden 22-8: The Rockets are the class of District 8-B and are looking to make noise in the playoffs.

9, East Feliciana 15-8: The Tigers of 6-2A have had their best season since the school opened.

10, Brusly 19-9: The Panthers will look to turn a solid season into playoff success.