Baseball

Scores, pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Barbe 11, (32) Grace King 0

(16) Sulphur 10, (17) Acadiana 0

(9) Catholic 8, (24) Covington 4

(8) Ruston 10, (25) Walker 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (28) Fontainebleau 2

(12) Archbishop Shaw 11, (21) Holy Cross 9

(13) Dutchtown 9, (20) Lafayette 0

(4) Denham Springs 3, (29) Airline 0

(3) Jesuit 7, (30) Central 4

(19) Archhbishop Rummel 5, (14) Hahnville 3

(11) Destrehan 3, (22) C.E. Byrd 2

(6) Alexandria 7, (27) Carencro 1

(26) East Ascension 3, (7) Comeaux 2

(10) Live Oak 2, (23) Sam Houston 1

(15) Zachary 5, (18) West Monroe 1

(2) Brother Martin 4, (31) St. Paul’s 1

Regional scores

Best-of-three series, game 1

(1) Barbe 8, (16) Sulphur 1

(8) Ruston 7, (9) Catholic 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (12) Shaw 1

(13) Dutchtown 3, (4) Denham Springs 2

(3) Jesuit 6, (19) Rummel 0

(6) Alexandria 8, (11) Destrehan 3

(10) Live Oak 8, (26) East Ascension 7

(2) Brother Martin 4, (15) Zachary 2

Best-of-three series, Game 2

(1) Barbe 12, (16) Sulphur 3, Barbe advances

(9) Catholic 3, (8) Ruston 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (12) Shaw 1, St. Amant advances

(4) Denham Springs 14, (13) Dutchtown 3

(3) Jesuit 1, (19) Rummel 0, Jesuit advances

(11) Destrehan 4, (6) Alexandria 3

(10) Live Oak 6, (26) (26) East Ascension 5, Live Oak advances

(2) Brother Martin 8, (15) Zachary 2, Brother Martin advances

Best-of-three series, Game 3

(9) Catholic 6, (8) Ruston 3, Catholic advances

(6) Alexandria 11, (11) Destrehan 8, Alexandria advances

(13) Dutchtown 8, (4) Denham Springs 4, Dutchtown advances

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of three-series

(1) Barbe vs. (9) Catholic

(13) Dutchtown at (5) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) Alexandria vs. (3) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday at John Ryan Stadium

(10) Live Oak at (2) Brother Martin, Friday at UNO

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Thomas More 11, (32) Grant 1

(16) Minden 5, (17) Lakeshore 3

(9) Tioga 15, (24) Loyola Prep 4, 5 innings

(8) Rayne 3, (25) Pearl River 2

(5) St. Michael 15, (28) Beau Chene 5

(12) Eunice 8, (21) Lutcher 1

(13) Northwood 10, (20) Breaux Bridge 8

(4) Benton 11, (29) South Terrebonne 1

(3) Teurlings Catholic 9, (30) Morgan City 1

(19) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (14) Belle Chasse 6

(11) DeRidder 3, (22) Salmen 2

(6) Neville 12, (27) Peabody 2 (5 innings)

(26) East Jefferson 9, (7) Franklinton 8

(10) Karr 5, (23) Plaquemine 4

(15) Crowley, 4, (18) Assumption 3

(2) West Ouachita 9, (31) Bastrop 0

Regional pairings

(1) St. Thomas More 3, (16) Minden 2

(9) Tioga at (8) Rayne, n

(5) St. Michael 8, (12) Eunice 6

(4) Benton 12, (13) Northwood-Shreveport 0

(3) Teurlings Catholic at (19) Vandebilt Catholic, n

(11) DeRidder at (6) Neville, n

(26) East Jefferson 6, (10) Karr 5

(2) West Ouachita 13, (15) Crowley 5

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) John Curtis 15, (32) Vidalia 0, 5 innings

(17) Notre Dame 5, (16) Union Parish 4

(9) Iowa 6, (24) Pine Prairie 2

(8) Parkview Baptist 9, (25) Port Barre 2

(28) Albany 5, (5) North Vermilion 3

(21) Loranger at (12) North Webster

(20) Jennings 7, (13) Buckeye 1

(4) University 15, (29) Jena 2, 5 innings

(3) E.D. White 9, (30) Caldwell 3

(19) West Feliciana 10, (14) Church Point 7

(11) Erath 6, (22) DeLaSalle 0

(6) Brusly 10, (27) Patterson 0 (5 innings)

(7) South Beauregard 7, (26) Baker 5

(10) St. Charles Catholic 7, (23) Thomas Jefferson 0

(18) St. Louis Catholic 10, (15) Berwick 9

Livonia 7, Kaplan 2

(2) Evangel Christian 4, Livonia 3

Regional pairings

(1) John Curtis 4, at (17) Notre Dame 3

(9) Iowa at (8) Parkview Baptist, n

(28) Albany at (21) Loranger, n

(4) University 5, at (20) Jennings 1

(19) West Feliciana 15, (3) E.D. White 14

(6) Brusly 4, (11) Erath 3

(10) St. Charles 14, (7) South Beauregard 4

(18) St. Louis vs. Evangel, n

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Oak Grove 3, (32) North Caddo 2

(16) Mamou 6, (17) Newman 5

(9) Opelousas Catholic 14, (24) Vinton 0

(8) Redemptorist 14, (25) Fisher 3

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Springfield 1

(12) Catholic-New Iberia 9, (21) Hannan 6

(13) Oakdale 6, (20) Dunham 5

(4) Sterlington 6, (29) Pope John Paul II 5

(3) Riverside Academy 10, (30) Delcambre 0

(19) St. Thomas Aquinas 11, (14) Lakeside 9

(22) Runnels 5, (11) Doyle 1

(6) Haynes Academy 4, (27) Winnfield 2

(7) Northlake Christian 5, (26) Loreauville 1

(10) Menard 7, (23) DeQuincy 3

(18) Episcopal 10, (15) Calvary Baptist 5

(2) Kinder 1, (31) Oak Hill 0

Regional pairings

(1) Oak Grove 10, (16) Mamou 8

(9) Opelousas Catholic 6, (8) Redemptorist 2

(12) Catholic-New Iberia at (5) Rosepine, n

(13) Oakdale at (4) Sterlington, Wednesday

(3) Riverside Academy at (19) St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

(6) Haynes Academy (22) Runnels, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

(10) Holy Savior 1, at (7) Northlake Christian 0

(2) Kinder at (18) Episcopal, n

Class 1A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Ouachita Christian 14, (32) Southern Lab 0

(16) LaSalle 12, (17) Haynesville 2, 5 innings

(9) Sacred Heart 14, (24) West St. John 1, 5 innings

(8) Mangham 5, (25) Block 0

(28) Highland Baptist 2, (5) Vermilion Catholic 1

(12) Ascension Catholic 7, (21) Merryville 6

(20) Ascension Episcopal 6, (13) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4

(4) St. John 4, (29) St. Martin’s 3, 8 innings

(3) Central Catholic 11, (30) False River Academy 0, 5 innings

(19) St. Edmund 7, (14) Christian Life 5

St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 10, (22) Delhi Charter 0

(6) Covenant Christian 10, (27) Houma Christian 0, 5 innings

(7) Cedar Creek 12, (26) Crescent City 0

(23) East Beauregard 8, (10) Grand Lake 5

(18) Hanson Memorial 15, (15) Country Day 0, 5 innnings

(2) St. Frederick 9, (31) Logansport 0

Regional pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 14, (16) Lasalle 2

(9) Sacred Heart at (8) Mangham, n

(12) Ascension Catholic 9, at (28) Highland Baptist 4

(4) St. John at (20) Ascension Episcopal, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

(3) Central Catholic 12, (19) St. Edmund 2

(11) St. Mary at (6) Covenant Christian, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Southland Baseball Field

(7) Cedar Creek 15, (23) East Beauregard 2

(2) St. Frederick 10, (18) Hanson Memorial 3

Class B

Bidistrict scores

(1) Monterey gets a bye

(17) Holden 11, (16) Maurepas 1, 5 innings

(9) Converse 1, (24) Evans 0

(8) Stanley 11, (25) Harrisonburg 1, 5 innings

(5) Florien 7, (25) Hicks 3

(21) Castor 9, (12) Quitman 8

(13) Zwolle 3, (20) Dodson 2

(4) Fairview 10, (29) Pitkin 0, 5 innings

(3) Grace Christian 15, (30) Centerville 2, 5 innings

(14) Weston 8, (19) Negreet 7

(22) Avoyelles Public Charter 12 (11) Simsboro 2

(6) Anacoco 10, (27) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0, 6 innings

(7) Glenmora 21, (26) Doyline 0, 5 innings

(10) Forest 10, (23) Bell City 0, 5 innings

(15) Simpson 2, (18) Hornbeck 1

(2) Choudrant gets a bye

Regional pairings

(1) Monterey 10, (17) Holden 9

(9) Converse at (8) Stanley, n

(5) Florien at (21) Castor, n

(4) Fairview 13, (13) Zwolle 3

(3) Grace Christian 8, (14) Weston 5

(6) Anacoco 8, (22) Avoyelles Public Charter 0

(7) Glenmora 6, (10) Forest 2

(15) Simpson 7, (2) Choudrant 2

Class C

Regional pairings

(1) Northside Christian 17, (16) Pleasant Hill 1

(9) Reeves 4, (8) Calvin 0

(5) Georgetown 9, (12) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 3

(4) Elizabeth 18, (13) Starks 0

(3) Downsville, (14) Plainview 0

(6) Family Christian 13, (11) Ebarb 5

(7) Summerfield 11, (10) Hackberry 1

(2) Claiborne Christian 21, (15) Singer 0

East Jefferson 6, Karr 5

W — Dominic Giovingo (6-3). L — Corey Levy (8-1). Leaders: KARR: Tyler Reid (1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), D’Monte Carter (0-2, W, HBP, 2 runs); EAST JEFFERSON: Austin Hibbs (2-2, 2 2B, 2 runs), Jimmy Prieur (2-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Jamal Veazey (2-4, 2 RBIs). Records: Karr 22-2; East Jefferson 22-10.

Menard 1, Northlake Christian 0

W — John Leglue (6-4). L — Kevin Mahl. Leaders: MENARD: Ryan Antoon (2-4), Peyton Cormane (2-3); NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Kevin Mahl (2-3). Records: Menard 19-12, Northlake Christian 18-15.

Golf

Boys state tourney

Division I

At East Ridge Country Club-Shreveport

Team totals: 1, C.E. Byrd 310-304 – 614. 2, St. Paul’s 308-313 – 621. 3, Catholic-BR 314-308 – 622. 4, St. Thomas More 308-320 – 628. 5, West Monroe 320-321 – 641. 6, Jesuit 329-334 – 663. 7, Mandeville 328-348 – 676. 8, Airline 335-360 – 695.

Top individuals: 1, Philip Barbaree***, Byrd, 75-71 – 146. 2, Thomas Ruli***, St. Paul’s, 73- 73 – 146. 3, Triston Elston, Catholic-BR, 77-71 – 148. 4, Collin Troxler, Hahnville, 76-74 – 150. 5, Blake Caldwell, Ponchatoula, 74-76 – 150. 6, Jeffery Berry, Byrd, 72-79 – 151. 7, Beau Briggs, St. Paul’s, 74-78 – 152. 8, Josh Carnes, Ouachita, 76-77 – 153. 9, Drew Gonzales, St. Thomas More, 76-77 – 153. 10, Matt Barker, Airline, 75-79 – 154.

***Barbaree defeated Ruli on 2nd playoff hole

Division II

at Huntington Golf Course-Shreveport

Team totals: 1, Benton 308-302 – 610. 2, St. Louis, 327-313 – 640. 3, North DeSoto, 320, 326, 646. 4, E.D. White 326-331 – 657. 5, DeRidder, 341-323 – 664. 6, West Feliciana, 333-343 – 676. 7, Teurlings Catholic 330-347 – 677. 8, South Lafourche 357-349 –706.

Top individuals: 1, David Cole, Benton, 70-72 – 142. 2, Matt Ramsey, North DeSoto, 71-72 – 143. 3, Triston Powell, West Ouachita, 77-72 – 149. 4, Logan Kuehn, St. Louis, 76-77 – 153. 5, Jacob Wyatt, Benton, 76-79 – 155. 6, Jacobo Santacoloma, St. Louis, 81-74 – 155. 7, Mark Queen, Alexandria, 78-78 – 156. 8, Corbin Cantrell, Benton, 80-76 – 156. 9, Scott Ford, E. D. White, 76-80 – 156.

10, Kriss Kerr, Loranger, 77-79 – 156.

***Ryne Robinson - Hole in One on No. 12,

Division III

at East Ridge Country Club-Shreveport

Team totals: 1, Calvary Baptist 287-305 – 592. 2, Parkview Baptist 332-319 – 651. 3, University Lab 333-326 – 659. 4, Catholic-NI 333-339 – 672. 5, Isidore Newman 346-334 – 680. 6, Menard, 341-340 – 681. 7, Notre Dame 334-369 – 703. 8, Iowa 364-344 – 708.

Top individuals: 1, Sam Burns, Calvary, 67-67 – 134. 2, Nathan Jeansonne, Calvary, 69-73 – 142. 3, Micah Goulas, Catholic-NI, 70-77 – 147. 4, Price Butcher, Newman, 73-76 – 149. 5, Stephen Wall, Northlake, 76-76 – 152. 6, Michael Sotile, University High, 79-77 – 156. 7, Brek Balentine, Parkview, 84-73 – 157. 8, Ryan Alford, Calvary, 73-85 –158. 9, Trey Winstead, University High, 83-75 – 158. 10, Charlie Flynn, Menard, 81-79 – 160.

Division IV

at Huntington Golf Course-Shreveport

Team totals: 1, St. Mary’s 334-344 – 678. 2, Opelousas Catholic 338-341 – 679. 3, Cedar Creek 348-346 – 694. 4, Westminster Christian 355-341 -- 696. 5, Episcopal of Acadiana 356-349 –705. 6, St. Frederick 356-358 – 714. 7, Runnels 361-362 – 723. 8, Ouachita Christian 367-368 -- 735.

Top individuals: 1, Jack Tolson III, Westminster Christian, 77-71 – 148. 2, Jamison Thomassee, Opelousas Catholic, 73-76 – 149. 3, Kristian Fontenot, Opelousas Catholic, 74-80, 154. 4, Nick Daniel, Archbishop Hannan, 77-80 –157. 5, Grant Welch, Runnels, 80-77 – 157. 6, Tucker Landry, Ascension Catholic, 77-82 – 159. 7, Bret Senette, Hanson Memorial, 83-76 – 159. 8, Johnny Maxwell, Cedar Creek, 81-79 – 160. 9, Eric Brown, Hamilton Christian, 81-82 – 163. 10, Zach Pickett, Cedar Creek, 81-84 – 165.

Girls

Division I

at Palmetto Country Club-Benton

Team totals: **1, Zachary 179-176 -- 355. 2, 173-182 -- 355. St. Joseph’s Academy 175-180 -- 355. 4, Ben Franklin 186-171 -- 357. 5, Archbishop Chapelle 196-192 -- 388. 6, St. Scholastica 202-189 -- 391. 7, 204-193 -- 397. 8, Assumption 201-199 -- 400.

Top individuals: 1, Olivia Hansen, St. Louis Catholic, 75-71 -- 146. 2, Mary Frances Chauvin, Hammond, 77-77 -- 154. 3, Aoife O’Donouah, Neville, 82-78 -- 160. 4, Camille Simon, Ben Franklin, 82-79 -- 161. 5, Maddison McCain, Grant, 82-83 -- 165. 6, Savannah Ennis, St. Scholastica, 86-81 -- 167. 7, Meg Brown, Byrd, 83-87 -- 170. 8, Caitlyn Bernard, Chapelle, 89-81 -- 170. 9, Hillary Washington, Teurlings, 82-89 -- 171. 10, Jessica Varner, St. Joseph’s, 81-91 -- 172.

** Zachary won the third playoff hole to win title.

Division II

at Palmetto Country Club-Benton

Team Totals: 1. University, 171-162—333. 2. Notre Dame, 182-176—358. 3. Dunham, 188-180—368. 4. Menard, 187-182—369. 5. Catholic High New Iberia, 188-185—373. 6. Sterlington, 190-185—375. 7. McGehee, 187-200—387. 8. Castor, 236-194—430.

Top Individuals: 1. Julia Johnson, East Iberville, 76-70—146. 2. Sydney Cavin, Dunham, 77-76—153. 3. Anna Heine, University, 80-74—154. 4. Angelica Harris, McGehee, 78-81—159. 5. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 85-75—160. 6. Taylor Price, Haynes Academy, 85-81—166. 7. Mattison Bates, Menard, 86-86—172 8. Lauren Turner, Sterlington, 88-90—178. 9. Cassidy Goff, Notre Dame, 90-89—179. 9. Maggie Westbrook, University, 91-88—179. 9. Emily Lucas, Notre Dame, 92-87—179. 10. Shrayon Thibodaux, Catholic High New Iberia, 97-89—186.