Girls basketball

Pointe Coupee Central 39, Family Christian 19

Pointe Coupee Central 8ß17ß9ß5—39

Family Christian 5ßß2ß5ß7—19

SCORING: POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: N. Houston 17, A. Randle 8, A. Derozan 6, A. Manchester 2, C. Washington 2, M. Cotton 2, A. Davis.

3-POINT GOALS: Pointe Coupee Central 2 (Houston, Randle).

RECORDS: Pointe Coupee Central 1-1.

JUNIOR VARSITY: none

Scotlandville 49, Belaire 44

Belaire 9ß9ß18ß8—44

Scotlandville 11ß11ß15ß12—49

SCORING: BELAIRE: X McGarner 15, A. Young 10, C. Jones 8, T. Reado 7, L. Richard 2, K. Matthews 1, J. Christmas 1; SCOTLANDVILLE: K. Dixon 23, A. Womack 7, C. Sterling 6, K. Wallace 5, B. Cyrus 5, L. Bickham 2, D. Boatner 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Belaire 2 (McGarner, Young); Scotlandville 1 (Dixon)

RECORDS: Belaire not avilable, Scotlandville 4-1

Girls tournaments

Denham Springs

at Denham Springs High School

Thursday

Denham Springs 54, Byrd 30

LEADERS: DENHAM SPRINGS: C. Curtis 10; BYRD: D. Willis 8.

Halftime: Denham Springs 23, Byrd 11.

Benton 57, Ouachita 41

LEADERS: BENTON: L. Perry 32, R. Thompson 11; OUACHITA: T. Bell 10

Halftime: Benton 23, Ouachita 17

Ponchatoula 52,

St. Joseph’s Academy 26

LEADERS: PONCHATOULA: A. James 18, K. Quinn; ST. JOSEPH’S: M. Young 12.

Hosanna Tipoff Classic

at Hosanna

Ascension Catholic 49, False River 26

LEADERS: FALSE RIVER: M. Foret 4, K. LeBlanc 4; ASCENSION: J. Brown 12, K. Jones 12, R. Melancon 11

Halftime: Ascension 27, False River 9

Hosanna 49, Phoenix 24

LEADERS: PHOENIX: T. Howard 11; HOSANNA: L. Watson 14, T. Palmer 11;.

Halftime: Hosanna 33, Phoenix 15

Raising Cane’s

Cardinal Classic

At E.D. White High School in Thibodaux

East Iberville 53, E.D. White 40

Leaders: EAST IBERVILLE: K. Knight 21, L. Fuller 11, K. Oubre 10. ED WHITE: D. Larose 20.

Halftime: East Iberville 31, ED White 22

St. Michael

At Episcopal

Girls

Airline 54, Episcopal 42

Leaders: Airline: M. Rague 28, J. Carswell 13. Episcopal: M.Hoover 17, B. Johnson 15

Halftime: Episcopal 23, Airline 16

Ouachita 60, Ponchatoula 54

Leaders: Ouachita: C. Robinson 12, T. Bell 12. Ponchatoula: A. James 20, A. Scale 12

Halftime: Ouachita 31, Ponchatoula 26

At St. Michael

Benton 62, St. Joseph’s 47

Leaders: St. Joseph’s: C. Hodson 14, B. Johnson 12. Benton: L. Perry 18 .

Halftime: Benton 26, St. Joes 20

St. Michael 64,

St. Thomas Aquinas 54

Leaders: St. Michael: J. Beard 16, K. Perkins 11, T. Morrison 10, J. Donald 10. St. Thomas Aquinas: Downes 30, Gambel 15.

Halftime: St. Michael 29, St. Thomas Aquinas 28.

West Ouachita 41, Central 34

Leaders: West Ouachita: C. Brown 13. Central: K. Williams 15

Halftime: West Ouachita 16, Central 16.

Walker

Late Thursday

Woodlawn 58, Bogalusa 34

Leaders: WOODLAWN: K. Allen 13, A. Williams 12, A. Hilton 10; BOGALUSA: A. Gabby 17.

Halftime: Woodlawn 33, Bogalusa 20

Amite 56, Tara 44

Leaders: AMITE: D. Brown 18, D. Thomas 12; TARA: T. Dominick 14, M. Minor 11.

Friday

Walker 51, Live Oak 22

LEADERS: LIVEOAK: V. Wright 9; WALKER: J. Stepter 13, A. Williams. 12

Halftime: Walker 32, Live Oak 6

Bogalusa 66, Istrouma 56

LEADERS: ISTROUMA: Kenyetta 14; Rebecca 14; Ebony 12,; BOGALUSA:: Gabby 28, Mylezza 12, Erica 11

Halftime: MBogalusa 33, Istrouma 15

Boys tournaments

Brusly

at Brusly High School

Thursday

Assumption 74, EBR Lab 45

LEADERS: ASSUMPTION: K. Bernard 26, C. Smith 16; EBR LAB: D. Snearl 13, K. Basco 11.

Halftime: Assumption 32, EBR Lab 14

Madison Prep 73, Brusly 68 (OT)

LEADERS: MADISON PREP: DJ. Blanton 18, J. Martin, 14, C. Williams 14, R. Morris 12; BRUSLY: D. Jackson 27, M. Spears 17, D. Williams 11

Halftime: Madison Prep 30, Brusly 23

Southern Lab 67, Port Allen 52

LEADERS: SOUTHERN LAB: D. Shorts 14, J. Harris 14, L. Bernard 14, T. Flowers 11, M. Lee 11; PORT ALLEN: N. Parker 31.

Halftime: Southern Lab 26, Port Allen 25.

White Castle 62, East Iberville 46

LEADERS: WHITE CASTLE: J. Jenkins 22, D. Bellock 11, T. Fair 10; EAST IBERVILLE: R. Johnson 17, D. Ingram 10.

Halftime: East Iberville 24, White Castle 23.

Friday

White Castle 73, Assumption 62

LEADERS: WHITE CASTLE: J. Jenkins 28, J. Fair 16, T. Taylor 11; Assumption K. Bernard 24, A. Ovide 14

Halftime: White Castle 35, Assumption 24.

Port Allen 62, Brusly 58

LEADERS: Brusly: D. Jackson 32; Port Allen: N. Parker 38

Halftime: Brusly 25, Port Allen 20.

Southern Lab 62, Madison Prep 58

LEADERS: Southern Lab: J. Harris 22, L. Bernard 15, M. Lee 12; Madison Prep: J. Martin 20, R. Morris 14, D. Blanton 12, C. Williams 11. Halftime: Southern Lab 28, Madison Prep 25

Hosanna Tipoff Classic

at Hosanna

St. John 50, Jehovah-Jireh 49

LEADERS: JEHOVAH: Ken Dyson 16, Kew Dyson 14; ST. JOHN: D. Williams 14, C. Case 11, C. Primeaux 10, C. Bordelon 10.

Halftime: St. John 26, Jehovah-Jireh 23

PHOENIX 86, HOSANNA 49

Leaders: PHOENIX: Williams 32, Harvey 20, Giles 15, Sylve 14. HOSANNA: D. Jones 16, M. Whitfield 10.

Halftime: Phoenix 39, Hosanna 27

Northwood Classic Tournament

At Northwood

St. Thomas More 43, Bossier 61

Leaders: St. Thomas More: T. Touthet 21. Bossier: D. Moss 13, J. Salter 12

Halftime: St. Thomas 7, Bossier 16

Oakerland Classic

at glen oaks

Donaldsonville 66, Capitol 62

Leaders: CAPITOL: K. Lee 15, J. McWilliams 14, R. Rideau 10; DONALDSONVILLE: J. Pedescleaux 13, D. Breaux 13, J. Gant 10, Q. Riley 10.

Halftime: Donaldsonville 35, Capitol 24

Glen Oaks 68, McKinley 58

Leaders: MCKINLEY: D. Milburn 24; GLEN OAKS: C. Thomas 18, G. Wheeler 16, R. Augustus 13, S. Allen 12.

Halftime: Glen Oaks 30, McKinley 29

Tournament results:

1. Glen Oaks, 2. McKinley, 3. Donaldsonville, 4. Capitol

All Tournament team: Devin Breaux, Donaldsonville, Darius Johnson, McKinley, Jalen Variste, Glen Oaks, Roderick Augustus, Glen Oaks, Saiid Allen, Glen Oaks, Godfrey Wheeler, Glen Oaks.

MVP: Chris Thomas, Glen Oaks.

Coaches Award: Harvey Adger, Glen Oaks

South Point Volkswagon Classic

At University High

Episcopal 57, Parkview Baptist 41

Team Leaders: EPISCOPAL: B. Bridgewater 29, W. Jones 11; PARKVIEW: C. McKernan 12, J. McInnis 10

Halftime: Episcopal 26, Parkview 17

Family Christian 64, St. Michael 48

Team Leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: J. Holmes 16, M. Landry 13, Q. Jones 12, P. Ray 11; ST. MICHAEL: P. Ragusa 21, J. Long 20.

Halftime: Family Christian 34, St. Michael 19.

Central 79, Runnels 30

Team Leaders: CENTRAL: A. Kennedy 13, J. Jemison 14; RUNNELS: G. Welch 8.

Halftime: Central 46, Runnels 17

Sterlington 54, University 47

Team Leaders: STERLINGTON: M. Allred 11, J. Crew 11, B. Douglas 11; UNIVERSITY: S. Mays 8.

Halftime: Sterlington 26, University 20

Saturday’s schedule

9:30 am: St. Michael vs. Runnels

10:45 am: Family Christian vs. Central

12:00 pm: University vs. Parkview Baptist

Championship Game

1:15 pm: Episcopal vs. Sterlington

Walker

Live Oak 51, Walker 46

Leaders: Live Oak: J. Williams 20, B. Wilson 11, A. Williams 10;

Walker: B. Brown 18, S. Montgomery 10

Halftime: Live Oak 13, Walker 11

Springfield 69, Breaux Bridge 59

Leaders: SPRINGFIELD: J. Comeau 22, C. Vicks 16; BREAUX BRIDGE: K. Broussard 15, S. Noel 14, X. Lewis 12.

Halftime: Springfield 36, Breaux Bridge 31

Tara 64, Walker 35

Leaders: TARA: S. Reed 13, J. Darrow 12; WALKER: B. Brown 11, K. Scott 10, S. Montgomery 10.

Halftime score: Tara 32, Walker 16

Istrouma 58, Bogalusa 23

LEADERS: ISTROUMA: M. Kaigler 10, J. Gaines 10; BOGALUSA: L. Keys 9.

Halftime: Istrouma 25, Bogalusa 15.

Basketball schedule

Girls

Saturday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High

Third-place game, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

St. Michael-Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

Byrd vs. St. James, 9 a.m.

Episcopal vs. Ouachita, 10:30 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle vs. Byrd, noon

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Loyola, 1:30 p.m.

St. Michael vs. University, 3 p.m.

Chapelle vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 4:30 p.m.

At DSHS

Loyola Prep vs. Ponchatoula, 9 a.m.

Benton vs. West Ouachita, 10:30 p.m.

Airline vs. Denham Springs, noon

Benton vs. Ponchatoula, 1:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Airline, 3 p.m.

Parkview Lady Eagles Invitational

At PBS

Runnels vs. Doyle, 10 a.m.

Redemptorist vs. Brusly, 11:30 a.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 1 p.m.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 10 a.m.

Championship, 12:30 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation game, 10 a.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Boys

Saturday

Tournaments

John Herty Memorial Tournament

At Zachary High-two gyms used

Third-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Ralph Sellers Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

Consolation games at 8 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 11 a.m.

Championship, 12:30 p.m.

Maurepas Tournament

At Maurepas

Schedule TBA

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High

Consolation final, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Walker Tournament

At Walker High

Consolation games at 11:15 a.m. and 1:45 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, 6:45 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Seventh-place game, 9:30 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 10:45 a.m.

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 1:15 p.m.

Hosanna Christian Tournament

At Hosanna Christian

Consolation game, 11:15 a.m.

Championship, 1:45 p.m.

Ascension Christian Lions Shootout

At Ascension Christian

Consolation final, 9 a.m.

Third-place game, 10:15 a.m.

Championship, 11:30 a.m.

Girls soccer

Runnels 2, Chapelle 0

GOALS: R. Animashaun, J. Shelby

GOALKEEPERS: not available.

RECORDS: Not available.