Here’s how teams in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association football polls fared during the ninth week of the high school season.

Class 5A

1, Rummel (9-0) beat Holy Cross 31-7

2, Destrehan (9-0) beat H.L. Bourgeois 44-12

3, Ponchatoula (9-0) beat St. Paul’s 52-16

4, Byrd (9-0) beat Southwood 34-12

5, Jesuit (7-2) beat Brother Martin 17-14, Catholic-BR (8-1) beat Woodlawn-BR 38-30

7, Brother Martin (7-2) lost to Jesuit 17-14

8, Parkway (7-2) beat Haughton 57-28

9, Zachary (8-1) beat Denham Springs 28-24

10, West Monroe (7-2) beat Ouachita Parish 21-6

Others receiving points: Thibodaux beat South Lafourche 35-0; Haughton lost to Parkway 57-28; Acadiana lost to Carencro 24-17, St. Paul’s lost to Ponchatoula 52-16; Barbe beat Sulphur 42-27; Carencro beat Acadiana 24-17; Mandeville beat Northshore 41-7.

Class 4A

1, Neville (8-1) beat West Ouachita 34-0

2, Teurlings Catholic (7-1) beat Westgate 42-6

3, Landry-Walker (7-2) lost to Warren Easton 27-13

4, S.T. More (8-1) beat St. Martinville 42-0

5, Warren Easton (8-1) beat Landry-Walker 27-13

6, Franklinton (8-1) beat East Jefferson 35-19

7, Plaquemine (8-1) beat St. Michael 28-17

8, Breaux Bridge (6-2) did not play

9, South Terrebonne (8-1) beat Ellender 45-0

10, Karr (5-3) beat McDonogh (35) 37-19

Others receiving points: St. Michael lost to Plaquemine 28-17; Crowley beat Eunice 41-21; LaGrange beat Opelousas 46-2; North DeSoto beat Loyola 20-3; Rayne beat Beau Chene 41-21; Peabody lost to DeRidder 24-16; West Ouachita lost to Neville 34-0; Leesville beat Bolton 65-27.

Class 3A

1, University (9-0) beat West Feliciana 48-20

2, John Curtis (7-1) beat De La Salle 35-0

3, Union Parish (8-1) beat Madison Parish 49-8

4, St. Charles Catholic (7-2) beat Lusher 45-7

5, Church Point (9-0) beat Ville Platte 34-14

6, Livonia (8-0) beat Pine Prairie 52-2

7, Parkview Baptist (6-2) did not play

8, Notre Dame (7-2) beat North Vermilion 42-7

9, Jennings (6-3) lost to Iowa 18-17

10, De La Salle (6-3) lost to John Curtis 35-0

Others receiving points: Evangel Christian beat B.T. Washington 68-8; Kaplan beat Abbeville 22-14; West Feliciana lost to University 48-20; Amite beat Independence 35-0; Patterson beat Patterson 61-21; Buckeye beat Avoyelles 39-32; Iowa beat Jennings 28-17; South Beauregard beat Iota 45-14. Class 2A

1, Many (9-0) beat Oakdale 45-27

2, Riverside Academy (9-0) beat Sophie B. Wright 49-6

3, Catholic-NI (9-0) beat Loreauville 69-12

4, Calvary Baptist (8-1) beat Homer 50-8

5, Kinder (9-0) beat Welsh 34-13

6, S.T. Aquinas (8-1) beat Mentorship Academy 50-0

7, Newman (8-1) beat Cohen 71-8

8, Opelousas Catholic (8-1) beat Delcambre 20-3

9, Northlake Christian (7-2) lost to Pine 22-14

10, Episcopal-BR (6-2) beat Redemptorist 23-19

Others receiving points: Welsh lost to Kinder 34-13; East Feliciana lost to Northeast 16-14; Pickering lost to Menard 46-0; St. James beat Carver 47-14; Springfield beat Pope John Paul II 49-20.

Class 1A

1, Mangham (9-0) beat Tensas 58-24

2, Haynesville (8-1) beat Grambling 58-22

3, Vermilion Catholic (8-1) beat Hanson Memorial 23-0

4, Kentwood (7-1) beat Christian Life 39-15

5, West St. John (7-2) beat St. John-Plaquemine 30-6

6, Ouachita Christian (6-3) beat St. Frederick 31-0

7, Country Day (7-2) lost to Central Catholic 34-21

8, Hamilton Christian (8-1) beat Merryville 39-6

9, Basile (8-1) beat Elton 48-20

10, White Castle (7-2) lost to Ascension Catholic 34-20

Others receiving points: St. Mary’s beat LaSalle 38-7; Southern Lab beat Varnado 40-6; Madison Prep lost to Faith Academy (Ala.) 28-22 OT; Elton lost to Basile 48-20; Ascension Catholic beat White Castle 34-20; St. Frederick lost to Ouachita Christian 31-0; East Beauregard beat Grand Lake 49-6; Delhi Charter lost to Delhi 50-35; St. Edmund beat False River Academy 58-0.