Thursday’s scores

Local 5A-4A

St. Michael 38, Belaire 20

Walker 50, Live Oak 15


Dunham 8, Capitol 2

Highland Baptist 31, CHEF 13


St. John 53, Ascension Catholic 6


Assumption 47, Ellender 0

Crescent City Christian 24, Haynes Academy 17

Elton 36, Merryville 6

Lakeshore 37, Hammond 36, OT

Newman 42, South Plaquemines 13

Oberlin 43, South Cameron 0

Parkway 39, Southwood 12

Riverdale 43, Ben Franklin 8

Rosepine 28, Vinton 7

St. Paul’s 17, Salmen 0

Welsh 53, East Beauregard 14

Friday games

Local 5A-4A

Zachary (4-5A) at Central (4-5A)

Denham Springs (4-5A) vs. Scotlandville (4-5A) at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Woodlawn (5-5A) vs. Catholic (5-5A) at Memorial Stadium

Dutchtown (5-5A) at St. Amant (5-5A)

McKinley (5-5A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

Broadmoor (6-4A) at Plaquemine (6-4A)

Istrouma (6-4A) at Lutcher (6-4A)

Reed (10-3A) vs. Tara (6-4A) at Olympia Stadium


Baker (6-3A) at West Feliciana (6-3A)

Parkview Baptist (6-3A) at East Feliciana (6-3A)

E.D. White (7-3A) at Brusly (7-3A)

Donaldsonville (7-3A) at St. Charles (7-3A)

Port Allen (7-3A) at St. James (7-3A)

Rayne (5-3A) at Livonia (5-3A)

Northeast (7-2A) at Redemptorist (7-2A)

University (7-2A) at Episcopal (7-2A)

Albany (8-3A) at Loranger (8-3A)

Springfield (8-2A) at Pope John Paul II (8-2A)

St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2A) at St. Helena Central (8-2A)

Catholic-Pointe Coupee (6-1A) at St. Edmund (6-1A) , 7:30 p.m.

False River (6-1A) at Sacred Heart-Ville Platte (6-1A)

Opelousas Catholic (6-1A) at Pointe Coupee Central (6-1A)

Southern Lab (7-1A) at Hannan (7-1A)

Mount Hermon (7-1A) at Christian Life (7-1A)

Ascension Christian (9-1A) at West St. John (9-1A)

White Castle (9-1A) at East Iberville (9-1A)

Oak Forest Academy (MAIS 6-2A) at Central Private (MAIS 6-2A)

Silliman (MAIS 6-2A) at Copiah Academy (MAIS 2-3A)

Columbia Academy (MAIS 5-2A) at Centreville Academy (MAIS 6-2A)

Baton Rouge Christian vs. Madison Prep at Scotlandville High


Barbe (3-5A) at Acadiana (3-5A)

Comeaux (3-5A) at Carencro (3-5A)

Loyola (1-3A) at Sam Houston (3-5A)

Lafayette (3-5A) at Sulphur (3-5A)

Opelousas (4-4A) at Beau Chene (4-4A)

LaGrange (4-4A) at DeRidder (4-4A)

St. Martinville (5-4A) at Breaux Bridge (5-4A)

Northside (5-4A) at Cecilia (5-4A)

Teurlings (5-4A) at St. Thomas More (5-4A)

Crowley (4-3A) at Iowa (4-3A)

Jennings (4-3A) at Notre Dame (4-3A)

South Beauregard (4-3A) at Westlake (4-3A)

Church Point (5-3A) at Port Barre (5-3A)

Northwest (5-3A) at Eunice (5-3A)

Abbeville (9-3A) at Erath (9-3A)

Westminster (6-1A) at North Central (6-1A)

Gueydan (8-1A) at Ascension Episcopal (8-1A)

Hanson (8-1A) at Vermilion Catholic (8-1A)

Iota (5-2A) at Bunkie (5-2A)

Mamou (5-2A) at Ville Platte (5-2A)

Delcambre (5-2A) at Jeanerette (6-2A)


Ponchatoula (6-5A) at Covington (6-5A)

Northshore (6-5A) at Fontainebleau (6-5A)

Salmen (7-4A) at St. Paul’s (6-5A)

New Iberia (7-5A) at H.L. Bourgeois (7-5A)

Terrebonne (7-5A) at Central Lafourche (7-5A)

South Lafourche (7-5A) at Westgate (7-5A)

Rummel (9-5A) at Thibodaux (7-5A)

Higgins (8-5A) at Destrehan (8-5A)

East St. John (8-5A) at Ehret (8-5A)

Bonnabel (8-5A) at Hahnville (8-5A)

Pearl River (7-4A) at Franklinton (7-4A)

Jeanerette (6-2A) at Morgan City (8-4A)

Franklin (9-3A) at Morgan City (8-4A)

Vandebilt (8-4A) at South Terrebonne (8-4A)

Amite (8-3A) at Independence (8-3A)

Bogalusa (8-3A) at Jewel Sumner (8-3A)

North Vermilion (9-3A) at Berwick (9-3A)

Kaplan (9-3A) at Patterson (9-3A)

Loreauville (5-2A) at West St. Mary (6-2A)

Kentwood (7-1A) at Varnado (7-1A)

Central Catholic (8-1A) at Fisher (9-2A)

Saturday’s game


Louisiana School for the Deaf at Georgia School for the Deaf, 1 p.m.

St. John 53,

Ascension Catholic 6

Team AC SJ

First downs 15 23

Yards rushing 39 417

Yards passing 220 90

Passes (C-A-HI) 18-37-2 4-7-0

Punts-avg. 4-34 2-22.5

Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-2

Penalties-yards 17-99 9-100


Ascension Catholic 0??6?0?0-?6

St. John 8?31?7?7-53

SJ: Hunter Schnebelen 1 run (Christian Primeaux run)

SJ: DaVante’ Williams 4 run (Williams run)

SJ: Primeaux 5 run (Primeaux run)

SJ: Primeaux 5 run (Morgan Booksh kick)

AC: Jake LeJeune 20 pass from Collin Rowland. (run failed)

SJ: Williams 1 run (Schnebelen run)

SJ: Schnebelen 1 run (Booksh kick)

SJ: Primeaux 69 run (Booksh kick)