Vermilion Catholic 10, Crescent City 0

Crescent City 000 000 — 0 1 6

Vermilion Catholic 110 161 — 10 9 1

W — Harrison Vicknair. L — Jake Hurwitz. Leaders: CRESCENT CITY: Israel Fields (1-2); VERMILION CATHOLIC: Gage Trahan (3-3, 2 Rs, 3 RBIs), Emile Trahan (2-3, R, RBI), Hunter Frith (2-4, R, RBI).

Class 5A

First-round scores

(1) Barbe 3, (32) John Ehret 0

(17) Rummel 10, (16) Walker 8

(24) St. Amant 10, (9) Sam Houston 8

(8) Brother Martin 10, (25) St. Paul’s 0

(5) Jesuit 9, (28) Ouachita Parish 3

(12) Destrehan 1, (21) Denham Springs 0

(13) Hahnville 11, (20) Central 1

(4) Catholic 8, (29) East Ascension 1

(3) Airline 7, (30) Central Lafourche 0

(19) Chalmette 8, (14) John Curtis 4

(11) C.E. Byrd 10, (22) Haughton 4

(27) Captain Shreve 3, (6) Sulphur 1

(26) Ruston 7, (7) West Monroe 3

(10) Zachary 11, (23) New Iberia 1

(15) Acadiana 2, (18) Dutchtown 1

(2) Lafayette 5, (31) Alexandria 4

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(17) Rummel at (1) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday

(24) St. Amant at (8) Brother Martin

(12) Destrehan at (5) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Hahnville at (4) Catholic

(19) Chalmette at (3) Airline

(27) Captain Shreve at (11) Byrd

(26) Ruston at (10) Zachary

(15 Acadiana at (2) Lafayette

Class 4A

First-round scores

(1) Teurlings Catholic 10, (32) St. Martinville 0

(16) Livonia 3, (17) Edna Karr 0

(9) Grant 10, (24) Carencro 9

(8) Pearl River 9, (25) Riverdale 0

(5) Breaux Bridge 5, (28) LaGrange 4

(12) South Terrebonne 11, (21) Cecilia 0

(13) North DeSoto 11, (20) Minden 0

(4) Tioga 10 (29) Westgate 0

(3) West Ouachita 4, (30) Vandebilt Catholic 3

(14) Neville 8, (19) Plaquemine 2

(11) Crowley 8, (22) Morgan City 7

(6) Benton 6, (27) Franklin Parish 1

(26) Salmen 6, (7) St. Thomas More 3

(10) Franklinton 2, (23) Lakeshore 0

(15) Beau Chene 2, (18) Belle Chasse 0

(2) St. Michael 13, (31) DeRidder 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16 Livonia at (1) Teurlings Catholic

(9) Grant at (8) Pearl River

(12) South Terrebonne at (5) Breaux Bridge

(13) North DeSoto at (4) Tioga

(14) Neville at (3) West Ouachita

(11) Crowley at (6) Benton

(26) Salmen at (10) Franklinton

(15) Beau Chene at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First-round scores

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(16) Buckeye 4, (17) North Vermilion 3

(9) Lutcher 9, (24) Albany 1

(8) Eunice 4, (25) Kaplan 3

(5) Erath 10, (28) Winnfield 0

(12) University 6, (21) Westlake 3

(20) Loyola 4, (13) Jena 2

(4) South Beauregard 10, (29) Lusher 0

(3) St. Louis Catholic 12, (30) Caldwell Parish 2

(19) Jennings 9, (14) Berwick 5

(22) Iowa 10, (11) Parkview Baptist 8

(6) West Feliciana 10, (27) Vidalia 0

(7) North Webster 6, (26) Patterson 3

(23) Pine Prairie 2, (10) De La Salle 1

(18) Iota 4, (15) Union Parish 2

(2) E.D. White Catholic 7, (31) Church Point 1

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16) Buckeye at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Lutcher at (8) Eunice, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) University High at (5) Erath

(20) Loyola Prep at (4) South Beauregard

(19) Jennings at (3) St. Louis Catholic

(22) Iowa at (6) West Feliciana

(23) Pine Prairie at (7) North Webster

(18) Iota at (2) at (2) E.D. White

Class 2A

First-round scores

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (32) Loreauville 4

(17) DeQuincy 3, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0

(9) Kinder 10, (24) Haynes Academy 3

(8) Notre Dame 4, (25) Mangham 3

(5) Opelousas Catholic 5, (28) Lakeside 3

(12) Rosepine 5, (21) Pine 0

(13) Northlake Christian 7, (20) Calvary 3

(4) Episcopal 8, (29) Welsh 2

(3) Ouachita Christian 15, (30) Christian Life 5

(14) Catholic-NI 4, (19) Country Day 0

(11) Newman 7, (22) Many 1

(6) Riverside 12, (27) North Caddo 2

(7) Menard 5, (26) Mamou 0

(23) Doyle 14, (10) Hannan 4

(15) Sterlington 3, (18) Sacred Heart-VP 2

(2) St. Charles 10, (31) East Feliciana 0

Second-round pairings

(17) DeQuincy at (1) St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Kinder at (8) Notre Dame

(12) Roseanne at (5) Opelousas Catholic

(13) Northlake Christian at (4) Episcopal

(14) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Ouachita Christian

(11) Newman at (6) Riverside Academy

(23) Doyle at (7) Menard

(15) Sterlington at (2) St. Charles, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

First-round scores

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(8) St. Martin’s 8, (25) Lafayette Christian 3

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab (10-18) at (12) Westminster Christian (17-11)

(20) Delhi Charter (13-14) at (13) Catholic-PC (13-11)

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(11) St. John 11, (22) Varnado 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 10, (27) Crescent City Christian 3

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(23) Montgomery (9-6) at (10) Houma Christian (18-10)

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(31) False River Academy (4-22) at (2) Covenant Christian (21-8)

Second-round pairings

(16) Grand Lake at (1) Central Catholic

(9) Cedar Creek vs. St. Martin’s

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary

(14) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Ascension Catholic

(11) St. John at (6) Vermilion Catholic

Houma Christian-Montgomery winner at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund at (2) Covenant Christian

Class B

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Grace Christian gets a bye

(17) Monterey (6-9) at (16) Doyline (12-12)

(24) Forest 9, (9) Simsboro 7

(25) Mt. Hermon (4-13) at (8) Florien (11-15)

(5) Anacoco gets a bye

(21) Hicks (9-17) at (12) Converse (11-13)

(20) Episcopal School of Acadiana 6, (13) Holden 4

(4) Zwolle gets a bye

(3) Avoyelles Charter gets a bye

(14) Negreet 7, (19) Pitkin 2

(11) Stanley 10, (22) Bell City 0

(27) Patrick Taylor (0-7) at (6) Fairview (13-5)

(7) Choudrant 12, (26) Weston 1

(23) Hornbeck (4-14) at (10) Quitman (13-10)

(15) Oak Hill 13, (18) Castor 3

(2) Glenmora gets a bye

Second-round pairings

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (4) Zwolle

(14) Negreet at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C

Second-round pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(9) Calvin (12-3) at (8) Northside Christian (13-10)

(12) Family Community (9-15) at (5) Summerfield (14-12)

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves (9-14) at (2) Downsville (12-8)