Softball state tourney

Class 5A

Results and pairings from the LHSAA’s Fast Pitch 56 state softball tournament at Sulphur’s Frasch Park.

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) St. Amant 3, (8) Denham Springs 2, 8 innings

(5) Sam Houston 3, (14) Alexandria 0

(6) East Ascension 5, (16) Zachary 4 10 innings

(7) Dutchtown 5, (2) Mt. Carmel 0

Semifinals

Saturday

(7) Dutchtown vs. (6) East Ascension, 1 p.m. Field 15

(5) Sam Houston vs. (1) St. Amant, 1 p.m. Field 14

Final

7 p.m. Field 16

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) North DeSoto 3, (8) Neville 1

(20) Cabrini 3, (5) Assumption 2

(3) West Ouachita 10, (22) Bastrop 8

(2) Teurlings Catholic 4, (26) Bolton 0

Semifinals

Saturday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(1) North DeSoto vs. (20) Cabrini, 1 p.m. Field 13

(3) Teurlings vs. (3) West Ouachita, 1 p.m. Field 16

Final

7 p.m. Field 15

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) John Curtis 7, (9) Notre Dame 3

(5) North Vermilion 11, (4) Parkview Baptist 9

(3) Kaplan 8, (6) Iota 0

(7) Brusly 10, (2) St. Charles 5

Semifinals

Saturday

(5) North Vermilion vs. (1) John Curtis, 1 p.m. Field 17

(7) Brusly vs. (3) Kaplan, 1 p.m. Field 18

Final

7 p.m. Field 14

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(25) Opelousas Catholic vs. (1) Calvary Baptist 7, (25) Opelousas Catholic 4

(5) Menard 10, (4) Hannan 0

(11) Winnfield 3, (3) St. Thomas Aquinas1

(2) Riverside Academy 2, (10) Many 1

Semifinals

Saturday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(5) Menard vs. (1) Calvary Baptist, 11 a.m. Field 13

(11) Winnfield vs. (2) Riverside Academy, 11 a.m. Field 16

Final

5 p.m. Field 14

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Catholic-PC 7, (8) St. Mary’s 0

(4) Cent. Catholic 1, (5) Ascension Catholic 0

(3) Cedar Creek 5, (6) Hanson Memorial 0

(2) Mangham 5, (7) Sacred Heart-VP 4

Semifinals

Saturday

(4) Central Catholic vs. (1) Catholic-PC 7, 11 a.m. Field 17

(2) Mangham vs. (3) Cedar Creek, 11 a.m. Field 18

Final

5 p.m. Field 15

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Quitman 4, (9) Stanley 1

(12) Glenmora 3, (4) Maurepas 1

(3) Weston 7, (6) Castor 5, 8 innings

(2) Florien 4, (10) Anacoco 2

Semifinals

Saturday

(1) Quitman vs. (12) Glenmora, 11 a.m. Field 14

(2) Florien vs. (3) Weston , 11 a.m. Field 15

Final

5 p.m. Field 16

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Hackberry 6, (9) Claiborne Christian 1

(5) Starks 14, (4) Calvin 0

(3) Northside Christian 3, (6) Plainview 1

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 8, (7) Georgetown 5

Semifinals

Saturday

(3) Northside Christian vs. (2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 11 a.m. Field 19

(1) Hackberry vs. (5) Starks, 11 a.m. Field 20

Final

5 p.m. Field 13

Softball linescores

Brusly 10, St. Charles 5

Class 3A

Brusly 030 301 3 – 10 13 2

St. Charles 300 010 1? – 5? 7 2

W: Camryn Comeaux. L: Kelsie Williams. Leaders: BHS: Akiya Thymes 2-4 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Ariana Cipriano 3-3, 2 runs; Kaitlin David, 1-3, 2 RBIs, Gracie Trahan 1-5, 2 RBIs; Karli David 2-2, 2 runs; Maddie Laprarie 2-4, 1 run; Kyana Thomas RBI, 3 runs. SCC: Destiny Wesley 2-4, 2 runs; Kaitlyn Lowry 2-4 RBI, run; Grace Mohon 1-3, RBI, run. Records: Brusly 22-11; St. Charles 25-7.

Cabrini 3, Assumption 2

Class 4A

Cabrini 200 010 0 — 3 6 1

Assumption 000 000 2 — 2 4 1

W: Karli Perque L : Kirstyn Turner. Leaders: Cabrini: Hailey Sculthrop Double, Christie Runnels 2-5, RBI, Assumption: Jasmine Cox 1-2, RBI. Records: Cabrini 14-10, AHS 16-10.

Catholic-PC 7, St. Mary’s 0

Class 1A

St. Mary’s 000 000 0 – 0? 3 1

Catholic-PC 101 311 x – 7 12 0

W: Ryann Bizette. L:.Makenzie Methvin. Leaders: SMHS: Ragan Hale 1-3, Olivia Miller 1-3; CHSPC: Maddie Landry 2-3, Julia Johnson 2-3, 2 runs; Blaire Bass 1-1, 2 runs. Records: Catholic-PC 22-4; St. Mary’s 17-8.

Central Catholic 1, Ascension Catholic 0

Class 1A

Ascension Catholic 000 000 00 — 0 0 0

Central Catholic 000 000 01 — 1 5 2

W: Megan Landry L : Julia Beck. Leaders: ACHS: Beck, 9 strikeouts, 5 BB; CCMC: Megan Landry 3-for-3, no-hitter, 10 strikeouts. Records: Central Catholic 24-3; Ascension Catholic 20-4.

North Vermilion 11, Parkview Baptist 9

Class 3A

North Vermilion 530 030 0 — 11 20 6

Parkview Baptist 050 002 2? — 9 11 1

W: Hannah Vidallier. L: Anna Bordelon. Leaders: NVHS: Adele Vincent 3-5, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Deni Boudreaux 2-5, 2 RBIs; PBS: Nicky Dawson 3-4, 2 RBIs; Taylor Spencer 2-4. Records: North Vermilion 25-5; Parkview 26-9.

Glenmora 3, Maurepas 1

Class B

Glenmora 000 001 2 – 3 6 1

Maurepas 100 000 0 – 1 6 1

W: Abbott Stafford. L: Kaylon Vicknair. Leaders: GLENMORA: Haley Vezinat 1-3; Emma Clark 1-2; MAUREPAS: Lacy Loupe 2-3, 2B; Katie Lanoux 2-3. Records: Glenmora 16-13; Maurepas 16-6.

East Ascension 5, Zachary 4 (10)

Class 5A

Zachary 010 011 100 0 – 4 10 1

East Ascension 202 000 000 1 – 5 8 2

W: Jessie Watts. L: Baylie Doiron. Leaders: ZACHARY: Doiron 2-2, 2B, 10 K; Britney Anderson 2-4, double; EAST ASCENSION: Watts 2-5, RBI, 7 K; Verlencia Jackson 2-3, 2B. Records: East Ascension 23-7; Zachary 20-12.

St. Amant 3, Denham Springs 2 (8)

Class 5A

Denham Springs 000 101 00 – 2 7 1

St. Amant 000 100 11 – 3 8 2

W: Gabrielle Sharp. L: Hollie Morrison. Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Jaden Accardo 2-2, 2B, RBI; Bailey Hughes 2-for-4, double; Kaitlyn Thompson 1-4, RBI; ST. AMANT: Taylor Tidwell 3-5, 2B, RBI; Kara Gremillion 3-4; Kourtney Gremillion 1-3, RBI. Records: St. Amant 27-0; Denham Springs 23-9.

Baseball

Ascension Catholic 13, Houma Christian 12

Houma Christian 101 022 6 — 12? 9 4

Ascension Catholic 307 120 x — 13 10 5

W — Mire. Leaders: HOUMA CHRISTIAN: D. Battaglia (1-5, 3 runs), G. Dugas (1-3, 3 runs, RBI), M. LeBlanc (1-3, 2 runss, RBI); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: R. Ponville (2-2, 3 Rs, 2 RBIs), J. Martin (2-3, 3 Rs, 3 RBIs), C. Landry (3-4, 4 RBIs).

Barbe 5, Live Oak 4

Live Oak 021 000 1 — 4 10 0

Barbe 101 000 3 — 5 ?9 1

W- Brant McNease; L- Hunter Merritt; Leaders: LIVE OAK: Lenni Kunert (2-2, 2 RBIs), Colby Freneaux (2-3, RBI), Brady Morris (2-3); BARBE: Addison Armand (3-4, 3 2B, 4 RBIs), Shane Selman (1-3, RBI); Records: Barbe 27-9; Live Oak 21-11

Byrd 8, Central 7

Central 013 000 03 — 7 6 1

Byrd 001 010 24 — 8 11 2

W- Steele Netterville; L- Shane Fontenot (1-1); Leaders: CENTRAL: Brennan Fontenot (3-4, RBI), Cole Stephens (1-4, 2B, RBI), Adam Porche (1-4, RBI); BYRD: Xavier Moore (3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Chance Cole (3-4, 2B, RBI), Zach Flash (2-4); Records: Central 19-16; Byrd 21-15

Catholic 9, Holy Cross 5

Holy Cross 020 021 0 — 5 7 3

Catholic 401 220 x — 9 6 1

W — Bryan Farsbank (8-0). L — Alphonzo Aguillard. Leaders: HOLY CROSS: Grant Schultz (2-3, 2B, ), Mickey Toscono (1-3, HR); CATHOLIC: Josh Smith (1-2, HR, 2 runs), Tyler Mixon (2-2, 2 runs), Simon Prevot (2-2). Records: Holy Cross 20-14; Catholic 33-3.

Central Private 3, Central Hinds 0

Central Private 000 300 0 — 3 4 0

Central Hinds 000 000 0 — 0 6 1

W- Jude Fontenot (3-0); L- Jackson Smith; Leaders: CENTRAL PRIVATE: Brennan Alvarez (1-2, RBI), A.J. Harrison (1-2, RBI); CENTRAL HINDS: Peyton Barnes (3-3); Records: Central Private 22-6

Dunham 3, Lakeside 1

Dunham 010 000 002 — 3 6 1

Lakeside 100 000 000 — 1 8 1

W - Alec Duhe (7-2). L - Luke Griffin. Leaders: DUNHAM: Alec Duhe (1 BB, 7 K), Miles Maheu (2B), Caleb Day (RBI, game winning), Tyler Price (1-4, RBI); LAKESIDE: Colstin White (3 hits).

Parkview Baptist 3, Albany 1

Albany 000 001 0 — 1 2 1

Parkview Baptist 120 000 x — 3 8 2

W - Adam Tarver (5-3). L - Dirk Peloquin (3-6). Leaders: ALBANY: Dylan Cunningham (1-3, HR, RBI), Ethan Olah (1-2). PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Sam O’Brien (3-4), Darius Jones (1-3, RBI). Records - Parkview Baptist 20-12, Albany 13-17.

Dutchtown 5, Mount Carmel 0

Dutchtown 200 000 3 – 5 6 0

Mount Carmel 000 000 0 – 0 5 2

W — Ali McCoy. L — Amanda Cannella. Leaders: Mount Carmel: Sam Dares (2-3); Duthctown: Ali McCoy (2 for 3, HR, 2B, 3 RBIs)

Records: Dutchtown 25-8; Mount Carmel 20-4

Class 5A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Sulphur 8, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) West Monroe 9, at (8) Jesuit 7, 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday

(12) Live Oak at (5) Barbe, TBA Saturday

(13) Acadiana at (4) Lafayette

(30) Shaw at (14) Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(27) Central at (22) C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(10) Destrehan at (7) Denham Springs, 1 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday

(2) Catholic 9, (18) Holy Cross 5, Saturday at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(16) Loyola at (1) Tioga, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(9) Crowley 6, at West Ouachita 2, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Teurlings Catholic 5, (12) Belle Chasse 0

1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(13) Lakeshore at (4) Benton

(3) Franklinton 12, (14) Lutcher 0, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

(11) Cecilia at (6) St. Michael, Saturday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Sunday 1 p.m.

Neville 10, (10) Grant 2, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

2) St. Thomas More 10, (15) North DeSoto 0, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Games 2, 3 (if necessary)

Belle Chasse at Teurlings, 1 p.m., 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (32) Lusher Charter 2

(16) Erath 9, (17) Buckeye 2

(9) University 10, (24) Patterson 0

(8) E.D. White 4, (25) Jennings 3

(5) Parkview Baptist 3, (28) Albany 1

(12) St. Louis 9, (21) North Webster 8, (9)

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa

(14) West Feliciana 11, (19) Vidalia 1 (5)

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles Catholic,

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(10) No. Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0 (6)

(15) Jena 9, (18) Berwick 6

(2) John Curtis 7, (31) Iota 0

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(1) Doyle 7, (32) Winnfield 0

(17) Catholic-NI 4 (16) Rosepine 2

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(8) Sterlington 9, (25) Pine 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 10, (28) Oakdale 0 (5)

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher

(13) Newman 4, (20) Episcopal 3

(4) Kinder 15, (29) Bunkie 0, 5 innings

(3) Oak Grove 9, (30) Mamou 4

(19) Redemptorist 6, (14) Hannan 3

(22) Dunham 3, (11) Lakeside 1, 9 innings

(6) Northlake Christian 16, (27) Haynes Academy 3, 5 innings

(7) Riverside Academy 11, (26) Welsh 1 (5)

(10) Calvary Baptist 12, (23) DeQuincy

>(18) Loreauville at (15) Menar

>(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many

>Class 1

>First-round pairing

>(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick

>(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle

>(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 inning

>(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 inning

>(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christia

>(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’

>(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard

>(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 inning

>(3) Hanson 12, (30) Madison Prep 0 (5

>(14) Ascension Catholic 13, (19) Houma Christian 1

>(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturda

>(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 inning

>(7) St. Edmund 4, (26) False River Academy

>(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day

>(18) Crescent City 6, (15) Mangham

>(2) Sacred Heart-VP9, (31) Varnado

>Class

>First-round pairing

>(1) Monterey receives a by

>(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg

>(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal of Acadiana

>(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet

>(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin

>(21) Simsboro 8, (12) Forest

>(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor

>(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline

> (3) Choudrant 12, (30) Bell City 2

>(19) Quitman 6, (14) Hornbeck

>(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora

>(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christia

>(7) Stanley 10, (26) Dodson 0, 6 inning

>(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturda

>(15) Simpson 11, (18) Holden

>(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline

>Class

>Second-round pairing

>(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesda

>(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb

>(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks

>(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3 (5

>(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne

>(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monda

>(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christia

>(15) Plainview at (2) Downsvill

>Gymnastic

>LHSAA state mee

>At Baton Rouge Hig

>Team scores: 1. Baton Rouge High 318.30. 2. Caddo Magnet 189.00. 3. St. Paul’s 76.60. 4. Highland Baptist 69.40. 5. Chalmette 67.60. 6. Grand Lake 66.70. 7. Live Oak 66.50. 8. Hamilton Christian 64.60. 9. Walker 59.80. 10. St. Louis 59.40

>Individual Events, Division II, Level

>Floor Exercise:. 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 10.10. 2. Chris Davis, Caddo, 10.00. 3. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 9.60

>Pommel Horse: 1. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 10.40. 2. Chris Ritch, Caddo, 10.40. 3. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 10.10

>Still Rings: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 11.70. 2. Robert Niwa, BRHS, 11.50. 3., Rob Latour, Caddo, 11.40

>Vault: 1. Chris Davis, Caddo, 9.80. 2. Daniel Donze, BRHS, 9.70. 3. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 9.60

>Parallel Bars: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 11.20. 2. Joey Bourgeois, BRHS, 11.20 3. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 11.10

>Horizontal Bar: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 10.90. 2. Armonte Turner, 10.60. 3. Chris Ritch, Caddo, 10.40

>All-around: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 63.60. 2. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 61.60. 3. Chris Ritch, Caddo, 60.0

> Individual Events, Division I, Level 1

>Floor Exercise: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 14.00. 2. Glenn Landry, Chalmette, 13.100. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 13.00

> Pommel Horse: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 13.30. 2. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 11.60. 3. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 11.30

>Still Rings: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 13.80. 2. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 11.70. 3. Paul Guidry, Grand Lake, 11.10

>Vault: 10. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 13.00. 2. Paul Guidry, Grand Lake, 12.70. 3. Adam LeBlanc, Hamilton, 12.20

>Parallel Bars: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 12.20. 2. Paul Guidry, Grand Lake, 11.70. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 11.70

>Horizontal Bar: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 11.50. 2. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 11.00. 3. Glenn Landry, Chalmette, 10.50

>All-around: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 76.60. 2. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 69.40. 3. Glenn Landry, Chalmette, 67.60

>Tennis state tourney

>Division

>Boy

>Team scores: 1. Jesuit, 16; 2. Catholic-BR, 13; 3. C.E. Byrd, 9; 4. Mandeville, 4

>Final

>Singles: Nick Watson, Catholic, def. Chase Lemaire, Fountainebleau, 6-1, 6-1

>Doubles: Niehaus-Niehaus, Jesuit, def. Hamblin-Beck, Jesuit, 6-2, 6-3

>Girls

>Team scores: 1. Dominican, 17; 2. Mount Carmel, 14; 3. St. Joseph’s, 7; 4. (tie) Zachary, Pineville, 4

>Final

>Singles: Taylor Garcia, Mt. Carmel, def. Haley Tucker, Dominican, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2

>Doubles: Forshag-Labiche, Dominican, def. Lifsey-Neubeck, Mt. Carmel, 6-2, 6-1

>Division I

>Boys

>Team scores: 1. (tie) St. Michael, Vandebilt Catholic, 11; 3. Caddo Magnet, 6; 4. Neville, 5; 5. St. Thomas More, 4; 6. Ruston, 3

>Singles: Cameron Andry, St. Michael, def. Jeremy Braud, St. Michael, 6-2, 7-5

>Doubles: Melancon-Doyle, Vandebilt Catholic, def. Dantin-Fournier, VCHS, 6-2, 6-3

>Girls

>Team scores: 1. St. Michael, 13; 2. St. Thomas More, 9; 3. Neville, 9; 4. St. Scholastica, 5

>Final

>Singles: Carla Ortego, St. Thomas More, def. Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

>Doubles: Mariouneaux-Broussard, St. Michael, def. Pike-Broussard, St. Michael, 6-2, 6-2

>Track and fiel

>Class 4A, Region I

>Team scores: 1. Cecilia, 81. 2. Westgate, 77. 3. Breaux Bridge, 54. 4. Northside, 43. 5. Crowley, 42; St. Thomas More, 42. 7. Opelousas, 40. 8. Tara, 30. 9. Lutcher, 25. 10. Plaquemine, 20; Washington-Marion, 20; Beau Chene, 20. 13. LaGrange, 18. 14. St. Michael, 15. 15. Eunice, 14; Tuerlings Catholic, 14. 17. Rayne, 2. 18. St. Martinville, 1.

>Boy

> 100: 1. Raymond Calais Jr., Cecilia, 10.79. 2. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 11.08. 3. Tevin Johnson, Northside, 11.11.

>200: 1. Raymond Calais Jr., Cecilia, 21.50. 2. Jacquo Price, Crowley, 22.15. 3. Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia, 22.25.

>400: 1. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 48.86. 2. Malcolm Peter, Westgate, 51.35. 3. Ronald Malbrough, Cecilia, 51.64

>800: 1. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 2:00.8. 2. George Celestine, Westgate, 2:01.72. 3. Ben Domingue, St. Thomas More, 2:01.91.

>3200: 1. Alex Landry, St. Michael, 10:17.60. 2. Nicholas Scott, Tara, 10:03.27. 3. George Celestine, Westgate, 10:43.72

>110 hurdles: 1. Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 15.28. 2. Darrius Berard, Opelousas, 15.60. 3. Charles Milton, Beau Chene, 15.84

>300 hurdles: 1. Charles Milton, Beau Chene, 40.12. 2. Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 40.57. 3. August Gray, Westgate, 40.97

>4x100 relay: 1. Breaux Bridge , 42.99. 2. Northside, 43.10. 3. Crowley, 43.21. 4. LaGrange, 43.25.

>4x200 relay: 1. Northside, 1:29.44. 2. Opelousas, 1:29.79. 3. LaGrange, 1:30.09. 4. Crowley, 1:30.33.

>4x400 relay: 1. Cecilia, 3:2.87. 2. Breaux Bridge, 3:25.49. 3. St. Thomas More, 3:25.79. Field event

>High jump: 1. Chris Edwards, Wash Marion, 6-10. 2. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-4; Jeremy Wiltz, Cecilia, 6-4. 3. Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 6-2; Jordan Victoria, Eunice, 6-2; Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 6-2.

>Pole vault: 1. Cole Courtois, Westgate, 15-0. 2. Christopher Foreman, St. Thomas More, 12-6; Darrid Romero, Crowley, 12-6; Ben Hebert, Teurlings, 12-6. 3. Storm Robin, Beau Chene, 12-0.

>Long jump: 1. Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 22-10¾. 2. Ja’Juantae Brown, Tara, 22-3 ¼. 3. Christian Miller, Northside, 22-1.

>Triple jump: 1. Christian Miller, Northside, 49-7¾. 2. Chris Edwards, Wash Marion, 46-6¾. 3. Brandon Toussaint, BBHS, 56-5¼

>Shot put: 1. Jean Cole Prudhomme, Eunice, 51-4. 2. Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 48-11. 3. Darrius Gordon, Cecilia, 47-11.

>Discus: 1. Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 148-5. 2. Tyler Senegal, Cecilia, 128-2. 3. Kevin Dotson, Plaquemine, 127-6. 4

>Javelin: 1. Ke’Andre Jones, Opelousas, 172-1. 2. Matthew Gardner, St. Thomas More, 171-9. 3. Asa Miller, Teurlings, 165-7.

>Girl

>Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 87. 2. St. Thomas More, 82. 3. Northside, 73. 4. Westgate, 44. 5. Teurlings Catholic, 37. 6. Beau Chene, 36. 7. St. Michael, 28. 8. Opelousas, 26. 9. St. Martinville, 24. 10. Eunice, 22. 11. Cecilia, 21. 12. Rayne, 20. 13. Lutcher, 15. 14. LaGrange, 14. 15. Breaux Bridge, 10. 16. Crowley, 8. 17. Washington-Marion, 5. 18. Tara, 4. 19. Belaire, 2

>Running event

>100: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 12.14. 2. Claudesha Watson, Northside, 12.37. 3. Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 12.85.

>200: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 25.53. 2. Claudesha Watson, Northside, 25.73. 3. Rami Mitchell, St. Martinville, 26.23.

>400: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 59.61. 2. Kirby Roy, St. Thomas More, 1:00.24. 3. Ashton Bourque, St. Thomas More, 1:00.58

>800: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 2:25.83. 2. Bailey Leblanc, St. Thomas More, 2:30.04. 3. Sydney Minor, Northside, 2:32.54

>1600: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 5:17.98. 2. Gabby Deshotels, STM, 5:37.67. 3. Lidia Alcala, Teurlings, 5:47.52.

>3200: 1. Kat Whitman, St. Thomas More, 12:44.60. 2. Anna LaFleur, St. Thomas More, 12:45.91. 3. Asia Faulk, Northside, 12:47.06.

>100 hurdles: 1. Tristen Mouton, Rayne, 15.84. 2. Jalaysia Hebert, Crowley, 16.42. 3. Jade Francis, Northside, 16.84. 4. Kemberly Weatherspoon, Tara, 17.38

>Running event

>300 hurdles: 1. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 47.96. 2. Jada Francis, Northside, 49.93. 3. Davia Landry, LaGrange, 50.06.

>4x100 relay: 1. Northside, 50.21. 2. Lutcher, 50.72. 3. Teurlings, 51.20

>4x200 relay: 1. Northside, 1:45.75. 2. Plaquemine, 1:46.94. 3. Westgate, 1:48.41

>4x400 relay: 1. St. Thomas More, 4:11.31. 2. Eunice, 4:22.40. 3. Northside, 4:23.34.

> Field Event

>High Jump: 1. Joy Onwuzuligbo, St. Michael, 5-0. 2. Courtnie Stelly, Beau Chene, 4-11. 3. Carmen Degeyter, Cecilia, 4-10. 3. Sydney Handy, Plaquemine, 4-10. 3. Robbi Palmer, Eunice, 4-10. 3. Hali Jack, Eunice, 4-10

>Pole Vault: 1. Jordan Courtois, Westgate, 10-10. 2. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 10-04. 2. Shelby Gary, Westgate, 10-04.

>Long Jump: 1. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-3. 2. Kalyn Cormier, St. Martinville, 16-3. 3. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 16-2¾

>Triple Jump: 1. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 36-0½. 2. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 34-10¼. 3. Destiny Pitre, Opelousas, 34-8¾. 4. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 33-7

>Shot put: 1. Oceanna Harrison, Opelousas, 35-07. 2. Justice Price, Breaux Bridge, 33-06. 3. Marissa Arceneaux, Westgate, 32-11.

>Discus: 1. Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 112-09. 2. Casey Potts, Teurlings, 101-10. 3. Schrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 98-10.

>Javelin: 1. Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings, 120-06. 2. Marissa Arceneaux, Westgate, 100-94. 3. Macey Boyd, Cecilia, 97-2.