Swimming

West District Championships

At UNO

Team scores

Girls: 1. Destrehan, 456. 2. Ursuline Academy, 338. 3. Louis S. McGehee, 290. 4. Cabrini, 257. 5. Hahnville, 224. 6. Chalmette, 132. 7. Grace King, 7.

Boys: 1. Hahnville, 447. 2. Chalmette, 368. 3. Destrehan, 327. 4. Grace King, 4.

Individual events

Girls

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kathryn Mipro, Cabrini, 26.03. 2. Jenae, Naquin, Destrehan, 27.15. 3. Grace Donovan, Ursuline, 27.16.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Madisyn England, Cabrini, 58.82. 2. Catherine Wellborn, Cabrini, 1:03.09. 3. Mandi Newton, Chalmette, 1:03.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Peyton McQueen, McGehee, 2:11.87. 2. Catherine Wellborn, Cabrini, 2:19.33. 3. Sarah Marlar, Ursuline, 2:30.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kathryn Mipro, Cabrini, 5:49.88. 2. Megan Berthelot, Destrehan, 6:26.94. 3. Cameron Metzinger, MeGehee, 6:42.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Madisyn England, Cabrini, 1:10.54. 2. Lex Tamplain, Hahnville, 1:12.52. 3. Adriana Zavala, Cabrini, 1:16.85.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jenae Naquin, Destrehan, 1:17.47. 2. Logan Tauzin, Hahnville, 1:21.23. 3. Rachel Marino, Destrehan, 1:21.29.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Grace Donovan, Ursuline, 1:06.04. 2. Peyton McQueen, McGehee, 1:06.25. 3. Megan Berthelot, Destrehan, 1:10.45.

200-yard IM: 1. Lex Tamplain, Hahnville, 2:31.28. 2. Riana Rivera, Ursuline, 2:48.37. 3. Alyssa Brown, McGehee, 2:48.43.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Destrehan, 1:51.40. 2. Cabrini, 1:54.90. 3. McGehee, 1:57.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. McGehee, 4:23.23. 2. Destrehan, 4:29.05. 3. Hahnville, 4:39.77.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Destrehan, 2:08.56. 2. Ursuline, 2:13.09. 3. Hahnville, 2:13.69.

Boys

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joe Foucha, Hahnville, 23.45. 2. Austin Burke, Hahnville, 24.38. 3. Brock Lawrence, Destrehan, 24.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Warren Massimini, Hahnville, 49.36. 2. Seth Mullins, Hahnville, 53.91. 3. Brock Lawrence, Destrehan, 54.99.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Warren Massimini, Hahnville, 1:49.21. 2. Joe Foucha, Hahnville, 1:56.33. 3. Aiden Elder, Chalmette, 2:19.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jay Madden, Hahnville, 5:30.19.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jay Madden, Destrehan, 56.92. 2. Vincent Tamplain, Hahnville, 57.39. 3. Blaise Wise, Hahnville, 58.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jay Madden, Hahnville, 1:04.00. 2. Destin Gilbert, Hahnville, 1:13.30. 3. Seth Mullins, Hahnville, 1:15.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Vincent Tamplain, Hahnville, 57.69. 2. Austin Burke, Hahnville, 1:01.83. 3. Aiden Edler, Chalmette, 1:05.18.

200-yard IM: 1. Cody Schafer, Destrehan, 2:04.31. 2. Blaise Wise, 2:09.41. 3. Jonathan Hutchinson, 2:26.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Hahnville, 1:36.81. 2. Destrehan, 1:37.96. 3. Chalmette, 1:49.31.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Chalmette, 3:51.39. 2. Hahnville, 4:26.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Hahnville, 1:46.31. 2. Destrehan, 1:51.22. 3. Chalmette, 2:02.15.

Volleyball

Academy of Our Lady 3, Landry-Walker 0

Academy of Our Lady 25 25 25

Landry-Walker 14 12 19

Team leaders: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: Kaylee Dufrene (25 assists, 3 aces), Adde Baldwin (14 kills), Jill Chaisson (7 kills, 8 digs). Team records: Academy of Our Lady 29-9 6-2.

Country Day 3,

St. Martin’s Episcopal 0

Country Day 25 25 25 St. Martin’s Episcopal 21 13 23

Team leaders: ST. MARTIN’S EPISCOPAL: Lillian Doskey (21 assists), Bethany Black (2 aces, 10 digs, 7 kills), Khaja Bradley (14 digs)

Team records: St. Martin’s Episcopal 17-17

St. Martin’s 3,

East St. John 2

St. Martin’s 25 24 20 23 15

East St. John 21 14 25 25 13

Team leaders: ST. MARTIN’S: Khaja Bradley( 5 aces, 10 digs), Lillian Doskey(40 assists), Ruby Reeves(19 kills, 13 digs), Bethany Black (18 kills). Team records: St. Martin’s 18-17.

St. Scholastica 3, Country Day 1

Country Day 18 25 18 19

St. Scholastica 25 23 25 24

Team leaders: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Allison Welmer (17 kills, 4 blocks, 1 ace), Gabby Chaix (12 kills, 2 blocks), Molly Brown (34 assists),Kellie (22 digs). Team records: St.Scholastica 20-9.

Friday

Northshore at Chapelle

Salmen in Episcopal Tournament

Saturday

Cabrini at Country Day

Cross country

District 12-2A Championship

Races 3 miles

Girls

Team scores: Country Day 20, Newman 37

Top runners: 1. Esme Benjamin, Country Day, 19:57, 2. Katy Fagan, Country Day, 20:11, 3. Micky Ruhl, Newman, 20:38, 4. Davis Goldenberg, Country Day, 20:58, 5. Jessi Ruhl, Newman, 21:12, 6. Sydney Lee, Country Day, 21.17, 7. Kathleen Kelleher, Country Day, 21:19

Boys

Team scores: Newman 19, Country Day 42

Top runners: 1. Michael Brown, Newman, 16:42, 2. Blair Hargers, Newman, 17:10, 3. Lovie Uhalt, Newman, 17:13, 4. Nick Rusovich, Country Day, 17:40, 5. Wilson Grant, Country Day, 17:56, 6. John Alder, Newman, 17:58, 7. Andrew Downing, Newman, 18:13

District 8-1A Championships

Girls

Top runners: 1. Elise Lafleur, St. Matrin’s, 21:28, 2. Chloe Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 21:45, 3. Kaylee Parfait, Houma Christian, 22:19, 4. Sarah Fremin, Covenant Christian, 22:40, 5. Alexander Bartholomew, St. Martin, 22:49, 6. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin, 22:50, 7. Madison DeCou, Covenant Christian, 23:29

Team Scores: 1. St. Martin Episcopal, 23, 2. Houma Christian, 44, 3. Covenant Christian Academy, 53

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Martin’s Episcopal 25, 2. Covenant Christian, 31, 3. Houma Christian, 64, 4. Ridgewood, 90,

Top runners: 1. Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin, 16:50, 2. Owen Pellegrin, Covenant Christian, 17:16, 3. Bryce Monier, St. Martin, 17:26, 4. Bailey Robichaux, Covenant Christian, 17:33, 5. Andrew Edmonds, Covenant Christian, 17:55, 6. Jesse Reeves, St. Martin’s, 17:57, 7. Rico Coleman, St. Martin’s, 17:59