Here’s how teams in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s high school football polls fared during Week 3 of the season.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (2-0) beat Acadiana 34-9.

2, Destrehan (3-0) beat Dutchtown 20-10.

3, Acadiana (1-1) lost to Rummel 34-9.

4, Ponchatoula (3-0) beat Higgins 55-7.

5, C.E. Byrd (3-0) beat Calvary Baptist 42-13.

6, Catholic-BR (3-0) beat Denham Springs 35-13.

7, Barbe (2-1) lost to West Monroe 50-14.

8, Jesuit (2-1) beat Central 35-6.

9, West Monroe (2-1) beat Barbe 50-14.

10, Parkway (2-1) beat Texarkana, Texas, 41-14.

Others receiving votes: Hahnville beat Landry-Walker 45-39 3 OT; Brother Martin beat Frankinton 41-20; St. Augustine beat Covington 34-27; Zachary beat East Feliciana 49-8; Dutchtown lost to Destrehan 20-10; Central lost to Jesuit 35-6; East St. John lost to John Curtis 42-13; St. Paul’s beat McDonogh-35 35-27.

CLASS 4A

1, Warren Easton (3-0) beat Carver 55-6.

2, Landry-Walker (2-1) lost to Hahnville 45-39 in 3 OT.

3, Neville (2-1) beat Ouachita 36-14.

4, S.T. More (3-0) beat Carencro 56-21.

5, Franklinton (2-1) lost to Brother Martin 41-20.

6, DeRidder (2-1) lost to Jennings 21-14.

7, Plaquemine (3-0) beat Woodlawn-BR 35-21.

8, Lutcher (3-0) beat West Jefferson 42-28.

9, Rayne (3-0) beat Abbeville 32-9.

10, Breaux Bridge (2-1) beat Comeaux 28-14.

Others receiving points: Edna Karr did not play; Bastrop lost to Pearl, Miss., 69-54; North DeSoto lost to Southwood 21-17; LaGrange lost to University 27-26; McDonogh 35 lost to St. Paul’s 35-27; Teurlings Catholic beat Notre Dame 17-14.

CLASS 3A

1, John Curtis (3-0) beat East St. John 42-13.

2, University (3-0) beat LaGrange 27-26.

3, St. Charles (2-1) lost to East Ascension 42-35.

4, Notre Dame (2-1) lost to Teurlings Catholic 17-14.

5, Evangel (1-2) lost to Northside 13-10.

6, Union Parish (2-1) beat Oak Grove 36-14.

7, Jennings (3-0) beat DeRidder 21-14.

8, Parkview Baptist (2-1) beat KIPP Renaissance

9, Church Point (3-0) beat Cecilia 40-36.

10, Livonia (2-0) beat Port Allen 46-22.

Others receiving points: North Webster lost to Natchitoches Central 56-39; Amite beat Southern Lab 20-16; Iowa beat Tioga 27-14; West Feliciana beat St. Louis Catholic 28-21; De La Salle beat Hannan 31-14; Kaplan beat Westminster Christian 32-6; Marksville beat Independence 36-0.

CLASS 2A

1, Calvary Baptist (2-1) lost to C.E. Byrd 42-13.

2, Many (3-0) beat Loyola 30-3.

3, Kinder (3-0) beat Oakdale 47-20.

4, Catholic-NI (3-0) beat Patterson 28-25.

5, Riverside Academy (3-0) beat West St. John 44-21.

6, Newman (3-0) beat Pope John Paul II 47-6.

7, Loreauville (2-1) beat North Vermilion 35-7.

8, Pine (2-1) lost to Bogalusa 39-14.

9, Episcopal-BR (3-0) Country Day 20-10.

10, Northlake Christian (3-0) beat Pearl River 28-0.

Others receiving points: St. Thomas Aquinas beat Clark 47-21; Vinton beat Merryville 42-12; Winnfield beat St. Mary’s 16-8 OT; St. James beat Vandebilt Catholic 36-17; East Feliciana lost to Zachary 49-8; Pickering beat Grand Lake 43-8; Welsh lost to South Beauregard 36-34; Menard lost to Leesville 41-10.

CLASS 1A

1, Haynesville (3-0) beat Homer 55-16.

2, Mangham (3-0) beat Caldwell Parish 54-14.

3, Ouachita Christian (2-1) lost to Sterlington 33-20.

4, Kentwood (3-0) beat Loranger 24-21.

5, West St. John (2-1) lost to Riverside Academy 44-21.

6, Basile (3-0) beat St. Edmund 42-20.

7, White Castle (2-1) lost to Donaldsonville 35-12.

8, Country Day (2-1) lost to Episcopal 20-10.

9, Vermilion Catholic (2-1) beat Erath 35-30.

10, Southern Lab (0-3) lost to Amite 20-16.

Others receiving points: East Beauregard beat Bunkie 20-7; Madison Prep beat Redemptorist 48-0; Ascension Catholic beat Christian Life 23-12; Block lost to Jena 35-21; St. Edmund lost to Basile 42-20, St. Mary’s lost to Winnfield 16-8 OT.