Baseball

Catholic 9, Holy Cross 5

Holy Cross 020 021 0 — 5 7 3

Catholic 401 220 x — 9 6 1

W — Bryan Farsbank (8-0). L — Alphonzo Aguillard. Leaders: HOLY CROSS: Grant Schultz (2-3, 2B, ), Mickey Toscono (1-3, HR); CATHOLIC: Josh Smith (1-2, HR, 2 runs), Tyler Mixon (2-2, 2 runs), Simon Prevot (2-2). Records: Holy Cross 20-14; Catholic 33-3.

Class 5A

Second-round pairings, resuls

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Sulphur 8, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) West Monroe 9, at (8) Jesuit 7, 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday

(12) Live Oak at (5) Barbe, TBA Saturday

(13) Acadiana at (4) Lafayette

(30) Shaw at (14) Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(27) Central at (22) C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(10) Destrehan at (7) Denham Springs, 1 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday

(2) Catholic 9, (18) Holy Cross 5, Saturday at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Second-round pairings, results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(16) Loyola at (1) Tioga, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(9) Crowley 6, at West Ouachita 2, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Teurlings Catholic 5, (12) Belle Chasse 0

1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(13) Lakeshore at (4) Benton

(3) Franklinton 12, (14) Lutcher 0, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

(11) Cecilia at (6) St. Michael, Saturday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Sunday 1 p.m.

Neville 10, (10) Grant 2, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

2) St. Thomas More 10, (15) North DeSoto 0, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Games 2, 3 (if necessary)

Belle Chasse at Teurlings, 1 p.m., 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (32) Lusher Charter 2

(16) Erath 9, (17) Buckeye 2

(9) University 10, (24) Patterson 0

(8) E.D. White 4, (25) Jennings 3

(5) Parkview Baptist 3, (28) Albany 1

(12) St. Louis 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa

(14) West Feliciana 11, (19) Vidalia 1, 5 innings

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Miller Stadium-Crowley

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles Catholic,

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(15) Jena 9, (18) Berwick 6

(2) John Curtis 7, (31) Iota 0

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(1) Doyle 7, (32) Winnfield 0

(17) Catholic-NI 4 (16) Rosepine 2

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(8) Sterlington 9, (25) Pine 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 10, (28) Oakdale 0, 5 innings

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher

(13) Newman 4, (20) Episcopal 3

(4) Kinder 15, (29) Bunkie 0, 5 innings

(3) Oak Grove 9, (30) Mamou 4

(19) Redemptorist 6, (14) Hannan 3

(22) Dunham 3, (11) Lakeside 1, 9 innings

(6) Northlake Christian 16, (27) Haynes Academy 3, 5 innings

(7) Riverside Academy 11, (26) Welsh 1, 5 innings

(10) Calvary Baptist 12, (23) DeQuincy 0

(18) Loreauville at (15) Menard

(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many 0

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick 0

(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle 1

(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 innings

(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christian

(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’s

(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard 3

(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 innings

(3) Hanson Memorial 12, (30) Madison Prep 0, 5 innings

(14) Ascension Catholic 13, (19) Houma Christian 12

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(7) St. Edmund 4, (26) False River Academy 0

(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day 3

(18) Crescent City 6, (15) Mangham 5

(2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (31) Varnado 0

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg 0

(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet 0

(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin 3

(21) Simsboro 8, (12) Forest 0

(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor 0

(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline 0

(3) Choudrant 12, (30) Bell City 2

(19) Quitman 6, (14) Hornbeck 2

(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora 3

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(7) Stanley 10, (26) Dodson 0, 6 innings

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(15) Simpson 11, (18) Holden 3

(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline 2

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb 0

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

State tennis tourneys

Division I

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jesuit, 16; 2. Catholic-BR, 13; 3. C.E. Byrd, 9; 4. Mandeville, 4.

Finals

Singles: Nick Watson, Catholic, def. Chase Lemaire, Fountainebleau, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Niehaus-Niehaus, Jesuit, def. Hamblin-Beck, Jesuit, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Dominican, 17; 2. Mount Carmel, 14; 3. St. Joseph’s, 7; 4. (tie) Zachary, Pineville, 4.

Finals

Singles: Taylor Garcia, Mt. Carmel, def. Haley Tucker, Dominican, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Forshag-Labiche, Dominican, def. Lifsey-Neubeck, Mt. Carmel, 6-2, 6-1.

Division II

Boys

Team scores: 1. (tie) St. Michael, Vandebilt Catholic, 11; 3. Caddo Magnet, 6; 4. Neville, 5; 5. St. Thomas More, 4; 6. Ruston, 3.

Singles: Cameron Andry, St. Michael, def. Jeremy Braud, St. Michael, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles: Melancon-Doyle, Vandebilt Catholic, def. Dantin-Fournier, VCHS, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Michael, 13; 2. St. Thomas More, 9; 3. Neville, 9; 4. St. Scholastica, 5.

Finals

Singles: Carla Ortego, St. Thomas More, def. Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Mariouneaux-Broussard, St. Michael, def. Pike-Broussard, St. Michael, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys gymnastics

LHSAA state meet

At Baton Rouge High

Team scores: 1. Baton Rouge High 318.30. 2. Caddo Magnet 189.00. 3. St. Paul’s 76.60. 4. Highland Baptist 69.40. 5. Chalmette 67.60. 6. Grand Lake 66.70. 7. Live Oak 66.50. 8. Hamilton Christian 64.60. 9. Walker 59.80. 10. St. Louis 59.40.

Individual Events, Division II, Level 5

Floor Exercise:. 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 10.10. 2. Chris Davis, Caddo, 10.00. 3. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 9.60.

Pommel Horse: 1. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 10.40. 2. Chris Ritch, Caddo, 10.40. 3. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 10.10.

Still Rings: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 11.70. 2. Robert Niwa, BRHS, 11.50. 3., Rob Latour, Caddo, 11.40.

Vault: 1. Chris Davis, Caddo, 9.80. 2. Daniel Donze, BRHS, 9.70. 3. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 9.60.

Parallel Bars: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 11.20. 2. Joey Bourgeois, BRHS, 11.20 3. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 11.10.

Horizontal Bar: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 10.90. 2. Armonte Turner, 10.60. 3. Chris Ritch, Caddo, 10.40.

All-around: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 63.60. 2. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 61.60. 3. Chris Ritch, Caddo, 60.00

Individual Events, Division I, Level 10

Floor Exercise: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 14.00. 2. Glenn Landry, Chalmette, 13.100. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 13.00.

Pommel Horse: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 13.30. 2. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 11.60. 3. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 11.30.

Still Rings: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 13.80. 2. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 11.70. 3. Paul Guidry, Grand Lake, 11.10.

Vault: 10. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 13.00. 2. Paul Guidry, Grand Lake, 12.70. 3. Adam LeBlanc, Hamilton, 12.20.

Parallel Bars: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 12.20. 2. Paul Guidry, Grand Lake, 11.70. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 11.70.

Horizontal Bar: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 11.50. 2. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 11.00. 3. Glenn Landry, Chalmette, 10.50.

All-around: 1. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 76.60. 2. Chandler Mixon, Highland, 69.40. 3. Glenn Landry, Chalmette, 67.60.